Authors starting with L from Charles Agvent, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Charles Agvent, ABAA (authors starting with L) [X] Bookseller : Charles Agvent, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 236
THE AGREEMENT OF THE CUSTOMS OF THE EAST-INDIANS, WITH THOSE OF THE JEWS, AND OTHER ANCIENT PEOPLE BEING THE FIRST ESSAY OF THIS KIND, TOWARDS THE EXPLAINING OF SEVERAL DIFFICULT PASSAGES IN SCRIPTURE, AND SOME OF THE MOST ANCIENT WRITERS, BY THE PRESENT ORIENTAL CUSTOMS, WITH CUTS. TO WHICH ARE ADDED INSTRUCTIONS TO YOUNG GENTLEMEN THAT INTEND TO TRAVEL
London: W. Davis, 1705. First Edition. full calf. Text evenly browned. Joints splitting but covers still very tight. A Very Good copy of an uncommon title. Engravings. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7-1/2") bound in contemporary polished calf with both blind-stamped and gilt-stamped borders and gilt lettering and decorations on the spine; (ii), x, (iv), 159, (1) pages. Illustrated with six full-page engravings. The First English Translation of this title which compares the customs of India with Jewish Biblical lore. In... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
THE FABLES OF LA FONTAINE
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1930. Decorated cloth. Spines a little sunned. Near Fine in a broken slipcase. Rudolph Ruzicka. Two octavo (5-1/2" x 8-3/4") volumes bound in gilt-decorated blue cloth. Newly translated into English verse by Joseph Auslander and Jacques Le Clercq. Designed and printed by D. B. Updike at the Merrymount Press, with title page and decorations engraved on copper by Rudolph Ruzicka. Copy #1022 of 1500 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
THE FABLES OF LA FONTAINE
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1930. Decorated cloth. Spines a touch sunned. Fine in a Very Good slipcase with repaired bottom edge. Rudolph Ruzicka. Two octavo (5-1/2" x 8-3/4") volumes bound in gilt-decorated blue cloth. Newly translated into English verse by Joseph Auslander and Jacques Le Clercq. Designed and printed by D. B. Updike at the Merrymount Press, with title page and decorations engraved on copper by Rudolph Ruzicka. Copy #668 of 1500 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist on the colophon pa... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
THE FABLES OF LA FONTAINE
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1930. Decorated cloth. Small university bookplate on each front pastedown along with a neat ink owner name dated 1930. Spines a little sunned, as usual. Still Near Fine, lacking the slipcase. Rudolph Ruzicka. Two octavo (5-1/2" x 8-3/4") volumes bound in gilt-decorated blue cloth. Newly translated into English verse by Joseph Auslander and Jacques Le Clercq. Designed and printed by D. B. Updike at the Merrymount Press, with title page and decorations engraved on copper by... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
THE FABLES OF LA FONTAINE
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1930. Decorated cloth. Spines a bit sunned. Near Fine in a Fine later slipcase issued by the publisher. Rudolph Ruzicka. Two octavo (5-1/2" x 8-3/4") volumes bound in gilt-decorated blue cloth. Newly translated into English verse by Joseph Auslander and Jacques Le Clercq. Designed and printed by D. B. Updike at the Merrymount Press, with title page and decorations engraved on copper by Rudolph Ruzicka. Of a total of 1500 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist on the colophon... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
THE FABLES OF LA FONTAINE
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1930. Decorated cloth. Spines very slightly sunned. Fine in a Near Fine slipcase. Rudolph Ruzicka. Two octavo (5-1/2" x 8-3/4") volumes bound in gilt-decorated blue cloth. Newly translated into English verse by Joseph Auslander and Jacques Le Clercq. Designed and printed by D. B. Updike at the Merrymount Press, with title page and decorations engraved on copper by Rudolph Ruzicka. Copy #403 of 1500 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THE ARTS IN THE MIDDLE AGES
London: Bickers & Son, n.d. First Edition. 1/2 morocco. Spine rubbed & dry; rear board detached. Contents VG. 19 chromolithographs. 4th thousand. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$90.00
PLAYS AND SONNETS
Philadelphia: Sherman and Company, 1900. First Edition. leather. Leather rubbed; rear cover neatly detached. Good or better.. Bound in publisher's full morocco. Illustrated with etchings of Julia Marlowe as Chatterton and Joseph Haworth as Rinaldo by Stephen J. Ferris. Both etchings are SIGNED by the artist. In addition, this is copy #10 of 250 SIGNED by the author. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BOOKS ON ALASKA PUBLISHED BEFORE 1868
(Mansfield): M. Martino, [1998]. Reprint. Fine. Facsimiles. Quarto, vii, 567 pages. Limited reprint of the only compilation of major works on Alaska published during the Russian period in all languages but primarily in English and Russian. This wonderful work covers a wide range of subjects with extensive descriptions and valuable notes. Well indexed with both English and Cyrillic indices. Essential for anyone with a serious interest in Alaska. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
DE ZEDEN DER WILDEN VAN AMERIKA
