Authors starting with M from Boston Book Company
Bookseller inventory : Boston Book Company (authors starting with M) [X] Bookseller : Boston Book Company [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 568
ARKANSAS ADIOS
1971. Fine. MAC RAUCH, Earl. ARKANSAS ADIOS. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. First edition. 8vo., pictorial paper-covered boards. Slight bump to top edges of a few pages, light rubbing to boards. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
MACAULEY MCAULEY MCGAULEY FAMILY
1996. Fine. MACAULEY, Sheila Hubbard. THE MACAULEY MCAULEY MCGAULEY FAMILY of County Louth Ireland. (N.p.: Privately printed by the author, 1996). Signed by the author. Edited by Jennifer Anne Macauley. Illustrated genealogical volume. 4to., navy cloth, title gilt-stamped to spine. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
METHODICAL INTRODUCTION TO THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF PHYSIC
1772. MACBRIDE, David. A METHODICAL INTRODUCTION TO THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF PHYSIC. London: Printed for W. Strahan [et al], 1772. First edition. [4], iii[-xvi], 660 pp. Quarto. Contemporary calf binding with red morocco spine label. Binding is worn, scuffed, and soiled, with joints split; though the boards remain attached by the sewing cords. Ex library, with minimal marks: an inobtrusive shelf label on spine and only two ink stamps within. Text is mostly clean, with only occasional mild foxing a... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$675.00
THEOBALD WOLFE TONE
1939. Good. MACDERMOT, Frank. THEOBALD WOLFE TONE; A Biographical Study. London: St. Martin's Street, 1939. Illustrated. 8vo., green cloth, title gilt- stamped to spine. Ex-library; bookplate to rear pastedown and no other library marks. Presentation plate from the author to front pastedown. Ink ownership to ffep. Volume is slightly askew. Minor sunning to spine. Gentle bumping to crown. Clean and fresh within. A very good plus copy. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
SIR GIBBIE
1879. Paperback. Very Good. MACDONALD, George. SIR GIBBIE. A Novel. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1879. First American edition, wrappered issue; published in the same year as the British three-decker. 210 pp., double-columned, plus ads. Some foxing to edges; the off-white wrappers, worn and darkened on spine, are otherwise remarkably clean. On the title page, in ink, the name of a circulating library. A very good copy. Quite scarce thus. (See Woolf 4305 for the hardcover issue.) ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$350.00
SCENES OF FLAGSTAFF AND DEAD RIVER
1974. Paperback. MACDONALD, Thomas L. SCENES OF FLAGSTAFF AND DEAD RIVER. (Flagstaff, ME) Thomas L. MacDonald for the Flagstaff Cemetery Association, 1974. 76 pp. Small 4to., printed blue wrappers, cover illustration in b/w. Signed by the author/publisher on title page. B/w illustrations and photo reproductions. Flagstaff, Maine. Genealogy, Civil War veterans, town history, more. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$95.00
PRINCESS AND THE GOBLIN
1871. Good. MACDONALD, George. THE PRINCESS AND THE GOBLIN. New York: George Routledge and Sons, 1871. First American edition of MacDonald's second full-length fairy tale, following At the Back of the North Wind, which had appeared in the preceding year. 30 wood-engraved illustrations by Arthur Hughes. Octavo. iv,315 pp. Publisher's green cloth binding with pictorial decorations on spine and front cover, based on text illustrations by Hughes, in gilt and black. Off-white coated endpapers. All e... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$2,500.00
FRENCH PASTELLISTS OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY
1909. Very Good. MACFALL, Haldane. THE FRENCH PASTELLISTS OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY. Their lives their Times their Art and their Significance. Edited by T. Leman Hare. With Fifty Two Illustrations. London: Macmillan, 1909. 4to., gilt-decorated blue cloth, t.e.g.; tipped-in color plates and black & white illustrations. Sun to spine, touch of soil to cloth; front hinge starting; over-opened in spots, with just a few small creases to the very corners of a few tipped-in plates. One plate detached but ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00
CHRONICLE OF CLEMENDY
1923. Fine. MACHEN, Arthur. THE CHRONICLE OF CLEMENDY... Carbonnek: Privately printed for the Society of Pantagruelists, 1923. First American edition, limited to 1050 signed and numbered copies. 8vo., vellum-backed, blue paper- covered boards. Ex-owner's bookplate. Slight sunning at spine, rubbing at corners, else near fine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
AUTOGRAPH SIGNATURE
1923. Very Good. MACHEN, Arthur. AUTOGRAPH SIGNATURE. A single sheet torn from the privately printed and limited edition of The Chronicle of Clemendy, which Machen translated. Printed on the front of the leaf is the title-page of the book; Machen's ink signature is on the reverse, beneath the publisher's statement of limitation. Approximately 8 3/4 by 5 1/2 inches. The leaf is clean; however, the left margin is irregularly trimmed; there is damp-staining at the top fore-corner; and the sheet has... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00
