Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with M from Antic Hay Books

Bookseller inventory : Antic Hay Books (authors starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Antic Hay Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 670
Sort by:

 
PASCO [A CUBAN TALE] AND OTHER POEMS
R.R.M
1875. R.R.M. PASCO [A CUBAN TALE] AND OTHER POEMS. [No place]: Printed For The Author, [1875]. 16mo., embossed burgundy cloth, stamped in gilt, all edges gilt. First Edition. Signed by the Author on front blank page: "With the compliments of the Author. May 20/ '75." Very Good (bright). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$185.00

 
NORSE STORIES: RETOLD FROM THE EDDAS
MABIE, Hamilton Wright
1907. MABIE, Hamilton Wright. NORSE STORIES: RETOLD FROM THE EDDAS. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1907. 16mo., light-green cloth stamped in gilt. Later Printing. Signed presentation by Mabie on front endpaper: "Mary Evelyn Scott, from her friend, Hamilton W. Mabie, and with all his good wishes. The [illegible word] Club, July twenty ninth, 1908." Very Good (bright). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00

 
PROCEEDINGS GRAND COMMANDERY KNIGHTS TEMPLAR STATE NEW JERSEY 1981
MAC MILLAN, Sir Knight James C.A
1981. NEW JERSEY MASONRY. PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMANDERY KNIGHTS TEMPLAR STATE OF NEW JERSEY 1981. One hundred twenty-first Annual Conclave held at Ocean City, New Jersey, March 8, 1981. Grand Commander Sir Knight James C.A. Mac Millan. Grand Recorder Sir Knight Thurman C. Pace, Jr. 8vo., printed wraps; 73 pages. Very Good (little soil covers, small ink name front cover). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00

 
FABLED SHORE: FROM THE PYRENEES TO PORTUGAL
MACAULAY, Rose
1949. MACAULAY, Rose. FABLED SHORE: FROM THE PYRENEES TO PORTUGAL. NY: Farra, Straus and Company, [1949]. 8vo., blue cloth in dust jacket. First Edition, later printing. Illustrated with thirty-one black and white photographs. Very Good (contents clean & tight); little rubbing, soil d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$10.00

 
TYPING A NOVEL ABOUT WAR
MACBETH, GEORGE
1980. MacBETH, George. TYPING A NOVEL ABOUT THE WAR. Knotting, Bedford: Martin Booth, [1980]. 8vo., printed wraps. Signed, Limited Edition of 50 numbered copies. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$15.00

 
POEMS
MACBETH, GEORGE
1970. MacBETH, George. POEMS. Frensham, Surrey: The Sceptre Press, [1970]. 8vo., printed wraps. Signed, Limited Edition of 26 lettered copies. Nr. fine. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$15.00

 
A PRAYER, AGAINST REVENGE
MACBETH, GEORGE
1971. MacBETH, George. A PRAYER, AGAINST REVENGE. [Rushden, Northampton- shire: The Sceptre Press, [1971]. 8vo., printed wraps. Signed, Limited Edition of only 25 numbered copies. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$15.00

 
A LITANY
MACBETH, GEORGE
1972. MacBETH, George. A LITANY. Rushden, Northhamptonshire, The Sceptre Press, [1972]. 8vo., printed wraps. Signed, Limited Edition of 50 numbered copies. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$15.00

 
PRODUCTIVITY, SUPERVISION AND MORALE AMONG RAILROAD WORKERS
MACCOBY, Nathan
1951. MACCOBY, Nathan. [With Daniel Katz, Gerald Gurin & Lucretia G. Floor]. PRODUCTIVITY, SUPERVISION AND MORALE AMONG RAILROAD WORKERS. Ann Arbor, Michigan: University of Michigan, [1951]. 8vo., cloth. First Edition. Signed presentation from Maccoby on the front endpaper: "To Thomas J. [illegible name] from Nathan Maccoby." Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00

 
CONTEMPORARY SCOTTISH STUDIES
MACDIARMID, HUGH
1926. MacDIARMID, Hugh. CONTEMPORARY SCOTTISH STUDIES. First Series. As C.M. Grieve [MacDiarmid's real name]. London: Leonard Parsons, [1926]. 8vo., blue cloth, lacks dust jacket. First Edition. Good (some wear & spotting; scattered foxing edges). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$45.00

 
THE LETTERS OF ELIZA PIERCE 1751-1775: WITH LETTERS FROM HER SON
MACDONALD, Violet M
1927. MACDONALD, Violet M.; [Editor]. THE LETTERS OF ELIZA PIERCE 1751-1775: WITH LETTERS FROM HER SON PIERCE JOSEPH TAYLOR A SCHOOLBOY AT ETON. London: Frederick Etchells & Hugh Macdonald, 1927. Small 4to, blue cloth in dust jacket. Limited Edition of 670 numbered copies. Very Good in very nice d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00

