Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with M from Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio

Bookseller inventory : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (authors starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 94
Sort by:

 
Songs for Eve
MacLeish, Archibald
Boston: Houghton Mifflin / Cambridge: The Riverside Press, 1954. First edition, signed. 8vo; vi, 58 p. Red endpapers, textured stock. Fine in glassine wrapper and slipcase. Signed by MacLeish ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
J.B. A Play in Verse
MacLeish, Archibald
Boston: Houghton Mifflin/Riverside, 1958. First edition. 153 p. Cloth in dust jacket (jacket designed by the master calligrapher Ismar David). VG/VG.. A brainy mid-century drama based on the Book of Job. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$35.00

 
Roberts' Birds of Southern Africa
Maclean, Gordon Lindsay
Cape Town: The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund, 1985. Fifth edition. Red leather veneer over boards; red dust jacket. 23cm; lii, 848 pages and 75 color plates. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$30.00

 
Poesie di Ossian
Macpherson, James ; Melchiorre Cesarotti
Poesie di Ossian
Milano: Gaetano Schiepatti, 1828. 17 cm; 2 volumes only (of 4). Portrait frontispiece and engraved title page in both volumes. Disbound. Light scattered foxing. Italian translation of MacPherson's "Ancient Celtic" poems. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$30.00

 
Message from the President of the United States to both Houses of Congress at the Commecement of the Second Session of the Thirteenth Congress
Madison, James
Washington: Roger C. Weightman, 1813. Reference: Shaw & Shoemaker 30246. 21 cm; 16 pages. Disbound. Madison reports on the first series of negotiations for a settlement of the War of 1812. The text remarks on Perry's victory on Lake Erie and on the recovery of Detroit. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$200.00

 
Message from the President of the United States transmitting copies of a letter from the British Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs to the Secretary of State, with the answer of the latter
Madison, James
Washington: Roger C. Weightman, 1814. Reference: Shaw & Shoemaker 33321. 21 cm; 11 pages. Disbound. Following upon Britain's last-minute decision to refuse arbitration by the Russian Czar, Lord Castlereagh, the British Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs, writes to the president requesting a new time and place to establish direct communications. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$200.00

 
The Mountains of Switzerland : The Adventure of the High Alps
Maeder, Herbert
New York: Walker and Company, 1969. First American. Cloth. 29cm; 288 pages, richly illustrated with photographs, some in color, some folding. Edited by Herbert Maeder. With contributions by Georges Grosjean and Ricco Bianchi. Translated by Hendrik P. B. Betlem. Gift inscription on ffront free endpaper. Dust jacket frayed very slightly at top of spine. Original slipcase present. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$35.00

 
The Horizon Book of the Arts of Russia
Horizon Magazine
New York: American Heritage, 1970. Cloth. Dust jacket frayed at crown and heel. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Ex Rabbi Mosis Majemonidae opere, quod Secunda Lex, sive, Manus fortis inscribitur, Tractatus De consecratione calendarum, & De ratione intercalandi
Maimonides, Moses
Paris: Petrus Promé, 1669. 12mo (16cm); [32], 251, [1] pages. Woodcut and typographic headpieces. Bound in contemporary mottled calf, with later leather label. (Upper joint repaired, lower joint slightly cracked but sound and entire. A clean, crisp copy.) First edition in Latin of this treatise on the Jewish calendar, chronology and astronomy by Maimonides. The philosopher discusses the calculations for determining Rosh Chodesh (the first day of the month), and deliberates on the interface between ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$1,000.00

 
Pompeii
Maiuri, Amedeo
Novara: Istituto Geografico de Agostini, 1956. 4to (25 cm.); 179 p. with many half-tone illustrations in text. Bound in recent vellum backed with red leather straps, titled in manuscript on upper board. Text in English. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Red Sea Nights
Makin, William
New York: National Travel Club, 1933. First edition. 23cm; x, 327 pages, and 15 half tone plates. Maps on endleaves. Bound in cloth; no dust jacket. Spot on upper board; very light foxing over last leaves. Between-the-wars travelogue in Egypt, Saudi Arabia, Sudan and Yemen. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Israel
Malraux, André; Izis; Marc Chagall
Lausanne: Editions Clairefontaine, 1955. First edition. 28 cm; 159, [2] pages. Color frontispiece (and dust jacket illustration) by Marc Chagall; photographs by Izis. Cloth in dust jacket. The patina is off the dust jacket, which is chipped a bit at crown, but the contents are clean and unblemished. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$60.00