DREADS AND DROLLS
1927. Very Good. MACHEN, Arthur. DREADS AND DROLLS. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1927. First U.S. edition. 8vo., yellow cloth. Internally fine with soil and shelfwear to boards. A small stain to upper board. Book is just skewed. About very good in price-clipped, sunned and soiled dust jacket that has some edgewear and a large tear to top edge. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00
DR. STIGGINS: His Views and Principles
1925. Fine. MACHEN, Arthur. DR. STIGGINS: His Views and Principles. A series of interviews by Arthur Machen. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1925. 12mo., golden cloth, blue paper label to spine, decorative endpapers. Overall, a fine copy, in a spine-sunned, edge-chipped dust jacket with starting at the front joint. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00
MANDRAGOLA
1927. Fine. MACHIAVELLI, Niccolo; Stark Young translator. MANDRAGOLA. New York: Macaulay Co., 1927. First edition, first English translation. A fine lovely copy in a dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00
TALL TALES OF THE KENTUCKY MOUNTIANS
1926. Very Good. MACKAYE, Percy. TALL TALES OF THE KENTUCKY MOUNTIANS. Decorations by E. MacKinstry. New York: George H. Doran Company, 1926. Second printing. 8vo., tan boards over brown cloth with title labels to the upper board and spine, 181 pp.. Some wear to the perimeters of the boards. Very good plus with handsome wood cut illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
FRIENDS OF AFRICA
1928. Paperback. MACKENZIE, Jean K., editor. FRIENDS OF AFRICA. By Jean K. Mackenzie, Mrs. Donald Fraser, M.D., Mrs. Frederick B. Bridgman and J. H. Oldham. Cambridge, MA: Published by The Central Committee on the United Study of Foreign Missions, (1928). 250pp. Illustrations from photographs. 8vo., paper wrappers, missing the upper wrapper. As is. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
USE OF THE LARYNGSCOPE IN DISEASES OF THE THROAT
1865. MACKENZIE, Morell. THE USE OF THE LARYNGSCOPE IN DISEASES OF THE THROAT. With an appendix on rhinoscopy. Philadelphia: Lindsay and Blakiston, 1865. Text illustrations. Octavo. 160 pp. A scarce, and complete, title but offered as is: The binding is generally soiled and quite worn, with a hole at the spine affecting the title, and the upper board is detached. A readable copy despite occasional patches of light foxing or light soiling within. Ffep. and fly-leaf are edge-chipped and nearly detache... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$105.00
THE PHYSIOLOGY OF VISION
1841. MACKENZIE, William. THE PHYSIOLOGY OF VISION. London: Longman, Orme, Brown, Green & Longmans, 1841. xv + [1] + 292 pp. + [2] + 16 pp. publisher's catalogue. 8vo., black cloth stamped in blind. Lacks backstrip, boards detached. Ex-library with no external markings. Inkstamp on title page. Unopened. Needs binding; text clean and tight. Mackenzie was one of the foremost ophthalmologists of his era, and pioneered the symptomatology of glaucoma, and also introduced the term "asthenopia."... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$180.00
PHARMACOPOEIA OF THE HOSPITAL FOR DISEASES OF THE THROAT (GOLDEN
1873. MACKENZIE, Morell. PHARMACOPOEIA OF THE HOSPITAL FOR DISEASES OF THE THROAT (GOLDEN SQUARE). London: J. & A. Churchill, 1873. 2nd edition. Based on the British Pharmacopoeia, 1867. 100 pp. 12mo., violet cloth sunned to brown at spine, stamped in gilt. Corners bumped, ink ownership to title page, ink notes and remedy pasted to last page, ink notes to facing recto. Light foxing in the text. Materia Medica and Formulae. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$70.00
PRATICAL TREATISE ON THE DISEASES OF THE EYE
1833. MACKENZIE, William. A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON THE DISEASES OF THE EYE. Boston: Carter, Hendee and Co., 1833. First American edition "from the last [i.e. first] London edition." It is Volume III of the "Library of Practical Medicine" published by the Massachusetts Medical Society. xii, 719 pp. Original cloth-backed paper boards with printed paper label on spine. Upper board and backstrip are detached. Bookblock is sound, with lower board attached. Boards are stained, scuffed an... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
PHARMACOPOEIA OF THE HOSPITAL FOR DISEASES OF THE THROAT (GOLDEN
1873. Good. MACKENZIE, Morell. PHARMACOPOEIA OF THE HOSPITAL FOR DISEASES OF THE THROAT (GOLDEN SQUARE). London: J. & A. Churchill, 1872. First edition, based on the British Pharmacopoeia, 1867. 100 pp. 12mo., violet cloth sunned to brown at spine, stamped in gilt. Ex-library copy with all marks, a pocket, etc. Covers soiled; front board detached. Just a good copy, offered as is: needs rebinding. Scarce. Materia medica and formulae. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (379)Fine or New (233)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (396)Paperback (95)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (208)With dust jacket (379)
Signed (32)
With photos (84)

