Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with M from Priscilla Juvelis, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (authors starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 52
Sort by:

 
Marking Time. Six Prints by Dieter Grund
MacEwen, Gwendolyn
Marking Time. Six Prints by Dieter Grund
Toronto: Lake Galleries. 1991. First Edition thus, one of 35 copies all on stonehenge paper, each copy signed on the portfolio by Grund, consisting of three sheets of accordian folds to make nine pages, hand-numbered on the colophon and hand numbered and signed by the artist on each of the three sheets. Page size: 20 inches x 17 inches , when folded. Bound: gray paper portfolio with title in gold and relief etching by Grund on front cover, fine. Dieter Grund is a well- known Canadian artist (born in Germany... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$1,200.00

 
Surprenants Visages de Paris par Pierre MacOrlan de l'Academie Goncourt. Aquarelles de Gaston Barret
MacOrlan, Pierre
Surprenants Visages de Paris par Pierre MacOrlan de l'Academie Goncourt. Aquarelles de Gaston Barret
Paris: Editions Viatelay. 1952. One of 1150 copies all on Marais. Page size: 9 x 12 inches, 96pp; including colophon and list of illustrations. Handsomely bound in 3/4 green morocco and green pastepaper over boards, gilt fillets, spine paneled, author and title gilt, top edge gilt, original wrapper bound in, a b It of rubbing at extremities else fine. Printed letterpress by Priester Freres, images printed by Duval with E. Vairel editioning the colors for Vialetay. llustrated with 10 color hors texte illustr... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Rue Saint-Vincent. Images italiennes et francaises. Chronique de la Vie sentimentale contemporaine. Abecedaire. Etude d'Andre Billy [sur Pierre MacOrlan]
MacOrlan, Pierre
Paris: Editions du Capitole. [1928]. One of 200 on papier velin de Rives, from a total issue of 3613; 8vo; handsomely rebound in3/4 claret morocco and marbled paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original wrappers and backstrip bound in, near fine. Illustrated with an original print hors- texte, an author-portrait by G. Goor, which is also reproduced as the frontispiece; six photographs hors-texte of MacOrlan at various points in his life; and reproductions hors-texte of two w... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Aux Lumieres de Paris
MacOrlan, Pierre
Paris: Les Editions G. Cres et Cie.. 1925. One of 1085 on velin blanc pur chiffon de Rives from a total issue of 1100; 8vo; handsomely rebound in 3/4 claret morocco and marbled paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original wrappers and backstrip bound in. Occasional light foxing of text, original wrappers and backstrip foxed and browned, else fine. Illustrated with frontispiece and six plates hors-texte, of which three double-page, after watercolor drawings by Jules Pascin. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Images de Paris. Pointes-seches de Ch. Samson. Three volumes: Volume I by MacOrlan, Volume II by Salmon, Volume III by Vaudoyer
MacOrlan, Pierre, Andre Salmon, Jean-Louis Vaudoyer
Paris: Les Heures Claires. [1951]. One of 100 numbered copies on white wove paper, from a total issue of 312. 8vo. Handsomely bound in 3/4 green morocco and paste-paper boards, spine paneled, title gilt, top edge gilt., original covers bound in. Titlepages letterpress variously in blue and black, black and red, with vignette of Centaur, Liberty, etc., fine. Each volume illustrated with 12 drypoints printed in black and colored by hand by Manuel Robbe after Charles Samson, with an extra suite of drypoints ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
O Paris. 15 aquarelles de Maryland
MacOrlan, Pierre
Paris. 1948. One of 15 numbered copies on Velin d'Arches with original watercolor drawing tipped in the frontispiece, a preparatory study for illustration of La Rue Mouffetard., from a total edition of 350. Folio, 3/4 dark green morocco and paste-paper boards, spine paneled, title gilt, top edge gilt, original covers bound in, near fine. Illustrated with 15 color lithographs of views of Paris after watercolor drawings by Maryland. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
Le Point. Revue artistique et litteraire. Mallarme. Nos. 29-30
[Mallarme, Stephane]
February-April, 1944. This special issue is dedicated to Stephane Mallarme and is illustrated with numerous photographs of him and his associates, including many other writers of the time, as well as photographs of various locales pertaining to Mallarme's life, and of selected manuscript pages; reproductions of various painted or drawn portraits of contemporary writers and artists after such artists as Renoir, Fantin Latour, Whistler, and Manet; and other illustrations intexte and hors-texte. Handsomely... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Slavery: Letters and Speeches by Horace Mann
Mann, Horace
Boston: B.B. Mussey & Co.. 1851. First Edition. 12mo; 564pp; original blind and gilt-stamped brown cloth, spine ends chipped, corners bumped and a bit frayed, else very good and scarce thus. Horace Mann (1796-1854) was an attorney, state senator, anti- slavery Congressman, but was most known for his role in education reform. As the First Secretary of the Massachusetts Board of Education, a post he held for 11 years, he did much to improve the quality of public education in Massachusetts. He served ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$160.00

