Authors starting with L from McBlain Books
Results 1 - 20 of 581
Urgent Imperial Service: South African Forces in German South West
1991. 1. L'Ange, Gerald. Urgent Imperial Service: South African Forces in German South West Africa, 1914-1915. Rivonia: Ashanti Publishing, (1991). maps, photos, index, 352p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN: 1874800227 (Standard Edition). ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Clipped Signature
3. L'Ouverture, Toussaint. Clipped Signature. Undated. Above his distinctive signature is written "Le General en chef." Penned beneath his signature in a single line (by an unknown hand): Signature de Toussaint L'Ouverture. Clipped remnant measures approximately 12cm. x 4cm. Greenish yellow discoloration on about 1/3 of the remnant (affecting the L'Ouverture part of his signature). Good. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$375.00
Caracteres
1750. 3. La Bruyere, Jean de, 1645-1696. Les Caracteres. Paris: Chez David Pere Libraire, 1750. 2 volumes. frontises, illustrated title-pages, xii, 380, 438p. Contemporary leather. Extremities rather heavily worn. Ends of backstrips chipped. Joints quite tender. A few tiny worm holes. Scattered foxing (mostly in margins). Good. French text. First published in the late 17th century. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00
Recreation, Reflection and Re-creation: Perspectives on Rabelais's
1980. Paperback. 2. La Charite, Raymond C. Recreation, Reflection and Re-creation: Perspectives on Rabelais's Pantagruel. Lexington, Ky: French Forum, Publishers, (1980). 137p. Softcover. 23cm. Several underlinings. Very Good. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$18.00
Prejuge a la mode: comedie en vers et en cinq actes
1735. 2. [Eight Items Bound Together] La Chaussee, Pierre Claude Nivelle de, 1692- 1754. Le Prejuge a la mode: comedie en vers et en cinq actes. Paris: Chez Le Breton, 1735. 120, 32, 19, 34, 32, 20, 4, 7p. Contemporary Leather. 17cm. Some splitting at ends of joints. Scattered foxing. Old bookplate. Name on blank page and title-page. Very Good. In addition to the work by La Chaussee, seven shorter works are bound in at the end: Ver- Vert ou les voyages du Perroquet de Nevers (1735 - sixieme edition); ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$450.00
Yalalag, una Villa Zapoteca Serrana
1949. Paperback. 3. La Fuente, Julio de. Yalalag, una Villa Zapoteca Serrana. Mexico: Museo Nacional de Antropologia, 1949. 2 folding plans, 16 photos, 382p. Softcover. 24cm. Moderate browning and wear. "Rejected Tozzer Library" and signature of Evon Z. Vogt on first blank page. Good. Spanish text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Walk in the Night
1962. Paperback. 3. La Guma, Alex. A Walk in the Night. Ibadan: Mbari, (c. 1962). vi, 90p. Softcover. 22cm. Very Good. Label at bottom of title-page: Distributed in the United States and its territories by Northwestern University Press Evanston. Fiction. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
Kingdom of Siam
1969. 2. La Loubere, Simon de, 1642-1729. The Kingdom of Siam. Kuala Lumpur: Oxford University Press, 1969. maps, illustrations, ix, (2), 260p. Hardcover in original cloth. dj. 31cm. Jacket has some chipping and edge- wear. Very Good/Good. Reprint of the London edition of 1693 with a new Introduction by David K. Wyatt. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00
Kingdom of Siam
1969. 1. La Loubere, Simon de. The Kingdom of Siam. Kuala Lumpur: Oxford University Press, 1969. maps, illustrations, ix, (2), 260p. Hardcover in original cloth. dj. 31cm. Bottom edge rubbed (some discoloration). Near Fine/Near Fine. Reprint of the 1693 London edition with a new Introduction by David K. Wyatt. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$150.00
Songs and Voyages
1938. Paperback. [Inscribed by Author] La Meri. Songs and Voyages. Livorno, Italy: Arti Grafiche S. Belforte, (1938). 82p. Softcover. 25cm. Cover quite worn with some chips and a large crease (which will probably split the front cover). Browned and rather brittle. Fair. INSCRIBED on the title-page by La Meri to "Lucille" (Peters) to commemorate the first time that Lucille danced with La Meri. Spanish text. Poetry. La Meri was an important dancer and teacher. Her given name was Russell Meriwe... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
Snuffs and Butters and Also The Malay Girl, The Golden Stars
