Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with L from Joseph J. Felcone Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (authors starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Joseph J. Felcone Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 162
Sort by:

 
Temple des Muses, Orne de LX. Tableaux ou sont representes les ev
LA BARRE DE BEAUMARCHAIS, ANTOINE
1733. [LA BARRE DE BEAUMARCHAIS, ANTOINE]. Le Temple des Muses, Orne de LX. Tableaux ou sont representes les evenemens les plus remarquables de l'antiquite fabuleuse. Amsterdam: Zacharie Chatelain, 1733. Folio. [10], 152, [4] p. Engraved fore-title and 60 engraved plates. Title in red and black. Contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt, marbled endpapers. Extremities rubbed, spine scuffed and rear hinge splitting at top, spine label slightly chipped. Scattered foxing of text, plates clean and fine. A good,... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$2,500.00

 
History of the Observance of Sunday
LA BARRE, GEORGE B
1923. LA BARRE, GEORGE B. History of the Observance of Sunday. With a Review of Court Decisions. Trenton, [1923?]. 50 p. Wrappers. History of the enforcement of the Blue Laws. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$15.00

 
Fables Choisies, Mises en Vers
LA FONTAINE, JEAN DE
1668. LA FONTAINE, JEAN DE. Fables Choisies, Mises en Vers. Paris: Denys Thierry, [31 March] 1668. 4to (223 x 168 mm.). [58], 284, [2] p. Leaf o2 is present as both the cancellans and the cancellandum. Roman type. Woodcut and typographic head- and tailpieces, floriated initials. Illustrated with 118 etchings by Francois Chauveau (56/7 x 72/3 mm.). Crushed green morocco, gilt triple rule outer border, spine and wide turn- ins gilt, all edges gilt, by Lortic, fils (spine and extremities faded to brown, front ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$30,000.00

 
Preakness and the Preakness Reformed Church, Passaic County
LABAW, GEORGE WARNE
1902. LABAW, GEORGE WARNE. Preakness and the Preakness Reformed Church, Passaic County, New Jersey. A History, 1695-1902. With Genealogical Notes, the Records of the Church and Tombstone Inscriptions. New York, 1902. vii, 344 p. Illus. Folding chart. Cloth. An important genealogical resource on this area, with transcriptions of many records including baptisms, marriages, tombstones, etc. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00

 
Autograph letter signed, New Mills, 15 August 1795. To John Nicholson
LACEY, JOHN
1795. LACEY, JOHN. Autograph letter signed, New Mills, 15 August 1795. To John Nicholson at Philadelphia, about trading his lands and furnaces. One page, quarto. Very fine. John Lacey, Jun. (1755-1814) was a distinguished brigadier general in the Revolutionary War. He married a daughter of Thomas Reynolds, of New Mills (now Pemberton), Burlington County, and moved there after the war. He established the New Mills Forge and also had interests at that time in the Hanover Furnace. He tells Nicholson "I ho... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$900.00

 
Regimental Flags and History of the New Jersey Volunteers during the
LACOVARA, ROBERT R
1993. LACOVARA, ROBERT R. Regimental Flags and History of the New Jersey Volunteers during the Civil War. [N.p.], c1993. Sm. fol. [80] p., 8 color plates each depicting several regimental flags. Cloth. A very useful unit- by-unit history, with biographical sketches of the generals and about fifty color images of New Jersey regimental flags. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$90.00

 
History of Vineland. Its Soil, Products, Industries
LADD, B.F
1881. LADD, B.F. History of Vineland. Its Soil, Products, Industries, and Commercial Interests. Vineland, 1881. 84 p. Illus. Stitched, but lacking printed paper covers. Includes several pages of local ads. Cumberland County. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00

 
Anxious Bench or Life at a Prep. School
LAFLIN, LOUIS E
1929. LAFLIN, LOUIS E. The Anxious Bench or Life at a Prep. School. Chicago, [1929]. 337 p. Plates. Cloth. Charming stories of life at The Lawrenceville School. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$45.00

 
Catalogue of the Valuable Paintings and Sculptures by the Old and
(LAMBERT, CATHOLINA)
1916. (LAMBERT, CATHOLINA). Catalogue of the Valuable Paintings and Sculptures by the Old and Modern Masters Forming the Famous Catholina Lambert Collection, Removed from Belle Vista Castle, Paterson, New Jersey. To be Sold at Unrestricted Public Sale.... New York: American Art Assn., 1916. Unpaginated. Wrappers. Soiled and shaken, with yellowing cellophane tape over the spine. Fully priced in pencil in the margins. Apparently J. E. Barbour's copy, with his name on the front cover and some notes on lots... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00

