Authors starting with M from Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA)
Bookseller inventory : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (authors starting with M) [X] Bookseller : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 129
A Sermon in Vindication of the Religious Spirit of the Age: Preached April 9, 1820, in the Middle Dutch Church, New-York, on the Anniversary of the New-York Missionary Society
New-York:: Published by the Society.--Printed by D. Fanshaw,, 1820. First edition.. Somewhat foxed, soiled and a bit worn, with some crimping and tearing to the wrappers; a very good copy.. 8vo, original printed salmon wrappers, 47, [1] pages. McClelland lauds the indirect benefits of missionary work, noting "it is sometimes my belief, that if ever the learned world enjoy the unspeakable felicity of reading an account of the North Pole, the will owe it to some humble Moravian or Baptist, whose warm h... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Bibliotheca Burnsiana. Life and Works of Burns: Title Pages and Imprints of the Various Editions in the Private Library of James M'Kie, Kilmarnock, Prior to the Date 1866
Kilmarnock:: James M'Kie, Printer,, 1866. First edition.. Some occasional light spotting; a fine copy.. 8vo, contemporary brown half morocco, marbled boards, gilt lettering, all edges stained red. Bound with M'Kie's 1867 facsimile of the 1786 Kilmarnock edition of Poems, Chiefly in the Scottish Dialect, one of 600 copies signed by M'Kie. Nominally ex-library, with a discreet ink stamp on the edges of the text block and a contemporary private bookplate on the front paste-down. A nice early ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
The True Life of a Nation: An Address, Delivered at the Invitiation of the Erodelphian and Eccritean Societies of Miami University, the Evening Preceding the Annual Commencement, July 2d, 1856
8vo, removed pamphlet (no wrappers), 47 pages. An important if now somewhat forgotten Ohio Valley address, the Presbyterian clergyman, anti-slavery advocate, and then-president of the New Albany Theological Seminary here returns to his old stomping grounds at Miami (where he had been president from 1845-1849) to deliver a lengthy address-with ample references in Greek to Plato and the New Testament, as well as allusions to Lieber and Madison, et al.--that in large part attacks the peculiar institution and i... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Typed fair copy of a journal of a Mediterranean Cruise, 1934
[N. p.:: n. p.,, 1934].. Binding somewhat rubbed; a few leaves a trifle loose, but sound; in very good condition.. 8vo, imitation leather over stiff wrappers, gilt-stamped "Mediterranean Cruise 1934." 29 pages, typed, rectos only. Interleaved with the ship's program. The observations of a Portland, Maine, traveler on a cruise that left New York City on the Standendam on Frebruary 8, 1934 and returned in April. MacGunnigle's travels take him to Madeira, Malta, the Holy Land, Egypt, etc., ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Rhymes of a Rounder
New York:: Broadway Publishing,, (1913).. First edition.. A bit shaken; spine dulled; a very good copy.. 8vo, gilt-stamped pictorial blue-green buckram designed by "Pal. Light verses, with an essay on Ballades. Irish, The Modern American Muse: A Complete Bibliography of American Verse, 1900-1925, 2970. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Coming of the Princess; and Other Poems . . . an Introduction, by the Editor of "The Canadian Monthly
Toronto:: Hunter, Rose,, 1881. First edition.. Cloth rubbed, with the first few leaves cracking a bit along the hinge; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, original gilt stamped cloth. With an introduction from G. Mercer Adam on MacLean's role in the vanguard of Canada's still-developing literary history. Includes a poem on the American Civil War, celebrating the emancipation. Watters, page 131. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Mackenzie's Five Thousand Receipts in all the Useful and Domestic Arts: Constituting a Complete Practical Library . . . a New American, from the Latest London Edition, with Numerous and Important Additions Generally; and the Medical Part Carefully Revised and Adapted to the Climate of the U. States; and also a New and Most Copious Index. By an American Physician
