Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with L from Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (authors starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 260
Sort by:

 
Ex Bibliotheca Holmesiana: The First Editions of the Writings of Sherlock Holmes
LA COUR, TAGE
Copenhagen: Danish Baker Street Irregulars, 1951. First Edition; limited to 300 copies. Some foxing; very good. Presentation copy; inscribed by the author to Manfred B. Lee (half of Ellery Queen). ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Ex Bibliotheca Holmesiana: The First Editions of the Writings of Sherlock Holmes
LA COUR, TAGE
Copenhagen: Danish Baker Street Irregulars, 1951. First Edition; limited to 300 copies. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The Navigation of the Atlantic Ocean
LABROSSE, F. (TRANSLATED BY J.B. COGHLAN, U.S.N.)
Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1873. Contemporary black calf; very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Will Rogers Wit and Wisdom: Pictorial Edition
LAIT, JACK (ED.)
New York: Stokes, 1936. First Edition. Near fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Young Ladies at School; or, The History of Several Young Ladies Related by Themselves
LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY
Bath, New York: R.L. Underhill and Co., 1848. Publisher’s cloth with printed spine label; somewhat worn; top of spine chipped. Illustrated with hand-colored plates. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
The Adventures of Ulysses
LAMB, CHARLES
London: T. Davison for the Juvenile Library, 1808. First Edition. Minor scattered foxing and staining; in contemporary calf with a decorated spine and morocco title label; 19th century gift inscriptions; a very attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
Green Highlanders and Pink Ladies
LAMB, DANA S
Barre: Barre, 1971. First Edition. One of 1500 numbered copies. This copy is unnumbered, but reserved for the printer, with his bookplate on the front pastedown. A fine copy in cloth. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Not Far From the River
LAMB, DANA S
Barre: Barre Publishers, 1967. First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher’s acetate dust jacket and slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Wood-Smoke and Water Cress
LAMB, DANA S
Barre: Barre Publishers, 1965. First Edition. Limited to 1500 copies. The printer’s copy with his bookplate on the front paste-down. Slight sunning to the spine, otherwise fine in the original printed slipcase which has some edge toning. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Wood-Smoke and Water Cress
LAMB, DANA S
Barre: Barre Publishers, 1965. First Edition. Limited to 1500 copies; this is one of 200 numbered copies bound in half-leather. This copy is not numbered and is the printer’s copy with their bookplate on the front paste-down. Slight sunning to spine, otherwise fine in the original printed slipcase, which has some edge toning. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Life and Education of Laura Dewey Bridgman, The Deaf, Dumb and Blind Girl
LAMSON, MARY SWIFT
Boston: New England Publishing Company, 1879. Originally published a year earlier; hinges cracking; gift inscriptions; a very good, bright copy. Laid into this copy are a half-dozen pieces of paper in her hand with Biblical quotations and some signatures. Anne Sullivan was a student of Bridgman and in turn became Helen Keller’s teacher. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
New Orleans Cuisine
LAND, MARY
South Brunswick and New York: A.S. Barnes, 1969. First Edition. Very good in a price-clipped dust jacket. Inscribed by Land. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$135.00

 
4 Jills in a Jeep
LANDIS, CAROLE
New York: Random House, 1944. First Edition. Near fine in a dust jacket with minor wear and a faded spine. Inspiration for the 1944 film of the same title. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Pericles and Aspasia
LANDOR, WALTER SAVAGE
Philadelphia: Carey & Hart, 1839. First American Edition. Two volumes; publisher’s cloth; foxing; some cloth wear and minor mending; very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Works
LANDOR, WALTER SAVAGE
London: J.M Dent, 1891-1893. Comprising the following: Poems, Dialogues in Verse... One of 125 numbered large paper copies; two volumes. Imaginary Conversations. One of 150 numbered large paper copies; six volumes. The Longer Prose Works. One of 125 numbered large paper copies; two volumes. All ten volumes are uniformly bound in publisher’s vellum; covers bowing, soiling and some wear; only good copies. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
Neither More Nor Less than Men. Slavery in Georgia; a Documentary History
LANE, MILLS
Savannah: Beehive Press, 1993. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine, but spine sunned, dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The Blue Poetry Book
LANG, ANDREW (ED.)
London: Longmans, Green, 1891. First Edition; large paper issue; one of 150 numbered copies. Publisher’s boards; some pages a little roughly opened; very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Dreams and Ghosts
LANG, ANDREW
London: Longmans, Green, 1897. First Edition. Pages slightly yellowed; trivial cloth rubbing; near fine. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
The Animal Story Book
LANG, ANDREW
London: Longmans, Green, 1896. First Edition. Fine in a very good, chipped and torn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$1,850.00

 
Fourteen Page Holograph Manuscript of “Not Modern At All”
LANG, ANDREW
n.d [ca. 1894]. An essay on women in literature, commenting on Violent Hunt’s “The Maiden’s Progress” (1894), mocking it as “The Minx’s Progress,” and referring to Zola, Dumas, and classical literature. With his name “A. Lang,” address, and the essay title at the top of the first page. The ink text has numerous corrections and underlining by Lang, as well as a few pencil notes, mostly and presumably in an editorial hand. The leaves have some rough edges and smudges, but are in excellent c... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$4,000.00


Results 1 - 20 of 260
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (199)
Fine or New (83)
New (4)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (227)
With dust jacket (225)
Signed (42)