Authors starting with M from Lorne Bair Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Lorne Bair Rare Books (authors starting with M) [X] Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 363
Freedom of the Seas: Old and New
London: The Labour Party. Staple-bound pamphlet; 19pp. Pencil date to cover sunned and foxed along edges, spine splitting, corners creased; Good or better. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
Thumbscrew and Rack. Torture Implements Employed in thr XVth and XVIth Centuries for the Promulgation of Christianity
San Diego: The Truth Seeker Company, n.d. Facsimile Reprint.. Octavo. Staple bound pamphlet; 25pp; includes illustrations of various torture devices. Minimal soiling to front wrapper; else very good copy with no interior markings. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
Remember Kirkland Lake" The Gold Miners' Strike of 1941-42
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1983. First Edition.. Octavo. Pictorial boards; no jacket; 292pp; includes bibliography. Appears unread; tight, clean copy in very good or better condition. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
Franciplegius: Medieval and Linguistic Studies in Honor of Francis Peabody Magoun, Jr
New York: New York University Press, 1965. First Edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 314pp. Neat ownership signature, else Fine in lightly rubbed jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
The White Negro
San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1957. Octavo; pictorial, staple-bound wrappers; [27]pp. Second issue, with 50c. cover price. Mild cover soil; previous owner's name on title page; Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.00
Who Eat Up My People
Portland: Falmouth Publishing House, 1949. First edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 304p. Fine in bright, lightly worn jacket, price-clipped, with faint crinkling at crown of spine. Uncommonly nice copy. An "explosive" novel of Maine politics and business. HANNA 273. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
The Ramrodders
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1910. First Edition.. Octavo. Original textured cloth boards; gilt spine and cover titles; 353p. Cloth slightly rubbed; early ownership signature; text tight and unmarked. A tight, attractive copy. A novel of Maine politics. Not in Hanna. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
Le Morte Darthur. The Book of King Arthur and His Knights of the Round Table
New Hyde Park: University Books, 1966. One-volume edition. Large, thick octavo; cloth boards; xxxix, 432 + 530, (4)pp. A few pages of introduction underlined, else clean and tight. Sixth printing of the University Books edition. No dustacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
Life of Horace Mann. Centennial Edition
Washington DC: National Education Association, 1937. Facsimile Reprint.. Octavo. Original gilt-decorated brown cloth boards; 609p. No dustjacket, as issued. Light wear; faint foxing to text block edges; text clean, tight and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
Shop Talks on Economics
Chicago: Charles H. Kerr & Co, ca. 1940. Later Printing.. Later printing, ca. 1940s, but retaining 1911 copyright statement. Staple-bound pamphlet; 23pp. Mild soiling to covers, pages clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$13.20
Letters of a Leatherneck
Lafayette Hill, PA: Privately Printed, 1948. First Edition.. Small octavo. Cloth boards (hardcover); dustjacket; 290pp. Rear cover mottled; private ownership markings to front endpapers, else unmarked in original pictorial jacket, damp-rippled on rear panel and with a 1/2" chip to upper margin of same. A solid reading copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
Jacob Boehme (1575-1624). Studies in his Life and Teaching by Hans L. Martensen (1808-1884)
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1949. New, Revised edition. Octavo; cloth boards; xxxiii, 200pp. Numerous corner-folds; scattered ink marginalia; portion of jacket flap laid down to front endpaper. A solidly good working copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
The Gotha Program by Karl Marx and Did Marx Err? by Daniel De Leon
New York: New York Labor News Company, 1935. Later Printing.. Staple-bound pamphlet; 64pp. Pencil date to sunned cover, light crease to bottom right corner, else near fine. Include Daniel de Leon's essay "Did Marx Err?". ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$13.20
Mary Frank: Experiences
Richmond: University of Richmond Museums, 2002. First printing.. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers (softcover, as issued); 72 pp. Exhibition catalogue. Fine, free of markings or wear. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
Mary Frank: Sculpture / Drawings / Prints
Purchase NY: Neuberger Museum, 1978. First Edition.. Oblong quarto. Illustrated wrappers; 62p; illus. Exhibition catalogue. Mild rubbing to extremities; internally clean, tight and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
Poems: Patriotic, Descriptive and Miscellaneous
Baltimore: William K Boyle & Son, 1888. First edition.. Octavo. Original green cloth boards; gilt spine & cover titles; 292p. Mild silverfishing to boards; binding slightly askew; still a solid, clean, VG copy. Cowden was a wealthy Cumberland, MD merchant who travelled regularly on the C&O Canal; the volume includes many regional and topical poems and several prose sketches, including several poems relating to Civil War events. Subjects include the Battle of Ball's Bluff, the Capture of Gen... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$137.50
Mask and Sword. Two Plays for Contemporary Japanese Theater by Yamazaki Masakazu
New York: Columbia University Press, 1980. First Edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 221pp. Fine in lightly soiled dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
Facts Concerning The Struggle in Colorado for Industrial Freedom. Series I. Issued by the Coal Mine Managers
(Denver): Committee of Coal Mine Managers, 1914. First Edition.. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet. Printed wrappers; 72pp. Covers lightly stained and soiled; old dampstain to margin of text block (text unaffected); Good. Collects fifteen weekly bulletins issued jointly, between June and September 1914, by the chief officers of the Colorado Fuel & Iron Co., the Victor-American Fuel Co., and the Rocky Mountain Fuel Co. Preceded by a preliminary account of the events immediately preceding and inclu... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$82.50
Circa Inicium Algorismi. Die Algorismus-Vorlesung Von Nicolaus Matz. Mit Dem Faksimile Des Autographen Aus Der Handschrift D 692 Der NicolausMatzBibliothek (Kirchenbibliothek) Michelstadt
Michelstadt: Stadt Michelstadt, 2006. First Edition.. blue cloth boards (hardcover); dustjacket; cxvi+233pp. Brief pencil annotation to title page, else Fine in jacket an unread, near-new copy. Includes color facsimile of fol 135160; 162165 of the Matz manuscript (1471), with extensive history and commentary. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$192.50
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (247)Paperback (50)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (278)With dust jacket (156)
Signed (23)
With photos (30)

