Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with M from Meyer Boswell Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (authors starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 145
Sort by:

 
Procopius' Evaluation of Justinian's Tribute Policy, with Comments on the Attitudes of Other Contemporary Historians
Michael Robert Maas
N.p., 1973. Original double-spaced typescript, the wraps curled, some wear, but a usable copy; 147 pages Mr. Maas' masters thesis submitted to the University of California at Berkeley; one copy in OCLC ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$85.00

 
Iran, Saudi Arabia, and the Law of the Sea, Political Interaction and Legal Development in the Persian Gulf
Charles G. MacDonald
Westport: Greenwood Press, 1980. Red cloth, a sound and clean presentation copy ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00

 
The Evolution of United States Policy on Foreign Fishing Fees
William H. MacKenzie
Charlottesville: Center for Oceans Law and Policy, University of Virginia, 1982. Printed wraps, a bit stained; 97 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Observations on the Acts of Parliament, Made by King James the First [through] King Charles the Second. Wherein 1. It is Observ'd, if they be in Desuetude, Abrogated, Limited, or Enlarged [etc.]. Wing M184. Folio
George MacKenzie
Edinburgh: Printed by the Heir of Andrew Anderson [etc.], 1686. Contemporary speckled calf, crimson morocco label, gilt, lightly rubbed, else a lovely, especially crisp copy; with the two supplementary leaves Mackenzie's exhaustive effort, examining in great detail the work of the Scots parliament over some 250 years commencing in 1424, in David Walker's words "a major work . . . of enormous practical utility [and] still valuable ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00

 
The Laws of the British Solomon Islands Protectorate [etc.]. Revised Edition. In three Volumes
C.F.C. (prep.) Macaskie
London: Waterlow & Sons Limited, 1963. Blue cloth, a bit dusty, but a good, sound set ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Le Viol, l'Appat et le Piege
Jean Mackellar
Paris: Petite Biblioteque Payot, 1975. Wraps; 244 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00

 
The Laws and Customes of Scotland, In Matters Criminal. Wherein is to be seen how the Civil Law, and the Laws and Customs of other Nations do agree with, and supply ours. Wing M166
George Mackenzie
The Laws and Customes of Scotland, In Matters Criminal. Wherein is to be seen how the Civil Law, and the Laws and Customs of other Nations do agree with, and supply ours. Wing M166
Edinburgh: Printed by James Glen, 1678. An acceptable copy, definite browning, in a later full calf First edition (variant issue) of the first work devoted exclusively to the criminal law of Scotland, by George Mackenzie, Lord Advocate and "a considerable scholar", as well as the man who has come down to us as "Bloody Mackenzie" in his former role ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,250.00

 
The Institutions of the Law of Scotland. The Second Edition, Corrected and Enlarged by the Author. Wing M159
George Mackenzie
The Institutions of the Law of Scotland. The Second Edition, Corrected and Enlarged by the Author. Wing M159
Edinburgh: Printed by John Reid, for Thomas Brown [etc.], 1688. Modern blind-panelled calf, green morocco labels, gilt, light browning, the margins cut a bit close, else a very good copy The first revision, and the last undertaken by Mackenzie, of one of his most influential works--patterned after Justinian--and the first attempt (highly successful) to set forth the law of Scotland in lucid, comprehensible terms ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,250.00

 
An Idea of the Modern Eloquence Of the Bar. Together with a Pleading out of every Part of Law
George Mackenzie
An Idea of the Modern Eloquence Of the Bar. Together with a Pleading out of every Part of Law
Edinburgh: Printed by Mr. Robert Freebairn . . . in the Parliament-Close, 1711. Contemporary crimson morocco, neatly gilt and gilt-panelled, marbled pastedowns and endpapers, rubbed, some browning, yet a pretty copy Only separate edition in English of Mackenzie's seminal work on the art of advocacy, the first in the English-speaking world, modelled in part on Cicero and "superior to any account of legal rhetoric previously published"; with six arguments appended ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$2,500.00

 
The Institutions of the Law of Scotland. The Fourth Edition, Revised, Corrected and Augmented. With An Appendix of Notes
George Mackenzie
Edinburgh: Printed by James Watson, for John Vallange Book seller, 1706. Contemporary calf, neatly rebacked, definite browning and some staining, the margin of the first dedication leaf torn affecting some text; a usable copy First 18th century edition of one of Mackenzie's most influential works and the first attempt to set forth Scots law in lucid, comprehensible terms, this the first edition to contain the notes of William Forbes, Glasgow's first professor of civil law ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$350.00