8vo, contemporary sheep, 456 pages. Illus. with woodcut diagrams for carving meat and for measuring guages for medicines. From invisible ink to making lithographic crayons; from cures for diseases ranging from farcy of the glanders to hysteric fits; from beekeeping to making bolgna; from brewing to distilling; from making catsup to carving meat; even the tricks of tanning, dyeing and firing pottery might be found herein--a nice early version of one of the most comprehensive and popular domestic vade mecums ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
After Hours. A Collection of Ballads, Lyrics and Sonnets
Chicago:: American Publishers' Association,, 1892. First edition.. Just a trifle worn and sunned; a fine copy.. 8vo, original blind-stamped maroon cloth, gilt lettering, 84 pages. Frontis portrait. Reproduces in facsimile a note from Whittier praising an early collection of verses from Macmurray. A batch of lyrics from a native Scot who evidently settled in Lynn, Massachusetts, on such topics as religion, Burns, and intemperance. With a rather curious leaf of ads bound in the prelims for Macmurray'... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Addresses and Discourse at the Inauguration of the Rev. George F. Magoun, A.M., as President of Iowa College, July 19, 1865
Chicago:: Horton & Leonard, Printers,, 1865.. First edition.. Some minor spotting and wear to the wrappers; a very good copy.. 8vo, original printed wrappers, 60, [1] pages. A collection of speeches delivered at the inauguration of the first president of what would become Grinnell College, with addresses from Alden Robbins, the Rev. Magoun, a Latin address by Leonard F. Parker, and an address from Josiah Grinnell himself. Magoun's address is of interest in part for his detailed explanation of the ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Der kleine Heidelbergische catechismus oder, Kurzer untericht Christlicher lehre, fur die jugend, in der reformirten kirche ; morin die fragen zergliedert sind mit bey gesugten spruchen zum beweiseder aechtheit dieser heilsamen lehre, den bedurftruissen und dem zustande der reformirten kirche dieses landes entprechend eingerichtet, nebst einem auhange erbaulicher und geist reicher lieder, theils original, theils gesammelt, von Jon. Pet. Mahnenschmidt, diener des worts
Small 8vo (gathered in eights and fours), contemporary green boards neatly rebacked in drab paper period style, 96 pages. A children's catechism, and a fairly early and moderately uncommon book from the press of the German-born printer and semi-utopian Hegelian reformer Kaufmann (1800-1869). Two adjacent leaves in this copy slit--from the gutter to the fore-edge (in one instance) and to nearly the fore-edge in another, but with no loss of text in either case--marking either a production flaw or two canc... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
The Blind Man: Sketch of the Life of . . . the Blind Evangelist of the Central Union Mission, Washington, D. C. and his Famous Lecture Entitled "How to Reach the Masses" &c., &c., &c
Harrisburg, Pa.:: Evangelical Publishing Company,, [ca. 1895].. First edition.. Wrappers spotted and soiled and somewhat worn; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, original printed peach wrappers, 61, [3] pages. Large wood-engraved view of Maice and the Gospel Wagon on the rear wrapper. The entertaining life of J. H. Maice, who went from Christian young man to a career as a private detective, then traveling salesman, navy yard clerk and alcoholic, until he was converted by a Gospel Wagon mission and renounced drink;... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Two Addresses Delivered by J. H. Maice, Blind Evangelist [wrapper title]
Yoe, Pa.:: Yoe Printing Co.,, 1904.. First edition.. Wrappers somewhat browned and soiled; a very good copy.. 16mo, original pictorial wrappers, 16, [4] pages. A promotional brochure for the former private detective and reformed alcoholic, the Blind Evangelist of Carlisle, Pennsylvania, with terminal ads promising, "Laugh! Laugh, Weep and Shout! This you will certainly do if you hear the three Lectures or Addresses delivered by J. H. Maice." (Maice also advertises his sales of a patent medicine,... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Birds of the Bohemian Grove, Monte Rio, California
[N. p.]:: A Friend of Bohemia,, 1931.. First edition.. Cloth a little soiled and foxed; a very good copy.. Small 8vo, original pictorial gray cloth, 63 pages. Illus. A handy guide to the birds of the Bohemian Grove for the beginner, presumably to allow the rusticating elite a chance to indulge in a little amateur ornithology during their romps in the woods of Sonoma. Despite the latitude offered an optimistic bookseller by the cryptic imprint, there is little to this rather workmanlike volume to suggest i... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