 
La Conscience morale et l'Etat de Nature
Maritain, Raissa
New York: Editions de la Maison Francase, Inc.. 1942. First Edition, one of 1500 on papier Midwood Offset; handsomely rebound in 3/4 dark green morocco and marbled paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, original wrappers bound in, near fine. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
La Vie Donnee
Maritain, Raissa
Paris: Labergerie. [1935]. First Edition, one of 200 on papier d'Annam from a total issue of 270, handsomely rebound in 3/4 royal blue morocco and marbled paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original wrappers bound in, lower edges of boards nicked, else fine. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Marc Chagall
Maritain, Raissa
New York: Editions de la Maison Francaise. 1943. One of 1500 number copies on Midwood paper, handsomely bound in 3/4 red morocco, with original wrappers bound in, spine panelled, teg, fine. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Les Cannes de Paul Bourget
Marsan, Eugene
[Paris]: Edition du Divan. 1909. Marsan, Eugene. Les Cannes de Paul Bourget. [Paris]: Edition du Divan, 1909. $100 First Edition, one of 300 copies, numbered and paraphed by the author. Small 8vo; 32 + 8pp; original tan wrappers printed in black, soiled at edges, wrappers starting to split at front joint, with ex-libris of French man of letters, editor of "Mercure de France" and "La Revue Blanche" __________, about very good. Paul Bourget (1852-1935), French novelist, drama... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Vieille France. Neuchatel, Ides et Clanedes. Cover Design by Matisse
Martin du Gard, Roger
Paris: Ides et Calendes. [1946]. One of 1500 on verge blanc, from a total issue of 1566. 8vo, handsomely rebound in 3/4 purple morocco and marbled paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. Original wrappers (front wrapper adorned with a vignette designed by Henri Matisse) and backstrip bound in, stain at head of foreedges, else fine. With a frontispiece reproducing a map of part of Paris, original hand-drawn in pencil by the author. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Illustrations of Political Economy. No. III. Brooke and Brooke Farm. A Tale
Martineau, Harriet
Boston: Leonard C. Bowles. 1832. First American Edition. 12mo; 202pp; 4pp. listing Miss Martineau's Works, original brown cloth, paper label; boards soiled and rubbed, spine sunned with some chipping to ends, corners bumped, label with loss of "OK" in BROOKE and "M" in FARM, foxed, p. 75 torn with 1/4 x 3 1/2" section at upper edge, p. 83 with closed 2 3/4" inch tear extending diagonally from the top edge, small section missing from the lower corner of p. 119, about very go... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$120.00

 
Two Typed Letters Signed
Mason, A. E. W
London. 4 February 1931 and 1 November 1948,. Each letter is one page, written in response to letters of appreciation for his work. In the 1931 letter Mason writes, "agree with you that the essence of a good detective story, as indeed of all novels, is a definite drawing of the characters so that they are alive, and the plot on that account something more than a problem of Euclid." In the 1948 letter, written just three weeks before his death, he discusses his book THE DRUM, and promises another s... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
In Country
Mason, Bobbie Ann
New York: Harper and Row. [1985]. Advance Copy, signed by the author on the half-title, fine in original wrappers, front illustration as on regular jacket, back panel differs markedly from jacket and contains promotional information. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Selections from the Letters and Manuscripts of the Late Susanna Mason; With a Brief Memoir of Her Life by Her Daughter
Mason, Susanna
Philadelphia: Rackliff & Jones, Printers. 1836. First Edition. 12mo; 312pp; contemporary 3/4 green morocco and marbled boards; top of spine bit chipped, lower corners worn or bumped, outer hinges rubbed but very firm; very good. Susanna Hopkins Mason (1749- 1805), was born in Maryland to a Quaker father and Episcopal mother. She was raised in the Episcopal church but at age 20 became a member of the Religious Society of Friends - an event that informed the rest of her life. She married George Mas... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Alain
Maurois, Andre
Paris: Collection "Au Voilier," Domat. 1950. First Edition, one of 150 on pur fil Johannot from a total issue of 1000. 4to; handsomely rebound in 3/4 navy blue morocco and marbled paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original wrappers and backstrip bound in, fine. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Les Silences du Colonel Bramble. En-tetes et hors-texte dessinee sur pierre lithographique par Guy Arnoux
Maurois, Andre
Versailles: Jean Variot. 1928. One of 1045 numbered copies on velin blanc de Rives, from a total edition of 1100. 8vo, handsomely bound in bound in 3/4 red morocco and marbled boards, spine paneled, title gilt, top edge gilt, original wrappers bound in, near fine. Andre Maurois (1885-1957), man of letters and novelist, was a liaison officer with the British forces in World War I, resulting in this witty, entertaining and subtly observant study of an English officer's mess. Guy Arnoux (1866-1951), who h... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Pour Psyche
Maurras, Charles
Paris: a la Belle Edition. [1919]. One of 500 on verge d'Arches, from a total issue of 550; 4to; handsomely rebound in 3/4 navy blue morocco and marbled paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original wrappers bound in, wrappers somewhat soiled, else near fine. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00


Results 1 - 20 of 52
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (18)
Signed (21)
With photos (16)