Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with M from Antiquarian Bookseller

Bookseller inventory : Antiquarian Bookseller (authors starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Antiquarian Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 112
Sort by:

 
Secret Memoirs of the Court of Petersburg: Particularly towards the End of the Reign of Catharine II. And the Commencement of that of Paul I. Serving as a Supplement to the Life of Catharine II. Translated from the French. Second Edition
[MASSON, Charles Francois Philibert.]
London: for T. N. Longman and O. Rees, 1801. 8vo, contemporary tree calf gilt-ruled in a floral pattern, edges gilt-rolled, embossed turn-ins; rebacked in calf with intricate blind tooling & gilt rules, gilt-lettered maroon morocco backstrip label. viii, 390 pp. Part of margin torn away at pp. 117/118, florid and probably drunken marginal notes in ball-point pen on pp. 282 & 286, effaced marginal note at p. 349; a clean, fresh copy in a handsome, albeit rebacked binding. Second Edition in Engli... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
French and Indians of Illinois River. Second Edition
MATSON, Nehemiah
Princeton, Illinois: Republican Job Printing Establishment, 1874. 8vo, original embossed terra-cotta cloth, backstrip gilt-lettered. [5]-270 pp. Original photograph of the author mounted as frontispiece, signed in ink below the image. backstrip tips worn, edges and joints rubbed, wrinkling at the gutters; but a crisp, clean copy. Second Edition, with the Introduction dated September 1, 1874; in the first edition of the same year this section was dated April 18, 1874. Matson states in the Introduction that:... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
Liza of Lambeth. Jubilee Edition
MAUGHAM, W. Somerset
London: William Heinemann Ltd., 1947. 8vo, original patterned rose boards backed in gilt-ruled vellum, gilt-lettered black morocco backstrip label, in patterned rose dust-jacket and slipcase. xv, 137 pp. Title-page printed in red & black. Dust-jacket chipped along top edges and worn along joints; the volume as very good as can be. "Jubilee Edition" of Maugham's first novel, issued fifty years after its first appearance; # 40 of a total edition of 1,000 copies signed by Maugham. With a fi... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
A Long Way from Home
MCKAY, Claude
New York: Lee Furman, 1937. 8vo, original dark green cloth, backstrip lettered in orange, in pictorial dust-jacket. [ix], 354 pp. Dust-jacket well worn along edges, with backstrip chipped at ends and adhesion damage to front panel; some damp marks on front cover; but a sturdy copy of a hefty volume issued in an absurdly flimsy dust-jacket. First Edition, Second Issue Binding. (The first issue was in reddish cloth with printed labels.) The memoirs of the Jamaican-born poet, novelist, journalist, and politi... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Select Views in Great Britain... Engrav'd by S. Middiman, From Pictures and Drawings by the most eminent Artists. With Descriptions
MIDDIMAN, Samuel, engr
London: John & Josiah Boydell, [1812]. Oblong quarto, later full russet straight-grain morocco, backstrip elegantly tooled and lettered in gilt, covers bordered in a floral blind pattern within a complex gilt-stamped leafy pattern within three gilt rules, gilt edges Fifty-five leaves of text, comprising Advertise-ment/Avertissement leaf, fifty-three leaves of descriptive notes printed in English and French, and one leaf of indices. Copper-engraved calligraphic title-page by [?] Shepherd and fifty-four... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
The Smuggler's Son; and Other Tales and Sketches. In Prose and Verse. By A. W. M
[MITCHELL, Agnes Woods.]
Philadelphia: Herman Hooker, 1842. 8vo, original embossed dark brown cloth backstrip gilt-lettered. [ii(ads)], viii, [13]-300 pp. backstrip chipped near front joint, affecting the letter 'M'; covers rubbed; shelf-cocked; intermittent but plentiful foxing; a decent-enough copy of an uncommon item. First Edition of what appears to be the author's only publication. Many of the stories and poems are set in Scotland. In a long preface Mrs. Mitchell identifies herself as an immigrant to America, ap... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Arctic Ox
MOORE, Marianne
London: Faber and Faber, 1964. 8vo, original blue linen, backstrip gilt-lettered, in printed yellow dust-jacket. 52 pp. Some minor staining of rear flap of dust-jacket and rear endpapers from laid-in clippings; very good. First edition; one of 1,500 copies. (There was no American edition, as all the poems had previously been published in book form in the United States.) Inscribed on front free endpaper: "For dear Elizabeth Mayer / teaching me encouraging me from / her ever grateful protegŽe / M... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Contes a Mes Jeunes Amies. Deuxime Edition
[MORAIZE, Sophie de]
Paris: Chez Belin-Le-Prieur, 1820. Small 8vo, contemporary full mottled calf, gilt rules, backstrip decoratively stamped in gilt, red morocco backstrip label, all edges marbled. xii, 264 pp. Six copperplate engravings. A bit rubbed at corners and extremities of backstrip, but a generally attractive book. Second Edition (the first in 1818) of these moralistic tales for young ladies, charmingly illustrated with six copperplate engravings. Both editions are known in a handful of copies. One other book by this... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
A Pair on Paper: two essays on paper history and related matters. [1] More adventures in papermaking, etc. [2] Some early Milanese paper wrappers [by] Leonard B. Schlosser
MORRIS, HENRY. Schlosser, Leonard. Bird and bull press
North Hills: Bird & Bull Press, 1976. 4to, 70-[71] pp., decorated title-pages for book & parts printed in 2 colors, 11 photographic illustrations, 16 reproductions of devices from ream wrappers, and 2 actual specimens of the French Revolutionary era currency known as ÒassignatsÓ inserted in a pocket in the text; a fine copy in the original quarter brown morocco over decorative tan paper-covered boards, gilt-lettered backstrip. Prospectus loosely inserted. Edition limited to Òa... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$325.00