 
"THE ANNEX." In Playboy magazine, May 1968
MACDONALD, John
1968. MACDONALD, John. "THE ANNEX." In Playboy magazine, May 1968. Also contains "The Dead Astronaut" by J.G. Ballard. Very GOod. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$7.00

 
GUIBOUR: A MIRACLE PLAY OF OUR LADY
MACDONALD, Anna Aprague
1919. MACDONALD, Anna Sprague. GUIBOUR: A MIRACLE PLAY OF OUR LADY. NY: The Sunwise Turn, 1919. Small 8vo., printed wraps. First Edition. Neighborhood Plahouse Plays No. II. Signed presentation by Macdonald on front endpaper: "To dear Albert Gordon, in memory of all his thoughtful kindness that has added so much to the happiness of this year at the Playhouse, from his sincere friend, Anna Sprague Macdonald." Good (some wear & soil to covers). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$150.00

 
AND THE GREEKS: A BOOK OF HELLENISTIC RECIPES AND CULINARY LORE
MACDOUGALL, Allan Ross
1942. MACDOUGALL, Allan Ross. AND THE GREEKS. A Book Of Hellenic Recipes And Culinary Lore. NY: Near East Foundation, [1942]. Small 8vo., pictorial white cloth in dust jacket; 109 pages. First Edition. A collection of ancient and modern Greek recipes. All profits from the sale of this book was used to feed hungry children in Greece during World War II. Signed presentation from MacDougall on the front endpaper, to future First Lady Bess Truman: "For Mrs. Harry S. Truman with the respectful good wishes o... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00

 
SOUTH TO JAVA
MACK, William P
1988. MACK, William P. [With William P. Mack Jr.]. SOUTH TO JAVA. Baltimore, Maryland: Nautical & Aviation Publishing, 1988. Small quarto, cloth and boards in dust jacket. First Edition, third printing. Signed by Mack Sr. on the front endpaper. A novel based on a U.S. Navy destroyer in the South Pacific in World War II- highly factual although a fiction. Mack was commander of the 7th Fleet during the Vietnam War and Superintendent of the U.S. Naval Academy before retiring. Near fine in d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$10.00

 
SOCIALISM AND POLITICS: AN ADDRESS AND A PROGRAMME BY J.W.MACKAIL
MACKAIL, J.W
1903. MACKAIL, J.W. SOCIALISM AND POLITICS: AN ADDRESS AND A PROGRAMME BY J.W.MACKAIL. Hammersmith: Hammersmith Publishing Society, 1903. 8vo., vellum spine & boards. First Edition. Good (spine rubbed, some soil covers). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$20.00

 
GIVE HIM MY LOVE
MACKAY, Margaret
1949. MACKAY, Margaret. GIVE HIM MY LOVE. NY: The John Day Co., [1949]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Mackay on the front endpaper: "In Mary Margaret's warm heart there is always a big inspiration to the author of this book. Margaret Mackay. New York. Jan. 11, '50." Good (annotations by the recipient, several paper clip marks & archival repairs to small tears on two pages); annotations and notes also on flaps (small chip head of spine) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$85.00

 
THE GOBBLER OF GOD: A POEM OF THE SOUTHERN APPALACHIANS
MACKAYE, Percy
1928. MacKAYE, Percy. THE GOBBLER OF GOD: A POEM OF THE SOUTHERN APPALACHIANS. Illustrated by Arvia MacKaye. NY: Longmans, Green and Co., 1928. 8vo., cloth & decorative boards. First Edition. With an autograph letter signed from MacKaye, to editor Douglas Tyacke. MacKaye discusses various revisions and changes he wants made to one of his books. Very Good (with Tyacke's signature on the front endpaper). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00

 
THE STORY OF A FORTUNATE YOUTH
MACKENZIE, Jena Kenyon
1920. MACKENZIE, Jena Kenyon. THE STORY OF A FORTUNATE YOUTH: CHAPTERS FROM THE BIOGRAPHY OF AN ELDERLY GENTLEMAN. Boston: The Atlantic Monthly Press, [1920]. 12mo., boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Mackenzie on front endpaper. Very Good; some wear & soil (chip head of spine) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00

 
THE MISCELLANEOUS WORKS OF HENRY MACKENZIE, ESQ
MACKENZIE, Henry
1837. MACKENZIE, Henry. THE MISCELLANEOUS WORKS OF HENRY MACKENZIE, ESQ. COMPLETE IN ONE VOLUME. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1837. 8vo., brown cloth stamped in gilt. First Edition thus. Good (covers worn). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 670
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (507)
Paperback (89)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (499)
With dust jacket (518)
Signed (461)