Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with M from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 2353
Sort by:

 
Politique du jeune Hegel: Iéna 1801-1806
Bienenstock M
Presses Universitaires De France. 1997. Paperback. Near Fine. 278 pp. A near fine soft cover copy. Light shelfwear. Inscribed by author on half-title page, PO signature and some notes on verso. Sparse inked marginalia throughout. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The New Yorker - May 14, 1966
M. F. K. Fisher, Barbara Howes, L. E. Sissman, Anthony West, Gene Baro, Roger Angell, John McPhee
New York: The New Yorker Magazine, Inc.. 1966. Paperback. Very Good. Single issue of this great magazine. VG in original color wraps. Minimal shelfwear. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Logic of Language Development in Early Childhood
M. Miller: (Robert King, translator)
Heidelberg: Springer Verlag. 1979. Hardcover. Near Fine. 478 pp. Hardcover, orange boards, 8vo., no dust jacket. Near Fine copy: boards show light edgewear. Insides fine; text clean and unmarked. 8vo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Karl R. Popper: Il Pensiero Politico
PETRONI Angelo M
FlorenceFlorence: Le Monnier, 1981. Paperback, very good with clean unmarked text, 264 pp. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Distributed Systems; Methods and Tools for Specification, An Advanced Course
M. W. Alford, J. P. Ansart, G. Hommel, et al
HeidelbergSpringer Verlag. Near Fine. Softbound, clean unmarked text, 573 pp., near fine copy. Binding is Soft Cover. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Chronicle of Clemendy
MAchen, Arthur; Perrot, Gervase
Privately Printed for the Society of Pantagruelists - Carbonnek. 1923. Hardcover. Very Good. Signed by the author, one 1050 numbered copies. 1923, First thus. 330 pp. Hardcover, cloth-backed boards, 8vo. Very Good copy, no dust jacket. Spine dampstained and darkened. Light cornerwear. Occasional foxing to page margins; else, a clean copy with unmarked text. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Mind: An Address (Delivered before the homeopathic medical society of Pennsylvania, October, 1875, and in a modified form before the Legislature of Pennsylvania, March 1876)
M'Clelland, J.H
Pittsburgh: Johnston & Co.. 1876. Ediiton Not Stated, Presumed First. Paperback. Very Good. SOFTCOVER/VG SOFTCOVER, Very Good, with slight wear & soil to cover. NOT Price Clipped or Punched. No Remainder Marks. Spine shows very light chipping & soot marks (typical of Pittsburgh libraries of the coal era) Pages: 45 8vo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$8.00

 
The Mind: An Address (Delivered before the homeopathic medical society of Pennsylvania, October, 1875, and in a modified form before the Legislature of Pennsylvania, March 1876)
M'Clelland, J.H
Pittsburgh: Johnston & Co.. 1876. Ediiton Not Stated, Presumed First. Paperback. Very Good. SOFTCOVER/VG SOFTCOVER, Very Good, with slight wear & soil to cover. NOT Price Clipped or Punched. No Remainder Marks. Spine shows very light chipping & soot marks (typical of Pittsburgh libraries of the coal era) Pages: 45 8vo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$8.00

 
The Mind: An Address (Delivered before the homeopathic medical society of Pennsylvania, October, 1875, and in a modified form before the Legislature of Pennsylvania, March 1876)
M'Clelland, J.H
Pittsburgh: Johnston & Co.. 1876. Ediiton Not Stated, Presumed First. Paperback. Very Good. SOFTCOVER/VG SOFTCOVER, Very Good, with slight wear & soil to cover. NOT Price Clipped or Punched. No Remainder Marks. Spine shows very light chipping & soot marks (typical of Pittsburgh libraries of the coal era) Pages: 45 8vo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$8.00

 
The Mind: An Address (Delivered before the homeopathic medical society of Pennsylvania, October, 1875, and in a modified form before the Legislature of Pennsylvania, March 1876)
M'Clelland, J.H
Pittsburgh: Johnston & Co.. 1876. Ediiton Not Stated, Presumed First. Paperback. Very Good. SOFTCOVER/VG SOFTCOVER, Very Good, with slight wear & soil to cover. NOT Price Clipped or Punched. No Remainder Marks. Spine shows very light chipping & soot marks (typical of Pittsburgh libraries of the coal era) Pages: 45 8vo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$8.00