 
Rambles in the Rocky Mountains: With a Visit to the Gold Fields of Colorado
MORRIS, Maurice O'Connor
London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1864. 8vo, original embossed green cloth, backstrip gilt lettered. viii, 264 pp. Light dampstaining at foot of front cover and upper rear cover; a very good, bright copy. First Edition. The author identifies himself on the title-page as the "Late Deputy Postmaster-General of Jamaica." His other books include a tour of Portugal and several accounts on field sports in Ireland. The summary of this work in Wagner-Camp-Becker describes it well: "Morris's ente... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
The Defence of Guenevere, and Other Poems
MORRIS, William
London: Bell and Daldy, 1858. Sm. 8vo, original diced dark brown cloth, spine giltlettered, covers blind-ruled , in new marbled-board slipcase. viii, 248 pp. Errata slip (not called for) laid in. Armorial bookplate of R. H. L.-C. de Beaumont. Spine tips, joints, and forecorners worn; but a far better than average copy. First Edition of William Morris's first actual book (preceded by The Oxford and Cambridge Magazine for 1856, to which Morris had contributed); the evident first issue with a small gilt o... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
Quicker Than The Eye. The Magic and Magicians of the World. Illustrated by Cyrus Leroy Baldridge
MULHOLLAND, John
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Co., Publishers, (1932). 8vo, original blue cloth, backstrip & front cover gilt-lettered, in tinted pictorial dust-jacket. 259 pp. Color frontispiece & two plates; fourteen vignettes after sketches. Dust-jacket worn along edges and soiled; covers discolored along joints; foxing and mildew traces on pastedowns; a copy that probably spent some time in humid storage but survived, and that has a significant association inscription. First Edition. Inscribed on front free... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Pictorial Humpty Dumpty. Aliquis fecit. [The story of Humpty Dumpty in pictures, with versions of the rhyme in French, Hebrew, Greek, Latin and German.]
[Maberly, Samuel Edward] Aliquis (pseud.)
London: Tilt and Bogue, 1843. 1 sheet : col. ill. ; 8.5 x 184 cm. folded to 8.5 x 24 cm. Sympathetic light restoration to splits in the paper, reattaching the panorama strips. Circular stain on upper cover (water glass?), internally fresh and clean with bright vibrant coloring. Hand colored continuous strip-etching illustrating the nursery rhyme. Preserved inside and affixed to an oblong pictorial folder with the verse printed in English and French on upper cover; inside are additional translations of... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$3,750.00

