Authors starting with M from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (authors starting with M) [X] Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 839
The Pony Express
The Beverly Craftsmen 1940 Hardcover SIGNED. 204pp. Large octavo [24.5 cm] Red cloth covered boards with a blind stamped title on the spine, and a blind stamped vignette on the front cover. Very good. The edges of the covers are ever so slightly rubbed. There is a former owner's bookplate on the front pastedown. The pages are mildly yellowed. The dust jacket is in very good condition. The spine is heavily faded. The panels are a bit more subtly faded. The edges are slightly creased, and have several c... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Utah Batteries: A History
Salt Lake City, UT 1900 Hardcover 130pp. Octavo [22.5 cm] Red cloth covered boards with black ink stamped titles on the spine and front cover, and black ink stamped designs on the front cover. Good only. The edges of the covers are faded, rubbed and damp stained. There are multiple small stains on the rear cover. The spine is a bit faded. The edges of the text block are slightly moisture stained. The edges of the endsheets and flyleaves have red stains. There are a couple of small splits in the endsheets ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Clearfield 1877 to 1997: Our Home Town
Clearfield, UT Clearfield History 1997 Hardcover First edition 597pp. Quarto [27.5 cm] Red leatherette with gilt stamped titles. Fine condition. Includes many early families' biographies.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
History of Lady Jane Grey
Glen Falls, NY Glen Falls Printing, Co. 1896 Hardcover First edition Very good 12mo. 159 pp. Errata sheet. Original bright blue cloth with gilt title to front cover and spine; decorative end sheets. Minor shelf wear to edges, corners, head and foot of spine. Few spots of soil to top of spine. Slight area of soil or mildew to top edge of front cover. Mild age toning to fore edges. Internally near fine. Inscribed on ffep: "Complimentary to Mrs. Sara A. Spencer, By the Author, Arthur MacArthur Ju... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Cable Car Joey
Stanford, CA Stanford University Press 1949 Hardcover Second printing SIGNED. 61pp. Small quarto [25 cm] Illustrated cloth covered boards. Very good. There are a couple of very small stains on the front cover. The covers are gently rubbed and bumped. There is a slight bit of offsetting to the page opposite the title page. There are small open tears in the front endsheet around the staples of the binding, however the text block is still holding to the covers quite well. Inscribed by Naomi MacCabe on the hal... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Shepard Site Study (Archeological Society of Maryland Bulletin Number 1, July 1957)
Archeological Society of Maryland Paperback Illustrated 32pp. Thin octavo [22 cm] Stapled tan and black printed wraps. Very good condition. The covers are ever so slightly rubbed, soiled and creased. The front wrap has a couple of faint notations. From the Introduction- "Archeological sites are not scarce in the Potomac Valley, but Indian sites which have been carefully studied from an archeological standpoint are exceedingly rare. The Shepard Site has been partially excavated by a number of collecto... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
From Unknown Worlds
New York Street & Smith Publications, Inc. 1948 Paperback Original edition 130pp. Quarto [28.5 cm] Illustrated wraps. Good. The covers are rubbed and creased. The front cover is partially detached. There are numerous small closed and open tears in the edges of the covers. There is a one inch loss from the paper at the head of the spine, and there is a 2 inch closed tear in the paper of the rear cover along the fold of the spine. The pages are browned. An Anthology of Modern Fantasy for Grownups. Storie... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Covering Operation, Defects and Remedies of the Locomotive, Westinghouse and New York Air-Brake also Questions and Answers to First, Second and Third Year's Progressive Examinations
Chicago 1917 Hardcover First edition 386pp. Small octavo [20 cm] Blue cloth with gilt stamped title on front board and backstrip. Very good. Extremities of boards rubbed. Minor discoloring to rear board. Illustrated throughout. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
At the Back of the North Wind
Philadelphia David McKay Publisher 1919 Hardcover First edition thus 342pp. Octavo [24.5 cm] Tan cloth with title gilt stamped on backstrip. Large color illustration on front board within gilt borders. Top edge gilt. Illustrated endsheets and pastedowns. Fair. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. There are numerous small pen marks on the front cover illustration. There are two thin pen marks on the spine. The longest mark measures just under 2 inches long. The front hinge is broken, and the first 16 pages are... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Princess and the Goblin
New York The Macmillan 1948 Hardcover Later edition 267pp. Small octavo [19 cm] Light greenish gray paper covered boards. Very good condition. The edges of the covers are lightly rubbed. The dust jacket is in good condition only, with very light moisture staining, and multiple chips and small losses from the edges. Francis Donkin Bedford was very popular in the late Victorian/Edwardian period when he focused on the illustration of children's books.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
