Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with L from Charles Agvent, ABAA

Bookseller : Charles Agvent, ABAA (authors starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Charles Agvent, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 250
Sort by:

 
THE AGREEMENT OF THE CUSTOMS OF THE EAST-INDIANS, WITH THOSE OF THE JEWS, AND OTHER ANCIENT PEOPLE
[LA CREQUINIERE, M. de.]
London: W. Davis, 1705. First Edition. full calf. A Very Good copy of an uncommon title. BEING THE FIRST ESSAY OF THIS KIND, TOWARDS THE EXPLAINING OF SEVERAL DIFFICULT PASSAGES IN SCRIPTURE, AND SOME OF THE MOST ANCIENT WRITERS, BY THE PRESENT ORIENTAL CUSTOMS, WITH CUTS. TO WHICH ARE ADDED INSTRUCTIONS TO YOUNG GENTLEMEN THAT INTEND TO TRAVEL. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7-1/2") bound in contemporary polished calf with both blind-stamped and gilt-stamped borders and gilt lettering and decorations on the ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
THE FABLES OF LA FONTAINE
LA FONTAINE, Jean De
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1930. Decorated cloth. Spines a little sunned. Near Fine in broken slipcase.. Two octavo (5-1/2" x 8-3/4") volumes bound in gilt-decorated blue cloth. Newly translated into English verse by Joseph Auslander and Jacques Le Clercq. Designed and printed by D. B. Updike at the Merrymount Press. With title page and decorations engraved on copper by Rudolph Ruzicka. Copy #1022 of 1500 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
THE FABLES OF LA FONTAINE
LA FONTAINE, Jean De
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1930. Decorated cloth. Spines a touch sunned. Fine in Very Good slipcase.. Two octavo (5-1/2" x 8-3/4") volumes bound in gilt-decorated blue cloth. Newly translated into English verse by Joseph Auslander and Jacques Le Clercq. Designed and printed by D. B. Updike at the Merrymount Press. With title page and decorations engraved on copper by Rudolph Ruzicka. Copy #668 of 1500 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. Slipcase with repaired bottom ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
THE FABLES OF LA FONTAINE
LA FONTAINE, Jean De
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1930. Decorated cloth. Spines a little sunned, as usual. Lacking the slipcase.. Two octavo (5-1/2" x 8-3/4") volumes bound in gilt-decorated blue cloth. Newly translated into English verse by Joseph Auslander and Jacques Le Clercq. Designed and printed by D. B. Updike at the Merrymount Press. With title page and decorations engraved on copper by Rudolph Ruzicka. Copy #810 of 1500 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. Small university bookplat... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
THE FABLES OF LA FONTAINE
LA FONTAINE, Jean De
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1930. Decorated cloth. About Fine in a Near Fine slipcase. Two octavo (5-1/2" x 8-3/4") volumes bound in gilt-decorated blue cloth. Newly translated into English verse by Joseph Auslander and Jacques Le Clercq. Designed and printed by D. B. Updike at the Merrymount Press. With title page and decorations engraved on copper by Rudolph Ruzicka. Copy #464 of 1500 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. Small label remnant on each front endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
THE ARTS IN THE MIDDLE AGES
LACROIX, Paul
London: Bickers & Son, n.d. First Edition. 1/2 morocco. Spine rubbed & dry; rear board detached. Contents VG. 19 chromolithographs. 4th thousand. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$90.00

 
PLAYS AND SONNETS
LACY, Ernest
Philadelphia: Sherman and Company, 1900. First Edition. leather. Leather rubbed; rear cover neatly detached. Good or better.. Bound in publisher's full morocco. Illustrated with etchings of Julia Marlowe as Chatterton and Joseph Haworth as Rinaldo by Stephen J. Ferris. Both etchings are SIGNED by the artist. In addition, this is copy #10 of 250 SIGNED by the author. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BOOKS ON ALASKA PUBLISHED BEFORE 1868
LADA-MOCARSKI, Valerian
(Mansfield): M. Martino, [1998]. Reprint. Fine. Facsimiles. Quarto, vii, 567 pages. Limited reprint of the only compilation of major works on Alaska published during the Russian period in all languages but primarily in English and Russian. This wonderful work covers a wide range of subjects with extensive descriptions and valuable notes. Well indexed with both English and Cyrillic indices. Essential for anyone with a serious interest in Alaska. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
DE ZEDEN DER WILDEN VAN AMERIKA
LAFITAU, Joseph-Francois
DE ZEDEN DER WILDEN VAN AMERIKA
The Hague: Gerard Vander Poel, 1731. First Edition. vellum. Very Good. Two folio (7-3/4" x 12") volumes bound in one in contemporary full Dutch vellum, covers tooled in blind with large central blocked arabesque, spine in eight compartments with raised bands, early manuscript titling to the second compartment. Titles in red and black with engraved vignettes. Illustrated with an engraved frontispiece, a map, and 41 plates. First Dutch Edition of a key work on Native American peoples. Lafitau was ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$4,500.00 ($4500.00)

