Authors starting with M from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with M) [X] Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 3261
Grand Thèmes Bibliques
Paris: Editions Du feu Nouveau. 1958. First edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. First Edition. c.1958. Original Wraps. 8vo. 190pp. Text in French. Very Good. Heavy discoloration to wraps, mild shelfwear. Contents unmarked. Inscribed by Spicq. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The New Yorker - May 14, 1966
New York: The New Yorker Magazine, Inc.. 1966. Paperback. Very Good. Single issue of this great magazine. VG in original color wraps. Minimal shelfwear. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$6.00
J. M. Kelly's Handbook of Greater Pittsburg (Pittsburgh, PA), First Annual Edition, 1895
Pittsburgh: Kelly. 1895. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition, 1895, 8vo, hardback with cloth spine, pictorial color papercovered boards, various paginations adding up to ca. 300 pp., well illustrated and many advertisements, illustrations including plates of buildings, foldout sepia view of Pittsburgh; chapters are divided into Historical, Encyclopedia, Street Directory. Also a large folding map in pocket at rear. Book is in very good condition with minor edgewear, some recent japanese paper... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Logic of Language Development in Early Childhood
Heidelberg: Springer Verlag. 1979. Hardcover. Near Fine. 478 pp. Hardcover, orange boards, 8vo., no dust jacket. Near Fine copy: boards show light edgewear. Insides fine; text clean and unmarked. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Karl R. Popper: Il Pensiero Politico
FlorenceFlorence: Le Monnier, 1981. Paperback, very good with clean unmarked text, 264 pp. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Distributed Systems; Methods and Tools for Specification, An Advanced Course
HeidelbergSpringer Verlag. Near Fine. Softbound, clean unmarked text, 573 pp., near fine copy. Binding is Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Wearing of the Green
Mossant, Vallon & Co.. Original Wraps. Very Good. Original embossed, cream-colored wraps. Bound with silk string. No date. 12mo. Unpaginated. Very Good. Mild shelfwear, light tanning to wraps, couple of tiny tears to edges, a few finger smudges to contents. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Historical Sketch of Franklin County, Pennsylvania. Prepared for the Centennial Celebration held at Chambersburg, PA. July 4, 1876
Harrisburg PA: Patriot Publishing Co.. 1878. Hardcover. Very Good +. 1878 Blue pebbled cloth 8vo, 294pp. With rose flyleafs and embossed boards, gilt embossed spine label. VG+ with some rubbing wear to the corners and spine ends, faint soil to covers. Contents are clean and unmarked. Collectible. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$80.00
The Mind: An Address (Delivered before the homeopathic medical society of Pennsylvania, October, 1875, and in a modified form before the Legislature of Pennsylvania, March 1876)
Pittsburgh: Johnston & Co.. 1876. Ediiton Not Stated, Presumed First. Paperback. Very Good. SOFTCOVER/VG SOFTCOVER, Very Good, with slight wear & soil to cover. NOT Price Clipped or Punched. No Remainder Marks. Spine shows very light chipping & soot marks (typical of Pittsburgh libraries of the coal era) Pages: 45 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.00
The Mind: An Address (Delivered before the homeopathic medical society of Pennsylvania, October, 1875, and in a modified form before the Legislature of Pennsylvania, March 1876)
Pittsburgh: Johnston & Co.. 1876. Ediiton Not Stated, Presumed First. Paperback. Very Good. SOFTCOVER/VG SOFTCOVER, Very Good, with slight wear & soil to cover. NOT Price Clipped or Punched. No Remainder Marks. Spine shows very light chipping & soot marks (typical of Pittsburgh libraries of the coal era) Pages: 45 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.00
The Mind: An Address (Delivered before the homeopathic medical society of Pennsylvania, October, 1875, and in a modified form before the Legislature of Pennsylvania, March 1876)
Pittsburgh: Johnston & Co.. 1876. Ediiton Not Stated, Presumed First. Paperback. Very Good. SOFTCOVER/VG SOFTCOVER, Very Good, with slight wear & soil to cover. NOT Price Clipped or Punched. No Remainder Marks. Spine shows very light chipping & soot marks (typical of Pittsburgh libraries of the coal era) Pages: 45 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.00
The Mind: An Address (Delivered before the homeopathic medical society of Pennsylvania, October, 1875, and in a modified form before the Legislature of Pennsylvania, March 1876)
