Authors starting with M from Rulon-Miller Books
Bookseller inventory : Rulon-Miller Books (authors starting with M) [X] Bookseller : Rulon-Miller Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 784
A book of old English ballads. With an accompaniment of decorative drawings by George Wharton Edwards; and an introduction by
New York: Macmillan. [c1896]. First edition, 8vo, pp. 185; elaborate pictorial dedication, title, and copyright pages, photographic portrait of Mabie tipped in, 26 plates after Edwards printed in brown, and head- and tail-pieces throughout; original dark green cloth-covered boards, pictorial front cover stamped and lettered in red and gilt, the spine lettered in gilt, and t. e. g.; light wear to extremities with spine ends beginning to fray and several small areas of red chipped away; externally handsome an... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$50.00
Observations sur le gouvernement et les loix des Etats-Unis d'Amerique
Amsterdam & Paris: Hardouin. 1784. Second edition, 12mo, 180pp., full contemporary mottled calf, double gilt- ruled border, gilt paneled spine, red morocco label; spine extremities chipped, upper joint cracked, spine darkened and with old library sticker at the base; internally quite clean; a good copy. JCB 1772-1800, 2978. The texts of four letters addressed to John Adams on observations made in the United States, primarily on its government and laws. Sabin 42923 noting a handful of editions in both Fr... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$500.00
Sea pictures drawn with pen and pencil
[London]: Religious Tract Soc., n.d.. [ca. 1880's]. Large 8vo, pp. [4], vii, [1], 216, 8 (ads); color lithograph frontispiece, numerous wood engraved illus. throughout, many full-page; light wear but generally a fine, bright copy in orig. pictorial red cloth stamped in gilt and black. Wonderful illustrated text divided into four sections, The Sea in Poetry, The Physical Geography of the Sea, The Harvest of the Sea, and The Sea in History. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$200.00
Critical and historical essays contributed to the Edinburgh Review. By Lord Macaulay. New edition
London: Longman, Green & Co.. 1873. 3 volumes, 8vo, contemporary tree calf, red and black morocco labels on gilt-decorated spines; rebacked, old spines laid down, hinges strengthened; good and sound. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$125.00
Report of a mission to Sikkim and the Tibetan frontier
Kathmandu: Ratna Pustak Bhandar. 1977. Reprint of the 1884 edition, thin 8vo, pp. [8], ii, 105; pictorial endpapers, map and 22 illus. from photographs on plates, all after the original edition; a very good copy in a worn jacket with a piece missing at the lower outer corner of the front panel. Issued as vol. 16 in the publisher's Bibliotheca Himalayica series. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$40.00
Pyramid
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. [1975]. Fourth printing, folio, pp. 80; fine copy in a price-clipped dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$20.00
Castle
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. [1977]. First edition, folio, pp. 74, [6]; fine copy in dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00
History of the School of Nursing of the Montreal General Hospital
Montreal: The Alumnae Association. 1940 [i.e. 1961]. 8vo, pp. [8], 152; frontispiece and 12 plates; fine copy in original brocade cloth, paper label on spine. A reissue of the 1940 text with a new preface. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$20.00
The green ripper
New York: J.B. Lippincott Co.. [1979]. First edition, 8vo., fine in like jacket. No. 18 in the Travis McGee series. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00
John Dryden. A bibliography of early editions of Drydeniana
Oxford: at the Clarendon Press. 1939. First edition, 8vo., pp. x, 4], 358, [1]; frontispiece portrait; a bit of bubbling to cloth, spine faded, still a very good, sound copy of this important work. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$135.00
Pope and his critics: a study in eighteenth century personalities
London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd.. 1951. First edition, 8vo, 11 illustrations, very good copy in original dust- jacket which shows a few edge tears, previous owners signature on endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$20.00
Castles of England and Wales
