Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with M from The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.

Bookseller inventory : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (authors starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 606
Sort by:

 
Reports of Cases...in the Courts of Exchequer
M'Cleland, Thomas and Edward Younge
0. M'Cleland, Thomas and Edward Younge. Reports of Cases...in the Courts of Exchequer and Exchequer Chamber [1825]. Edited with Reference to American Decisions by J.I. Clark Hare. Philadelphia: T.& J.W. Johnson, 1871. Contemporary law calf. Ex-library. Worn, front cover nearly detached. Internally fine. *Wallace 534. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$54.05

 
Reports of Cases...in the Courts of Exchequer [1824]
M'Cleland, Thomas
0. M'Cleland, Thomas. Reports of Cases...in the Courts of Exchequer & Exchequer Chamber [1824]. London: S. Sweet, 1825. Contemporary calf. Ex-library. Worn, covers detached. Internally sound. *Wallace 535. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$81.08

 
The Pennsylvania Justice of the Peace: Containing The Law, Practice
M'Kinney, Mordecai
The Pennsylvania Justice of the Peace: Containing The Law, Practice
1839. M'Kinney, Mordecai [1796?-1867]. The Pennsylvania Justice of the Peace: Containing The Law, Practice, and Process, in Proceedings Before Justices of the Peace and Aldermen, in Criminal Cases, With Numerous Precedents Therein: Also, the Laws, Adjudications, (with Notes,) Forms of Docket Entries, Process and Practice, Relative to Their Jurisdiction, and its Exercise, in Civil Cases. Two Volumes in One. Vol. I. Of Justices' Criminal Jurisdiction. Vol. II. Of Justices' Civil Jurisdiction. Harr... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$70.27

 
Primitive Marriage: An Inquiry Into the Form of Capture in Marriage
M'Lennan, John Ferguson
1865. M'Lennan, John Ferguson. Primitive Marriage: An Inquiry Into the Form of Capture in Marriage Ceremonies. Edinburgh: A. and C. Black, 1865. xii, [5]-326 pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Original textured cloth. Some rubbing with wear to board edges, joints and spine ends, corners bumped, hinges starting. Early owner inscriptions to half-title and verso of front free endpaper, (very) light foxing and soiling to a few leaves, interior otherwise clean. * "In the course of some inquiries which I h... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$162.16

 
The Finances of the City of New York
Ma, Yin Ch'u
The Finances of the City of New York
1914. Ma, Yin Ch'u. The Finances of the City of New York. New York: Columbia University Press, 1914. 312, [12] pp. Includes twelve pages of advertisements. Volume LXI, Number 2 of the Studies in History, Economics and Public Law series. Newly rebound in blue cloth with gilt stamped spine. Ex-library with perforated stamp to title page. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$27.03

 
The Institutes of Cape Law. Being a Compendium of the Common Law,
Maasdorp, A.F.S
The Institutes of Cape Law. Being a Compendium of the Common Law,
1907. Maasdorp, Sir A.F.S. [1847-1931]. The Institutes of Cape Law: Being a Compendium of the Common Law, Decided Cases, And Statute Law of the Colony of the Cape of Good Hope. Cape Town: J.C. Juta & Co., 1903-1909. Four volumes. Original cloth, blind frames to boards, gilt titles to spines. Some shelfwear and soiling, internally clean. Ex-library. Location labels to spines, small stamps to title pages. A nice copy of an uncommon complete set. * Complete first edition. The first comprehensive treatise ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$1,540.00

 
Geschichte der Quellen und der Literatur des Canonischen Rechts
Maassen, Friedrich
Geschichte der Quellen und der Literatur des Canonischen Rechts
2009. Maassen, Friedrich. Geschichte der Quellen und der Literatur des Canonischen Rechts im Abendlande bis zum Ausgange des Mittelalters. Graz: Leuschner & Lubensky, 1870. lxx, 981, [1] pp. Reprinted 2009 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584779445; ISBN-10:1584779446. Hardcover. New. * Reprint of the only edition. Volume I (all published): Die Rechtssammlungen bis zur Mitte des 9. Jahrhunderts. Maassen [1823-1900], a Roman Catholic jurist and distinguished legal scholar, held professorships ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$243.24

 
International Law Situation and Documents 1956. Situation,
MacChesney, Brunson
1957. MacChesney, Brunson. International Law Situation and Documents 1956. Situation, Documents and Commentary on Recent Developments in the International Law of the Sea. Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1957. xvii, 629 pp. Ex-library with stamps. Blue gilt stamped cloth, worn. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$27.03

 
Roger Casement. A New Judgment
MacColl, Rene
1956. MacColl, Rene. Roger Casement. A New Judgment. London: Hamish Hamilton, [1956]. Frontispiece. Illustrations. 328 pp. Cloth, ex-library, stamped edges. Binding slightly rubbed. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$16.22

