Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with L from The Bookpress, Ltd.

Bookseller inventory : The Bookpress, Ltd. (authors starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : The Bookpress, Ltd. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 260
Sort by:

 
AUTHORS INCLUDED IN JACOB BLANCK'S BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AMERICAN
B.A.L
1992. Paperback. (B.A.L.) AUTHORS INCLUDED IN JACOB BLANCK'S BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AMERICAN LITERATURE. Chapel Hill: Chapel Hill Rare Books, 1992. 8vo. Wrappers. Unpaginated. First edition. Bookseller's catalogue #74, including 421 items by American authors. Very go ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$7.50

 
LA BANCA NAZIONALE DEL LAVORO, 1913-1963
LA BANCA NAZIONALE DEL LAVORO, 1913-1963
1963. LA BANCA NAZIONALE DEL LAVORO, 1913-1963. (Rome: Banca Nazionale Del Lavoro, 1963.) Folio. Cloth, slipcase. Frontispie xix, 305, (1) pages, 61 plates. First edition. This illustrates the buildings of the Bank's head offices, branches and distr offices, marking the 50th anniversary of Banca Nazionale Del Lavoro, with illustrations and 61 plates. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$75.00

 
CAPTAIN HOLMES OFFLEY PAULING, M.C., U.S.A
LA FALCE, Anthony
1997. (VIRGINIA) LA FALCE, Anthony. CAPTAIN HOLMES OFFLEY PAULING, M.C., U.S.A. N.P.: n.p., n.d. (circa 1997). 4to. Cloth. 44 leaves, 7 leaves of plates. First, and only, edition. Photocopied typescript (a rough draft) of an article on Captain Pauling--nineteenth century American military officer. Numerous copied illustrations in back. Pasted label with typed identification in margin of p one in lieu of a title page, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$40.00

 
LOST TREASURES OF EUROPE
LA FARGE, Henry, editor
1946. LA FARGE, Henry, editor. LOST TREASURES OF EUROPE. London: B.T. Batsford, (1946). 8vo. Cloth. 39, (1) pages, 427 illustrations plates. First edition. With an introduction by Ernest T. DeWald, photographs of European monuments t were destroyed during World War II are presented. Covers lightly rubbed, inscription in pencil on front endpaper, else fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00

 
LOST TREASURES OF EUROPE
LA FARGE, Henry
1946. LA FARGE, Henry. LOST TREASURES OF EUROPE. London: B.T. Batsford, (1946). 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. 39, (1) pages, 427 illustrations on plates. Second printing. With an introduction by Ernest T. DeWald, photographs of European monuments t were destroyed during World War II are presented. Bookplate, else fine in wo dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$45.00

 
ESSAI SUR LES GIROUETTES, EPIS, CRETES ET AUTRES DECORATIONS
LA QUERIERS, E. de
1846. LA QUERIERS, E. de. ESSAI SUR LES GIROUETTES, EPIS, CRETES ET AUTRES DECORATIONS. Paris: Derache, and others, 1846. 8vo. Contemporary quarter- morocco. (viii), xx, 86 pages, 8 plates. First edition. Only two copies cited by OCLC as being in American libraries. A collection o decorative details from ancient and mediaeval sources of finials, spires, railings, and other architectural details. Some chipping to spine and foxing ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$300.00

 
REFLEXIONS OU SENTENCES ET MAXIMES MORALES
LA ROCHEFOUCAULD, FRANCOIS, DUC DE
1822. LA ROCHEFOUCAULD, Francois, Duc de. REFLEXIONS OU SENTENCES ET MAXIMES MORAL Two volumes bound as one. Paris: Chez Lefevre, 1822. 12mo. Contemporary quarter calf. Frontispiece, (viii), 221; (iv), 140 pages. La Rochefoucauld's "Maxims" were first published in 1665 and went through man editions. Their influence extended into the age of Voltaire who said that he contributed to the "taste of the Nation." His insights into human motivation and character penetrated the superficial... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$225.00

 
NEW BUILDING ON CAMPUS
EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES LABORATORIES
1963. Paperback. EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES LABORATORIES. NEW BUILDING ON CAMPUS. (New York: Educational Facilities Laboratories, 1963). Oblong 8vo. Printed wrappers. Unpaginated. First edition. Containing "six designs for a college communications center". Each design features photographs of models, drawings, and measured drawings. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$25.00

 
THE COST OF A SCHOOLHOUSE
(EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES LABORATORIES)
1960. Paperback. (EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES LABORATORIES) THE COST OF A SCHOOLHOUSE. (New York): The Author, 1960. 4to. Wrappers. 144 pages. First edition. Being a study of planning and financing schools, citing examples from around world, with illustrations. Covers lightly rubbed and creased, else good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00

 
BRICKS AND MORTAR BOARDS
(EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES LABORATORIES)
1964. Paperback. (EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES LABORATORIES) BRICKS AND MORTAR BOARDS. (New York: The Author, 1964.) 8vo. Stiff wrappers. (i), 168 pages. First edition. A report on college planning and building, with illustrations. Covers slight rubbed, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$25.00

 
UPON WHOM RESTS THE GUILT OF THE WAR? SEPARATION: WAR WITHOUT END
LABOULAYE, Edouard
1870. Paperback. (CIVIL WAR) LABOULAYE, Edouard. UPON WHOM RESTS THE GUILT OF THE WAR? SEPARATION: WAR WITHOUT END. New York: W. C. Bryant & Co., 1863. 8vo. Self- wrappers. 19 pages. First edition. [Sabin, 38445]. Laboulaye was a prominent French jurist, poet, and author who was a staunch proponent of the American constitution and ant-slavery advocate in the latter days of Napoleon III's reign as emperor. He wrote this paper which argues th Southern victory would lead to re-establishment of Engli... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$150.00

