Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with M from Donald Heald Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Donald Heald Rare Books (authors starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Donald Heald Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 478
Sort by:

 
[George VI in Scottish Regimental Uniform]
MACBETH-RAEBURN, Henry (1860-1947)
[George VI in Scottish Regimental Uniform]
c. 1937. Mezzotint. Proof before letters. Signed in pencil in bottom left corner of plate. Title space uncleaned. Printed on thick wove paper. In excellent condition. 23 3/4 x 15 3/4 inches. 25 1/4 x 16 1/8 inches. 26 7/8 x 17 1/2 inches. A striking mezzotint portrait of King George VI in traditional Scottish dress by Henry Macbeth-Raeburn's, the celebrated Scottish engraver. This superb portrait of the King appears to have never been published. It is a strong depiction of the king greatly honored for ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$1,200.00

 
John Hope, 4th Earl of Hopetoun
MACBETH-RAEBURN, Henry (1860-1947) after Sir Henry RAEBURN ((1756-1823)
John Hope, 4th Earl of Hopetoun
circa 1921. Colour printed mezzotint. Proof before letters. Printed on thick wove paper. In excellent condition. Image size: 24 1/2 x 18 inches. 25 7/8 x 18 1/4 inches. 29 7/8 x 22 1/4 inches. A striking mezzotint portrait by Henry Macbeth-Raeburn, the celebrated Scottish engraver. Henry Macbeth-Raeburn was a noted Scottish painter and mezzotint engraver active in Edinburgh during the 1920's. He was a member of the Royal Academy and the Royal Society of Painters, Etchers, and Engravers. He is known tod... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$950.00

 
The Field of Mars: being an alphabetical digestion of the principal naval and military engagements in Europe, Asia, Africa, and America. Particularly of Great Britain and her allies, from the ninth century to the present period ... Selected from the best historians and journalists, and adjusted from the greatest authority ... To which is prefixed an essay on the art of war, and a comprehensive system of military and naval discipline
MACGOWAN, J. (publisher)
The Field of Mars: being an alphabetical digestion of the principal naval and military engagements in Europe, Asia, Africa, and America. Particularly of Great Britain and her allies, from the ninth century to the present period ... Selected from the best historians and journalists, and adjusted from the greatest authority ... To which is prefixed an essay on the art of war, and a comprehensive system of military and naval discipline
London: printed for J. Macgowan, 1781. 2 volumes, quarto. (10 3/8 x 8 1/4 inches). Unpaginated with text in double columns, half-titles, 4pp. list of subscribers at the end of the text in vol.II. 2 emblematic frontispieces (one after Thomas Stothard), 59 engraved plates, plans and maps (3 folding). (Light worming, generally to the lower blank margins). Contemporary calf (rebacked, later endpapers, joints and spines worn, later endpapers). A work of its time which offers a combined survey of historical and ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$2,400.00

 
The Pennsylvania Magazine: or, American Monthly Museum. For October 1776
[PENNSYLVANIA MAGAZINE]
Philadelphia: Robert Aitken, 1776. [4],[447]-490pp. plus folding engraved map. Disbound. Occasional fox mark. Else very good. With a map of Lake Champlain, engraved in Philadelphia, 1775 An issue of this important American magazine, the only magazine issued in America during the Revolutionary crisis. This issue includes a fine engraved folding "Map of the Present Seat of War on the Border of Canada," which shows Lake Champlain, with Forts Ticonderoga, Caghniwaga and Frederick labeled. The pleas... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$4,500.00

 
An Elementary Treatise on advanced-guard, out-post, and detachment service of troops, and the manner of posting and handling them in presence of an enemy intended as a supplement to the system of tactics adopted for the military service of the United States, and especially for the use of officers of militia and volunteers
MAHAN, Dennis Hart (1802-1871)
An Elementary Treatise on advanced-guard, out-post, and detachment service of troops, and the manner of posting and handling them in presence of an enemy  intended as a supplement to the system of tactics adopted for the military service of the United States, and especially for the use of officers of militia and volunteers
New York: John Wiley, 1861. 12mo. 168pp., 6 folding plates with accompanying explanatory text. Contemporary black cloth, neatly rebacked. Rare presentation copy, inscribed by the author to Samuel Ryan Curtis. Curtis led a fascinating and eventful life. He graduated West Point in 1831, worked as a civil engineer, and served with distinction in the Mexican War. In 1856 he was elected to Congress from Iowa and served three terms (at which time he was presumably presented with this book). In 1861 he mustered... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$850.00

 
Honoré Daumier. Catalogue Raisonné of the Paintings, Watercolours and Drawings ... Volume I The Paintings [... Volume II The Watercolours and Drawings]
MAISON, K.E
Honoré Daumier. Catalogue Raisonné of the Paintings, Watercolours and Drawings ... Volume I The Paintings  [... Volume II The Watercolours and Drawings]
New York: New York Graphic Society, 1968. 2 volumes, quarto. (10 7/8 x 8 5/8 inches). vol.I: 446 pp. 305 illustrations on 208 plates, 19 text illustrations; vol.II: 620 pp., 325 full-page plates, 30 text illustrations. Original blue cloth, spines tooled in gilt and red, top edge gilt, contained within a single cloth slipcase. Limited edition of 1500 copies, this set numbered B40, one of 800 sets published by the New York Graphic Society. Standard work on Daumier: "l'un des hommes les plus import... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$350.00