 
The Fairy Alphabet as used by Merlin. Written and drawn by
MacKinstry, E
New York: Viking, 1933. 4to, [3, 26]ff. Illustrated in b/w on every leaf. Original color pictorial boards, cloth backstrip, very good. First edition of this imaginative alphabet book. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Songs for Eve
MacLeish, Archibald
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1954. Slim 8vo, vi, 58pp. Original white velin boards, red label on backstrip, dust-jacket slightly chipped along edges, backstrip browned with one small hole in the 'hÕ of Archibald. First edition, presentation copy inscribed ÒFor Isabella in admiration Archie MacLeishÓ. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Gold-Headed Cane
[MacMichael, William.]
London: John Murray, 1827. 8vo, [8], 179, [1] pp., wood-engravings in the text. Original boards, with later paper backing, tear at backstrip head, some wear and soiling, occasional foxing within. First edition. MacMichael, a physician and graduate of Christ Church, Oxford, wrote the anonymous Gold-Headed Cane as a vehicle to present the biographies of five former owners. ÒThis charming ÔautobiographyÕ tells of the adventures of the famous gold-headed cane, successively in the possess... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
The Dictionary of English Furniture from the Middle Ages to the Late Georgian Period. With a General Introduction by H. Avray Tipping
MacQuoid, Percy, & Edwards, Ralph
London: Published at the Offices of "Country Life"; New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1924. 3 vols., folio, xl, 261, [1]; xi, 360; (10), 340pp. With a frontispiece for each vol. (2 colour), 49 more colour plates, & profusely illus. in the text. Original gilt-lettered cloth, gilt tops, a lovely set. First edition of this highly important reference work on all periods and styles of English furniture from A-Z, arranged alphabetically and lavishly illustrated throughout. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
A History of English Furniture. The Age of Oak; The Age of Walnut; The Age of Mahogany; The Age of Satinwood. With plates in colour after Shirley Slocombe, and numerous illustrations selected and arranged by the author
MacQuoid, Percy
London: Lawrence & Bullen, Limited., 1904-08. 4 volumes, folio, The Age of Oak: viii, (1), 243p.+15 pl.; The Age of Walnut: (2), 247p.+15 pl.; The Age of Mahogany: (4), 271p.+ 15 pl.; The Age of Satinwood: (4), 259p.+ 15 pl.. With sixty chromolithographed plates after Shirley Slocombe and hundreds of other plates in black and white. Original red cloth gilt, gilt tops, a very good copy. First edition of this definitive study, rarely found in good condition as it has long been used as the standard refer... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$2,000.00

 
Golden Gate Bridge History and Design of an Icon. By Donald MacDonald and Ira Nadel
Macdonald, Donald and Nadel, Ira
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2008. Oblong 8vo, 128pp. Original read cloth binding, stamped in gilt and brown to top cover and backstrip; illustrated in color throughout from drawings by Donald MacDonald. Gift inscription from the author on half-title page. Upper board slightly warped, else near fine. First edition. Profusely illustrated with colorful drawings and diagrams by the co-author, Donald MacDonald. An in-depth look at San FranciscoÕs most famous landmark. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
ScotlandÕs Gift: Golf. Reminscences by Charles Blair Macdonald, 1872-1927
Macdonald, Charles Blair
New York and London: Charles ScribnerÕs Sons, 1928. 4to, xii, (2), 340pp. Original quarter vellum with red paper-covered boards, insignia stamped in gilt to top cover, black morocco label to backstrip lettered in gilt, top edge gilt; tipped-in frontispiece from painting of the author by H. C. Frick with tissue guard, as well as 6 subsequent tipped-in illustrations by various artists with tissue guards, illustrated throughout with numerous photo lithographs, includes a color fold-out map of the Natio... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$7,500.00


Results 1 - 20 of 112
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (76)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)
With dust jacket (49)
Signed (14)