Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with L from William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA

Bookseller inventory : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (authors starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 242
Sort by:

 
L'ARTE DEL CONOSCERE GLI UOMINI
LA CHAMBRE, [Marin Cureau de]
Venice: Alvise Pavino,, 1700.. 12mo, (22), 387, (9)pp, engraved title of the author measuring a bust. Full vellum antique. Very good copy.. Only Italian edition of a popular physiognomy, first published in Paris in 1659. La Chambre (1593/4-1669), an adversary of Descartes, was one of the first to write in French on science and philosophy. Bibliotheca Magica 337. This edition not in Caillet or Bibliotheca Esoterica. NUC notes only the DNLM copy (see Krivatsy 3011). ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$440.00

 
THE MURDER BOOK. An Illustrated History of the Detective Story
LA COUR, Tage & Harald MOGENSEN
(New York): Herder & Herder,, (1971).. 8vo, Publ. beige cloth, with gold band and illus. vignette, spine lettered in gilt, dust jacket. Nearly fine, clean copy in like dj.. First Edition in English, originally published at Copenhagen. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
MAN A MACHINE
LA METTRIE, Julien Offray de
Chicago: Open Court,, 1927.. 8vo, xviii, 131pp. Blue cloth. Some notes by UCLA scholar Prof. Crowley, otherwise very good.. Includes Frederick the Great's Eulogy on La Mettrie and extracts form Le Mettrie's The Natural History of the Soul. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$55.00

 
CARE OF THE BREAST
LA ROE, M.D., Else K
New York: Froben,, 1947.. 8vo, 240, (6) as indices, frontispiece, 76 b&w photo-illus. Publ. green cloth, gilt lettered, a few small gnaws along lower board fore edges, otherwise very good.. First Edition of one of the very few volumes on the subject by a female physician. Features chapters on Anatomy, Physiology, Anomalies of Development and Growth, Anomalies of Secretion, Skin Diseases, Examination, Injuries, Tumors, Reconstructive Surgery, etc. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
LE VOYAGE DE MONSIEUR PERRICHON. Comî;die en Quatre Actes. Edited for rapid reading..with progressive page vocabularies & notes
LABICHE, Eugene & Edouard Martin
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, , 1941.. 8vo, x, 172pp. Orange cloth, few foxing on the fore-edge, previous ownership signature, otherwise a very good copy.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
LAST FAIRY TALES. Authorized Translation by Mary L. Booth
LABOULAYE, Edouard
New York: Harper & Brothers,, 1885.. 8vo, 382, (4 adv.)pp, frontispiece, over 300 b&w text illus. Publisher's original green pictorial cloth, gilt lettered, bookplate, very good.. Second American Edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
LUANG PRABANG (Laos)
LACAMP, Ysabelle. GAILLARDE, Raphael
Paris: Les Editions du Demi-Cercle / Ministere de la Culture, , (1995).. 4to, 80pp, b/w photo-illus. plates throughout. Publ. illus. wrappers, lettered in white. Ex-lib. with stamp verso both covers, else a fine copy.. First Edition of this exhibition catalogue, a fine b/w photographic study of the Laotian capital from the Capitales Oubliees series. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$33.00

 
THE CONFESSIONS OF J. LACKINGTON, Late Bookseller, at the Temple of the Muses, in a Series of Letters to a Friend. To Which are Added, Two Letters on the Bad Consequences of Having Daughters Educated at Boarding-Schools
LACKINGTON, James
London: Printed for Richard Edwards,, 1804.. 8vo, viii, 212, (4 index)pp, lacking half-title. Old calf-backed boards, fair.. First Edition, in part preceded by his Memoirs of 1791; the author tried to suppress both editions, probably for the prurient remarks on girls' boarding schools. Lackington (1746-1815) commenced bookselling with a combination book- and shoe-making stall in London in 1773. With the financial assistance of John Denis, a collector of books on alchemy, he produced his first catalogue o... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$110.00

 
TALLEYRAND (1754-1838)
LACOUR-GAYET, G
Paris: Payot, , 1928.. 8vo, 426pp, with 8 plates. Orig. printed wrappers, some foxing, previous ownership's name on the front cover, missing 1/2' section at the head of the spine, a good copy.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
THE ARTS IN THE MIDDLE AGES AND THE RENAISSANCE. English Edition, Revised and Re-Arranged by W. Armstrong
LACROIX, Paul
London: Virtue [n.d., ca, 1890].. 4to, xvi, 464pp, chromolithographic plates by F. Kellerhoven, 400 engravings on wood. Decorative red cloth stamped with Medieval design in gilt & black. Spine ends snagged. Revised edition of Le Moyen Age et la Renaissance, first issued in 1848-1851, written by the eminent 19th century encyclopedist Paul Lacroix, known as "Le Bibliophile Jacob.' ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$82.50