 
THE LETTERS OF CHARLES LAMB TO WHICH ARE ADDED THOSE OF HIS SISTER MARY LAMB
LAMB, Charles
(London): Dent & Methuen, (1935). First Edition. cloth. Near Fine. Three volumes bound in original cloth. Edited by E. V. Lucas. Illustrated with frontispieces. The first edition to bring together all the known material into one work. Correspondents include Coleridge, Wordsworth, Southey, Mary Shelley, and many others. Owner name on front pastedown of each volume. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
A DISSERTATION UPON ROAST PIG
LAMB, Charles
Brooklyn: The Comet Press, 1940. cloth. Near Fine in most of glassine. A Holiday Keepsake from the press printed in two colors and illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
ELIA and THE LAST ESSAYS OF ELIA. BEING A SEQUEL TO ESSAYS PUBLISHED UNDER THAT NAME
[LAMB, Charles]
London: Taylor & Hessey/Edward Moxon, 1823/1833. First Edition. 3/4 morocco. About Fine and attractively bound. Two volumes bound by Tout & Sons in 3/4 blue morocco with gilt-decorated spines with five raised bands, marbled boards, top edge gilt. Second Issue of ELIA and First English Edition of LAST ESSAYS. Bound with half titles but without ads in the first volume. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
ELIA and THE LAST ESSAYS OF ELIA
LAMB, Charles
London/New York: J. M. Dent & Sons, Ltd./Charles Scribner's Sons, 1926. Later printing. 3/4 morocco. Very minor wear. About Fine and attractively bound. Two volumes handsomely bound by Bayntun in 3/4 tan morocco with gilt-decorated spines with five raised bands, marbled boards, top edge gilt. Introduction by Augustine Birrell and black-and-white illustrations throughout by Charles Brock. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
SHE'S COME UNDONE
LAMB, Wally
New York: Pocket Books, (1992). First Edition. hardcover. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. His first book, an Oprah selection. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
OLD BROOKLYN HEIGHTS
LANCASTER, Clay
Rutland, VT: Tuttle, (1961). First Edition. VG/G. B&W plates. Includes detailed analyses of 619 century-old houses. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
IMAGINARY CONVERSATIONS
LANDOR, Walter Savage
[Verona]: Limited Editions Club, 1936. hardcover. Near Fine in Good slipcase. 320 pages. Small quarto (6-3/4" x 10") bound in full, natural decorated linen stamped in brown and gold. A selection from the revised 1846 edition of Landor's series of imaginary conversations between notable figures in history, including Dante and Beatrice, Henry VIII and Anne Boleyn, Washington and Franklin, etc. Copy #526 of 1500 printed on Maslianico hand-made paper, bound, and SIGNED by Hans Mardersteig at the... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
THE SCULPTURED GARLAND
LANDOR, Walter Savage
London: Dropmore Press, 1948. First Edition. 1/2 morocco. Some soiling and dampspotting to covers. Very Good. Quarto, bound in half morocco. Illustrated with wood engravings by Ian Macnab. One of 300 numbered copies of this lovely book. Internally Fine. The darkened dustwrapper front panel is separated at spine. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
IMAGINARY CONVERSATIONS
LANDOR, Walter Savage
[Verona]: Limited Editions Club, 1936. hardcover. Spine very lightly sunned. Near Fine in Fine slipcase.. 320 pages. Small quarto (6-3/4" x 10") bound in full, natural decorated linen stamped in brown and gold. A selection from the revised 1846 edition of Landor's series of imaginary conversations between notable figures in history, including Dante and Beatrice, Henry VIII and Anne Boleyn, Washington and Franklin, etc. Copy #710 of 1500 printed on Maslianico hand-made paper, bound, and SIGNE... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
IMAGINARY CONVERSATIONS
LANDOR, Walter Savage
[Verona]: Limited Editions Club, 1936. hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper and slipcase. 320 pages. Small quarto (6-3/4" x 10") bound in full, natural decorated linen stamped in brown and gold. A selection from the revised 1846 edition of Landor's series of imaginary conversations between notable figures in history, including Dante and Beatrice, Henry VIII and Anne Boleyn, Washington and Franklin, etc. Copy #100 of 1500 printed on Maslianico hand-made paper, bound, and SIGNED by Ha... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
IMAGINARY CONVERSATIONS
LANDOR, Walter Savage
[Verona]: Limited Editions Club, 1936. hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dustwrapper and Near Fine slipcase. 320 pages. Small quarto (6-3/4" x 10") bound in full, natural decorated linen stamped in brown and gold. A selection from the revised 1846 edition of Landor's series of imaginary conversations between notable figures in history, including Dante and Beatrice, Henry VIII and Anne Boleyn, Washington and Franklin, etc. Copy #453 of 1500 printed on Maslianico hand-made paper, bound, and SI... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 250
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (231)
Fine or New (90)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (35)
$50-100 (54)
$100-250 (67)
$250-500 (30)
$500-1,000 (21)
Over $1,000 (22)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (136)
Paperback (34)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (193)
With dust jacket (64)
Signed (107)
With photos (19)