Authors starting with M from Austin's Antiquarian Books
Bookseller inventory : Austin's Antiquarian Books (authors starting with M) [X] Bookseller : Austin's Antiquarian Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 210
ASSASSINATION IN VIENNA
New York: : Charles Scribner's Sons, , Octavo, . First edition. . Very good in very good jacket. Jacket has some fading at top of back panel. . Illustrated, and with three maps. . black cloth, gilt, in pictorial dust jacket. The story of the Nazis' first attempt to take over another country." ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00
PERSONS UNKNOWN: AN EXERCISE IN DETECTION
Garden City: : Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., , 1931. . First edition.. Octavo,. Good or better. Moderate wear and soil. A few spots on the cover. Former owner's name. An acidified spot about the size of an eraser runs through 7 leaves. A nick in page 43. . black cloth. Decorated end papers. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$75.00
BLESSINGS THE BODY GAVE
Columbus: : Ohio State University Press, , (1998). . First edition. . Octavo,. Very good or better. . pictorial wraps. Winner of the 1998 OhioState Universtiy Press/The Journal Award in Poetry. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00
AMATEURS AFLOAT
Boston:: Charles E. Lauriat Company,, 1927.. First edition.. Octavo,. Very good.. Illustrated with maps and photos in black and white.. navy coth gilt and decorated in blind. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$27.50
DANCING IN THE LIGHT
Toronto: : Bantam Books, , (1985).. First edition.. Octavo,. Very good in good jacket. Board edges slightly faded. Back of jacket scuffed, and with moderate edgewear. . black cloth and boards, gilt, in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00
THE MUSICAL EDUCATION OF THE CHILD: SOME THOUGHTS AND SUGGESTIONS FOR TEACHERS, PARENTS AND SCHOOLS
Boston: : The Boston Music Company, , (1916). . First edition. . Octavo,. Corners bumped but very good. . green cloth, gilt. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50
AS THEY BURN THE THEATER DOWN
(Syracuse):: Hale Mary Press,, (1998).. First edition.. Octavo,. Very good or better. Very slight bumping of front cover.. Illustrated with one black & white photograph of author.. pictorial wraps. Lyricial poetry. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00
Ramesses the Great: Master of the World
New York: Crown Publishing, 1978. First American edition. Paperback. Good +. (1978). Octavo, pictorial wraps. 64pp. Illustrated in color. Good or better. The covers are lightly scuffed. Photographs by the author. Foreword by T. G. H. James of the British Museum. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$7.50
ANCIENT MAN IN BRITAIN
London: : Blackie and Son, Limited, , 1922. . First edition. . Octavo,. Good or better. Corners bumped. Top edge spotted. Minor edgewear, light soil. . Frontispiece and sixteen plates. . navy gilt-decorated cloth. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$45.00
A WOMAN KNEELING IN THE BIG CITY
New York: : W. W. Norton Company, , (1992). . First edition. . Octavo,. Very good or better in like jacket.. burgundy cloth in dust jacket. Author's first book. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00
HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES NAVY FROM 1775 TO 1898
New York: D. appleton and Company, nd. Revised. Hardcover. Very Good. (1898). Two volumes. New edition revised and enlarged. Octavo, navy gilt-stamped pictorial cloth with bronze vignettes on the covers. 660, (2); 624pp with index and appendices. Profusely illustrated. Light edgewear. A few spots and a little bubbling of the cloth. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$95.00
YOUNG MEN AND FIRE: A TRUE STORY OF THE MANN GULCH FIRE
Chicago:: The University of Chicago Press,, (1992). . Second impression. . Octavo,. Very good in very good jacket with some soil on the top edge. . Illustrated with photographs. Map endpapers. . tan cloth and orange boards in pictorial dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00
FOUR HUNDRED YEARS OF CHILDREN'S COSTUME FROM THE GREAT MASTERS 1400-1800
(c1923). First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth, gilt. Top edge gilt. With a dust jacket. (viii), 140pp. Illustrated. Two black and white plates. Thirty-four tipped on colored plates including frontispiece. A very good copy in a very good jacket with some edge wear. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$45.00
THE HISTORY OF NANTUCKET: BEING A COMPENDIOUS ACCOUNT OF THE FIRST ETTLEMENT OF THE ISLSND BY THE ENGLISH TOGETHER WITH THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF THE WHALE FISHERY
Clifton:: Augustus M. Kelley, Publishers, 1972., 1972. Reprinted fro the 1880 second edition.. Octavo. Very good. . Frontispiece map.. Hardcover. Grey cloth, gilt and decorated. Facsimile reprint of the secod edition. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$55.00
MASTER BUILDERS: A GUIDE TO FAMOUS AMERICAN ARCHITECTS
(Washington): : National press for Historic Preservation,, (1985).. Later printing.. Slender octavo,. Good or better. Light wear. The former owner has made some notes on the title page and back cover.. Illustrated in black and white with photographs and artwork.. pictorial stiff wraps. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50
WORD SHADOWS OF THE GREAT, THE LURE OF AUTOGRAPH COLLECTING
New York: : Frederick A. Stokes Company, , 1930. . Octavo,. Fair to good. Moderate wearing of extremities and boards. Boards soiled. . Illustrated. . cream cloth. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00
TROUT RIVER
New York:: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers,, (1988).. First edition.. Oblong folio,. A beautiful book in very nice condition. Crisp and clean in dust jacket protector.. With stunning photographs by Larry Madison.. geen cloth (hardcover) Conceived and Photographed by Larry Madison with text by Nick Lyons. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$25.00
WOODWORKING PROJECTS II
Emmaus : Rodale Press , 1986. Hardcover. Very Good. (1986). Quarto, pictorial boards. Illustrated in black and white. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$9.00
Superman, Last Son of Krypton
New York: Warner Books, 1978. First printing. Paperback. Good +. 238, (1)pp. Covers somewhat soiled and edgeworn. Illustrated ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$8.00
MASTERPLOTS 1973 ANNUAL
Englewood Cliffs: : Salem Press, , (1974). . Octavo,. Very good. Light soil on top edge. . decorated green faux leather. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$7.50
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (125)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (55)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (133)With dust jacket (32)
Signed (4)