 
Handbook of the Law of Persons and Domestic Relations
Joseph W. Madden
St. Paul: West Publishing Co., 1931. Original crimson buckram, gilt, quite worn; a usable copy only A good, general introductory treatise, said shortly after its issuance to be of "great value". ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Handbook of the Law of Persons and Domestic Relations
Joseph W. Madden
St. Paul: West Publishing Co., 1931. Crimson buckram, rather worn, but a sound copy A good, general introductory treatise, said shortly after its issuance to be of "great value". ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Cases and Materials on Domestic Relations
James Warren and William Randall Compton Madden
St. Paul: West Publishing Company, 1940. Original green buckram, gilt, somewhat worn and rubbed and a bit musty, very occasional markings, but generally a clean, little-marked copy ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$15.00

 
The History and Antiquities of the Exchequer of the Kings of England . . . Together with . . . the Ancient Dialogue concerning the Exchequer . . . and A Dissertation concerning the most Ancient Great Roll of the Exchequer [etc.]. Second Edition. Two Volumes
Thomas Madox
London: Printed for William Owen, at Homer's Head, Near Temple-Bar [etc.], 1769. Modern cloth, the Signet Library copy, with its gilt crests Second (and best) edition of Madox's masterwork, the first comprehensive treatment of the Royal Exchequer (and of English medieval taxation), called by Maitland "beautiful . . . one of the greatest historical works of the last [18th] century ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,500.00

 
The History and Antiquities of the Exchequer . . . Together with . . . the Ancient Dialogue concerning the Exchequer . . . and A Dissertation concerning the most Ancient Great Roll of the Exchequer [etc.]
Thomas Madox
London: Printed by John Matthews; and Sold by Robert Knaplock [etc.], 1711. Contemporary calf, rebacked, front board lacking, as are two leaves (pp 355-58) never bound in, preliminary leaves loose; a working copy First edition of Madox's masterwork, the first comprehensive treatment of the Royal Exchequer, called by Maitland "beautiful . . . one of the greatest historical works of the last [18th] century"; George Woodbine's copy, with his ownership signature ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Stepfamilies and the Law
Margaret M. Mahoney
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1994. A very good copy in the dustjacket ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00

 
The Court of Session Garland [with] The Court of Session Garland. Part Second [with] Supplement to the Court of Session Garland [with] Appendix to the Court of Session Garland [Four Parts, Complete]
James Maidment
The Court of Session Garland [with] The Court of Session Garland. Part Second [with] Supplement to the Court of Session Garland [with] Appendix to the Court of Session Garland [Four Parts, Complete]
Edinburgh: Thomas G. Stevenson [and] Printed for Private Circulation, 1839. Modern 3/4 calf over marbled boards, partly uncut, a very good copy; the first and third parts limited to 150 copies, the second to 50, the fourth to 30 Original editions of all four parts, all rare, occasionally bawdy or politically incorrect, exhibiting the talents of the Scots lawyer, James Maidment, friend of Sir Walter Scott, whose song "Justice Law" is printed here for the first time ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$650.00

 
Village-Communities in the East and West, Six Lectures Delivered at Oxford to which are added other Lectures, Addresses and Essays
Henry Sumner Maine
Village-Communities in the East and West, Six Lectures Delivered at Oxford to which are added other Lectures, Addresses and Essays
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1876. 3/4 black morocco over boards, a bit rubbed, but quite attractive Maine's first foray into the law of the Indian subcontinent, in which he posits fundamental differences between land-holding in the East and West; this third (and best) edition including Maine's Rede Lecture and six other essays and addresses ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Village-Communities in the East and West
Henry Sumner Maine
Village-Communities in the East and West
London: John Murray, 1890. Full prize calf, a bit rubbed, but still attractive Maine's first foray into the law of the Indian subcontinent, in which he posits fundamental differences between land-holding in the East and West; this third (and best) edition including Maine's Rede Lecture and six other essays and addresses ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Ancient Law, Its Connection With the Early History of Society, and Its Relation to Modern Ideas
Henry Sumner Maine
Ancient Law, Its Connection With the Early History of Society, and Its Relation to Modern Ideas
London: John Murray, Albemarle Street, 1861. Original 3/4 morocco over boards, quite rubbed, ?ex-library, browning and occasional notations and markings; a usable copy only First edition of Maine's magnum opus, a work recently described as "[n]ext only to Blackstone . . . the most durable work of jurisprudence in the English language", influential upon Holmes, who confessed to Laski it "fed [my] philosophical passion ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00


Results 1 - 20 of 145
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (59)
Paperback (36)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (10)
With photos (43)