Authors starting with M from Thorn Books
Results 1 - 20 of 82
A Gallery of Waterfowl and Upland Birds
Los Angeles: Petersen Publishing Company, 1978. Limited edition. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. Large square 4to. 130pp, about half of which are full page color plates by Maass. Also illustrated with line drawings in-text. Half red bonded leather, spine in five compartments with raised bands, gilt titles and decorations, cloth sides, marbled endpapers. A fine copy, Housed in publisher's red cloth slipcase, also fine. One of 1000 copies signed by the artist and the author, this being number 187. With a card re... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
The Revenant: A Song-Cycle for Hedli Anderson
Dublin: The CUala Press, 1975. Limited edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very good plus. 8vo. 30,(2)pp. Publishers cloth spine, printed paper label, printed paper boards. One of 150 numbered copies finely printed by the Cuala Press, Dublin. A fine, unopened copy. The publisher's opaque paper wrapper is present; it has a few chips at the edges and a bit of browning else is very good plus. With the bookplate of children's author Myra Cohn Luvingtson on the front pastedown.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Miss Pickerell Goes Undersea
NY: Whittlesey House, (1953). First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Near fine/Very good. Yes. First edition, first printing. 8vo. 128pp. Original grey-green cloth printed in black. Illustrated by Paul Galdone. A fine copy. The dustwrapper is unclipped and shows the original price of $2.25. It is rubbed at the edges and has a few short marginal closed tears and creases else very good.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Critical and Historical Essays, Contributed to the Edinburgh Review
London: Longman, Brown, Green, 1843. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Yes. First edition of these collected essays. 3 volumes. Contemporary half leather; spines in 5 compartments, gilt and stamped in blind. Marbled paper boards. With the armorial bookplates of Sir William Somerville in each volume. Blanks at beginning and ending of each volume lightly foxed, edges of the marbled boards are lightly worn, one corner bumped else a very good to near fine set.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
On Arctic Ice (Signed)
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1940). First edition. Hardcover. Very good/Very good. Yes. First edition. Illustrated by the author. Grey cloth blocked in black with spine titles and an illustration by the author on the upper board. Slight trace of wear at edges else a near fine copy. The dustwrapper is price-clipped, has a short, closed marginal tear, a small bit of chipping and rubbing at the edges and folds and light soil else very good. Boldly inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Nicolai Machiavelli Florentini Historiae Florentinae Libri octo
Lugdui Batavorum,: Apud Hieronymum de Vogel, 1645. Early Edition. Hardcover. Fine. 12mo. [8], 534, [36]pp. Full vellum, leather label, gilt title. Engraved title page portraying Cosimo de Medici with Machiavelli on one side and an angel on the other, with town scene in vignette on podium. Fine copy.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
Harper's New York and Erie Rail-road Guide Book: Containing a Description of the Scenery, Rivers, Towns, Villages
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1851. First edition. Hardcover. Ex-library. Yes. First edition. 12mo. (i-viii, 9-176)pp. plus 2pp. ads (of 14). Publisher's original purple-brown cloth , rebacked; gilt spine title; boards embossed in blind. 'With one hundred and thirty-six engravings by Lossing and Barrett, from original sketches made expressly for this work.' Lacks leaf 21/22, but a facsimile has been tipped-in in its place; has only 2pp of ads; text is complete. Bound without the engraved title. H... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Harper's New York and Erie Rail-road Guide Book: Containing a Description of the Scenery, Rivers, Towns, Villages
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1851. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. First edition. 12mo. (i-viii, 9-176)pp. plus 14pp. ads. Publisher's original purple-brown cloth, gilt spine title; boards embossed in blind. 'With one hundred and thirty-six engravings by Lossing and Barrett, from original sketches made expressly for this work." Neatly, and nearly invisibly, rebacked with the original spine laid on. Light edgewear else a very good copy. Presentation copy from the publisher, inscribed... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
The Poems of Ossian, the Son of Fingal
Philadelphia: Thomas Lang, 1790. First US edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 8vo. First US edition. vii,(6),12-502pp, with p. 529 misnumbered as p. 527. Original full marbled sheep; spine with simple gilt rules and with a red lettering piece, gilt. Some mainly marginal staining at the beginning and the end, signatures F through L show a bit of marginal insect damage (no loss) else a very good copy. Though stated on the title that this is a 'New Edition' it is likely after the second London editio... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
An Introduction to the History of Great Britain and Ireland:Or, An Inquiry into the ... Britons, Irish, Scots and Anglo-Saxons
London: T. Becket & P. A. De Hondt, 1773. Third edition, revised and enlarged. Hardcover. Very good. 4to. The third edition, revised and greatly enlarged. (xii),404,(viii)pp. Intriguing study of the manners, religion, languages, government, kings law and other aspects of the Britons, Scots, Irish and Anglo-Saxons. Short sections on the Druids, and a section on Gildas. Vocabulary list comparing Latin, Irish and English. Bound to style in quarter leather; spine has simple gilt rules, a red leather lette... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