[Printed prospectus for:] Feis Maitiu, Father Mathew Feis
Dublin:: Mahons Printing Works,, 1944. First edition.. Wrappers somewhat soiled; staple a little rusty; a very good copy.. Small 8vo, original printed green wrappers, 38, [1] pages. The various committees, dates, competitions and entry rules for the Father Mathew Feis, a perennial event for young Dublin scholars forced to take the stage and demonstrate their facility in Irish dancing, Gaelic dramatic recitation, etc. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
A Talk About Anarchist Communism Between Two Workers. By Enrico Malatesta. (Fifth Edition) [caption title]
(London:: C. M. Wilson),, [ca. 1886-1890s?].. Stated fifth edition.. Somewhat soiled and a little foxed and tattered; a very good copy.. Small 8vo, unbound pamphlet (spine reinforced with glassine), 32 pages. Anarchist propaganda aimed at a British audience from the peripatetic anarchist revolutionary, who had spent some time in London in 1881. At the head of the title, "Freedom Pamphlets--No. 3," this published by the anarchist journal Freedom. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The Legend of Nonnenwerth, and Other Poems
San Jose, Cal.:: J. J. Owen, Printer,, 1876.. First edition.. Somewhat rubbed and a little shaken; somewhat browned, with some occasional internal spotting; a very good copy.. Small 8vo, original gilt decorated green cloth, 126 pages. Verses written in Louisiana and California, including several on California themes and occasional verses for Santa Clara College. This copy with a small early (and only partly legible, alas) ink stamp on the title page, "Exchange your [. . .] schler / Two Doors West of ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
La Betterave de Distillerie et La Betterave Fourragere
Paris:: Gauthier-Villars,, [n. d.].. First edition?. Cheap paper browning a bit; some minor wear; a very good copy.. 12mo, original flexible blue cloth, 194, [2] pages, 16 pages ads. On using beets in industrial alcohol production; statistics on production and prices here run through 1901. With information on beet varieties, production hints, production of silage, etc. Small later bookseller's ticket on the front free paste-down. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Primitive and Modern Piety: A Sermon, Delivered in Portland, at the Ordination of the Rev. Cyrus Hamlin, Missionary of the A. B. C. F. M. to Constantinople, October 3, 1838
Bangor [Me.]:: E. F. Duren; Samuel S. Smith, Printer,, 1838. First edition.. Some foxing, light soiling and wear; a very good copy.. 8vo, original printed wrappers, 40 pages. A nice Bangor imprint. Maltby draws six points of comparison between primitive and modern missionaries, with an ancillary series on points on funding missions and the justice of returning to the primitive model. Includes the charge from Rev. John W. Ellingwood of the First Church in Bath, Me. Small flaw in the rear leaf. American Imp... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Les Nouvelles acquisitions des Russes dans l'Asie Orientale. Le Fleuve Amour d'apres les documents originaux et les notes publiees par la Societe Imperiale Geographique de Russie, suivi du journal de l'exploration du flueve faite en 1854 par M
Paris:: Challamel Aine, Libraire-Commissionnaire,, 1860. First edition.. Foxed; rear wrapper worn; some light general wear and soiling; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, lacks front wrapper but rear wrapper present, 79, [1] pages. Folding map tipped to the rear wrapper. Unopened. On exploring the Amour river valley, taken from the June and August numbers of Nouvelles Annales des Voyages. Cordier, Bibliotheca Sinica, 2736 (noting the imprint of Arthus Bertrand, here canceled with a pasted-on slip). ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Istanbul Touristique . . . Edition Française, Mise à jour à fin mars 1951
8vo, original pictorial gray cloth, 630, [2] pages. Illus., two inserted folding maps. An attractive guidebook--with nice ads of the period--from the Swiss-born long-time resident of Istanbul. Closed tear to each of the inserted maps near the mount (but no loss).... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (96)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)Paperback (35)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (113)With photos (41)

