Authors starting with M from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (authors starting with M) [X] Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 515
History of Lady Jane Grey
Glen Falls, NY Glen Falls Printing, Co. 1896 Hardcover First edition Very good 12mo. 159 pp. Errata sheet. Original bright blue cloth with gilt title to front cover and spine; decorative end sheets. Minor shelf wear to edges, corners, head and foot of spine. Few spots of soil to top of spine. Slight area of soil or mildew to top edge of front cover. Mild age toning to fore edges. Internally near fine. Inscribed on ffep: "Complimentary to Mrs. Sara A. Spencer, By the Author, Arthur MacArthur Ju... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$200.00
Mexican Colonies: Valuable Information to Intending Settlers and Tourists
[Salt Lake City, UT] [Deseret News] 1890 Paperback [3pp.] 28 cm by 43 cm Bi-fold. Fine. Uncommon LDS piece. This is the the second state of this work printed to coincide with Woodruff's '1890 Manifesto,' (September 23, 1890) which officially ended LDS sanctioned polygamy. The first issue of this was a letter to the Deseret News. The 1890 Manifesto was written in response to the Federal Government's anti-polygamy policies, especially the Edmunds-Tucker Act of 1887. Many polygamist... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$750.00
The Princess and the Goblin
New York Puffin Books 1996 Paperback Later printing NEW 241pp. 20 cm. Maroon wrappers with illustration on front cover. Complete and unabridged version with the original illustrations by Arthur Hughes. New. "The ageless story of mystery and magic, good and evil... Princess Irene's discovery of a secret stair to the top turret of the castle leads to a wonderful revelation. At the same time, the miner's son Curdie overhears a fiendish plot by the goblins who live below the mountain. But it ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$3.99
At the Back of the Northwind
Philadelphia David McKay Publisher 1919 Hardcover First edition thus 342pp. Octavo [24.5 cm] Tan cloth with title gilt stamped on backstrip. Large color illustration on front board within gilt borders. Illustrated endsheets and pastedowns. Very good. Hinges shaken and going. Includes nine (including frontispiece) tipped in full color plates by Jessie Wilcox Smith.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$100.00
The Princess and the Goblin
Philadelphia David McKay Company Publishers 1920 Hardcover 203pp. Quarto [24 cm] Light green cloth with dark blue ink stamped titles and borders, and an illustrated paper label mounted to the front cover. Illustrated endsheets. Near fine condition. The edges of the covers are lightly rubbed. The pages are very clean. Nudelman #A55.2; binding C. Eight full-page color plates by Jessie Willcox Smith. Jessie Willcox Smith was born in Philadelphia in 1863. She originally studied to be a kindergarten teacher be... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$225.00
The Princess and Curdie
London J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. / E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. 1951 Hardcover Later printing 238pp. Octavo [20.5 cm] Red and white decorative cloth covered boards, with blue ink stamped titles. Illustrated endsheets. Near fine condition. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with several chips and a small loss from the edges. Illustrated with line drawings and 8 colour plates by Charles Folkard. Folkard was a prolific illustrator of childrens books, starting in his teenage years and continuing... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$35.00
Covering Operation, Defects and Remedies of the Locomotive, Westinghouse and New York Air-Brake also Questions and Answers to First, Second and Third Year's Progressive Examinations
Chicago 1917 Hardcover First edition 386pp. Small octavo [20 cm] Blue cloth with gilt stamped title on front board and backstrip. Very good. Extremities of boards rubbed. Minor discoloring to rear board. Illustrated throughout. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$200.00
Murder Strikes Three
New York Modern Age Books 1937 Hardcover First edition 152pp. Duodecimo [19.5 cm] Red cloth boards with title stamped in silver on front board and backstrip. Near fine/Near fine. Minor nicking to corners of jacket. Subtle rubbing to rear panel of jacket. Otherwise a very nice copy of this work in a bright jacket ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$75.00
Eighth Annual Report of the Utah Copper Company for the Year Ended December 31, 1912
Jersey City, N. J. Submitted at the Annual Meeting of the Stockholders 1913 Paperback First edition Quarto [28 cm] Good. The text block is coming away from the covers. Numerous pages are detached, but present. Contains a large map at the rear. Fully covers the operations of the company. Covers current assets and current liabilities, increases in undivided profits, capital stock and surplus, plus much more.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$85.00
On Crime Writing: The Writer as Detective Hero & Writing the Galton Case