 
Hufeisenfinder
Mandelstam, Osip
Leipzig: Reclam, 1987. 199 pages. Wraps. Thumbed. Text in Russian and German translation on facing pages. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
The Travels of Sir John Mandeville : a manuscript in the British Library
Mandeville, John, Sir; Josef Krása
New York: George Braziller, 1983. First edition. 24 cm; 132 pages including 28 color plates of illustrations from the original manuscript. Bound in gilt-stamped blue leather over boards, preserved in illustrated slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$55.00

 
Die Betrogene
Mann, Thomas
Frankfurt: S. Fischer Verlag, 1953. 8vo; 127 p. Cloth over flexible boards, dust jacket. VG/G, with closed tears at top of dust jacket, crown chipped. First edition of a bitter novella which portrays American culture as shallow and cheap. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Stories
Mann, Thomas
Franklin Center: The Franklin Library, 1978. 24 cm; 317 pages. Illustrated by Jane Sterret. Bound in full brown morocco stamped in gilt; raised bands. Orange silk moiré endpapers and ribbon. All edges brightly gilt. About fine. Translations by Kenneth Burke and H. T. Low-Porter. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$45.00

 
The land of the Pharaohs, including a sketch of Sinai, drawn with pen and pencil
Manning, Samuel, and Richard Lovett
London: Religious Tract Society, 1887. New ed., rev. and partly rewritten. 25cm; 223 pages illustrated with many dramatic wood engravings. Bound in decorated cloth in very good condition. All edges gilt. Some tape remains on endleaves. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$100.00

 
I promessi sposi, storia milanese del secolo XVII
Manzoni, Alessandro
Paris: Baudry, Libreria Europa, 1836 . Nuova edizione. 18 cm; 3 volumes. Engraved portrait frontispiece. Bound in polished half calf over marbled boards, quite rubbed at crowns, heels, joints and edges, boards scuffed. Mild foxing. Volume label flaked away from volume 1. The "original" text of 1825-26, before the revision of 1840, which disciplined the language more to the Florentine standard. According to a popular internet encyclopedia: "The Betrothed was inspired by Walter Scott... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$180.00

 
Engagement de Etiènne le Scieur à M Marin (Employment of Etienne Le Scieur to Mr. Marin). Voyageur's contract in manuscript on paper
Marin de la Malgue, Paul (1692-1753)
Montreal: 19 May, 1732. Reference: Lande, Development of the Voyageur Contract, #18; Lande, Beginnings of Exploration, #208. 205 x 320 mm; 1 page. 28 lines, signed by Marin, Pierre du Tartre, Michel Pépin (witnesses), and Royal Notary Jean-Baptiste Adhémar (with flourish). Contract in which Paul Marin de la Malgue (who commanded colonial troops in Wisconsin, but ran fur on the side) engages one Etienne Le Scieur to travel to the "upper countries by the big river ('les pays d'en ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$2,000.00

 
La strage degli innocenti
Marino, Giovanni Battista (1569-1625)
In Venetia, et in Bassano: [Giovanni Antonio Remondini], No date [ca. 1700]. 12mo (15cm); 143, [1] pages. Woodcut vignette on title page of Roman soldiers slaying infants in their mothers' arms. Bound in contemporary stiff vellum, soiled. Worm trails on pastedowns and final blanks. Elaborate contemporary armorial bookplate on front pastedown. Early owner's inscriptions in ink on front blanks (dated 1724). Woodcut headpieces. References: BL Italian 17th century 543 (dated 1690); Vinciana 2809... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 94
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (65)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)
With dust jacket (24)
Signed (5)
With photos (9)