Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with L from The Kelmscott Bookshop

Bookseller inventory : The Kelmscott Bookshop (authors starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : The Kelmscott Bookshop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 426
Sort by:

 
Les Chasseurs de Fourrures
L. Bailleul; Guerin, Emile (editor)
Paris:: Librairie de Theodore Lefevre et Emile Guerin,, late 1890's.. Hard Cover.. SCARCE. Very good plus in red cloth boards with gilt title to spine and elaborate gilt and black decoration to spine and front board. Interesting illustration of a bear attacking three men to front board. Light rubbing to front board, chipping to cloth on spine ends, and wear to corners. Signed by previous owner on front free endpage. A few spots of foxing to interior, but overall very clean. Includes numerous full page ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
Trial of Tobias Watkins, Late Fourth Auditor of the Treasury in the Circuit Court of the District of Columbia, for Washington County, May Term 1829, for Frauds Upon the U. States
L. Washington, Jr. and H. R. Taylor (reported by)
Trial of Tobias Watkins, Late Fourth Auditor of the Treasury in the Circuit Court of the District of Columbia, for Washington County, May Term 1829, for Frauds Upon the U. States
Washington DC:: Duff Green,, 1829.. Full Leather.. UNCOMMON. Tobias Watkins was a physician who was born in Maryland in 1780 and lived until 1855. He graduated from St. Johns College, Annapolis, in 1798 and from the Philadelphia Medical College in 1802. He was a surgeon in the army during the war of 1812, the assistant surgeon-general of the U.S. following the war, and later became the fourth auditor of the U.S. treasury (1824 - 9). This last position ended in his public trial for embezzlement followed by ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Considerations on Painting
La Farge, John
New York:: Macmillan and Co,, 1896.. Hard Cover.. Very Good red hardcover with gilt borders. Spine and front board lightly soiled and previous owner's inscription on inside cover, otherwise fine. Lectures given in the year 1893 at the Metropolitan Museum of New York. Art Criticism. ART/3043. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Fables et Oeuvres Diverses
La Fontaine, J
Paris:: Librairie de Firmin Didot Freres,, 1846.. Vg- in 1/4 leather/blue decorated boards a bit scuffed and edgeworn. Front hinge is split. Text very foxed in places/548 pp. French. FRE112041. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Erzahlungen: Ins Deutsche Ubertragen von Theodor Etzel
LaFontaine, Jean De
Berlin:: Im Prorylaen-Verlag,, 1922.. Very good leather bout hard back with gilt lettering on spine and design on front cover. #143 of 200 numbered copies and has 35 plates by Charles Eison. German Literature. GER1/02131. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Le Voyage de Monsieur Perrichon
Labiche, Eugene and Edouard Martin
New York:: Holt,, 1905.. Light pencil notations on several pages, else Very Good in grey cloth. Owner name on front flyleaf. In French. French Literature. FRL1/7061. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Last Fairy Tales
Laboulaye, Edward. Translated by Mary L. Booth
New York:: Harper & Brothers Publishers,, 1884.. SCARCE. Good plus black cloth 8vo., whitish dampstaining to rear board and spine, which is also faded. Color illustrated paper pastedown to entire front board, has some rubbing and scuffing. Corners bumped and worn, as are edges and spine ends. Light spotting in portions of text and endpapers foxed, though most of interior is clean (pencil inscription to previous owner on ffep). Frontis + 10 other full page b/w illustrations. Textblock is strong though h... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The First Clash: The Miraculous Greek Victory at Marathon - And Its Impact on Western Civilization
Lacey, Jim
New York:: Bantam,, 2011.. Hard Cover.. As New. First Edition. In black boards with gilt title to spine. Pristine interior with illustrations. In black dust jacket with white title to spine panel. 233 pages. GRE/033011. Fine in fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Kingdom: Arabia and the House of Sa'ud
Lacey, Robert
New York:: Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich,, 1981.. Vg/Vg Dj/illus./thick 8vo./contents bright & clean/631 pp. Middle East. MID/5202. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Majesty: Elizabeth II and the House of Windsor
Lacey, Robert
(1977).. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Queen Mother
Lacey, Robert
(1987).. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$8.00

 
Majesty: Elizabeth II and the House of Windsor
Lacey, Robert
New York and London:: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,, 1977.. Hard Cover.. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
The Demigods: Charismatic Leadership in the Third World
Lacouture, Jean
New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1970.. 8vo. Very good in Very good dust jacket. with light edgwear. 300 pages. African History. AFR6/5012. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Victorian Morality of Art. An Analysis of Ruskin's Esthetic
Ladd, Henry
New York:: Octagon Books,, 1968.. Cloth Boards.. 8vo. Red cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Clean, tight interior. Previous owner stamp to bottom of text block. Index, 418 pages. PRERAPH/112906. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Language and Belief
Ladriere, Jean
Notre Dame:: University of Notre Dame Press,, 1972.. American edition; vg in vg dj; 204 pp. Religion. REL/9272. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Montaillou: Cathars and Catholics in a French Village 1294-1324
Ladurie, Emmanuel Le Roy, Barbara Bray [translator0
London:: Folio Society,, 2005.. Hard Cover.. 8vo. Fine in red cloth covered boards with illustration to front board and black title to spine. Housed in fine black slip cover. Index, 414 pages. French history. FREHIS/070710. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The M1 Garand. Classic American Small Arms at War Volume II
Laemlein, Tom
Stamford:: Historical Archive Press,, 2006.. Boards.. Oblong 8vo. The American Firepower Series. Illustrated boards with black spine panel and white title to spine. Filled with photographs and captions from World War II. 96 pages. WWII/062306. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
The M1 Carbine. Classic American Small Arms at War Volume I
Laemlein, Tom
Stamford:: Historical Archive Press,, 2006.. Boards.. Oblong 8vo. The American Firepower Series. Illustrated boards with black spine panel and white title to spine. Filled with photographs and captions from World War II. 96 pages. WWII/062306. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
US Small Arms in World War II. A Photographic History of the Weapons in Action
Laemlein, Tom
Osprey Publishing,, 2011.. Hard Cover.. Fine in black cloth boards with gilt title to spine. In fine illustrated dust jacket with black spine panel and gold title to spine. Heavily illustrated. 247 pages. WWII/070711. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Die Literatur Herausgegeben von Georg Brandes
Lagerlöf, Selma
Berlin:: Bard Marquart, n.d,. Very good. Vellum bound cover with decorative gold embossing. Variety of kinds of paper used throughout. Illustrated with photos, particularly from Jerusalem. Text printed in black with red accents. 79 pages with contemporary advertisements at rear. German. GER/9132. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00


Results 1 - 20 of 426
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (262)
Paperback (53)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)
Signed (40)
With photos (17)