Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with L from Argonaut Book Shop

Bookseller inventory : Argonaut Book Shop (authors starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Argonaut Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 95
Sort by:

 
The Lonesome Gods
L'Amour, Louis
Toronto: Bantam Books, 1983 First edition. Red cloth-backed boards, lettered in gilt. Dust jacket has slight wear with a small tear to the upper edge near the spine, else a fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00

 
The Sackett Companion. A Personal Guide to the Sackett Novels
L'Amour, Louis
Toronto: Bantam Books, 1988 First edition. Illustrated throughout. Glossary, index. Damp stain to uper edge of rear cover, else a fine copy in pictorial dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$22.50

 
The Dry Fly & Fast Water [with] The Salmon & the Dry Fly
La Branche, George M.L
Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, 1996 Two volumes in one. Full color frontispiece. Watered silk endpapers. Bound in gray leather, lettered and decoratively stamped in gilt. All edges gilt. A very fine, as new copy. An extremely handsome title on angling.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Caddisflies
LaFontaine, Gary
Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, 1996 Drawings by Harvey Eckert. Full color frontispiece. Numerous photographic plates. Footnotes; bibliography; index. Watered silk endpapers. Bound in blue leather, lettered and decoratively stamped in gilt. All edges gilt. A very small nick to the upper corner of the front cover, else a very fine copy. An extremely handsome title on angling.. Illus. by Eckert, Harvey. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00

 
Round Cape Horn. Voyage of the Passenger-Ship James W. Paige from Maine to California in the Year 1852
Lamson, J
Bangor: Press of O. F and W. H. Knowles, 1878 First edition. 156pp. Original three-quarter black pebbled cloth, marbled boards. Boards rubbed, minor wear to spine ends and corners, slight damage to small area of fore-edge of two leaves. A very good copy of this fragile title. The author's detailed narrative of the trip, events on board and at stopping places, with an appended thirty-page collection of anecdotes of life in California (Sacramento, Indians, rifle shooting, Yosemite, etc.) after his arrival... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$225.00

 
Mozart: The Golden Years. 1781-1791
Landon, H. C
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Macmillan Company, 1989 First American edition. Quarto. Profusely illustrated with drawings in both black & white and color. Gilt-lettered maroon cloth. A fine copy in spine-faded pictorial dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Needlepoint By Design. Variations on Chinese Themes
Lane, Maggie
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1970 Quarto. 114pp. Illustrated throughout. Orange cloth with lettering and decoration in black and gilt. A fine copy in worn and chipped dust jacket. Introduces the author's method of working directly from a charted desin onto an unmarked canvas, and gives completely worked-out, large scale graphs for 24 Orientally inspired designs. By interchanging these, there are over 90 possibe designs for pillows, rugs, Parson's tables and small accesories.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Old French Title Pages. Being a Chapter from Books and Bookmen by Andrew Lang
Lang, Andrew
San Francisco: Printed for the American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1924 Of a total edition of 725 copies. 24mo. [ii, 22]pp. Illustrated with 6 reproductions of old title pages. Title printed in red and black; eleven initials hand-colored in red, blue and gold. Two reproductions in red & black. Handset Gothique Ancienne type. Original brown boards, parchment spine lettered in gilt. A very fine copy. This is one of an unknown number printed for the American Institute of Graphic Arts by the Grabhorn Press.... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Monotypes by Maurice Prendergast in the Terra Museum of American Art
Langdale, Cecily
Chicago: Terra Museum of American Art, 1984 Quarto. With 72 illustrations, 52 in full color. Orange cloth with gilt lettering on spine. A very fine copy in worn pictorial dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Scenery of the Plains, Mountains and Mines
Langworthy, Franklin
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1932 Reprinted from the original 1855 edition, edited with notes by Paul C. Phillips. xviii, 292pp. Facsimile of original title page, 4 plates. Notes, appendix, index. Brick cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. A fine copy. "This account is acclaimed by many sources as one of the best written of all overland narratives" (Mintz). "Franklin Langworthy started for California on April 1, 1850, from near Galena, Illinois, followed the California Trail, and a... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Blacks in Gold Rush California
Lapp, Rudolph M
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1977 First edition. Presentation inscription, SIGNED by the author. xiv, 321pp. plus 12 unnumbered pages of illustrations. Illustrated from portraits and photographs of mining scenes; notes, bibliography and index. Yellow cloth. A fine copy in slightly rubbed pictorial dust jacket. The first and only book to deal exclusively with the general history of Black Forty-Niners in the Gold Rush, including both free blacks and slaves, and their role in the development of California... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00

 
The Big Town. How I and the Mrs. Go to New York to See Life and Get Katie a Husband
Lardner, Ring W
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925 First edition by this publisher. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Light rubbing to covers. A near fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Lose with a Smile
Lardner, Ring W
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1933 First edition. Illustrated. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Light wear to covers with corners just beginning to show. Minor stain at upper corner of front cover. A very good copy.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
American Historical Views on Staffordshire China
Larsen, Ellouise Baker
New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1939 First edition. Small 4to. Frontis plate in color, illustrated throughout with photographs of examples. Appendices, bibliography, index. Dark blue cloth, gilt, pictorial paste down on front cover. Spine a bit faded, minor spotting to front cover, owner's name on front flyleaf. A fine copy. The standard work on the subject. In all, 695 examples of this charming blue & white china are described. Illustrated with four color plates (including frontis) ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00

 
From Palm to Pine. Rudyard Kipling Abroad and at Home
Laski, Marghanita
New York: Facts on File Publications, 1987 First edition. Black & white illustrations throughout. Bibliography, notes, index. Brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Remainder mark to bottom edge of pages, else a fine copy in dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Naked in a Cactus Garden
Lasky, Jesse L. Jr
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., 1961 First edition. Presentation inscription, signed by the author and dated June, 1961. Cloth backed boards. Very minor bump to top corner, else a fine copy in lightly rubbed dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$15.00

 
British Military Swords from 1800 to the Present Day
Latham, John Wilkinson
New York: Crown Publishers, 1966 First American edition. Small quarto. xii, 91pp. Profusely illustrated with color and black & white photographs. Appendices, glossary, index. Blue cloth, gilt. A fine copy with lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. The authoritative reference work for the identification of swords since 1800. The author identifies and catalogues over 100 different sword patterns, all of which are illustrated from photographs. The appendices include methods of supplying swords; government... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
British Military Bayonets from 1700 to 1945
Latham, R. J. Wilkinson
New York: Arco Publishing, 1969 First American edition. Small quarto. x, 94pp. Profusely illustrated with color and black & white photographs. Appendices, glossary, index. Blue cloth, gilt. A fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. The authoritative reference work for the accurate identification of British bayonets over a period of 250 years. The author identifies and catalogues 119 bayonet types, all of which are illustrated from photographs. The appendices include marks found on bayonets; regimental mar... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
The Mexican Kickapoo Indians
Latorre, Felipe A. And Dolores L
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1976 Reprint. Illustrated with numerous black & white photos. A fine copy in very lightly worn dust jacket. The story of an Algonquian tribe from Wisconsin that migrated to northern Coahuila, Mexico.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$15.00

 
The Making of Mark Twain: A Biography
Lauber, John
New York: American Heritage, 1985 Illustrated with 8 pages of black & white plates. Bibliography, notes, index. Two-toned cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Minor foxing beginning to form on covers, else a fine copy in pictorial dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 95
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (83)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)
With dust jacket (60)
Signed (13)
With photos (1)