Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with M from William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller inventory : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 2196
Sort by:

 
CAHIERS G.L.M
Cahiers G.L.M
Paris: G.L.M., April 1937.. Whole number five. Octavo. Stiff printed wrappers. Illustrated. Ordinary issue on regular paper. Contributions to this number include work by Prassinos, Crevel, Neruda, Seligmann (4 plates), Kafka in translation, et al. Upper wrapper lightly soiled, with several stray marks, else very good. or better. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
LIFE OF THOMAS M'CRIE, D.D
M'Crie, Thomas:
Philadelphia: William S. Young, 1842.. xii,[13]-421,2,vi,[2]pp. Contemporary quarter calf and blindstamped cloth. Portrait. First U.S. edition of the standard early biography of the Scottish Seceder theologian, by his son. Foretips a bit worn, rather foxed (as usual), otherwise a good, sound copy. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
SANGSCHAW
M'Diarmid, Hugh [pseud. of C.M. Grieve]:
Edinburgh: Blackwood, 1925.. Blue cloth, lettered in black. First edition of the author's first collection of poetry, in the second binding. Signed and dated by the author in Edinburgh in 1951. Fine in lightly worn dust jacket with creased tear at top edge of front panel, and another ink name and date on the front flap. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
PENNY WHEEP
M'Diarmid, Hugh [pseud. of C.M. Grieve]:
Edinburgh: Blackwood, 1926.. Blue cloth, lettered in gilt. First edition of the author's second collection of poetry, in the primary binding. Light foxing at edges, corners a bit worn, else very good, without dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
SANGSCHAW
M'Diarmid, Hugh [pseud. of C.M. Grieve]:
Edinburgh: Blackwood, 1925.. Blue cloth, lettered in black. First edition of the author's first collection of poetry, in the second binding. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
TO CIRCUMJACK CENCRASTUS OR THE CURLY SNAKE
M'Diarmid, Hugh [pseud. of C.M. grieve]:
Edinburgh: Blackwood, 1930.. Light blue cloth, lettered in black. First edition, second binding. Spine and edges a bit sunned, otherwise a very good copy, without dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
PENNY WHEEP
M'Diarmid, Hugh [pseud. of C.M. Grieve]:
Edinburgh: Blackwood, 1926.. Blue cloth, lettered in gilt. First edition of the author's second collection of poetry, in the primary binding. Light foxing at edges, 1926 ownership inscription on free endsheet, otherwise a very good, bright copy, without dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
TO CIRCUMJACK CENCRASTUS OR THE CURLY SNAKE
M'Diarmid, Hugh [pseud. of C.M. Grieve]:
Edinburgh: Blackwood, 1930.. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt. First edition, first binding. Light foxing at edges, small, neat ink name, else fine and bright in slightly tanned, bit nicked and frayed dust jacket with a few small smudges. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
CONCERNING THE YOUNG POEMS
Maas, Willard:
New York: Farrar and Rinehart, Inc., [1938].. Cloth. Fine in lightly used dust jacket. First edition, limited issue, of the poet's first commercially published book. One of 1000 numbered copies, signed by the author, issued as a selection of "The Discoverers." ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
FIRE TESTAMENT
Maas, Willard:
New York: The Alcestis Press, 1935.. Large octavo. Printed wrappers over stiff wrapper. First edition of the poet's first book. One of 135 numbered copies, signed by the author, from a total edition of 165. Front inner wrapper flap torn away, a few smudges, else good copy in chipped glassine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
CONCERNING THE YOUNG POEMS
Maas, Willard:
New York: Farrar and Rinehart, Inc., [1938].. Cloth. First edition, trade issue. of the author's first commercially published book. Fine in lightly used dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
CHRISTMAS TODAY
Mabie, Hamilton Wright:
