Authors starting with L from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.
Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (authors starting with L) [X] Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 156
William Carlos Williams: Descent Of An Image (Original Collage)
No Place: Self Published, 1961. Original collage art by beat artist LaVigne. Photo, paper and paint. 16" x 10". Framed under glass. Signed by the artist. This piece was featured in the Art As A Muscular Principle show in San Francisco in 1975 which featured San Francisco artsists such as Wallace Berman, Jay De Feo, Jess, Bruce Conner and others. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by LaVigne, Robert. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,500.00
($3500.00)
To Raise, Destroy, and Create: The Poetry Drama and Fiction of Imamu Amiri Baraka (Leroi Jones)
Troy: Whitson Publishing Company, 1981. First edition, one of 500 copies issued in green cloth without dustwrapper. Bookplate to inside front board. This copy has been SIGNED by Baraka and quite scarce thus.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Touch of the Marvelous
Bolinas, CA: Four Seasons Foundation, 1974. First Four Seasons edition of this poetry volume. A fine copy in bound decorated wrappers.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Touch of the Marvelous
No Place: Oyez, 1966. Fine first edition in wrappers with photo of a young Lamantia on cover. One of fifteen hundred copies. Beautiful copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Destroyed Works
San Francisco: Auerhahn Press, 1962. First edition of this early work. One of 1,250 copies in wrappers. Near fine condition. Cover collage by Bruce Conner. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Conner, Bruce. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Erotic Poems
Berkeley: Bern Porter Books, 1946. First edition of the surrealist poet's uncommon first book. This, the issue in bleached offwhite patterned boards. Mild wear to spine ends, else a clean tight copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
($1000.00)
Touch of the Marvelous
San Francisco: Oyez, 1966. First edition of this poetry collection. One of only 50 copies bound in boards and SIGNED by the author. Fine condition. Scarce.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$575.00
Ekstasis
San Francisco: Auerhahn Press, 1959. First edition of the poet's second regularly published book. Prior owner name inked out at front endpaper else a very good softbound copy with darkening to covers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Narcotica
San Francisco: Auerhahn Press, 1959. First edition in stapled wrappers with cover artwork by Wallace Berman. A very good copy with mild soiling to covers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Berman, Wallace. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
Scrap Irony
New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1961. Very nice copy of this Edward Gorey illustrated collection of verse, parodies and drawings. A near fine copy in lightly tanned unclipped dust jacket. First edition.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Edward Gorey. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
In Familiar Fields With Old Friends
Boston: Branden Press, 1972. First edition of this collection of poems by this Minnesota native. SIGNED by the poet. Very good copy in thick decorated bound wrappers.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
.22 Caliber Rifle Shooting
Birmingham: Palladium Press, 1999. Special leatherbound edition with silk endpapers and gilt page edges. A fine example. 413 pp.. First Thus. Leather. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
The Alien Menace
London: Boswell Printing & Publishing, 1932. Third edition, Revised and Enlarged. A very good copy without dustwrapper with dings to corners. . Third Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Ceramic Form
New York: Rizzoli, 1990. 1990 edition of this illustrated book on ceramic form and pottery. Near fine clothbound book in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. 221 pp.. Later Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Dark Nantucket Noon
New York: Harper & Row, 1975. First edition of the author's uncommon second crime novel. Fine in fine price intact dustwrapper. Cape Cod setting. A collector's copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Death in Bloodhound Red
Sarasota: Pineapple Press, 1995. Advance proof copy of Lanier's first book, an Anthony Award Winner. Uncommon book in any format, this is a particularly scarce format for a first book from a small press. About near fine in plain red wraps. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Galley/Proof. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
The Chateaux of Touraine
New York: The Century Company, 1906. First edition. Quarto. Near fine condition in green cloth binding with raised gold design to front cover. Beautifully illustrated by Guerin. 363 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Guerin, Jules. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Rldasedlrad Les Dlcmhypbdf
New York: Adventures in Poetry, 1973. First edition in tall decorated stapled wrappers. Translation by Ron Padgett. One of 250 copies. Very good condition. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Regular Fellows I Have Met
Chicago: Carbery & Reed, 1919. First edition. Bruccoli & Layman A-10. Very thick quarto with semi-stiff green suede covers tied togther with a silk cord. A collection of caricatures of friends and associates of Lardner separated by tissue guards. Quite scarce. A good copy with inevitable chips and wear to yapped edges of the suede covers. Spine darkened with age. Internally in very good condition. An unknown number of copies were produced... First Edition. Suede. Good/No. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,000.00
($3000.00)
The Less Deceived
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1960. First edition thus of this poetry collection. An unusual early publication by St Martin's Press. A fine copy in red cloth in very good unclipped dustwrapper with typical fading to spine.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$135.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (151)Fine or New (48)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (19)$25-50 (50)
$50-100 (36)
$100-250 (23)
$250-500 (18)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (75)Paperback (80)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (147)With dust jacket (155)
Signed (51)