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, Ltd.. ca. 1930s. First edition, 4to, pp. vii, [1], 129, [1]; 16 color plates, illustrations in the text; very good in original blue cloth, spine gilt; light rubbing at spine ends, bookplate on front pastedown, a few light ink notations on the list of illustrations. Includes Windsor, Alnwick, Arundel, Dover, Durham, Warwick, and other castles. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$45.00
Thomas Hobbes: a bibliography
London: Bibliographical Society. 1952. First edition, small 4to, pp. xvii, [1], 83, [1]; frontispiece portrait , 6 plates, and numerous full-page facsimiles; original linen-backed gray paper-covered boards, smudged and soiled with the front cover bowing; text pages fine and partially unopened. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$90.00
The Faulkner investigation
Santa Barbara: Cordelia Editions. 1985. Edition limited to 500 copies designed and printed by Graham Mackintosh, 12mo, pp. [14]; the date "12/23" penned at top edge of front cover, all else fine in original stiff . maroon wrappers printed in black and gray on front cover. With an introduction by Ralph B. Sipper as well as Macdonald on The Hound and Welty on Intruder in the Dust. Sipper's Joe the Pro business card, signed and inscribed "Happy Holidays," laid in ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$15.00
A dictionary of quotations, in most frequent use. Taken from the Greek, Latin, French, Spanish, and Italian languages; translated into English. With illustrations historical and idiomatic. The second edition, revised
London: printed for G.G. and J. Robinson. 1798. First octavo edition, 8vo, pp. vii, [1], [208]; title-p. creased, and with a short tear neatly closed, the whole a little spotted throughout; later half black morocco, rebacked, old label on spine preserved. First edition was a year earlier. Alston III, 756 locating only 3 copies, (1 in the U.S.). An edition appeared in Philadelphia in 1824 and it was in print as late as 1856 in London. The three 18th century editions all appear to be quite scarce. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$350.00
Nugae canorae or trifles original and translated
Copenhagen: printed for the author by J.D. Qvist. 1833. 8vo, 126-[127] & viii pp., original blue paper wrappers, rear wrap torn, presentation copy inscribed by the author on the half-title. This book of poetry, much of it of a pastoral Danish setting, appears to the author's first book. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$100.00
Antoine Verard. [Bibliographical Society Illustrated Monograph No. VII.]
London: printed for the Bibliographical Society at the Chiswick Press, September 1900, for. 1899. 4to, xxxii & 143-[144]pp., 80 facsimile illustrations of the great French printer's typefaces and woodcuts, historical introduction, plus an extensive catalogue of nearly 300 books printed between 1485 and 1520; near fine copy in Holland-backed boards. Handsome production. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$125.00
Antoine Verard. [Bibliographical Society Illustrated Monograph No. VII.]
London: printed for the Bibliographical Society at the Chiswick Press, September 1900, for. 1899. 4to, pp. xxxii, 143, [1]; 80 facsimile illustrations of the great French printer's typefaces and woodcuts, historical introduction, plus an extensive catalogue of nearly 300 books printed between 1485 and 1520; minor rubbing at corners, else a fine copy in original brown morocco- backed boards, gilt-lettered direct on spine. Handsome production. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$200.00
Musical history, briefly narrated and technically discussed, with a roll of the names of musicians & the times & places of their births & deaths
Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black. 1885. First edition, small 8vo, pp. vii-[viii], 220; binding slightly cocked, else very good in orig. brown cloth; ex-MHS. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00
The story of Greece told to boys and girls
New York: Frederick A. Stokes. [ca. 1910]. First edition, 8vo, pp. iii-xiv, [2], 356; color frontispiece, 18 color plates from drawings by Walter Crane; map; original blue cloth decorated in gilt and green, spine gilt, t.e.g.; presentation from Francis Stevens, Jr. to William Furst, "in recognition of his having read the New Testament during the year 1914." MacGregor wrote several books in this series, among them also The Story of Rome and The Story of France. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (417)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (468)With dust jacket (466)
Signed (52)
With photos (25)

