Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with M from Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (authors starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 157
Sort by:

 
DE LA LEGISLATION, OU PRINCIPES DES LOIX
Mably, Gabriel Bonnot de
Lausanne: Chez la Societe Typographique. 1777. Second edition. Second edition. 12mo. 2 parts in 1, each with its own title- page.(2),viii,248;(2),iv,250pp. Cont. boards, hand lettered paper spine labels (a bit faded). ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$500.00

 
OBSERVATIONS SUR LES ROMAINS. Seconde Edition, Revue & Corrigee
Mably, Gabriel Bonnot de
Geneva: Par la Compagnie des Libraires.. 1767. 12mo. (12),426,(2)pp. Index. Woodcut decoration on title. Cont. mottled calf, lightly scuffed, gilt decorated spine with burgundy morocco label. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00

 
THE COMMERCIAL AND FINANCIAL LEGISLATION OF EUROPE AND AMERICA, with a Pro-Forma Revision of the Taxation and the Customs Tariff of the United Kingdom
MacGregor, John
London: Samuel Clark (Late H. Hooper).. 1841. First edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo. 320pp. Spotting to initial and final leaves. A very good copy in the orig. publisher's decorated cloth, gilt spine binding. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$375.00

 
THE EARLY ENGLISH TOBACCO TRADE. With Eight Plates
MacInnes, C.M
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd.. 1926. 12mo. xii,196pp. Index. Illus. brown cloth; with some text foxing. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00

 
THE BRIMMING CUP AND POTSHERDS. POEMS
MacIntyre, Carlyle
Pasadena: Harry Ward Ritchie.. 1930. y. 32,(2)pp. Title printed in red & black. Edition limited to 200 copies printed by Harry Ward Ritchie at the press in the old Abbey of San Encino. Orig. green printed wrappers, stabbed & tied at inner margin, minor chips along top edge. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00

 
LIFE AND LIBERTY IN AMERICA: Or, Sketches of a Tour in the United States and Canada in 1857-8. With Ten Illustrations
MacKay, Charles
New York: Harper.. 1859. y First edition. Cloth. Very Good-. 414pp. plus one leaf of ads at back. Frontispiece and 9 woodcut plates. Orig. green cloth, some old soiling to the covers and spine, but a very decent, sound copy. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$100.00

 
THE MYSTERY OF HAMLET KING OF DENMARK OR WHAT WE WILL... In Prologue to the Tragicall Historie of Hamlet, Prince of Denmarke by William Shakespeare. Being a Garland of Dramatic Reviews to WS
MacKaye, Percy
New York: (The Lakeside Press) for the Bud Wheelwright Company.. 1950. First edition. Cloth. Very Good. Thick folio. xviii,710,(2)pp. Title printed in red & black. Mounted portrait. Some text illus. and printed music. Edition limited to 357 copies signed by MacKaye, as well as the book's designer Raymond F. Daboll. Orig. blue cloth, gilt. Cloth a bit rubbed. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00

 
CRITICAL AND HISTORICAL ESSAYS CONTRIBUTED TO THE EDINBURGH REVIEW. New Edition. In Three Volumes
Macaulay, Thomas Babington, 1st Baron Macaulay
London: Longmans, Green, and Co.. 1876. Later printing. Very Good. 8vo. 3 vols. xii,586;(4),612;(4),668pp. Index. Later 1/2 red calf, edges scuffed & chipped, over cloth. Ornately gilt spines (faded), brown morocco labels. Hinges split but still holding. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$85.00

 
HISTORIAE FLORINTINAE. Libri Octo
Machiavelli, Niccolo
Amsterdam: Apud [Phillipe de Croy for] Hieronymum de Vogel.. 1645. Later printing. Vellum. Fine. 12mo. (6),534,(36)pp. Index. Fine copper engraved title. Orig. vellum, hand lettered spine (a bit darkened), yapped fore-edge. Fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$650.00

 
THE WORKS of the Famous Nicholas Machiavel, Citizen and Secretary of Florence. Written Originally in Italian, and From Thence Newly and Faithfully Translated into English. The Third Edition, Carefully Corrected
Machiavelli, Niccolo
London: T. W. for A. Churchill, et al.. 1720. Third English language edition. Full Calf. Very Good. Folio. (24),543,(1)pp. General title page, and 4 section title pages. Cont. paneled calf, with original red morocco spine label. Outer hinges cracked, but cords are very sound. Old faded water stain at very top inner margin of first 8 leaves, otherwise a quite nice copy in its original binding. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,250.00

 
MACKENZIE'S FIVE THOUSAND RECEIPTS IN ALL THE USEFUL AND DOMESTIC ARTS Constituting a Complete Practical Library Relative to... [Almost Everything]. A New American, from the Latest London Edition. With Numerous and Important Additions... by An Amer
Mackenzie, Colin
Philadelphia: James Kay, Jun. & Co.. 1830. 456pp. Index. Double column text. With an illustrated appendix on meat carving. Orig. calf, scuffed, minor chips at extremities of spine, brown calf spine label. Cagle 505. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00