At the Back of the North Wind
Philadelphia David McKay 1919 Hardcover First edition 342pp. Small quarto [24.5 cm] Tan cloth covered boards with gilt and blue ink stamped titles and an illustrated paper label mounted to the front cover. Top edge gilt. Decorative endsheets. Good only. The covers are rubbed and soiled. There are numerous tiny stains on the spine. The gilt stamped title on the spine has dulled. The edges of the covers are gently bumped. The underlying boards are peeking through at the corners. There is a 1/2 inch closed te... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Sir Gibbie
Eureka, CA Sunrise Books Publishers 1988 Hardcover First edition thus 407pp. Small octavo [21 cm] Red hardcover with elaborate red and gilt stamped titles and designs on the spine and front cover. Near fine. The Sunrise Centenary Editions of the Works of George MacDonald- Novels, Volume 6.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Thomas Wingfold Curate
Eureka, CA Sunrise Books Publishers 1988 Hardcover Sunrise Centenary Edition 510pp. Octavo [21 cm] Brown bonded leather with gilt and black ink stamped titles and vignettes on the spine and front cover. Near fine. The edges of the covers are very lightly rubbed. The bottom edge of the text block is very lightly scuffed. The Sunrise Centenary Editions of the Works of George MacDonald- Novels, Volume 8. Number 112 of 1000 numbered copies. From the Publisher's Preface- "During the final forty years o... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Unspoken Sermons First Series
Eureka, CA Sunrise Books Publishers 1988 Hardcover Sunrise Centenary Edition 245pp. Octavo [21 cm] Red bonded leather with gilt and black ink stamped titles and vignettes on the spine and front cover. Very good. The covers are very slightly cocked. The Sunrise Centenary Editions of the Works of George MacDonald- Sermons, Volume 1. Number 112 of 1000 numbered copies. From the Publisher's Preface- "During the final forty years of the last century, Scottish author George MacDonald (1824-1905) produce... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Alec Forbes of Howglen
Eureka, CA Sunrise Books Publishers 1988 Hardcover Sunrise Centenary Edition 467pp. Octavo [21 cm] Red bonded leather with gilt and black ink stamped titles and vignettes on the spine and front cover. Near fine. The spine ends and corners of the covers are just a tiny bit rubbed. The edges of the text block are very lightly soiled. The Sunrise Centenary Editions of the Works of George MacDonald- Novels, Volume 1. Number 112 of 1000 numbered copies. From the Publisher's Preface- "During the final f... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
A Hidden Life And Other Poems
Eureka, CA Sunrise Books Publishers 1988 Hardcover Sunrise Centenary Edition 395pp. Octavo [21 cm] Dark green bonded leather with gilt and black ink stamped titles and vignettes on the spine and front cover. Near fine. The covers are very slightly cocked. The Sunrise Centenary Editions of the Works of George MacDonald- Poems, Volume 2. Number 112 of 1000 numbered copies. From the Publisher's Preface- "During the final forty years of the last century, Scottish author George MacDonald (1824-1905) pr... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Malcolm
Eureka, CA Sunrise Books Publishers 1988 Hardcover Sunrise Centenary Edition 438pp. Octavo [21 cm] Light brown bonded leather with gilt and black ink stamped titles and vignettes on the spine and front cover. Very good. The edges of the covers are very lightly rubbed. There are several barely perceptible stains on the fore edge of the front cover. The Sunrise Centenary Editions of the Works of George MacDonald- Novels, Volume 4. Number 112 of 1000 numbered copies.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Murder Strikes Three
New York Modern Age Books 1937 Hardcover First edition 152pp. Duodecimo [19.5 cm] Red cloth boards with title stamped in silver on front board and backstrip. Near fine/Near fine. Minor nicking to corners of jacket. Subtle rubbing to rear panel of jacket. Otherwise a very nice copy of this work in a bright jacket ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Changing of the Revelations
Independence, MO Board of Publications- Church of Christ- Temple Lot Headquarters 1976 Paperback Third edition 35pp. Thin octavo [21.5 cm] Stapled white and black printed wraps. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
In Search of Dominguez & Escalante: Photographing the 1776 Spanish Expedition through the Southwest
Santa Fe, NM Museum of New Mexico Press 2011 Hardcover First edition NEW 232pp. Oblong octavo [23.5 cm] SIGNED by both authors on the title page. Full brown cloth with the title blind stamped on the front board and gilt stamped on the backstrip. Fine/Fine. More than two hundred years later Greg Mac Gregor and Siegfried Halus have created a remarkable visual record of the expedition. Using Escalantes journal as their guide, the photographers followed the expeditionary route, circling through ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (171)Fine or New (113)
New (43)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (570)Paperback (200)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (411)With dust jacket (504)
Signed (151)

