Authors starting with M from Royal Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Royal Books, Inc. (authors starting with M) [X] Bookseller : Royal Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 856
The Valachi Papers (Original Screenplay)
Culver City, CA: Columbia Pictures, 1972. Draft script for the 1972 film, "The Valachi Papers," directed by Terence Young (best known prior to this film for his work on the James Bond films, "Dr. No," "From Russia with Love," "Goldfinger," and "Thunderball"), written for the screen by Stephen Geller, and starring Charles Bronson, Lino Ventura, and Jill Ireland. Based on the non-fiction book by Peter Maas. "The Valachi Papers" was a fir... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
Driscoll's Diamonds (Vintage Paperback)
Greenwich, CT: Gold Medal Books No. M-2889, 1973. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Very Good to Fine condition. Light rubbing overall, spine lean with slight roll, readers crease to the spine, slight bump to the front panel near the top page edges. An attractive copy. Not in Holroyd. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Broken Skin (Signed First Edition)
London: Harper Collins, 2007. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Scarlet Ruse (First Hardcover Edition)
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1980. First Edition. First hardcover edition, originally published as a paperback original in 1973. Fine in a Fine, price-clipped dust jacket. The "$" symbol from the original price is still present at the bottom of the front flap. A lovely, unread copy, with no fading whatsoever to the sensitive red jacket spine panel. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
A Tan and Sandy Silence (First Hardcover Edition)
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1979. First Edition. First Edition in hardcover, Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket, with a touch of fading to the brown on the jacket spine panel. A lovely, unread copy of a book normally found with condition issues. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The JDM Master Checklist (First Edition)
Downey, CA: Moffatt House, 1969. First Edition. First Edition. Fine in saddle-stitched wrappers. The very first iteration of Walter and Jean Shine's John D. MacDonald bibliography, which ultimately resulted in the MacDonald Potpourri nearly 20 years later. Priced $1.00 at the bottom right corner of the front wrapper. Extremely scarce. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
Bright Orange for the Shroud (First American Hardcover Edition)
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1972. First Edition. First American edition in hardcover. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. A superb copy, with only a hint of rubbing at a couple of corners to note. One of the scarcest of the desirable Lippincott editions in the Travis McGee series. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
A Purple Place for Dying (First Edition)
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal K1417, First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Near Fine condition, with a small pinch at the middle of the front hinge fold. [Shine, MacDonald Potpourri]. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
A Tan and Sandy Silence (First Hardcover Edition)
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1979. First Edition. First Edition in hardcover. Near Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Small dampstain at the heel, just barely affecting the jacket verso. Jacket is lovely, with just a hint of rubbing at the heel and one corner, and none of the usual fading to the brown on the jacket spine panel. An attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
The Girl, the Gold Watch, and Everything (First edition in hardcover)
London: Robert Hale, 1974. First Edition. First edition in hardcover in either the UK or the US (published as a paperback original in both countries prior to this edition). Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
You Kill Me (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Popular No. G507, 1961. First Edition. First Printing of this edition. Previously published in 1956 as "You Live Once" Popular Library No. 737. Near Fine or better.[Shine, MacDonald Potpourri]. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Weep For Me (Signed First Edition)
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal No. 200, 1951. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page: " Eddie, Please burn this bad book!" Just about Fine in illustrated wrappers. The prolific MacDonald's fourth book and one he requested his publisher not reprint [Shine 212]. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
One More Sunday (Softcover)
New York: Fawcett Crest, 1985. First Edition. First printing of this edition. White title variant. Near Fine in wrappers. [Shine, MacDonald Potpourri]. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Murder For The Bride (First Edition)
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal No. 164, 1951. First Edition. First Edition, first printing a paperback original. Very Good plus, reading crease to the hinges with a bit of scuffing and light soil. [Shine, MacDonald Potpourri]. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Murder For The Bride (Vintage Paperback)
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal No. 983, 1960. Third Printing. Very Good to Near Fine in wrappers. [Shine, MacDonald Potpourri]. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
One Monday We Killed Them All (First Edition)
Greenwich, CT: Gold Medal No. S1177 [S-1177], 1961. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Fine condition. Cover by Bill Phillips. [Shine, MacDonald Potpourri]. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Nothing Can Go Wrong (Softcover)
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1982. First Edition. First printing of this edition. Preceded by the 1981 Harper and Row hardcover edition. Near Fine in wrappers, reading crease to spine. A non-fiction account of life aboard the cruise ship Mariposa. [Shine, MacDonald Potpourri]. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Slam the Big Door (First Edition)
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal s961, 1960. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Just about Fine in wrappers. [Shine, MacDonald Potpourri]. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Soft Touch (Vintage Paperback)
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal D1621, First Edition. First printing of this edition. Preceded by the 1958 Dell paperback original. Just about Fine in wrappers. [Shine, MacDonald Potpourri]. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Wine of the Dreamers (Vintage Paperback)
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal R1994, 1968. First Edition. First printing of this edition. Preceded by the 1951 Greenberg hardcover edition and the Pocket Books "Planet of the Dreamers" in 1953. Just about Fine condition. [Shine, MacDonald Potpourri]. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (140)Paperback (163)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (775)With dust jacket (502)
Signed (224)
With photos (507)