 
Notice Sur Alpina. Terres Situées dans les Comtes de Jefferson et de Lewis, Etat de New-York
[MALTEN, H.M.]
Notice Sur Alpina. Terres Situées dans les Comtes de Jefferson et de Lewis, Etat de New-York
Neauchatel, Switzerland: Imprimerie de Henri Wolfrath, 1847. 64pp. plus one folding map (of three). Lacks the plate and two maps. Untrimmed. A rare account of Swiss colonization in America. An extremely rare promotional pamphlet describing the Swiss colony of Alpina in upper New York state, founded in 1842 by Philippe Suchard and Charles-Louis Favarger. Alpina was established as an industrial and agricultural colony, with the specific task of extracting valuable minerals and encouraging Swiss emigration t... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$850.00

 
An Essay on the Principle of Population; or, a view of its past and present effects on human happiness; with an inquiry into our prospects respecting the future removal or mitigation of the evils which it might occasion ... fourth edition
MALTHUS, Thomas Robert (1766-1834)
An Essay on the Principle of Population; or, a view of its past and present effects on human happiness; with an inquiry into our prospects respecting the future removal or mitigation of the evils which it might occasion ... fourth edition
London: printed for J. Johnson by T. Bensley, 1807. 2 volumes, 8vo. (8 7/8 x 5 1/2 inches). Half-titles. Original brown paper-covered boards, paper labels to backstrips, uncut (small tears, chips, corners rubbed, labels rubbed). [With]: Additions to the Fourth and Former Editions of an Essay on the Principle of Population, &c. &c. London: W. Clowes for John Murray, 1817. 8vo (8 7/8 x 5 1/2 inches). Half-title. Original brown paper- covered boards (almost uniform with the first title), paper labels... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$2,000.00

 
The Parliament House-Dublin
MALTON, James (1761-1803)
The Parliament House-Dublin
London: Published by I.Malton & I.Cowen Dublin, 1793. Colour-printed aquatint. Very good condition apart from some overall light soiling and a few mild vertical creases extending through the image and spanning the height of the sheet. Trimmed to the platemark on all sides. 12 1/2 x 16 7/8 inches. 12 7/8 x 17 1/4 inches. A fine plate from a second, later edition (circa 1818) of 'Picturesque Views of the City of Dublin' (circa 1818), Malton's detailed topographical and architectural survey of... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$900.00

 
Thosel, Dublin
MALTON, James (1761-1803)
Thosel, Dublin
London: Published by Jas.Malton & G. Cowen Dublin, 1793. Colour-printed aquatint. Very good condition apart from some overall light soiling and a few mild vertical creases extending through the image and spanning the height of the sheet. Trimmed to the platemark on all sides. 12 1/2 x 16 7/8 inches. 12 3/4 x 17 1/4 inches. A fine plate from the first edition of 'Picturesque Views of the City of Dublin', Malton's detailed topographical and architectural survey of Georgian Dublin. Located at ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$900.00

 
Barracks, Dublin
MALTON, James (1761-1803)
Barracks, Dublin
London: James Malton, 1795. Colour-printed aquatint with hand finishing. Very good condition apart from some overall light soiling and minor foxing, mild rippling in the far right side of the sheet, and a few small black spots in the top of the image. Trimmed to platemark on right side. 10 x 17 1/8 inches. 11 3/4 x 18 inches. A fine plate from a second, later edition (circa 1818) of 'Picturesque Views of the City of Dublin', Malton's detailed topographical and architectural survey of Georgian D... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$600.00

 
Marine School, Dublin, Looking up the Liffey
MALTON, James (1761-1803)
Marine School, Dublin, Looking up the Liffey
London: Jas. Malton, 1796. Colour-printed aquatint. Good condition apart from some light soiling, minor foxing in the margins and the image, and a few mild creases extending into the image. A small bit of excess blue ink in the right margin. Trimmed to within the platemark on all sides. 11 1/8 x 15 3/4 inches. 12 3/8 x 16 7/8 inches. A fine plate from the first edition of 'Picturesque Views of the City of Dublin', Malton's detailed topographical and architectural survey of Georgian Dublin. As D... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$750.00

 
View of Dublin, from the Magazine, Phoenix-Park
MALTON, James (1761-1803)
View of Dublin, from the Magazine, Phoenix-Park
London: Jas. Malton, 1795. Colour-printed aquatint with hand finishing. Very good condition apart from some overall light soiling and minor foxing, a skillfully repaired 7/8" tear in the bottom margin, and a few light brown spots in the left side of the image. 9 1/2 x 16 5/8 inches. 11 3/8 x 18 3/8 inches. A fine plate from a second, later edition (circa 1818) of 'Picturesque Views of the City of Dublin', Malton's detailed topographical and architectural survey of Georgian Dublin. Opened t... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$650.00

