Authors starting with L from Books Tell You Why
Bookseller inventory : Books Tell You Why (authors starting with L) [X] Bookseller : Books Tell You Why [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 528
The Lonesome Gods - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Bantam Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0553050141 . First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine, seemingly unread condition, in Very Good dust-jacket with closed tears to edges . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Certain Women - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0374120250 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. An Ashley Hall Alumna . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Blackwood's Daughter - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: St. Martin's Press. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 031204299X . First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in Good dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
La Fontaine: Selected Fables - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: The Viking Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0670415812 . First Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition with sunning to edges in Very Good, lightly chipped dust-jacket with fading to spine. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number ; ; B & W Illustrations . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Cold Shoulder
New York: Random House. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0679441034 . First US Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with light soiling to page edges and a small ding to upper front board in Near Fine dust-jacket with minor edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Cold Heart - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Random House. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0375500049 . First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition in Near Fine dust-jacket with light edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
A Time for Wedding Cake - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0393028909 . First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition in alike dust-jacket with minor edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The House on Octavia Street - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Beaufort Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0825301947 . First Edition/First Printing in Very Good condition with owner's bookplate on front pastedown and lightly bumped corners in alike dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Henry V: The Cautious Conqueror - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Stein and Day Publishers. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1976. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0812818695 . A smart First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with lightly bumped corners in Very Good+ dust jacket with light edgewear ; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
File Under: Jeopardy - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: St. Martin's Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312151276 . First American Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust-jacket with light rubbing and edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The New Arthurian Encyclopedia
New York and London: Garland Publishing, Inc.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 1568654324 . Revised and expanded Edition in Near Fine condition in alike dust jacket with slight rubbing; A comprehensive guide to the world of King Arthur and his knights of the Round Table, from Dark Age Britain to the present. More than 1300 entries cover all aspects of the legend -- literature, history, folklore, art, archaeology, music, films, television and popular culture -- refl... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$80.00
The Beardstown Ladies Guide to Smart Spending for Big Savings - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Hyperion. As New in As New dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dust-jacket; "How to save for a rainy day without sacrificing your lifestyle." (from the dust-jacket). Easy said and done at the time of of publication. An entertaining, if not humerous read a decade or two later . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Funny Stuff (And Assorted Mysteries) - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Bloomington, IN: Whistling Pig Productions, Inc.. Fine. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. An very attractive First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition. Bound in dark clue cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. A humorous addition to the magician's reference library; B&W Illustrations . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Prime Time Emeril: More TV Dinners from America's Favorite Chef - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: William Morrow. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060185368 . First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dustjacket. Boldly SIGNED by chef and author Emeril Lagasse; Over 150 recipes for the dishes Emeril Lagasse prepares on prime time television. Each chapter is filled with techiniques, tips and recipes that are easy to understand and simple to follow with foolproof results...pure Emeril . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$80.00
Emeril's There's a Chef in My Soup: Recipes for the Kid in Everyone - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: HarperCollins. As New in Near Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0688177069 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dustjacket except a closed 1" tear. Boldly SIGNED by chef and author Emeril Lagasse directly on the title page; Chef Emeril Lagasse loves food and he loves kids. "This cookbook was conceived especially for kids, to encourage them to cook and have fun with it, but also to help them discover ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$160.00
Emeril's There's a Chef in My Family: Recipes to Get Everyone Cooking - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: HarperCollins. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060004398 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dustjacket. Boldly SIGNED by chef and author Emeril Lagasse directly on the title page; Chef Emeril Lagasse knows that the best place to get a family together is in the kitchen, so he has chosen these 76 recipes to include steps for every family member, from small hands to big ones. Recipes for every da... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$190.00
The Sibyl - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Random House. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. c1958. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Cloth. An attractive First American Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition in Very Good+, lightly rubbed dust-jacket with minor wear to head and foot of spine with some minor closed tears; Nobel laureate Lagerkvist's "human parable of startling proportions asking monumental questions of the spirit, as personal as a heartbeat, as complex as the revolution of worlds." (from the dust-jacket... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$80.00
The Sibyl - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Random House. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. c1958. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Cloth. An attractive First American Edition/First Printing in Nearly Fine condition, little offsetting to endpaper, unobtrusive spots to black cloth in a bright, Near Fine dust-jacket ; Nobel laureate Lagerkvist's "human parable of startling proportions asking monumental questions of the spirit, as personal as a heartbeat, as complex as the revolution of worlds." (from the dust-jacket) Trans... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$80.00
Pilgrim At Sea - 1st UK Edition/1st Printing
London: Chatto & Windus. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1964. 1st UK Edition; First Printing. Cloth. First British Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with light wear and soiling to edges, unobtrusive ding to rear end paper in alike dust-wrapper with lightly tanned spine; The final work of the Nobel Prize laureate's tetralogy, whose theme has been the search for God and started with "Barabbas". Translated from the original 1962 Swedish publication "Pilgrim p&ari... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Holy Land - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Random House. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. c1966. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Cloth. First American Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Near Fine, lightly rubbed dust-jacket with unobtrusive water staining to front flap; Even though "Pilgrim at Sea" was intended to be the last novel in a tetralogy, "The Holy Land" continues the allegorical tale of Nobel Prize winning Lagerkvist with the shipmates Tobias and Giovanni appearing once more. Translated from the or... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (525)Fine or New (310)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (491)Paperback (34)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (495)With dust jacket (489)
Signed (190)
With photos (280)