 
THE WORKS OF THE EMINENT AND LEARNED LAWYER, Sir George Mackenzie of Rosehaugh, Advocate to King Charles II. and King James VII. With Many Learned Treatises of His, Never Before Printed
Mackenzie, George
Edinburgh: Printed and Publishíd by James Watson.. 1716-1722. Lg. folio (15-7/8î x 10-1/2î). 2 vols. (8),xx,20,(4),192,(4),446;(4),670,(4)pp. Titles printed in red & black with woodcut ornaments. Fine copper engraved frontispiece portrait by Robert Wood bound into both volumes (usually only 1 portrait is found in Vol. I). Illustrated with a copper engraved section title (on heraldry) in Vol. II and 30 full-page copper engraved heraldic plates. Numerous decorative woodcut capitals and ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$2,000.00

 
A SERIES OF LETTERS, ADDRESSED TO SOAME JENYNS, ESQ; ON OCCASION OF HIS VIEW OF THE INTERNAL EVIDENCE OF CHRISTIANITY
Maclaine, Archibald
London: Printed for Charles Bathurst.. 1777. First edition. 1/2 calf. Very Good. 16mo. (6),274pp. 20th century calf over marbled boards, red calf spine label. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00

 
THE INFIRMITIES OF GENIUS. Illustrated by Referring the Anomalies in the Literary Character to the Habits and Constitutional Peculiarities of Men of Genius. In Two Volumes
Madden, Richard Robert
London: Saunders and Otley.. 1833. Lg. 12mo. 2 vols. in 1. (6),298;(2),298pp. Index. 19th cent. brown morocco, gilt, a bit scuffed, over marbled boards. Bookplate on front pastedown. Small tear to bottom blank of title, Vol. II. Some minor foxing of outer leaves. The author, a medica l doctor, examines the health and longevity of prominent men; among them Burns, Byron, Cowper, Samuel Johnson, Pope and Scott. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00

 
WORD SHADOWS OF THE GREAT. The Lure of Autograph Collecting. With Forty-One Reproductions in Half-Tone and Twelve in Line
Madigan, Thomas F
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company.. 1930. Limited ed. Lg. 8vo. xvi,300pp. Index. Illustrated with 41 photographic plates and 12 text facsimiles. The ìAutograph Editionî limited to 150 numbered copies, this one with a tipped-in, folded, single page autograph letter signed by Charles Reade, and a notarized leaf attesting to its authenticity that is also signed by Thomas F. Madigan. Orig. blue cloth pictorial cover stamped in cream and gilt. Ownership signature on front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00

 
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE GRABHORN PRESS, 1940-1956. With a Check-List, 1916-1940
Magee, Dorothy and David Magee
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press. 1957. Folio. xxx,(2),120pp. Indices. With 23 illustrations, including orig. leaves, experimental page and title pages; most illustrations in color, one folding. Text printed in red and black. Gold initials. Edition ltd. to 225 copies. Red morocco over decorative boards, gilt spine. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$750.00

 
THE STORY OF MY LIFE
Magee, Harvey White
Albany, NY: Boyd Printing Company.. (1926). Sm. 8vo. viii,138pp. Frontispiece portrait. Maroon cloth, gilt. Signed by Magee on the front free endpaper. Magee spent forty-three years in Southern California (1882-1925). Much local history is in cluded. Cowan p. 873. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00

 
SIX YEARS IN THE MONASTERIES OF ITALY, and Two Years in the Islands of the Mediterranean and in Asia Minor: Containing a View of the Manners and Customs of the Popish Clergy... Second Edition
Mahoney, S. I
Philadelphia: Edward C. Biddle.. 1836. 12mo. xii,322pp. Plus (13)-26pp. publisherís catalog. Orig. patterned green cloth, spine a bit darkened, extremities of spine & paper spine label chipped. Old paper library label at foot of spine. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00

 
TRAITE HISTORIQUE DE LíETABLISSEMENT ET DES PREROGATIVES DE LíEGLISE DE ROME ET SES EVESQUES
Maimbourg, Louis
Paris: Sebastien Mabre-Cramoisy.. 1685. 4to. (28),360,(16)pp. Index. Illustrated with 2 copper engraved headpieces & 2 decorative initials and the publisherís copper engraved title-page vignette. This copy lacks the added engraved title. Cont. calf, worn & rubbed, gilt decorated spine rubbed & chipped, hinges cracked but cords still holding. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00

 
THE LEGITIMACY OF AMICIA, DAUGHTER OF HUGH CYVELIOK, EARL OF CHESTER, CLEARLY PROVED. With Full Answers to All Objections
Mainwaring, Thomas
London: Printed for Sam. Lowndes.. 1679. Sm. 8vo. (10),172pp. Title printed in red & black. Old brown morocco, ornately gilt tooled spine. Cont. ownership signature dated 1679 on front free endpaper. Wing M301. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$350.00


Results 1 - 20 of 157
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (34)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (108)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)
With dust jacket (85)
Signed (16)