 
Pictorial History of Princeton
LANE, WHEATON J
1947. LANE, WHEATON J. Pictorial History of Princeton. Princeton, 1947. 200 p. Profusely illus. Cloth. Princeton University, profusely illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00

 
From Indian Trail to Iron Horse
LANE, WHEATON J
1939. LANE, WHEATON J. From Indian Trail to Iron Horse. Travel and Transportation in New Jersey, 1620-1860. Princeton, 1939. xviii, 437 p. Plates (some folding). Cloth. The classic work on the subject, and still the finest account of the development of steamship, railroad, and canal transportation in nineteenth-century New Jersey. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00

 
Aucassin & Nicolete. Done into English by Andrew Lang
LANG, ANDREW
1896. LANG, ANDREW. Aucassin & Nicolete. Done into English by Andrew Lang. London: David Nutt; Chicago: Way and Williams, 1896. xx, 51 p. Full polished crimson calf, spine richly gilt, by Bartlett, with original light gray printed wrappers bound in. Faint rubbing at the extremities, but fine. The Way and Williams edition of Lang's version, first printed in a limited edition in 1887. Kraus 36. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00

 
Sermon Preached before the Convention
LANGFORD, WILLIAM S
1884. LANGFORD, WILLIAM S. A Sermon Preached before the Convention of the Diocese of New Jersey, in ... New Brunswick, N.J., May 6th, 1884. New Brunswick, 1884. 23 p. Wrappers. Centennial of the annual convention, with historical data. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$30.00

 
New Jersey Generations: Macculloch Hall, Morristown
LANGSTAFF, JOHN BRETT
1964. LANGSTAFF, JOHN BRETT. New Jersey Generations: Macculloch Hall, Morristown. New York, [1964]. 229 p. Illus. Plates. Cloth. The Macculloch family and life in Morristown. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$30.00

 
Memoirs of the Life of the Late Charles Lee, Esq
LANGWORTHY, EDWARD
1792. [LANGWORTHY, EDWARD]. Memoirs of the Life of the Late Charles Lee, Esq. ... Second in Command in the Service of the United State of America During the Revolution.... New York: T. Allen, 1792. viii, 284 p. Contemporary sheep, very skillfully rebacked retaining original spine label. Occasional foxing and spotting, but a very good copy. Contemporary signature of Wm. Bell and later signature of O. L. Holley. First American edition. Biography of the erratic and still controversial Charles Lee, the English ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$750.00

 
Reminissensez ov a Techer
LARISON, CORNELIUS W
1898. LARISON, CORNELIUS W. Reminissensez ov a Techer. (Vol. I.). Ringoes, 1898. 308 p. Later cloth. Larison's reminiscenses of teaching in the local schools of Hunterdon County. Printed in phonetic type. All published under this title. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00

 
Reminissensez ov Scul Lif
LARISON, CORNELIUS W
1896. LARISON, CORNELIUS W. Reminissensez ov Scul Lif. Ringoes, 1896. 510 p. + ads. Cloth (stained). Larison's reminiscences, beginning in 1843. Much on Hunterdon County local schools, teaching methods, etc. Printed in phonetic type. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$150.00

 
Tenting School
LARISON, CORNELIUS W
1883. LARISON, CORNELIUS W. The Tenting School: A Description of the Tours Taken, and of the Field Work Done ... in the Academy of Science and Art at Ringos, N.J., During the Year 1882. Ringos, 1883. viii, 292 p. Illus. Cloth (spine soiled). A wonderful account of Larison's school's tours to Pickle's Mountain and to Monmouth and Ocean counties. In the very detailed record of the second tour are excellent descriptions of Monmouth Battlefield, Squan Beach, Barnegat Bay, Oceanport, Manasquan, Asbur... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00

 
Sol: Hwens?--Hwither?
LARISON, CORNELIUS W
1908. LARISON, CORNELIUS W. The Sol: Hwens?--Hwither? Ringoes, 1908. vii, [1], 232 p. Cloth. Fonetic filisofy from the Fonic Publishin Haus at Ringoz. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$60.00

 
Geografy: A Text Buk in Fonic Orthografy
LARISON, CORNELIUS W
1885. LARISON, CORNELIUS W. Geografy: A Text Buk in Fonic Orthografy. Ringoes, 1885. 208 p. + ads. Cloth. Fonetic geografy of the Orient from the Fonic Publishin Haus at Ringoz. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$60.00


Results 1 - 20 of 162
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (97)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (82)
Signed (3)