Authors starting with M from J. Hood, Booksellers, inc.
Bookseller inventory : J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (authors starting with M) [X] Bookseller : J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 3899
Hans Holbein: Der Altere und Die Kunst Der Spatgotik. [Subtitle]: (exhibition catalog)
Ausstellung unter Anerkennung des I.C.O.M., Augsberg,. 1965.. Paperback. Very good condition. 207pp., followed by 277 black & white plates. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$68.00
History of the World
Oxford University Press,. 1993.. Hardcover. [7-7/8" X 10-1/4"] 952pp. Fine / Fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$28.00
History of the Progress and Suppression of the Reformation in Spain in the Sixteenth Century
Edinburgh:: William Blackwood / London: T.Cadell,. 1829.. Hardcover. 424pp. Covers extremely worn, both hinges cracked, light foxing, else good reading copy. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Pollution, Politics and International Law: Tankers at Sea. [Subtitle]: (Science, Technology and the Changing World Order.)
University of California Press,. 1979.. Hardcover. 394pp. Very Good+ / Very Good+ dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Wolf Creek Station: Kansas Gas and Electric Company in the Nuclear Era. [Subtitle]: (HISTORICAL PERSP BUS ENTERPRIS)
Ohio State University Press,. 1993.. Hardcover. As new, clean, tight & bright condition, with bright and crisp dust. jacket. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Modern Theory of Critical Phenomena. [Subtitle]: (Frontiers in Physics series)
Redwood City, CA:: Addison-Wesley Publishing Co.,. 1976.. Paperback. Very good, clean, tight, and bright condition. 561pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Geschichte der Schweizertruppen in Neapolitanischen Diensten 1825-1861. [Subtitle]: Herausgegeben durch die Stiftung von Schnyder von Wartensee
Zurich:: Kommissionsverlag von Schulthess & Co. ,. 1909.. Hardcover. Top corners just lightly bumped, else fine, clean & tight condition /. no dust jacket. Size: 7.75"x11", deep rose cloth with black & gold label to spine, 791pp., plus 4 colour chromo-lithograph plates, 10 fold-out maps ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Victorian Painters
Harrison House, an Artabras Book,. 1988.. Hardcover. Fine, clean & bright condition / sunned and lightly chipped dust. jacket. Size: 11"x11.75", 257pp., profusely illustrated including 45 in colour ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Readings in Late Antiquity: A Sourcebook
Routledge,. 2000 (2003 reprint).. Paperback. Bumped corner, else near new, fresh unused condition, covers bright,. text clean & binding tight. 375 pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Adolph Menzel: Radikal Real. [Subtitle]: Eine Ausstellung der Kunsthalle der Hypo-Kulturstiftung Munchen in Kooperation mit dem Kupferstichkabinett der Staatlichen Museen zu Berlin
Munchen:: Hirmer Verlag,. 2008.. Hardcover. As new, clean, tight & bright condition / published without dust. jacket. Size: 9.75"x11.25", 239pp., 214 colour illustrations ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
An Introduction to Ethics. [Subtitle]: (Philosophy; H.J. Paton, ed.)
London:: Hutchinson University Library,. 1966.. Paperback. VG condition. 159pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.00
Magnetism and Transition Metal Complexes
Dover Pubns,. 2008.. Paperback. As new, clean, tight & bright condition. 203 pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.00
William Shakespeare: Poet, Dramatist, and Man
NY:: Macmillan Company,. 1922.. Hardcover. 419pp. Very good, with pages unopened. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Regional Mobility and Resource Development in West Africa. [Subtitle]: (Centre for Developing-Area Studies, McGill University, Keith Callard Lectures.)
McGill-Queen's University Press,. 1972.. Hardcover. 154pp. VG / VG dj. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$24.00
God, As Nature Sees God: A Christian Reading of the Tao Te Ching
Element Books Ltd,. 1994.. Paperback. Discreet owner's blind-stamp and inked date, else near new condition,. covers bright, text clean & binding tight. 190pp ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
The Roman Remains: John Izard Middleton's Visual Souvenirs of 1820-1823, With Additional Views in Italy, France, and Switzerland
University Of South Carolina Press,. 1997.. Hardcover. Small black mark on bottom edge, else near new, fresh unused. condition, covers bright, text clean & binding tight without dust. jacket. Size: 9" x 12.25", 203pp ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Power of (Alpha): Electron Elementary Particle Generation With (Alpha)-Quantized Lifetimes And Masses
World Scientific Pub Co Inc,. 2007.. Hardcover. As new, clean, tight & bright condition. 428 pp. Errata card layed in. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Wallace Nutting. [Subtitle]: (Saugus Historical Society, Booklet No. 2.)
Saugus, MA:: Saugus Historical Society,. 1982.. Paperback. Booklet. 47pp. Very good plus, inscribed by author; pen notes inside back cover. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.00
Thing of Beauty: New and Selected Works. [Subtitle]: Edited by Anne Tardos
Univ of California Pr,. 2008.. Hardcover. As new, clean, tight & bright condition, with bright and crisp dust. jacket. 458 pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Marks of Distinction: Two Hundred Years of American Drawings and Watercolors from the Hood Museum of Art
Hudson Hills Press / Hood Museum of Art,. 2005.. Paperback. Minor bumped corners, else near new, unused condition, text clean and. binding tight. Size: 9"x12", 282pp., 82 colour plates, 270 b&w illus. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2613)Fine or New (1011)
New (383)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2648)Paperback (1245)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (115)With dust jacket (2417)
Signed (35)

