Authors starting with M from Argosy Book Store
Bookseller inventory : Argosy Book Store (authors starting with M) [X] Bookseller : Argosy Book Store [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 5301
Guy Bourdin
London: Phaidon, 2006. First. hardcover. fine/fine. Bourdin, Guy. With 55 photographs, some in color. Slim square 8vo, black boards, dust wrapper with mounted color plate. (London: Phaidon, 2006). First edition. A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Good Medicine: The Illustrated Letters of Charles M. Russell
New York: Doubleday, 1929. Limited. hardcover. near fine. With an introduction by Will Rogers. Numerous illustrations in color & in black & white. 4to, 3/4 blue cloth (spine lightly faded), tan vellum boards, edge-worn board slipcase. New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1929. First edition. A beautiful clean copy of a very scarce book. Number 18 of only 134 numbered copies. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$6,500.00
The Age Of Jackson
hardcover. 577pp. 8vo, cloth. Boston, 1946. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
Traditional Chinese Stories: Themes and Variations
New York: Columbia University Press, 1978. hardcover. very good/very good. xxvi + 603pp., tall 8vo, cloth, d.w.; covers slightly askew. New York: Columbia University Press, 1978. A very good copy in a very good dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Victorian Painters
hardcover. Profusely illustrated, many in color. 257pp. plus index. Square 4to, yellow cloth, d.w. N.Y.: G.P. Putnam's, (1969). Fine in near fine d.w. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Terrainkuren und neue Methoden fuer die Behandlung von Cirkulationsstoerungen, besonders bei Fettsucht, Herz-, Lungen-, und anderen Krankheiten
paperback. Orig. pr. wrs., 54pp.; uncut. Berlin, 1889. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$26.25
Marie; A True Story
hardcover. 420pp. 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w.; New York: Random House, (1983). vg Political corruption in Tennessee exposed by Marie Ragghianti, chairman of the Board of Pardons and Paroles. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Killer Spy; The Inside Story of the FBI's Pursuit and Capture of Aldrich Ames, America's Deadliest Spy
hardcover. 8vo, cloth, d.w. (N.Y.): Warner, (1995). vg Presentation copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The Valachi Papers
hardcover. illus. 8vo, cloth, d.w. N.Y.: Putnam, (1968). vg Presentation copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
King of the Gypsies
New York: Viking, 1975. First. hardcover. very good/very good(-). 8vo, red cloth, d.w. chipped and lightly soiled. New York: Viking, (1975). Biography of Steve Tene. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
Underboss; Sammy the Bull Gravano's Story of Life in the Mafia
hardcover. illus. 8vo, cloth; (boards soiled). (N.Y.): HarperCollins, (1997). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.75
The Gouffe Case
hardcover. 434pp. 8vo, cloth. N.Y.: Harper, (1960). vg ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.75
The Gingerbread Age: A View of Victorian America
hardcover. B/w photo illus. 4to, cloth. N.Y.: Rinehart, (1957). vg ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.62
Assassination in Vienna
hardcover. 180pp., b/w illus. & map. 8vo, cloth, d.w. (d.w. torn). N.Y.: Scribners, (1972). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The State and the Citizen
hardcover. 180pp., 12mo, cloth, d.w.; previous owner's name on front endpaper & light edgewear on d.w. London: Hutchinson's University Library, n.d. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
Essays on Work and Culture
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1898. hardcover. very good. 247 pages, 16mo, gilt-stamped green cloth (spine slightly darkened; corners bumped). New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1898. Very good. There's a seven-line inscription on the flyleaf to "Miss C.B. Dozier with good wishes of her friend Hamilton Wright Mabie, Summit, Oct. 30, 1898." The light foxing around the perimeter of the page, as well as the owner's sticker in the upper right corner, does not affect the inscription. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Essays in Literary Interpretation
Frontis. N.Y., 1900. Limited Edition. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
Backgrounds of Literature
Illus. Tall 8vo. N.Y., 1903. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.75
Vietnam, There and Here
New York: Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1985. First. hardcover. very good(-)/very good(-). Illus. 8vo, original gray boards, d.w., ex-lib. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1985). Juvenile Edition Presentation copy. A book for young people on the Vietnam War. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
Regional Mobility and Resource Development in West Africa
hardcover. maps. 8vo, cloth, d.w. McGill-Queen's University Press, 1972. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1906)Fine or New (569)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4373)Paperback (375)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1217)With dust jacket (1247)
Signed (504)
With photos (3840)