Pittsburgh: Johnston & Co.. 1876. Ediiton Not Stated, Presumed First. Paperback. Very Good. SOFTCOVER/VG SOFTCOVER, Very Good, with slight wear & soil to cover. NOT Price Clipped or Punched. No Remainder Marks. Spine shows very light chipping & soot marks (typical of Pittsburgh libraries of the coal era) Pages: 45 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.00
Sermons on the Moral Law: Elucidating the Nature, Extent and Obligations of the Various Social and Divine Virtues, Comprised in that Summary of Universal Duty--And on the Connection of the Moral Law and the Gospel
Hartford: Beach and Jones. 1795. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good-. First edition, 1795, contemporary sheep, octavo, 328pp., not illustrated. Book VG- with expected rubbing and edge wear to boards and spine, red spine label has about 1/3 missing, most rubbing wear around edges of boards, binding tight, previous owner's plate to front pastedown, front flyleaf missing and full-title is detached but laid in, tape to foredge of page 141, some papers becoming detached from binding, typical age-toning and ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Discourses, Chiefly Biographical, of Persons Eminent in Sacred History
Pittsburgh: Geo. Parkin. 1850. First edition. Hardcover. Good. 1850, First edition, 404 pp. Hardcover, embossed dark brown cloth, 8vo., gilt title. Good copy: Foxed throughout, with signs of dampstaining to the foredge margin of the last 300 pages. Frontis portrait of the author mildly foxed. Puncture to the cloth at spine has chipped off the last 2 letters of the author's last name in gilt; wear to spine ends and corners; upper left corner of the rear board has a small chunk missing. A decent copy of t... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
A Chronological Table of the Judges and Officers of the Different Courts of Allegheny County, PA
Pittsburgh. 1848. Hardcover. Fair. Hardcover. c.1848. Ex-Library. Includes call number tag on front board, bookplate on front pastedown, printed call number and stamp on flyleaf, withdrawn stamp on title page, assorted stamps on p.3. Fair. Front board nearly detached, heavy wear to boards, rubbing with loss to paper covering boards, corners bumped and worn, spine almost detached with loss to crown, occasional pencil notes to text, foxing throughout. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.25
An Historical View of Heresies, and Vindication of the Primitive Faith
Concord: George Hough. 1806. Full Leather. Very Good. Hardcover. c.1806. Full Leather. 12mo. 274pp. Very Good. Some rubbing to leather, spine leather cracked, lacking spine label, hinges cracked, offsetting to endpapers. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
An Inaugural Address, delivered before the Board of Directors, at their meeting in November 1842
Pittsburgh: Luke Loomis. 1843. Paperback. Very-. 16 pp. Softcover, staple-bound pamphlet. Very Good- copy: wraps soiled w/ light crease. Foxing throughout, yet text bright, unmarked. Address religious in theme, Printed by A. Jaynes. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Letters Upon Divers Subjects in Theology: Addressed to Licentiates, or Candidates, for Gospel Ministry, and the American Youth in General
Pittsburgh: W. S. Haven. 1854. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition, 1854. Brown cloth 8vo, 395pp. Blind embossed boards with gilt titling on spine. In very good condition with a few spots on the covers. Occasional foxing, though contents remain generally bright, clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Medical Image Computing and Computer-Assisted Intervention-Miccai 2002: 5th International Conference, Tokyo, Japan, September 2002 Proceedings
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.Springer Verlag. Mint. Paperback, clean unmarked text, mint (still in shrink wrap). Binding is Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The History Civil and Ecclesiastical, & Survey of the Antiquities, of Winchester, 2 vols
Winchester: James Robbins. 1798. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good. First printing, no date, but published 1798-1801, has the correct pagination for the first edition as opposed to 1809 or later editions. 2 volumes, 4to (262 x 210 mm). Engraved title-page in each volume by J. Pass after T.H. Turner. 10 engraved plates (6 folding) (some spotting, a few folding plates with repaired tears). (Title-page in volume one trimmed along lower margin affecting caption.) Contemporary half cherry red russia, marbled ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2594)Fine or New (534)
New (10)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2243)Paperback (996)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1377)With dust jacket (2219)
Signed (193)
With photos (75)

