Authors starting with L from Harper's Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Harper's Books, Inc. (authors starting with L) [X] Bookseller : Harper's Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 30
Eiffel
Paris: Éditions du Verger. (1946).. First Edition. Thin quarto. Limited to 500 copies (this copy unnumbered). Illustrated with four luminous plates by photographer H. Lacheroy, including three lovely shots of the Eiffel Tower, and a fourth on the cover of the book. Text by P. Peissi, with an introduction by Georges Salles. Near fine in photo-illustrated French-folded wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Grenzwechsel: Berlin Postdam 1973-1990
Berlin: Lebendigen Museum. (1990).. First Edition. Oblong quarto. SIGNED by Lange. 107 black and white photographs of Berlin taken by the photographer between 1973-1990. Lange studied with Michael Schmidt, and is one of the more talented if unheralded members of the Dusseldorf school. Fine in photo-illustrated wrappers with elongated French flaps as issued. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Six Nymphets
London: Kings Road Publishing. (1966).. First Edition. Quarto. Nude studies of six women shot in the Sam Haskins style of sixties soft porn. Binding a little slack, else very good in an almost near fine jacket with a closed tear to the back panel. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Boyhood Photos of J.H. Lartigue: The Family Album of a Gilded Age
Lausanne: Ami Guichard. (1966).. First Edition. Oblong quarto. 164 tipped-in halftone plates, in the style of a photo album. A nice presentation copy, INSCRIBED by Lartigue : "Pour Judy et Paul amities de JAC," with Lartigue's typical small drawing of a sun. While the internet age has rectified the scarcity of this title, a recent online search turned up no signed or inscribed copies; this is only the second we have seen (Auer 458). Bit of wear to the spine tips, else near fine in gilt-stamped... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
Die Zweite Gehirnstufe
Basel: Edition C.L.A.G.Basel,. 1982.. First Edition. Square quarto. Issued as RADAR-Reihe 1. INSCRIBED by Laszlo in German to art historian Gerard Schreiner and dated in the year of publication. Artist's book of photographs and rephotographs, each presented as double-page spreads, with the right page showing the full image, and the left showing a detail of hands. Photographs by Michael Heitmann, Ulrich Hillebrand, and a variety of more commercial images which have been rephotographed in the manner descr... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Chinese Gung Fu: The Philosophical Art of Self-Defense
Oakland: Oriental Book Sales,. 1963.. First Edition. Bruce Lee's first book. Inscribed by the publisher, J.Y. Lee: "To / Mr. Mulholland / I like you / to meet Bruce / Lee some / day / J.Y. Lee". Near fine in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,750.00
Etre
Paris: Félix Touron Éditeur,. 1967.. Limited Edition Portfolio. Number 636 of 1800 numbered copies. 56 four page gatherings laid into a paper folder, cloth chemise, matching slipcase. Mixture of text and photographic plates. Slipcase a little worn, else near fine. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
Classic Gardens
New York: Lustrum Press. (1982).. First Edition. Oblong quarto. A fine association copy, INSCRIBED by Lennard to her publisher, photographer Ralph Gibson: "To Ralph / without whom this / book would not have / seen the light / with amitie / Erica Lennard." Gibson's Lustrum Press was at the vanguard of photographic book publishing in the early 1970s. Fine in a near fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
The Double Image
London: The Cresset Press,. 1946.. First Edition of the author's first book. Two corners ever so slightly bumped, else fine in a near fine jacket, lightly yellowed, with several light foxed spots. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
From Monteluco to Spoleto / December 1976
Eindoven / Weesp: Van Abbemuseum / Openbaar Kunstbezit,. 1984.. First Edition. Square quarto. Uniform color squares, nine per page. No text. Fine in photo-illustrated wrappers as issued. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Schematic Drawing for Muybridge II, 1964 / Sol LeWitt 7/69
New York: Multiples, Inc.,. 1970.. First Edition. Printed photographic collage in envelope. 5 1/8 X 12 3/8. LeWitt's homage to Muybridge in the form of 10 small shots of a woman's torso, from small to big. Originally included in the "Artists and Photographers" box, but also sold individually. Just about fine in the original publisher's printed envelope. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Brick Wall
New York: Tanglewood Press Inc.,. 1977.. First Edition. Quarto. 32 pages, with 30 full-page black and white images of a brick wall, shot on the same day, but in different light. No text. Lewitt's scarcest regularly published book, and arguably his best. Near fine in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
Sunrise & Sunset at Praiano
New York: Rizzoli International Publications, Inc. and Multiples, Inc.. 1980.. First Edition. Square octavo. Four square color images per page, 120 total. Fine in white printed wrappers. Pretty copy. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Autobiography
New York / Boston: Multiples Inc. / Michael K. Torf,. 1980.. First Edition. Square quarto. This copy briefly SIGNED and inscribed by LeWitt in pencil. LeWitt's best known book, a catalogue of his personal items, including several shots of his library, with one mouth watering page showing multiple copies of his own limited editions! (Parr / Badger, v2, 155; Open Book 322-323; Auer 624). Hint of shelf wear, else fine in wrappers in a fine photo-illustrated jacket. Uncommon signed. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,000.00
Roy Lichtenstein 1970-1980
New York: Hudson Hills Press, in association with the Saint Louis Art Museum,. 1981.. Deluxe Edition in slipcase. Quarto. SIGNED and dated '81 by Lichtenstein and Jack Cowart on the gate-folded title page. Published in conjunction with a major traveling retrospective that began at the Saint Louis Art Museum, May 8 - June 28, 1981. Copiously illustrated throughout in black and white and color with several full-color fold outs. Fine in red-stamped white boards, publisher's red slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
DL 07: Stereotypes of War; a Photographic Investigation
Berlin: J.J. Heckenhauser. (2000).. First Edition. Octavo. Number 238 of 750 numbered copies. Although uncalled for, this copy SIGNED by the photographer (Parr / Badger, v2, 312- 313). Fine in green boards. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Jacques Lipchitz, May 1 - 26, 1951
New York: Buchholz Gallery (Curt Valentin),. 1951.. First Edition. Thin octavo. Sixteen-page catalogue published in conjunction with a one-man show at the Buchholz Gallery May 1 - 26, 1951. With 24 black and white images of the artist's sculptures and drawings. Near fine in illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Russland: Die Rekonstruktion der Architektur in der Sowjetunion
Vienna: Verlag von Anton Schroll & Co.,. 1930.. First Edition. Quarto. Volume I in the series "Neues Bauen in Der Welt" edited by Joseph Gantner. With 104 illustrations, including many highly avant-garde photographs of modern Russian architecture. Lightly chipped at the spine ends and a bit around the edges, else a bright, very good copy in photo-illustrated integral wrappers with French flaps. Completely unrestored. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
Arte & Fotografia
Milan: Edizioni Verdirame. (1976).. First Edition. Thick quarto. Nicely INSCRIBED in Italian by Lo Duca with a small drawing and dated 1979. Promotional information and an invitation to the publication launch of the book laid in. Full-page bw photographs of Italian artists at work in their studios. Aside from naming the artists, there is no text in the body of the book. Beautiful gravure printing. Reminiscent of Ugo Mulas' New York Art Scene. Near fine in a very good plus jacket with a closed tear at th... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Local Horses
(N.p.): Privately Published,. 2008.. Limited Edition. Quarto. Number 39 of 50 numbered copies SIGNED by Lord. A photographic artist's book consisting of 34 full-page glossy color images (most double-page spreads) with horses as the central motif. Interesting book. Fine in brown vinyl wrappers, publisher's bellyband. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)With dust jacket (2)
Signed (9)
With photos (26)

