Authors starting with L from Town's End Books
Bookseller inventory : Town's End Books (authors starting with L) [X] Bookseller : Town's End Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 178
Louis L'Amour Frontier
First Edition by Bantan Books, Toronto: 1984. Fine in heavy blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine with gift inscription on the first free end paper. In a fine dust jacket. 216 pages with text and 140 photographs by David Muench. A collection of essays and personal narratives by Louis L'Amour with beautiful full color photographs of scenes from countless locations in the West. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$28.00
End of the Drive
First Edition by Bantam Books, New York: 1997. Fine in red paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$7.00
Silver Canyon
Second Printing of the Uniform Bantam Edition by Bantam Books, New York: 1981. Fine in padded brown leatherette covered boards with gilt text on the spine with no prior owner's name book plates or markings of any kind. 164 pages of text. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00
Buckskin Run
Reprint by Literary Express, Inc., New York: 1998. Fine in brown leatherette covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and with a facsimile of the author's signature on the front board. An octavo measuring 9" by 6". Without a dust jacket as issued. 175 pages of text. A collection of eight short stories dealing with western gun fights together with historical notes to round-out the background of events at the time. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00
Bendigo Shafter
4th Printing of the Uniform Bantam Edition by Bantam Books, Toronto: 1985. Fine in padded leatherette covered boards with gilt text on the spine and with a gilt embossed facsimile of the author's signature on the front board. An octavo measuring 9" by 6" no prior owner's name, book plates or markings of any kind. Without a dust jacket as issued. 326 pages of text illustrated with a two page map. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$12.00
Dutchman's Flat
by Bantam Books, New York: 1987. Fine in brown leatherette covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and with a gilt embossed facsimile of the author's signature on the front board. An octavo measuring 9" by 6" with no markings, notations, names or book plates. Without a dust jacket as issued. 242 pages of text. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$12.00
Guns Of The Timberlands
Reprint by Literary Books/Bantam Books, New York: 1998. Fine in brown leatherette covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and with a gilt embossed facsimile of the author's signature on the front board. An octavo measuring 9" by 6" with no markings, notations, names or book plates. Without a dust jacket as issued. 148 pages of text illustrated with a two page map. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$12.00
Kid Rodelo
First uniform edition by Bantam Books, Toronto: 1986. Near fine in brown leatherette covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine with a very slight nick to the head of the spine. Without a dust jacket as issued. 134 pages. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
Mr. Franklin A Selection From His Personal Letters
by Yale University Press, New Haven: 1956. Near fine in 1/4 green cloth and paper covered boards with very modest shelf wear to the bottom edges. Without a dust jacket One of only 1,500 copies printed for the Members of The Poor Richard Club of Philadelphia to commemorate the 250 year birth of Bejamin Franklin. 61 pages of text with five full colore plates. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$7.00
The Ladd Family A Genealogical and Biographical Memoir of the Descendants of Daniel Ladd of Haverhill, Mass., Joseph Ladd of Portsmouth, R.I., John Ladd of Burlington, N. J. and John Ladd of Charles City Co, Va
First Edition by Self-Published, New Bedford, Mass.: 1890. Very good in dark green, pebbled cloth covered boards with gilt bands and text on the spine and gilt text on the front board with printed end sheets. An octavo measuring 9" by 5 1/2" with a broken front hinge and a rear hinge which is starting. Without a dust jacket. 413 pages including a page of additions to the index, the index of 61 pages and text. This is the original printing, not a reproduction. Laid-in at the rear of the book... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$150.00
Jonathan Eagle
First Edition by Duell, Sloane & Pearce, New York: 1955. Near fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and maps on the end papers. In a very good+ dust jacket with 1/4" chips at the upper corners of the spine area with related creasing, rubbing at the lower corners of the panels but with the price intact. A young orphan from Stonington, Connecticut goes to sea & learns the meaning of liberty on board many tall ships. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$11.20
The Sea Witch
First Illustrated Edition by Murray Hill Books, Inc., New York: 1944. Very good+ in light blue decorated cloth covered boards with black text on the spine and a sketch of a clipper ship on the front board with map end sheets. There is a prior owner's name, date and small book plate on the fly title page. In a very good- unclipped dust jacket with 1/4" deep chips across the upper edge of the spine area and small chips from the fore corners of the panels. The frontispiece is signed in pencil by t... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$65.00
The American Heritage History of Seafaring America
by American Heritage Publishing Company, New York: 1974. Near fine in turqoise cloth covered boards with faded gilt text stamping on the spine which is also uniformly tanned. In a near fine slipcase with an illustrated paste down label on one panel. 344 pages followed by an index. Extensively illustrated with photographs and reproductions of period art work to provide the nautical history of The Colonial Seafarer, The Revolution at Sea, The World Traders, The Age of Combat Sail, The Whaling Enterprise... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00
Green Highlanders and Pink Ladies
First Edition by Barre Publishers, Barre, Mass.: 1971. Fine in green cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and yellow end papers. In a good glassine dust jacket with a long closed tear to the fold to the rear panel which has been repaired with archival tape. and with the spine area tanned. Both the book and its jacket are contained within a near fine paper covered slip case which shows minor soiling and tanning at the edges. Signed by the author on the first free end pape. A collection of 36... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$150.00
The Gun Ketch
First Edition by Donald I. Fine, Inc, New York: 1993. Near fine in 1/4 green and tan paper covered boards with a black remainder mark on bottom edge of the text block. In a fine dust jacket. The fifth volume in the Adam Lewrie series which takes place in 1786 with Lewrie in command of the Gun Ketch, H.M.S. Alacrity, on patrol in the Bahamas to protect British merchant vessels. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00
Sea of Grey
First Edition by Thomas Dunne Books/ St. Martin's Press, New York: 2002. Fine in gray paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. The tenth volume in the Alan Lewrie British Naval series which takes place in 1798 while Lewrie is in command of the H. M. S. Proteus. 391 pages of text. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00
The French Admiral
First Edition by Donald I. Fine, New York: 1990. A very good rebound copy in black paper covered boards with white text stamping on stamping on the spine. In a very good dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap but with 1" long by 1/2" wide piece of coloring (printing ink) missing from the front panel but not the underlying paper and the typical fading of the colors on the spine area. Signed by the author on the title page. The second volume in the Adam Lewrie naval adventure series ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00
Havoc's Sword
First Edition by Thomas Dunne Books/ St. Martin's Press, New York: 2003. Fine in gray paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. The eleventh volume in the Alan Lewrie British Naval series which takes place in 1798 while Lewrie is in command of the H. M. S. Proteus in the Caribbean. 372 pages of text. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
King's Captain
First Edition by Thomas Dunne Books, New York: 2000. Fine in off-white paper covered boards with copper colored text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap with a tiny rub mark at the upper corner of the spine area at the fold to the front panel. The ninth volume in the Adam Lewrie series. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00
The Baltic Gambit
First Edition by Thomas Dunne Books/ St. Martin's Press, New York: 2009. Fine in purple paper covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. The fifteenth volume in the Alan Lewrie British Naval series which takes place in 1801 while Lewrie is in command of the frigate, H. M. S. Thermopylae on a mission in the dead of winter into the Baltic. 353 pages of text. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (158)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (128)With dust jacket (142)
Signed (20)
With photos (76)

