Authors starting with L from Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (authors starting with L) [X] Bookseller : Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 190
Rivers West
New York:: Saturday Review Press,, 1975.. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Book is very slightly soiled; owner note ffep (apparently noting receipt of the book while in the hospital); bottom edge very lightly spotted. Jacket has very small tear at spine bottom; crease to front flap; flap edges slightly yellowed as usual. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$95.00
The Man Called Noon
New York:: Bantam,, 1970.. Second edition, later printing, . Mass market paperback. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR with a simple personalized inscription on the title page. 184 pages. This title was a paperback original, but this is a 5th printing of the second edition. Nice copy, square and soundly bound with very light extremity wear; spine not creased. A small pen mark on the preliminary blurb in the shape of an "s". Paper lightly toned but verso of covers a bit more so. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$100.00
'Ask Mamma', or The Richest Commoner in England
London:: Methuen & Co.,, 1904.. First Edition thus. Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo Gray paper covered boards with white cloth spine, paper label. 'Limited to 50 copies in England. This appears to be a facsimile reprint of the 1858 edition. Thirteen color illustrations and sixty-nine woodcuts. General edge and extremity wear, modest toning to text, and moderate soiling to covers; owner bookplate and bookseller's tag on front endpapers; textblock edges moderately soiled. Binding sound and text unmar... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$25.00
A Wrinkle in Time
London:: Constable Young Books,, 1963.. First UK Edition. Hardcover. Octavo, about 8 inches (20 cm) tall, in dark red cloth with spine titles in gilt. 182 pages. Winner of the 1962 Newbery Medal, and still an extraordinarily popular book. The first U.S. edition is scarce; this one is even harder to find. There is a 2 x 2 inch surface abrasion to the copyright page, and a smaller one to the last page of text, likely from the removal of some sort of ownership label, but the inside is otherwise clean, sou... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$600.00
Ghost Town (wherein much that is wonderful, laughable, and tragic . . . )
New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1941.. 1st edition. Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Blue cloth. Modest corner bump and very light extremity wear; owner name in pencil on front endpaper. Jacket with extremity wear and a shallow chip at spine top. Collected stories and tall tales from the California gold rush. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$25.00
A Pictorial History of North American Indians
New York:: Crown,, 1956.. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT ENDPAPER. Large hardback quarto, about 12 inches tall, in quarter red cloth on blue paper coverd boards. 272 pages copiously illustrated by drawings and photographs, some in color. A common book but still a good overview of the subject with some depth along with the breadth. Nice copy with just minimal extremity wear and minor toning to the text. The jacket is complete with light edge wear and soiling. Laid in is a ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$100.00
Rugged Life in the Rockies
Casper WY:: Prairie Publishing,, 1951.. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo, about 9.25 inches tall, in blue-green cloth stamped in gilt. 207 pages illustrated with a few photographs and a couple of drawings. Herd, 1294. A rather matter-of-fact memoir of growing up on the plains in the late 19th century and living in Colorado during the first half of the 20th century. Clean, bright and sound, inside and out, with a touch of edge wear. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$95.00
Selected Fables
New York:: George Braziller, Inc.,, 1957.. First edition thus. Hardcover. Hardback quarto (about 12 inches high) in green cloth. 88 pages illustrated by Calder line drawings. Spine ends a little faded; two corners lightly bumped. Previous owner name on front endpaper. Otherwise clean, bright and soundly bound. The jacket spine is lightly but obviously sunned; front panel top edge modestly worn and creased with a couple of small tears and a tiny chip. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$80.00
Rudy Autio
Westerville OH:: American Ceramic Society,, 2002.. First Edition. Hardcover. Quarto in black cloth stamped in silver and blind. 262 pages illustrated by 125 plates, almost all in color, and some photographs. A biography and monograph of the Montana ceramic artist, also showing some computer graphics. Just a touch of wear to the extremities, but otherwise clean, bright and sound. The jacket is complete, without tears, but a bit rubbed. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$125.00
Facsimile of the Thesis of Laennec, Inventor of the Stethoscope: Propositions sur La Doctrine D'Hippocrate [Signed Association]
Paris:: Didot Jeune,, 1804.. Facsimile Reprint. Hardcover. Wide octavo, about 10 inches (25.5 cm) tall, in quarter brown cloth on yellow-gold paper covered boards, paper label on front cover. 39 pages plus 5 pages of facsimile handwritten notes. All in the French language. Although not attributed, this was published by Nolie Mumey, a Denver physician and amateur historian. Signed and inscribed by Mumey to a physician friend on the front endpaper. The book is clean, bright, sound and unworn. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$25.00