 
A Chronological Table of the Judges and Officers of the Different Courts of Allegheny County, PA
M'Fadden, Jno. H
Pittsburgh. 1848. Hardcover. Fair. Hardcover. c.1848. Ex-Library. Includes call number tag on front board, bookplate on front pastedown, printed call number and stamp on flyleaf, withdrawn stamp on title page, assorted stamps on p.3. Fair. Front board nearly detached, heavy wear to boards, rubbing with loss to paper covering boards, corners bumped and worn, spine almost detached with loss to crown, occasional pencil notes to text, foxing throughout. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
An Inaugural Address, delivered before the Board of Directors, at their meeting in November 1842
M'Gill, Alexander T
Pittsburgh: Luke Loomis. 1843. Paperback. Very-. 16 pp. Softcover, staple-bound pamphlet. Very Good- copy: wraps soiled w/ light crease. Foxing throughout, yet text bright, unmarked. Address religious in theme, Printed by A. Jaynes. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Medical Image Computing and Computer-Assisted Intervention-Miccai 2002: 5th International Conference, Tokyo, Japan, September 2002 Proceedings
MICCAI 2002; Dohi, Takeyoshi; Kikinis, Ron
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.Springer Verlag. Mint. Paperback, clean unmarked text, mint (still in shrink wrap). Binding is Soft Cover. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Massachusetts Institute of Technology - The Center for Advanced Visual Studies
MIT, Kyepes, Kepes
Massachusetts: Massachusetts Institute of Technology. 1980. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. Illus. No date. Commemorates the newly established Center for Advanced Visual Studies at MIT. The Center for Advanced Visual Studies was established in 1967. Its founder, the artist and MIT professor Gyorgy Kepes, conceived of the Center as a fellowship program for artists. The Center's initial mission was twofold: to facilitate "cooperative projects aimed at the creation of monumental scale environmental f... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
General Bibliography for Music Research
MIxter, Keith E
Detroit: Information Service, Inc.. 1962. Paperback. Near Fine-. 38 pp. Near fine- copy in green staple bound cover. Slight fading of edges of cover. Slight discoloration of rear cover near spine, small bump on rear cover. Contents of book are clean, with bright unmarked text. Previous owner's sticker on inside front cover. #4 in the Detroit Studies in Music Bibliography series. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Pennsylvania Justice of the Peace containing the LAw, Practice and Process, in proceedings
M'Kinney, Mordecai
Harrisburg: E. Guyer. 1839. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Two Volumes in one. 294 & 368 pp. Full calf, 8vo., 2 leather labels at spine. Very Good copy: Leather rubbed;hinges have dried up, splitting to upper 1" of either outer hinge. Sound, solid binding. Owner's signature at front board and fly leaf; few small notes at inside front cover. Foxing throughout, some dog-eared pages; text is readable. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Voyage of His Majesty's Ship Alceste, Along the Coast of Corea, to the Island of Lewchew; with an Account of Her Subsequent Shipwreck
M'Leod, John
London: John Murray. 1818. Second edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Second Edition. c.1818. Hardcover. 323pp. Quarter calf and marbled boards ca. 1900. Lacks spine label, joints a little rubbed and weak else Very Good. All 6 plates present. Some soiling to endpapers and light occasional spotting to interior. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
New Obrect Edition Volume 3 Missa De Sancto Donatiano, Missa De Sancto Martino
Maas, Chris (Ed)
Utrecht: Vereniging Voor Nederlandse Muziekgeschiedenis. 1984. Paperback. Near Fine. 72 pp. A near fine soft cover copy. Slight discoloration across wraps. Small PO sticker inside front cover. Contents clean. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Patterns of Kingship and Authority in Traditional Asia
Mabbett, I.W., Ed
London: Croom Helm. 1985. Hardcover. Fine. Cloth hardback in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, 202 pp., fine copy in near fine dust jacket, slight rubbing/soil to dust jacket. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
The Great Profundo and Other Stories
Mac Laverty, Bernard
New York: Grove Press. 1988. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. First Edition. c.1988. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue cloth with paper backed boards. 143pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light shelfwear. Contents unmarked. Signed by Bernard Mac Laverty. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 2353
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1699)
Fine or New (301)
New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (400)
$10-25 (881)
$25-50 (578)
$50-100 (288)
$100-250 (150)
$250-500 (30)
$500-1,000 (14)
Over $1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1669)
Paperback (649)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (674)
With dust jacket (1671)
Signed (238)