The Hague: Gerard Vander Poel, 1731. First Edition. vellum. Some light toning throughout; upper joint split, covers bowed and soiled. Very Good. Two folio (7-3/4" x 12") volumes bound in one in contemporary full Dutch vellum, covers tooled in blind with large central blocked arabesque, spine in eight compartments with raised bands, early manuscript titling to the second compartment. Titles in red and black with engraved vignettes. Illustrated with an engraved frontispiece, a map, and 41 plates. First Dutc... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$4,500.00
THE LETTERS OF CHARLES LAMB TO WHICH ARE ADDED THOSE OF HIS SISTER MARY LAMB
(London): Dent & Methuen, (1935). First Edition. cloth. Near Fine. Three volumes bound in original cloth. Edited by E. V. Lucas. Illustrated with frontispieces. The first edition to bring together all the known material into one work. Correspondents include Coleridge, Wordsworth, Southey, Mary Shelley, and many others. Owner name on front pastedown of each volume. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
A DISSERTATION UPON ROAST PIG
Brooklyn: The Comet Press, 1940. cloth. Near Fine in most of glassine. A Holiday Keepsake from the press printed in two colors and illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
ELIA and THE LAST ESSAYS OF ELIA. BEING A SEQUEL TO ESSAYS PUBLISHED UNDER THAT NAME
London: Taylor & Hessey/Edward Moxon, 1823/1833. First Edition. 3/4 morocco. About Fine and attractively bound. Two volumes bound by Tout & Sons in 3/4 blue morocco with gilt-decorated spines with five raised bands, marbled boards, top edge gilt. Second Issue of ELIA and First English Edition of LAST ESSAYS. Bound with half titles but without ads in the first volume. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
OLD BROOKLYN HEIGHTS
Rutland, VT: Tuttle, (1961). First Edition. VG/G. B&W plates. Includes detailed analyses of 619 century-old houses. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
IMAGINARY CONVERSATIONS
[Verona]: Limited Editions Club, 1936. hardcover. Spine very lightly sunned; slipcase split. Near Fine in a Good slipcase. Small quarto (6-3/4" x 10") bound in full, natural decorated linen stamped in brown and gold; 320 pages. A selection from the revised 1846 edition of Landor's series of imaginary conversations between notable figures in history, including Dante and Beatrice, Henry VIII and Anne Boleyn, Washington and Franklin, etc. Copy #834 of 1500 printed on Maslianico hand-made paper, bound, and SI... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
THE SCULPTURED GARLAND
London: Dropmore Press, 1948. First Edition. 1/2 morocco. Some soiling and dampspotting to covers. Very Good. Quarto, bound in half morocco. Illustrated with wood engravings by Ian Macnab. One of 300 numbered copies of this lovely book. Internally Fine. The darkened dustwrapper front panel is separated at spine. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
IMAGINARY CONVERSATIONS
[Verona]: Limited Editions Club, 1936. hardcover. Spine very lightly sunned. Near Fine in a Fine slipcase. Small quarto (6-3/4" x 10") bound in full, natural decorated linen stamped in brown and gold; 320 pages. A selection from the revised 1846 edition of Landor's series of imaginary conversations between notable figures in history, including Dante and Beatrice, Henry VIII and Anne Boleyn, Washington and Franklin, etc. Copy #710 of 1500 printed on Maslianico hand-made paper, bound, and SIGNED by Hans Mar... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
IMAGINARY CONVERSATIONS
[Verona]: Limited Editions Club, 1936. hardcover. In the uncommon dustwrapper, a little darkened on the backstrip and some fraying to the top and bottom edges from sliding in and out of the slipcase which, except for a split at the upper edge of the backstrip, is Near Fine. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper and slipcase. Small quarto (6-3/4" x 10") bound in full, natural decorated linen stamped in brown and gold; 320 pages. A selection from the revised 1846 edition of Landor's series of imaginary conve... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
IMAGINARY CONVERSATIONS
[Verona]: Limited Editions Club, 1936. hardcover. In the uncommon dustwrapper, a little darkened as usual on the backstrip with a two-inch jagged tear at the top with the loss of a small chip. Minor splits to the slipcase. Near Fine in a Very Good dustwrapper and a Near Fine slipcase. Small quarto (6-3/4" x 10") bound in full, natural decorated linen stamped in brown and gold; 320 pages. A selection from the revised 1846 edition of Landor's series of imaginary conversations between notable figures in hist... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
IMAGINARY CONVERSATIONS
[Verona]: Limited Editions Club, 1936. hardcover. Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper with darkened spine and a Near Fine slipcase with some peeling. Small quarto (6-3/4" x 10") bound in full, natural decorated linen stamped in brown and gold; 320 pages. A selection from the revised 1846 edition of Landor's series of imaginary conversations between notable figures in history, including Dante and Beatrice, Henry VIII and Anne Boleyn, Washington and Franklin, etc. Copy #55 of 1500 printed on Maslianico hand-mad... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (211)Fine or New (84)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Filter by attribute:
First editions (175)With dust jacket (77)
Signed (118)
With photos (33)