1925. 3. La Motte, Ellen N. Snuffs and Butters and Also The Malay Girl, The Golden Stars, The Middle-Class Mind, Proof, Widows and Orphans, The Cardiff Giant, The Onlookers, In Mashonaland. NY: Century, (c. 1925). 1st ed. 256p. Hardcover. dj. 19cm. Jacket chipped at ends of backstrip and folds, and lightly soiled. Name on endpaper. Very Good/Good. Short stories. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00
Picasso in Antibes
1960. 1. La Souchere, Dor de (text) and Marianne Greenwood (photos). Picasso in Antibes. NY: Pantheon Books, (1960). 1st Amer. ed. photos (some color). [6], 57, [11]p. Hardcover in original two toned- cloth (off-white backed in light green). Clear acetate jacket. Oblong (31 x 24cm.). Near Fine in lightly worn original slipcase. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00
Rodin
1944. 1. La Varende, Jean de, 1887-1959. Rodin. Paris: Rombaldi, (1944). 13 color plates (tipped), 74p. Unbound signatures in portfolio wrapper which in turn is inside a hardcover portfolio (light yellow boards backed in white). Original slipcase present. Folio (44 x 33cm.). Portfolio wrapper protect ed old glassine which has been taped to keep it in place causing some tape marks from the yellowed tape to appear on the endsheets. Near Fine. Slipcase sound but has some soiling and minor chipping. French t... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$350.00
Merchant Ships: A Pictorial Study
1968. 2. LaDage, John H. Merchant Ships: A Pictorial Study. Cambridge, Md.: Cornell Maritime Press, 1968. Revised 2nd ed. photos, xxv, 481p. Pictorial hardcover. 28cm. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00
Footfalls: Poetry from America's Becoming
1949. Paperback. *LaGrone, Oliver, 1906-. Footfalls: Poetry from America's Becoming. Detroit: (c. 1949). 1st ed. 4 ills [by *Hughie Lee-Smith], 37p. Stiff wrs. 22cm. Some wear. INSCRIBED. LaGrone was born in Oklahoma and graduated from the University of New Mexico. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$45.00
Bernanrdo Giustiniani: A Venetian of the Quattrocento
1969. 2. Labalme, Patricia H. Bernanrdo Giustiniani: A Venetian of the Quattrocento. Roma: Edizioni de Storia e Letteratura, 1969. frontis, illustrations, index, xv, 354p. Hardcover in original cloth. 25cm. Very Good/No Jacket. INSCRIBED by the author ("To ... amici carissimi, Love, Patsy"). Venetian statesman and the author of an important history of Venice. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$48.00
Repertoire International des Medievistes
1971. Paperback. 2. Labande, Edmond-Rene and Bernadette Leplant, editors. Repertoire International des Medievistes. Poitiers: Universite de Poitiers, Centre d'Etudes Superieures de Civilisation Medievale, 1971. 2 vols. 857, 58p. Softcover. 25cm. Backstrips faded. Very Good. French text. The first volume contains 4803 entries and the second volume contains the index. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
Reise Nach der Kuste von Guinea: Oder Beschreibung des
1803. 3. Labarthe, Pierre, 1760-1824. Reise Nach der Kuste von Guinea: Oder, Beschreibung des Westafrikanischen Kustenstrichs vom Kap Tagrin bis zum Kap Lopez-Gonsalves. Weimar: Landes-Industrie-Comptoir, 1803. [1st Germen edition?]. Translated from the French by Theophil Friedrich Ehrmann. map (folding), xii, 258p. Hardcover in later plain cloth. 19cm. Cover worn. "Munger Africana Library" stamp embossed on title-leaf. Minor intermittent foxing; contents otherwise sound. Good. German text. Ge... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$350.00
Parler d'un Groupe de Peuls Nomades
1973. 2. Labatut, Roger. Le Parler d'un Groupe de Peuls Nomades: Les Wodaabe Hoorewaalde Dageeja Bibbe Bii Siroma (Nord-Cameroun). Paris: Societe d'Etudes Lingistiques et Anthropologiques de France, 1973. 326p. Wrapper. 24cm. Very Good. Langues et Civilisations a Tradition Orale, 6. French text. Fula language. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Demystification of Yap: Dialectics of Culture on a Micronesian
1976. Labby, David. The Demystification of Yap: Dialectics of Culture on a Micronesian Island. Chicago: U of Chicago, (c. 1976). 1st ed. photos, maps, diagrams, index, xiv, 144p. Dark gray cloth. dj. 22cm. Name on endpaper. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (349)Paperback (139)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (153)With dust jacket (379)
Signed (25)

