Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with L from Wonder Book - Member ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Wonder Book - Member ABAA (authors starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Wonder Book - Member ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

 
Life and Adventures of Santa Claus
L, Frank Baum
1902, NAP, red cloth hardcovers w/Santa in chimney design, covers are edgeworn and soiled, spine ends tattered, ink owner name to fep, hinges cracked front and rear and numerous places within, not becoming disbound though, interior is clean, color plates, no dust jacket.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$125.00

 
RADIO ASTRONOMY
Bernard and J. A. Clegg LOVELL
Collectible - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD HARDCOVER EDITION. DUODECIMO (12MO) / CLOTH COVER. Cover has light rubbing and fading. Small indentions in lower edges of cover. Binding is slightly cocked and spine is partially cracked. Some dirt discoloring on upper page edges. Pages are warped. Browning on pages, page ends and edges. Black and diagrams and pictures throughout text. Dust jacket has rubbing, fading and discoloring. Small open and closed tears throughout edges of dust jacket. Content an... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$200.00

 
Annals of the Lowell Observatory. Volume III. Observations of the Planet Mars During the Oppositions of 1894, 1896, 1898, 1901 and 1903 Made at Flagstaff, Arizona
Percival (1855-1916) LOWELL
1905 (no publisher). VOLUME 3 ONLY!!! 10.5x12" light green* paperboard hardcover with black lettering. 293 pp + 60 pp supplement. B/W illustrations (plates). Condition: No dust jacket. Cover yellowed (olive rather than light green*). Cover rubbed with some scratches, particulary along edges (can see board beneath paper). Front & back joints & hinges cracked. Head and foot of spine taped with scotch tape. Ex-library: Library label ~2" from foot of spine; library bookplate on front pastedow... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$999.99

 
Atlas of Dearborn County, Indiana
D. J Lake
Collectible - Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Pages bright/clean. 1977 reprint of the 1875 original.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$95.00

 
An Illustrated Atlas of Washington County, Maryland, 1877
Griffing and Stevenson Lake
Collectible - Very Good.. No Dust Jacket. Reprint of 1877 edition.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$125.00

 
An Illustrated Atlas of Carroll County,Maryland..Reprint of the 1877 Edition
Griffing and Stevenson Lake
Collectible - Very Good. Historical Society of Carroll County 1993. 11.5x14" teal cloth hardcover with gold-stamping. 85 pp (~30 pp is reprint). B/W maps & B/W illustrations. No dust jacket. Book clean, bright & firm. No map of the U.S. "With a historical supplement of biographical, family, business and organizational sketches. Prepared by the donors to the Legacy Campaign." ISBN: 09614125111... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$359.99

 
Essays of Elia and Eliana 2 Volume Set
Charles Lamb
1903, 2 volume set, cream cloth spines over blue paper covered boards, covers are lightly soiled, former owner bookplate to front pastedown of vol. 1, interiors are clean and sound, no dust jackets.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$35.00

 
Beneath the rising mist
Dana Storrs Lamb
Collectible - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD Hardcover. Upper page ends lightly mottled. Gift inscription on front end page. Jacket lightly spotted along spine edge. Jacket clipped.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$192.50

 
Day of Trinity
Lansing Lamont
1989, no dj, black leather with gilt design, gilt page edges, ribbon bookmark, fine condition. No Jacket... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$65.00

 
Twenty Seconds to Live The Heroic Story of Lt. James Obenauf
Land, Elizabeth
1959, 1st, spine faded, small tear to cover at bottom rear, interior is fine, dj is edgeworn, slight wear to lettering on dj spine, slight foxing to front of dj. First Edition. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$55.00

 
Tales About Animals
Le Keux & Others Landseer
book has a title page with Appleton Pub. 1859, and another title page from Allman and Son, London, no date, pencil owner inscription dated 1862 to reverse of frontis, book has been rebound in blue cloth with an oval of the original cloth (darker blue with gilt pictorial) glued on to front cover and a pink label to spine, new blue eps, binding is tight, interior is clean, some foxing, nice b/w plates, no dust jacket.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$75.00

 
Excavations at Kish, Volume I - 1923-1924: The Herbert Weld (for the University of Oxford) and Field Museum of Natural History (Chicago) Expedition to Mesopotamia (Librairie Orientaliste)
Stephen Langdon
Paris: Paul Geuthner 1924. Volume 1 only!!! 9x11" purple cloth hardcover with black lettering. 128 pp + 50 B/W photographic plates of excavation and artifacts. Condition: No dust jacket. Thin scratch on back cover. Spine edges slightly bumped. Front hinge cracked but book firm.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$235.99

 
The life of the Lord Jesus Christ: A complete critical examination of the origin, contents, and connection of the Gospels
Johann Peter Lange
VOLUME 4 ONLY; DJ RUBBED, SCUFFED Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$55.35

 
Absinthe the Cocaine of the Nineteenth Century: A History of the Hallucinogenic Drug and Its Effect on Artitsts and Writers in Europe and the United
Doris Lanier
Absinthe the Cocaine of the Nineteenth Century: A History of the Hallucinogenic Drug and Its Effect on Artitsts and Writers in Europe and the United
Published in 1995. Brand New! Pages are clean and unmarked. Issued without dust jacket.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$171.50

 
Birds of the Eastern Forest: 2
Lansdowne, J. Fenwich, John A. Livingston
Illustrator: Lansdowne, J. Fenwick .assumed 1st, NAP, light wear to spine ends, ink owner name to fep, o/w interior is clean and sound, dj starting to yellow and a bit edgeworn, price clipped, nice color and tan/white plates. First Edition. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$55.00

 
Stony Brook secrets,
Edward A Lapham
First edition copy. Collectible - Good. No Jacket 1942, hardcovers are edgeworn, covers are yellowed at edges, no dust jacket, spine is darkened, foxing to a few pages at front of book, interior is cl... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$600.00

 
As It Is In Heaven
Lucy Larcom
Some wear and foxing, mostly on cover.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$25.00

 
Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales: World Edition (4 Vols.)
Svend (editor) Larsen
1967, 4 volume set, 5 3/4 inches by 3 3/4 inches each, blue cloth with white lettering, very light wear to covers, very nice condition, no dust jackets, 394-368-368-397 pages,... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$50.00

 
All the World's 1/43 Scale Ferraris: Volume One, Sport, Prototype, 250GT and GTO Models
Lastu, Daniele and Jean-Marie
1st UK, dj a bit edgeworn, nice copy containing color plates. First UK Edition. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$65.00

 
System-Theorie als Weltanshauung: Eine Ganzheitliche Vision fur Unsere Zeit (Diederichs New Science)
Ervin Laszlo
Collectible - Very Good. Munchen: Eugen Diederichs Verlag 1998 6x9" black cloth hardcover with silver lettering. Black pictorial dust jacket. 135 pp, in German. Signed/Inscribed by author on half-title page. Condition: GOOD dust jacket (somewhat rubbed). Front hinge slightly loose. Pages clean, firm & even.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$199.99


Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (60)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
With dust jacket (48)
Signed (8)
With photos (2)