Authors starting with M from Brattle Book Shop
Bookseller inventory : Brattle Book Shop (authors starting with M) [X] Bookseller : Brattle Book Shop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 255
Due South, or Cuba Past and Present
Houghton Mifflin. 1890. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt and black stamped pictorial cover. Fifth edition. Some light bumping, ownership mark on front free paper. Else, clean and sound. Very Good +. . South/Central America ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$38.00
The Works of J.M. Barrie
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1929. hardcover. 2. Peter Pan Edition. Octavo (25cm). Fourteen volumes. No. 193 of 1,030. Hardcover with white cloth-covered brown paper boards in light orange slipcases. Edges untrimmed. Slight wear/soiling to slipcases. VG. . Sets ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$300.00
The Little Minister (Maude Adams Edition)
New York: R.H. Russell. 1898. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. 3/4 blue leather, blue cloth boards, with raised bands, and decorative gilt spine stamping. Top edges gilt. Illustrated. Spine sunned brown. Some light cracking at joints. Else, interiors, clean and tight. Very Good +. . Illustrated & Childrens ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
Iron Horses to Promontory
Golden West Books. 1969. hardcover. 1. Folio. B&W photographs, charts. Golden Spike Edition. Near Fine in Dust Jacket. . Railroad ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
Information Transducers
Brill. 2005. hardcover. 1. As New Hardcover. ISBN 9067644269. . Science & Technology ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00
Miss Bunkley's Book: The Testimony of an Escaped Novice from the Sisterhood of St. Joseph
New York: Harper & Brother. 1855. hardcover. .. Hardcover. 8vo. Original brown cloth with gilt titles. With frontis illustration and two plans. Ex-library, with spine label and small stamp on adverts page. Chipping to spine ends and front joint, boards rubbed. Some soiling. Front hinge cracked, wear to endpapers. Tanning to pages. Overall Fair +. . Religion ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
The Olive Branch: or, Faults on Both Sides, Federal and Democratic A serious appeal on the necessity of mutual forgiveness and harmony
Philadelphia: M. Carey and Son. 1818. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. Black leatherette with raised bands and gilt paper spine labels. Tenth edition, improved. Pencilled notes on endpapers. Heavy foxing. VG . Law ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
Exploring Space with a Camera NASA SP-168
Washington, DC: National Aeronautics and Space Administration. 1968. hardcover. 2. Folio. Hardcover in light blue cloth with gilt lettering. Color photographs throughout. Light foxing only affecting a few pages. Spine slightly sunned. VG+. . Science & Technology ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
American Homeopathy in the World War
The American Institute of Homeopathy. 1923. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 4to. Maroon cloth spine, brown cloth boards, with gilt titles. With numerous photographs. Bumping to spine ends, corners, some rubbing to extremities. Hinges cracked. Ownership stamp on front endpaper. Faint wrinkling to a few pages at rear. Else, interiors clean. Good. . Medicine ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
The Libes Briv of Isaac Wetzlar
Atlanta: Scholars Press. 1996. hardcover. 1. Octavo. Green cloth hardcover with gilt titles. ISBN 0788502689. Near fine. . Religion ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Cities of Alexander the Great
Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1996. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Black cloth in dust jacket. A few pages with corners turned and markings in text margins. Else, clean and sound. Near Fine. ISBN 0198150067. . Classics ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
War and Peace in the Space Age
New York: Harper and Brothers. 1958. hardcover. 11. Hardcover. 8vo. Cloth in pictorial dust jacket. First edition (G-H), signed and inscribed by the author on half-title. Some sunning and edgewear to dj, some fading to cloth a spine and edges. Spotting to page edges. Offsetting from news clippings on a few pages. Otherwise, interiors clean and sound. Good to Very Good. . Military ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Sporting Trips of a Subaltern
London & New York: Harper & Brothers. 1906. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. Original blue cloth with gilt titles and cover illustration. Illustrated. Some rubbing and bumping to cloth. Some tanning and foxing to interiors. Overall, Good to Very Good. . Hunting & Fishing ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
Fate of the Blenden Hall, East Indiaman, Captain Alexander Greig, Bound to Bombay: with an Account of Her Wreck
New York: William H. Colyer. 1847. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Ex-library copy. Brown cloth with gilt spine title. Blue cloth wrapper with gilt spine title. Light rubbing to boards and edges, corners bumped. Library bookplate on front board, stamp on title page and last page. PO bookplate on 2nd endpaper. Pages slightly wavy from dampness. Good- . Nautical & Naval ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00
The Killer Mountain: Nanga Parbat
Alfred A. Knopf. 1954. hardcover. 1. Near Fine in Dust Jacket. . Mountaineering ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
A Narrative of the Expedition to the Rivers Orinoco and Apure in South America
Elibron Clas. sics. hardcover. 1. Octavo. Two softcover volumes. Unabridged facsimile edition. Near fine. . South/Central America & Mexico ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00
The Cambridge Medieval History, Volume IV: The Byzantine Empire Parts I & II
Cambridge University Press. 1966. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. 2 volumes. Green cloth with dust jackets. Volume I: 1168pp; Volume II: 517pp. Some light soiling to extremities, minor edge wear. Else, clean and sound. Very Good to Near Fine. . History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$88.00
The Life and Times of Edward Robeson Taylor: Physician, Lawyer, Poet, and Politician
The Book Club of California. 1968. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Thin 8vo. Mustard yellow cloth with gilt spine titles. Illustrated. Very light soiling to top edges. Else, clean and sound. Near Fine. . Books on Books ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Netsuke
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Truebner. 1928. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 4to. Light brown sueded calf with gilt titles. With numerous plates, some in color. Rubbing, some chipping, to extremities. Hinges cracked, joints tender. Interiors tanned. Good. . Art ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00
Ancient Economic History An Inaugural Lecture Delivered at University College London
H.K. Lewis & Co. Ltd.. 1948. paperback. 2. Softcover. Octavo. Thin pamphlet. Tan wraps with black titles. Minor shelfwear. VG. . Classics ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (218)Paperback (37)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)With dust jacket (2)
With photos (249)