 
A Collection of Designs for Rural Retreats, as Villas. Principally in the Gothic and Castle styles of Architecture
MALTON, James (d.1803)
A Collection of Designs for Rural Retreats, as Villas. Principally in the Gothic and Castle styles of Architecture
London: printed by V. Griffiths, published by J. & T. Carpenter and others, [No date, plates dated 1802 but watermarked 1801-1808, text 1801]. Quarto. (13 x 10 5/8 inches). Aquatint additional title, 24 aquatint plates and plans, each printed in a single colour: black, dark brown, bistre or blue. Contemporary tree calf gilt, covers with border of single gilt roll, the flat spine divided into six compartments by horizontal fillets, black morocco lettering-piece in the second compartment, the others with ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$5,250.00

 
King Street Guildhall
MALTON, Thomas (1748-1804)
King Street Guildhall
London: T. Malton, 27 February 1783. Aquatint, coloured by hand, by Thomas Malton. 13 x 18 3/4 inches. 15 1/8 x 22 1/2 inches. A rare early aquatint view of London by one of the great early exponents of the art: "My real master was Tom Malton" (J.M.W. Turner) This view of the Guildhall in King Street, London, shows the work that had been carried out on the south front in 1788-1789 from the designs of George Dance. In addition the colonnade to the west of the facade has been replaced by a brick wa... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$2,750.00

 
Inside of the Mews
MALTON, Thomas (1748-1804)
Inside of the Mews
London: Published by T. Malton, December 30th 1794. Hand-coloured aquatint. Very good condition apart from some minor foxing in the margins. 13 3/8 x 9 inches. 16 1/4 x 12 inches. A rare early aquatint view of the Royal Mews constructed on the side of Buckingham Palace in 1762 at the behest of George III, from Malton's ambitious series of aquatints and engravings "A Picturesque Tour Through London," issued between 1792-1801. The son of the architectural draughtsman Thomas Malton, Thomas Malto... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$300.00

 
The Great Court of Greenwich Hospital
MALTON, Thomas (1748-1804)
The Great Court of Greenwich Hospital
London: Published by T. Malton, September 2nd 1799. Hand-coloured aquatint. Very good condition apart from some light foxing in the margins and the image. 9 3/4 x 12 inches. 11 1/4 x 14 3/4 inches. A rare early aquatint view of the Royal Hospital for Seamen in Greenwich, southeast London, from Malton's ambitious series of aquatints and engravings "A Picturesque Tour Through London," issued between 1792-1801. Designed by Sir Christopher Wren, the palatial hospital complex was constructed betwe... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$400.00

 
North Front of Greenwich Hospital
MALTON, Thomas (1748-1804)
North Front of Greenwich Hospital
London: Published by T. Malton, September 2nd 1799. Hand-coloured aquatint. Very good condition apart from some light foxing in the margins and the image. 10 1/8 x 12 1/8 inches. 11 1/2 x 14 5/8 inches. A rare early aquatint view of the Royal Hospital for Seamen in Greenwich, southeast London, from Malton's ambitious series of aquatints and engravings "A Picturesque Tour Through London," issued between 1792-1801. Designed by Sir Christopher Wren, the palatial hospital complex was constructed ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$400.00

 
Journal of a Voyage to Greenland, in the year 1821. With graphic illustrations
MANBY, George William (1765-1854)
Journal of a Voyage to Greenland, in the year 1821. With graphic illustrations
London: printed for G. and W.B. Whittaker, 1822. Quarto. (11 x 8 3/4 inches). One folding hand-coloured lithographic map, 20 uncoloured lithographic plates (1 folding), numerous wood-engraved illustrations. Expertly bound to style in half dark blue straight grain morocco over contemporary marbled paper covered boards, flat spine in six compartments, lettered in the second compartment, repeat decoration in gilt in the others. First edition of this increasingly rare classic of both Polar and whaling literatu... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$9,500.00

 
Mergo maggiore brizzolato, o sia Mergo Artico [Merganser?] [Pl. 507]
MANETTI, Saverio (1723-1784), Lorenzo LORENZI & Violante VANNI
Mergo maggiore brizzolato, o sia Mergo Artico [Merganser?] [Pl. 507]
[Florence: Giuseppe Vanni, 1776]. Etching, with engraving, coloured by hand, after Vanni, Lorenzi or Manetti. Very good condition apart from some very light foxing. 12 5/8 x 10 5/8 inches. 18 1/4 x 14 inches. A fine image from "one of the half-dozen or so great bird books" (Fine Bird Books). This beautiful plate comes from 'Storia naturale degli uccelli', of which Peter Dance writes "The production of its five massive folio volumes must have been one of the most remarkable publishing... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$550.00


Results 1 - 20 of 478
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (126)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (79)
With dust jacket (102)
Signed (28)
With photos (443)