The Poems of Ossian
Edinburgh, 1792. Early Edition. Hardcover. Very good. Full leather, maroon labels. Worn at extremities, joints cracked, but a very good set. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Of Arthour and of Merlin
London: Early English Text Society, 1973-1979. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Yes. 2 volumes. Facsimile of the manuscript pages as frontispieces. Corrigenda, index, notes, glossary. New edition of the texts of the Auchinleck and Hale manuscripts, with supplements from the closely related Percy folio, and notes from three other manuscripts. Neat ownership stamp and blindstamp, small ink smudge on foredge of Vol. I else fine in brown cloth, gilt.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Diaries of William Charles Macready, 1833-1851
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1912. First US edition. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. First US edition. 2 volumes. Thick 8vo. Edited by William Toynbee. With 49 full page portraits of actors, actresses and writers. Contemporary half brown morocco. Spines in 6 compartments. Gilt titles. Top edge gilt. Light rubbing at edges else a fine set. With the bookplates of Nina Chisolm Untermyer.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Go Home, River (Signed)
Anchorage: Alaska Northwest Books, 1996. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Near fine/Fine. Yes. First edition, first printing. Illustrated by Dianne Widom. (32)pp. Oblong 4to. Brown paper over boards, gilt. Illustrated throughout in sepia. Trace of sunning along the bottom edge else a fine copy. The dustwrapper is not price-clipped and is fine. Inscribed by the author on the title page: '...May the river of life lead you many wonderful places!... James Magdanz.'... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Archive of over 50 conjuring tricks
Var.: Var., 1940's. Very good. An archive from the mid-1940's mostly on 8-1/2 by 11 inch mimeographed single or multiple sheets, some stapled. Publishers include Thayer's Studio, Berland, Abbott, Mar-Mix, U. F. Grant and Tommy Windsor Studio. The bulk of the collection is mimeographed onto single sheets, with some multiples and some stapled. A few are printed, and several tricks are on half-sheets or smaller. One trick by Thayer's Studio of Magic is dated 1944; the rest are from about the ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Ireland's Fairy Lore
Boston: Thomas J. Flynn & Company, 1919. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. First edition. 8vo. (xvi), 219pp. Original brown cloth blocked in gilt. Top edge gilt. Frontispiece portrait of author. Basically an exposition of the ancient Irish religious system prior to Christianity (and thereafter as 'fairy lore'). The first book edition of a series of essays that were first published in "The Pilot" under the title "Ancient Irish Paganism", and thus provides a survey of th... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
Early Wars of Wessex, Being Studies from England's School of Arms in the West
Cambridge: At the University Press, 1913. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Yes. First edition. 8vo. [xvi], 238, [ii]pp. Original maroon cloth, gilt. 20 maps, plans and diagrams, plus 2 large folding maps in pocket. The founding and rise of Wessex in 495AD; Wessex and the Danes; Wessex Campaigns. Much reprinted. Light wear of the cloth, else fine, with fine maps.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Le Morte Darthur. By Syr Thomas Malory. The Original Edition of William Caxton
London: David Nutt, 1889-91. Hardcover. Fine. First critical edition. 4to. Three volumes of varying thickness, uniformly bound. xviii, 861,(3); 230, 2); 338(2)pp. Recent quarter dark brown crushed morocco, red morocco lettering pieces, gilt, top edges gilt. Cloth boards. Volume One contains the facsimile of Caxton's edition; Volume Two contains Sommer's notes, glossary and bibliography of the Morte d'Arthur; and Volume Three contains Andrew Lang's introductory essay as well as Sommer's... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
The Byrth, Lyf, and Actes of Kyng Arthur; of His Noble Knights of the Rounde Table, Theyr Merveyllous Enquests & Adventures
London: Longman, Hurst, 1817. Early Edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Two large 8vo volumes. (4),lxiii,(3),xxxix,(1)383,(1);(4)495,(1)pp. Printed from Caxton's edition of 1485. With an Introduction and Notes by Robert Southey, the Poet Laureate of England. First edition with Southey's notes. Each volume with a large woodcut on the title page showing a knight and a dragon. Engraved gothic and figural initials. Bound to style in half navy blue morocco. Spines in six compartments with raised bands; deep... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$5,000.00
The Book of the Holy Grail from The Morte d'Arthur by Sir Thomas Malory together with William Caxton's Preface
Birmingham: Birmingham School of Printing, 1934. First edition.. Stiff card wraps. Very good. Yes. 4to. (43),(1)pp. Finely printed in black, red and blue under the direction of Leonard Jay at the City of Birmingham School of Printing. Printed by students in the Letterpress Machine classes. Set in Garamond. Illustrated with wood engravings by Ivy Ellis, Winifred Hobday, Madeline Rose, Rose Thornton; shields cut by Evelyn Hill and Stanley Dennis. Printed in black, red and light blue. The woodcuts are full p... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (70)Fine or New (21)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (75)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)Signed (12)
With photos (66)