 
ARTISTES ET AMATEURS
LAFENESTRE, Georges
Paris: Sociî;tî; d'Edition Artistique,, [1900].. 8vo, 357pp. Quarter morocco, gilt. Very good, with orig. wrappers bound in.. Among the artists and collectors are Rembrandt, Van Dyck, Thî;ophile Gautier, Alphand, Desfossî;s, and the marquis de Chennevié;re. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50

 
ARQUEOLOGIA DE LA QUEBRADA DE LA HUERTA
LAFON, Ciro Rene
(Buenos Aires): Univ. de Buenos Aires/Instit. de Arquelogia,, 1954.. 8vo, 78pp, 4 b&w plates, 61 figures. Ptined wrappes, bookplate, very good.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$38.50

 
L'ART DE MAGNETISER Ou le Magnetisme Animal considere sous le point de vue theorique et therapeutique
LAFONTAINE, Charles
Paris: Germer Balliere,, 1852.. 8vo, vii, 356, (4), 32 (ads)pp. Orig. illustrated wrappers, some dampstains, a bit soiled, otherwise a good, tight copy.. Second enlarged edition of a summation of important data discussing a wide spectrum of mesmerism. Lafontaine, one of the most celebrated stage magnetizers of the nineteenth century, toured Europe and England giving demonstations of the power of mesmerism. 'It was his lecture and demonstration in England in 1841 that led James Braid to do the experiments... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$220.00

 
PIERROT FUMISTE. Gravuers de Charles Martin
LAGORGE, Jules
Paris: Editions Emile-Paul freres,, 1927.. 4to, full morocco . First Illustrated edition, one of 200 copies handsomely printed on Arches, with mildly erotic plates by the brilliant Art Deco illustrator Charles Martin (1884-1934). ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$440.00

 
MIRROR AND PATTERN: George Laird's World of Chemehuevi Mythology
LAIRD, Carobeth
Banning: Malki Museum Press,, 1984.. 4to, (8), 373pp. Cloth, illus. dust jacket. Fine.. First Edition. In Mirror and Pattern, the late Mrs Laird presents a broad diversity of myths of the Chemehuevi, as transcribed from her husband's telling and accompanied by her own precise and detailed analyses. These narratives of the days 'when the animals were people,' when Coyote and Wolf ordained the paths to be followed by the human species which was to come after them, is one of the richest collections of Nativ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$82.50

 
THE MODOC COUNTRY
LAIRD, Irma W
Alturas: Printed for the Author,, 1971.. Tall 8vo, 147pp, frontispiece, mic. photos, 1 foldout map at rear. Red Cloth, gilt lettered, very fine.. First Edition of an excellent history of Northern California's Modoc County. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$33.00

 
BAUDELAIRE TO BECKETT. A Century of French Art & Literature
LAKE, Carlton
Austin: Humanities Research Center, The University of Texas,, 1976.. 8vo, 204pp. Cream wrappers. Very good.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50

 
SEVRES PORCELAIN OF BUCKINGHAM PALACE AND WINDSOR CASTLE. Published by Command if His Majestry King Edward VII
LAKING, Guy Francis
London: Bradbury, Agnew,, 1907.. Folio, xxxvii, 203pp, 63 fine color plates. Publisher's original quarter tan morocco over fine white cloth, gilt lettered spine, crest of Edward VII to front board, teg, a few spots to spine, minor soiling to cloth, some early gatherings coming loose, else a very good copy, with fine fresh text and plates.. First (only) Edition of the most important and comprehensive work on the subject published to date. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$825.00

 
WILFREDO LAM and His Contemporaries
LAM, Wilfredo - Balderrama, Maria R., ed
New York: Studio Museum in Harlem, 1992.. 4to, 176pp, illustrated throughout. Wrappers. Fine. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$44.00

 
CHANT DU SACRE, ou La Veille des Armes
LAMARTINE, Alphonse de
Paris: Urbain Canel & Baudouin Fré;res,, 1825.. 8vo, (4), 64pp, title within architectural border in blue, orig. printed wrappers bound in, bottom edge uncut. Half black morocco, marbled boards, by Dubois d'Enghien. Fine.. First Edition of one of Lamartine's earliest works. Talvart & Place 5, with an interesting note on the 3 lines which Lamartine suppressed as to not offend the Duc d'Orleans which constitute this second printing. Our issue has Canel's name first in the imprint. One of the four g... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$137.50


Results 1 - 20 of 242
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (136)
Fine or New (43)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (142)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (103)
With dust jacket (167)
Signed (17)