Santa Barbara Capra Press 1973 Hardcover Limited Edition Near fine 45 [1] pp. Hardcover, illustrated boards. Minor wear at extremities; internally fine. This chapbook series, edited by Robert Durand (Yes! Press) and Noel Young (Capra Press), is designed and printed by Capra Press in Santa Barbara. This is the eleventh title in the series, published July 1973. Two hundred fifty numbered copies, signed by the author, were handbound. Signed by Ross Macdonald on the edition page and numbered 11/250. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$300.00
Alexander Mackenzie's Voyage to the Pacific Ocean in 1793
Chicago Lakeside Press 1931 Hardcover First edition thus 384pp. Duodecimo [17.5 cm] Full red cloth with title gilt on backstrip. Top edge gilt. Very good. Bookplate on front free endsheet. Otherwise fine. Fold-out map present. Historical introduction and footnotes by Milo Milton Quaife. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$25.00
The Art of Bev Doolittle
New York Bantam Books 1990 Hardcover 7th Printing NF/NF Folio. Brown cloth spine and boards. Light bump at the front corner of the tail of the spine. Two faint watermarks on the lower edge of the front board - without any discoloration or distortion. Handsome 160 page gallery of Doolittles striking artwork, much of which is presented in full color on high quality stock. Dust Jacket - has very light rubbing at the head of the spine and at the tip of the upper rear corner. Beautiful copy! ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$40.00
America Was Promises
New York Duell, Sloan & Pearce, Inc. 1939 Hardcover First edition 20 pp. 12mo. Near fine with very good+ dustjacket. Slight soiling of dustjacket; dustjacket spine is sunned with some minor wear to edges, corners and spine ends. not price clipped. Internally fine. Signed by Archibald Macleish on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$125.00
Tower of Ivory
New Haven, Conn. Yale University Press 1917 Hardcover First edition 71 pp. Very good with like dustjacket. Some minor wear to edges of the book with a few stained spots on the spine. The dustjacket is generally soiled with a large stain on the rear panel that carries over onto the spine. Some minor edge tears and losses near the corners and at the spine ends of the dustjacket. Not price clipped. Age toning to fore edges. Internally fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$100.00
Songs For Eve
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1954 Hardcover First edition Near fine 58 pp. Original red cloth with gilt title to the front cover and spine. Glassine dustjacket. Outer cardboard slipcase. Spine of book is lightly sunned. Slipcase shows some age toning, rubbing and slight shelfwear at edges; else very good. Internally fine. Signed by Archibald Macleish on the half-title. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$65.00
Selected Poems
London Faber and Faber March, 1940 Hardcover First edition 80pp. Duodecimo [19.5 cm] Light blue boards with title printed in black on the front board and the backstrip. Very good/Very good. Spine of price-clipped jacket sunned. Blind ownership embossment on title page. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$35.00
Collected Poems, 1925-1948
New York Oxford University Press [c.1963] Hardcover First American edition 310pp. Octavo [21 cm] Light blue cloth with gilt title on backstrip. Near fine/Near fine. Photograph of the author attached to the front free endsheet. Blind ownership embossment on title page. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$40.00
Report of the Exploring Expedition from Santa Fe, New Mexico, to the Junction of the Grand and Green Rivers of the Great Colorado of the West, in 1859...with Geological Report by Prof. J.S. Newberry, Geologist of the Expedition
Washington Government Printing Office 1876 Hardcover First edition 152pp. Quarto [30 cm] Original dark brown cloth with gilt title to backstrip. The volume has been rebacked to match the original. Near fine. Corners have been repaired with matching cloth. Name and date in ink on front free endsheet. A bookplate has been discreetly removed from the front pastedown. All plates present and in clean and crisp condition. With eleven color lithographic plates of scenery, three black and white landscap... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$3,000.00
($3000.00)
Corinne: The Gentile Capital of Utah
Salt Lake City, UT Utah State Historical Society 1980 Hardcover First Edition 331pp. Octavo [24.5 cm] Brown cloth with gilt title on front board and backstrip. Near fine/Near fine. Short gift inscription in ink on the half-title. Signed by the author in black ink on the half-title. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$60.00
Glory Hunter: A Biography of Patrick Edward Connor
Salt Lake City, UT University of Utah Press 1990 Hardcover First edition 318pp. Octavo [24 cm] Black cloth with title stamped in white on the front board and backstrip. Near fine/Fine. Inscribed by the author in ink on the front free endsheet. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$40.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (202)Fine or New (120)
New (20)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (25)
$10-25 (169)
$25-50 (94)
$50-100 (115)
$100-250 (63)
$250-500 (24)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (11)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (330)Paperback (177)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (212)With dust jacket (304)
Signed (91)