Lafayette Colorado, Treeless Plain to Thriving City: Centennial History, 1889-1989
No place:: Lafayette Historical Society,, No date (1989).. First Edition. Hardcover. Quarto in black cloth stamped in gilt, pastedown illustration on front cover. 382 pages illustrated by photographs, map endpapers. A nicely produced local history of this community which sits between Denver and Boulder. Lots of family history and a good selection of period photographs. There is a write-up of a mineworkers / management dispute that resulted in several deaths in the late 1920's, and also an interesti... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$100.00
Ancient Art of Warfare (Two Volumes in Slipcase)
Greenwich CT:: New York Graphic Society,, 1966.. Reprint. Hardcover. Two volumes, square quartos in gilt decorated red cloth. 539 and 543 pages respectively but the first volume has two pages of maps and double page illustration unpaginated at the end. A heavily illustrated popular history, the first volume covering "Antiquity, Middle Ages, Renaissance" to about 1650 A.D.; the second volume through World War II. High production values, printed in Italy, the edition was prepared for the Interna... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$95.00
Under Mount Saint Elias: The History and Culture of the Yakutat Tlingit (Parts one through three of Volume 7, Smithsonian Contributions to Anthropology)
Washington:: Smithsonian,, 1972.. First Edition. Softcover. Three quarto volumes in blue on blue wraps. 1395 pages numbered consecutively over the three volumes. Illustrated by drawings, maps, some fold-out. 293 plates including photographs and drawings as well as music, all in Part 3. Some of the material is from the Harriman Alaska Expedition, but this is a very thorough study of this tribe. Part three has a light corner crease, a spot of soiling on the cover and some minor spine creasing. Part on... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$450.00
Millennium Collection: A Twenty-First Century Celebration of Fine Art in New Mexico
Santa Fe:: New Mexico Millennium Collection,, 2000.. First Edition. Hardcover. Quarto in beige cloth stamped in black and blind. 160 pages. Lots of contemporary artists, but also examples of earlier and even ancient items. Excellent production values. Clean, bright and sound book with no sign of wear. The jacket has minor extremity edge and extremity wear. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$25.00
The Encyclopedia of Signs and Symbols
New York:: Crescent Books,, 1993.. First U.S. Edition . Hardcover. First published in England. Quarto, about 12.5 inches tall, in bright white cloth. 303 pages illustrated with more than 2500 images from around the world, and prehistoric times to the 20th century. More useful for art motifs than scholarly archaeological research. Both the book and jacket are clean, bright, sound and unworn. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$50.00
Carl Oscar Borg and the Magic Region: Artist of the American West
Layton Utah:: Gibbs M. Smith Inc.,, 1986.. First Edition. Hardcover. Quarto, about 10.75 inches tall, in green cloth. 190 pages of text.; 33 pages of color plates. An excellent illustrated biography of the Swedish born artist. The plates show a much more impressionist influence than most western artists. The text puts Borg squarely in the western arts community of the period. A hint of extremity wear to the book along with a light corner bump to the lower front tip. The jacket with very light extremit... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$125.00
The Gatefold Book of the World's Great Steam Locomotives
New York:: Barnes & Noble,, 1997.. First U.S. Edition . Hardcover. Large quarto in glossy illustrated paper covered boards with spiral metal binding within. a set of 36 4-panel color illustrations of steam engines primarily from England but also from North American, Africa and Asia. Each image is about 34 x 11.5 inches, and all are quite colorful. Very minor bumps to the upper front corners, but otherwise clean and fresh. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$25.00
Bygone Days of the Old West (By Gone)
Kansas City MO:: Burton Publishing Co.,, 1948.. First Edition. Hardcover. Large quarto, about 12.5 inches (32 cm) tall, in black cloth (buckram) stamped in white with decoration in red. 487 pages including a substantial glossary ("Range Dictionary - Localisms of the Southwest"). Illustrated by several drawings on each page. An uncommon and very nicely produced collection of verse from a former New Mexico lawman. Western themes but not heavily dependent on dialect. A bit of toning to the gut... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$175.00
Camps and Firesides West of the Alleghenies
Charleston, W. Virginia:: West Virginia Pub. Co.,, 1941.. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Spine slightly sunned, but virtually no other exterior wear. Ownership stamps fep, ffep and rep, by a Dr. from Huntington. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$60.00
Victorian Painting
London:: Phaidon,, 1999.. First Edition. Hardcover. Quarto, about 11.75 inches (29.5 cm) tall, in gilt stamped black cloth. 512 pages. An appealing book detailing the significant variety of art produced by artists of the English speaking world. The book is bright, clean, unworn. The jacket is crisp and undamaged but for light general rubbing. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$80.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (168)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (150)With dust jacket (76)
Signed (30)