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1908.. Cloth and decorated boards (after a design by Hapgood), t.e.g.. First edition, set up in type at the Merrymount Press. Inscribed and signed by the author at Christmas in 1908. Recipient's ownership inscription on pastedown, front inner hinge cracking slightly, tips rubbed, but a good copy. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
THE GREAT PROFUNDO AND OTHER STORIES
Mac Laverty, Bernard:
New York: Grove Press, [1988].. Cloth and boards. First U.S. edition. Review copy with material laid in. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
SOUS LA LUMIÈRE FROIDE
Mac Orlan, Pierre:
SOUS LA LUMIÈRE FROIDE
Paris: Henri Jonquières & Cie., 1926.. Small quarto. Printed wrappers. Eight color plates. Crown and toe of spine have shallow surface losses, otherwise a very good copy. First edition. Illustrated with eight colored heliogravures by the author, printed by Dujardin and colored by Rondeau. One of 275 numbered copies on vélin de Rives, from a total edition of 301. TALVART & PLACE (MAC ORLAN) 36. MONOD 7582. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
HOMMAGE A PIERRE MAC ORLAN
[Mac Orlan, Pierre]:
HOMMAGE A PIERRE MAC ORLAN
[Lausanne, etc]: Revue de Belles-Lettres, 1965.. Small quarto. Printed wrappers. Portrait and plates. Upper wrapper faintly dusty, otherwise near fine, unopened. First edition. One of 150 numbered copies on vélin à la cuve, in addition to fifty copies on Arches. Contributors include Simenon, Bofa, Dignimont, Daragnès, et al. With the laid in color facsimile of a drawing/inscription by Mac Orlan. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
CITY MONEY
MacAdams, Lewis, Jr.:
Oxford: Burning Water, [1966].. Small quarto. Decorated wrappers. First edition. Introduction by Ted Berrigan. Inscribed and signed by the author. Wrappers lightly rubbed and soiled, else a good copy. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
AFTER THE AFTERNOON
MacArthur, Arthur:
New York: Appleton, 1941.. Cloth. Small rubbed spot on lower edge, else a fine copy in lovely dust jacket by New Orleans artist, C.W. Durieux. First edition of the New Orleans-born author's first novel, a fantasy published while he was associated with the Federal Writers Project for the state of Louisiana. BLEILER, p.128. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
PAID DIALOGUE CUTTING CONTINUITY
MacArthur, Charles, and Lucien Hubbard [adap]:
Culver City: Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 22 November 1930.. ca. 100 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Bradbound in mimeographed wrappers with studio label. Stamped "File Copy." Some chips and tears at extremities of the over-size wrappers, otherwise very good. A cutting continuity script for this adaptation of Bayard Veiller's play, WITHIN THE LAW, directed by Sam Wood, and starring Joan Crawford and Robert Armstrong. This was MacArthur's fourth screen-writing credi... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
GENERAL OF THE ARMY...AN ADDRESS DELIVERED AT LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA, JANUARY 26, 1955
MacArthur, Gen. Douglas:
GENERAL OF THE ARMY...AN ADDRESS DELIVERED AT LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA, JANUARY 26, 1955
Stamford: The Overbrook Press, 1955.. Large octavo. printed stiff wrappers. Fine. First separate edition, being one of 750 copies printed in three colors in Caslon Old Face on Linweave Early American paper. However, of the 750 copies, over five hundred copies were never bound, and almost one hundred never distributed. CAHOON, p.75. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
AFTER THE AFTERNOON
MacArthur, Arthur:
New York & London: Appleton-Century, 1941.. Cloth. Generic bookplate on free endsheet, otherwise a very good copy in lightly rubbed pictorial dust jacket by New Orleans artist, C.W. Durieux. First edition of the New Orleans-born author's first novel, a fantasy published while he was associated with the Federal Writers Project for the state of Louisiana. BLEILER, p.128. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 2196
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1389)
Paperback (617)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1843)
With dust jacket (1692)
Signed (379)
With photos (187)