 
Breach of Promise: Its History and Social Considerations
MacColla, Charles J
1993. MacColla, Charles J. Breach of Promise: Its History and Social Considerations to which are Added a Few Pages on the Law of Breach of Promise and a Glance at Many Amusing Cases since the Reign of Queen Elizabeth. London: Pickering & Co., 1879. Reprint. Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co., 1993. ix, 93 pp. Cloth. New. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$32.43

 
Aquilian Studies
MacCormack, Geoffrey
1975. MacCormack, Geoffrey. Aquilian Studies. Rome: Pontificia Universitatas Laterensis, 1975. 78 pp. Softbound, some shelfwear, signature to front cover, internally clean. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$37.84

 
Protection from Power under English Law
MacDermott, Lord
1957. MacDermott, Lord. Protection from Power under English Law. London: Stevens & Sons Ltd., 1957. viii, 196 pp. Cloth, worn with gilt spine. Occasional light ink markings throughout. else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$10.81

 
Check-List of Legislative Journals of the States of the United States
MacDonald, Grace E.. Compiler
1938. MacDonald, Grace E., Compiler. Check-List of Legislative Journals of the States of the United States of America. Providence: The Oxford Press, 1938. [iv], 274 pp. Cloth, light shelfwear, internally pristine. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$81.08

 
Canadian Public Opinion on the American Civil War
MacDonald, Helen G
1926. MacDonald, Helen G. Canadian Public Opinion on the American Civil War. New York: Columbia University Press, 1926. 237, [18] pp. Includes eighteen pages of advertisements. Newly rebound in blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Ex-library. Perforated stamp to title page. * A title in the series Studies in History, Economics and Public Law edited by the Political Science Faculty of Columbia University. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$48.65

 
Check-List of Legislative Journals of the States of the United
MacDonald, Grace E. Compiler
1938. MacDonald, Grace E., Compiler. Check-List of Legislative Journals of the States of the United States of America. Providence: The Oxford Press, 1938. [iv], 274 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally pristine. Ex-institutional library. Location number to foot of spine, catalogue card tipped-in to rear free endpaper, small inkstamps to rear pastedown. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$81.08

 
The Rule of Law
MacDonald, H. Malcolm. Thomas F. Green
1961. MacDonald, H. Malcolm, Thomas F. Green, Arthur L. Harding, Schuyler W. Jackson. Edited with an introduction by Arthur L. Harding. The Rule of Law. Dallas: Southern Methodist University Press, 1961. xi, 89 pp. Ex-library with stamps and location label on spine. Cloth, worn in a worn dust jacket. Internally clean. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$21.62

 
Controllership: Its Functions and Technique
MacDonald, John H
1940. MacDonald, John H. Controllership: Its Functions and Technique. New York, NY: Controllers Institute of America, [1940]. x, 134 pp. Cloth, worn with gilt lettering. Internally clean. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$48.65

 
Great Jurists of the World
MacDonell, Sir John & Edward Manson (editors)
1997. [MacDonell, Sir John and Edward Manson]. Great Jurists of the World. Edited by Sir John MacDonell and Edward Manson. With an Introduction by Van Vechten Veeder. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1914. Illustrated. xxxii, 607 pp. Reprinted 1997 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781886363281; ISBN-10: 1886363285. Hardcover. Fine. * Written by a team of eminent scholars under the auspices of the Association of American Law Schools, this highly readable book covers the lives and chief works of se... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$59.46

 
Great Jurists of the World
MacDonell, Sir John & Edward Manson (editors)
Great Jurists of the World
2010. [MacDonell, Sir John and Edward Manson]. Great Jurists of the World. Edited by Sir John MacDonell and Edward Manson. With an Introduction by Van Vechten Veeder. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1914. Illustrated. xxxii, 607 pp. Reprinted 1997, 2010 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781616190767. ISBN-10: 1616190760. Paperback. New. * Originally published under the auspices of the Association of American Law Schools in the Continental Legal History Series. (1914). Ranging over a period of two... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$42.11

 
Great Jurists of the World
MacDonell, Sir John & Edward Manson (editors)
Great Jurists of the World
1997. [MacDonell, Sir John and Edward Manson]. Great Jurists of the World. Edited by Sir John MacDonell and Edward Manson. With an Introduction by Van Vechten Veeder. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1914. Illustrated. xxxii, 607 pp. Reprinted 1997, 2011 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781886363281; ISBN-10: 1886363285. Hardcover. New. * Written by a team of eminent scholars under the auspices of the Association of American Law Schools, this highly readable book covers the lives and chief works ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$54.00


Results 1 - 20 of 606
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (514)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (70)
With dust jacket (155)
Signed (12)
With photos (239)