 
VIA APPIA
LABRUZZI, Carlo
1967. LABRUZZI, Carlo. VIA APPIA. Rome: Dell'elefanta, 1967. Large oblong folio. Portfolio (18 1/2 x 24 3/3 inches). xv pages, 24 plates, each with accompanying leaf of text. First edition. A series of twenty-four previously unpublished pen, ink and wash sketches by Carol Labruzzi of his journey down the Via Appia in 1789. With commentary by Giuseppe Lugli and an English translation by Deny and Sybille Haynes. Text i Italian and English. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$325.00

 
MOEURS, USAGES ET COSTUMES AU MOYEN AGE ET A L'EPOQUE DE LA RENAISSANC
LACROIX, Paul
1872. LACROIX, Paul. MOEURS, USAGES ET COSTUMES AU MOYEN AGE ET A L'EPOQUE DE LA RENAISSANCE. Paris: Librairie de Firmin Didot Freres, 1872. Small folio. Half-leather, boards. (iv) iv, 603 pages, (15) color plates, (3) plates. Second edition. Being a history of costume and dress from the middle ages to the Renaissance. Well illustrated with hundreds of in-text drawings and fifteen color plates. Extremities of spine worn, light rubbing to boards, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$125.00

 
MODERNE LADENBAUTEN AUSSEN-UND INNEARCHITEKTUR
MODERNE LADENBAUTEN
1929. MODERNE LADENBAUTEN. MODERNE LADENBAUTEN AUSSEN-UND INNEARCHITEKTUR. Berlin: Ernst Pollak, (1929.) 4to. Cloth. xiv, (ii), 165 plates with text printed on verso. Second edition. Collection of photographs of German shop fronts and interiors showing the lat designs in modern architecture. Among the architects represented are Mendels and Korn. Ex-library shelf inscription on tail of spine; pocket removed from front blank leaf. Previous identification circle on title page, not affectin text, else very go... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$275.00

 
THE ARCHITECTURAL INSTRUCTOR, CONTAINING A HISTORY OF ARCHITECTURE
LAFEVER, Minard
1890. LAFEVER, Minard. THE ARCHITECTURAL INSTRUCTOR, CONTAINING A HISTORY OF ARCHITECTURE. New York: G.P. Putnam, 1856. Small folio. Publisher's quarter green leather, cloth boards. 526 pages, 112 lithographed plates, of which many are tinted or colored. First edition. [Hitchcock, 686]. Lafevre's rarest book. Minard Lefever (1798-1854) is primarily known as a gifted Greek Revival architect and author of three books of Greek Revival designs and details. This book "his last great book" an... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$3,750.00

 
THE PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS OF VELAZQUEZ, THE COMPLETE EDITION
LAFUENTE, Enrique
1943. LAFUENTE, Enrique. THE PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS OF VELAZQUEZ, THE COMPLETE EDITION. London: Phaidon Press, 1943. Folio. Cloth, dust jacket. 34, (4) pages, (5) color plates, (155) black and white plates. First edition. Presenting the works of "Spain's greatest national painter", Velazquez. The court painter of Philip IV, impressionist, portrait painter, his works are reproduced here in large size reproductions which captures the mastery of his brushwork. Very good in rubbed dust jacket, w... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$65.00

 
PHILOCTETE, TRAGEDIE, EN TROIS ACTES ET EN VERS, TRADUITE DU GREC DE '
LAHARPE, M. de
1790. Paperback. (SOPHOCLES) LAHARPE, M. de. PHILOCTETE, TRAGEDIE, EN TROIS ACTES ET EN VERS TRADUITE DU GREC DE SOPHOCLE. Paris: The Author, 1790. 8vo. Wrappers. (40) pages. Nouvelle edition. "Representee pour la premiere fois par les comediens Francais, le 16 juin 178 French language translation of a Sophocles play. Edges rough, bottom corner page seven/eight missing affecting some text, else this is still a nice copy. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$110.00

 
WURTTEMBERG ANNO DAZUMAL, STREIFZUGE IN DIE VERGANGENHEIT
LAHNSTEIN, Peter
1964. LAHNSTEIN, Peter. WURTTEMBERG ANNO DAZUMAL, STREIFZUGE IN DIE VERGANGENHEIT. Stuttgart: Franckh'sche Verlagshandlung, (1964). Square 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. Frontispiece, 214 pages. First edition. The Wurttemberg region during the 18th and early 19th-century is studied, wit color illustrations of landscape views. Very good in rubbed and chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00

 
GUIDE TO BRITISH HARDWOODS
LAIDLAW, W.B.R
1960. LAIDLAW, W.B.R. GUIDE TO BRITISH HARDWOODS. London: Leonard Hill, 1960. 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. xii, 240, (4) pages. Fi edition. Being an illustrated guidebook to identifying British hardwood trees. With a bibliography. Very good, in a rubbed dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$25.00

 
LAKEY'S VILLAGE AND COUNTRY HOUSES, OR CHEAP HOMES FOR ALL CLASSES
LAKEY, Charles D
1875. LAKEY, Charles D. LAKEY'S VILLAGE AND COUNTRY HOUSES, OR CHEAP HOMES FOR ALL CLASSES. New York: American Builder Pub. Co., 1875. Folio. Publishers cloth. (iv) pag 84 lithographic plates. First edition and only edition. [Hitchcock, 701]. A rare and uncommon book in trade. The designs, in plan, perspective and elevation are for houses in both masonry and wood, mostly in the Gothic reviv style. They also include a few interior detail plates. According to the preface: "The following designs h... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$1,000.00


Results 1 - 20 of 260
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (164)
Paperback (61)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (174)
With dust jacket (89)
Signed (2)