Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with L from Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (authors starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 4936
Sort by:

 
"Prof. Charley": A Sketch of Charles Thompson
L., A.E
"Prof. Charley": A Sketch of Charles Thompson
Boston: D.C. Heath. 1902. First. First edition. Introduction by Joseph Osgood Thompson. 34pp., frontispiece. Paper over stiff card wraps, some splitting along the edges of the paper spine, yapped edges a bit bumped, a very good copy. The author was the daughter of Rev. William A. Stearns, President of Amherst College. Stearns took over the care of Thompson, a young African-American boy, and Thompson later became a well-known figure on the Amherst campus. Very scarce, OCLC lists no copies in American librari... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Unbeaten Tracks in Japan: An Account of Travels on Horseback in the Interior including Visits to the Aborigines of Yezo and the Shrines of Nikko and Ise
BIRD, Isabella L
Unbeaten Tracks in Japan: An Account of Travels on Horseback in the Interior including Visits to the Aborigines of Yezo and the Shrines of Nikko and Ise
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. (circa 1880). 392pp. Map and illustrations. Very good with front hinge slightly crack and some edgewear, in an unprinted acetate dustwrapper. Two volumes in one. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$80.00

 
Forty-Odd Years in the Literary Shop
FORD, James L
Forty-Odd Years in the Literary Shop
New York: E.P. Dutton. 1921. Second edition. A fair only copy with corners bumped and rubbed, and some nicking at the spine ends. With bookplate and ownership signature of noted colelctor Harry B. Smith. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Psychology and Life
RUCH, Floyd L
Psychology and Life
Chicago, Atlanta, Dallas,: Scott, Foresman and Company. (1958). Fifth edition. Quarto. 624pp. Underlining and notations in ink throughout including endpapers, owner's bookplate on front pastedown, edges worn, thus good only. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Alfalfa Wild
LA BELLE, Christine
Alfalfa Wild
Cabot VT: Vermont Stoveside Press. (1968). First. First edition. 12mo. Stapled wrappers. Fine. One of 200 numbered copies. Issued as "A Free Soul Poetry Chapbook". . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Alfalfa Wild
LA BELLE, Christine
Alfalfa Wild
Cabot VT: Vermont Stoveside Press. (1968). First. First edition. 12mo. Stapled wrappers. Fine. One of 200 numbered copies. Issued as "A Free Soul Poetry Chapbook". . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Enchanted Paris
LA BREVINE, Thomas and Jacques VERROUST
Enchanted Paris
Paris: Arthaud. (1959). First. First edition. Very good with some soiling/staining along the top and bottom edges of both boards, in a very good dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
The Murder Book
LA COUR, Tage and Harald MOGENSEN
The Murder Book
New York: McGraw Hill. (1971). First. First edition in English. Very good in a near fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Our Star Spangled Banner
LA COUR, Art
Our Star Spangled Banner
New York: Pinnacle Books. (1976). First. First edition. Paperback original. Some foxing on the edges and a toned spine else near fine. Inscribed by the author. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Eagle In The Egg
LA FARGE, Oliver
The Eagle In The Egg
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1949. First. First edition. Very good in very good dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Laughing Boy
LA FARGE, Oliver
Laughing Boy
Franklin Station, Pennsylvania: Franklin Library. 1977. First edition with these illustrations. Illustrated by William Gregg. Full gray cloth stamped "RECORD AND REFERENCE COPY" on the front board and spine. All edges gilt. Slight wear, else fine. Presumably one of very few, or perhaps the only copy thus (as opposed to the thousands of leather bound copies of the publisher's "limited edition"). The publisher's file copy. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
The Gospel Story in Art
LA FARGE, John
The Gospel Story in Art
New York: The Macmillan Company. 1913. First. First edition. Quatro. 417pp. With top edge gilt. Illustrated with black and white plates. Near fine with white stamping rubbed off at the top edge and bottom corner of front board, and small sections from the spine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
A Pictorial History of the American Indian
LA FARGE, Oliver
A Pictorial History of the American Indian
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc.. (1957). Third printing. Folio. Black & white and color illustrations. A very good copy, without dustwrapper. From the Library of the artists Ben Shahn and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with an estate label designed by their son, Jonathan Shahn. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Laughing Boy
LA FARGE, Oliver (GREGG, William)
Laughing Boy
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: Franklin Library. 1977. Reprint. Illustrations by William Gregg. Quarto. Fine in maroon leather gilt with raised bands, gilt edges and ribbon marker. One of an unspecified number of copies of this limited edition. Part of the Franklin Library Pulitzer Prize series. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Wilsons
LA FARGE, Christopher
The Wilsons
New York: Coward-McCann. (1941). First. First edition. Fine in very good plus dustwrapper with slight edgewear to the spine ends and a little overall age-toning. Events in the life of a social-climbing family in Rhode Island. An attractive copy. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Long Pennant
LA FARGE, Oliver
Long Pennant
Boston / NY: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1933. First. First edition. Small owner label on the front pastedown, light wear to the boards, about fine in very good dustwrapper with a few small chips. Adventures of a Rhode Island privateer seeking to prey on British shipping. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Laughing Boy
LA FARGE, Oliver
Laughing Boy
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. (1929). Reprint. Upper board edges a bit dust-soiled, else fine in good plus dustwrapper with edge tears. The author's first book, a Pulitzer Prize-winning novel of Navajo life. Basis for the 1934 film starring Ramon Novarro and Lupe Velez. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Mesa Verde
LA FARGE, Christopher
Mesa Verde
(New York): New Directions. (1945). First. First edition. Very near fine in near very good dustwrapper with a 2" tear on the front panel. Drama in verse about the migration of the Mesa Verde people. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Great French Romantics: The Princess of Cleves, Manon Lescaut, Dangerous Acquaintances, The Duchesse de Langeais
LA FAYETTE, Madame de, Abbe Prevost, Choderlos de Laclos, Honore de Balzac
Great French Romantics: The Princess of Cleves, Manon Lescaut, Dangerous Acquaintances, The Duchesse de Langeais
New York: Pilot Press/Duell, Sloan and Pearce. (1946). First. First edition. Selected with an introduction by Richard Aldington. Fine with light offsetting on the front endpapers in very good dustwrapper with small tears around the extremities. Text is in English. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Princess of Cleves
LA FAYETTE, Madam de
The Princess of Cleves
London: Nonesuch Press. 1943. Reprint. Fine in boards and slipcase as issued. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 4936
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (751)
Paperback (243)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3682)
With dust jacket (3626)
Signed (456)
With photos (4923)