Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with M from Bartlebys Books

Bookseller inventory : Bartlebys Books (authors starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Bartlebys Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 252
Sort by:

 
Brief Sketch of Captain Catesby Ap R. Jones
MABRY, William S. (comp.)
Selma, AL:: (The compiler?),,, 1912.. 8vo. 55 pp. Periodical extract concerning the battle between the Monitor and the Merrimac affixed to the rear endpaper. Original gilt-stamped navy cloth,. Very good. (381) First edition. Jones commanded the Virginia (formerly the "Merrimac") in its battle with the "Monitor" and he later directed the arsenal at Selma, Alabama. Inscribed by the subject's son Roger Ap Catesby Jones to William C. Whittle who served as executive officer on th... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
An Essay on the Production and Propagation of This Poison, and on the Nature and Localities of the Places by which It Is Produced; With an Enumeration of the Diseases Caused by It, and of the Means of Preventing or Diminishing Them, Both at Home and in the Naval and Military Service
MACCULLOCH, John. Malaria
Philadelphia:: Thomas Kite,, 1829.. First American edition (first published London, 1827). 8vo. 219 pp. American Imprints 39356. Contemporary sheep (rubbed), leather spine label; text block foxed, some bug damage in margin of title page (not affecting text). Good solid copy. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
An Inquiry into the Nature, Causes, and Cure of Hydrothorax; Illustrated by Interesting Cases, and Many Living Examples of the Success of the Mode of treatment Recommended
MACLEAN, Lachlan
Hartford:: Printed and sold by Hale & Hosmer,, 1814.. 8vo. xiii, (2), 187, 176 pp. Contemporary flame calf, gilt rules on spine, leather spine label. Very good attractive copy. First American edition (first published Sudbury, England, 1810). One of the earliest monographs on congestive heart failure; this edition reprinted in the Classics of Cardiology Library (1992). Austin 1176. American Imprints 31994. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
An Inquiry into the Nature, Causes, and Cure of Hydrothorax; Illustrated by Interesting Cases and Many Living Examples of the Success of the Mode of Treatment Recommended
MACLEAN, Lachlan
Hartford, (CT):: Printed and sold by Hale & Hosmer,, 1814.. First American edition. 8vo. xiii, (2), 187, 176 pp. Austin 1176. Contemporary sheep (scuffed), leather label and gilt rules on spine (rubbed); text block browned, but a good solid copy. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Essay on the Formation of Rocks; Or, an Inquiry into the Probable Origin of Their Present Form and Structure
MACLURE, William
New-Harmony, IN:: Printed for the author,, 1832.. Second edition (first published Philadelphia, 1818). 8vo. 53 pp. Sabin 43551. Scarce in trade, with a single sale in the past 25 years (ABPC, 1979-2004; Honeyman copy in 1980). Recent olive boards, title label on upper boards; foxed, else very good in a serviceable new binding. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
Merope: tragedia
MAFFEI, Scipione (1675-1755)
Firenze:: Per Leonardo Ciardetti, a spese del Gabinetta Letterario,,, 1817.. 12mo. 108 pp., engraved frontispiece. Contemporary binding, probably English: green calf sides with diapered panels framed by gilt filets and corner-pieces around elaborate blind centerpieces of massed scroll, leaf, and flower tools; spine panels and bands tooled in gilt and blind, dark red morocco title label; green marbled endpapers and edges; owner's name (Frances FitzHerbert) in ink on verso of front free endpaper. A very ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Making arrangements for a visit to Boston, in an autograph letter, signed 17 January 1898, to "Mr. Ropes."
MAHAN, Alfred Thayer (1840-1914; American naval officer and historian)
8vo. Two pages, approximately 100 words, in part: "Unless you have contemplated other arrangements, I should like to reserve my lunch hour for friends or other engagements in Boston as I cannot foresee just how my time may be occupied with them." Mahan saw duty in the Civil War as a young naval officer and continued that career for two decades before publishing his groundbreaking analysis The Influence of Sea Power upon History, 1660-1783 in 1890 (One Hundred Influential American Books 93: "... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
The Naked and the Dead
MAILER, Norman
New York:: Rinehart & Co.,, (c1948).. First edition, advance copy of the author's first regularly published book. 8vo. 721 pp. The original sheets bound into wrappers, with flaps, identical to the published dust jacket. Some rubbing to the wrappers around the edges, but very good. (1401) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
The Chickasaw Nation: A Short Sketch of a Noble People. Souvenir of Memphis Centenary Celebration, May 19-24, 1919
MALONE, James H
[Kansas City, MO?]:: (The author),, 1919.. First edition (a much expanded second edition was published in 1922). Tall 8vo. (8), 175 pp. Inscribed by the author in the year of publication. Howes M-241. Original dark green cloth (dull, spotted). Very good. (1159) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
An Essay on the Principle of Population; or, A View of Its Past and Present Effects on Human Happiness; with, An Inquiry into Our Prospects Respecting the Future Removal or Mitigation of the Evils which It Occasions
MALTHUS, Thomas R
George Town, (DC):: Published by J. Milligan, R. Chew Weightman,, 1809.. First American, from the third London edition. 8vo. 2 volumes: xvi, 510, xxxiv; vii, 542 pp. Half-title to each volume present. Here Malthus "laid down his famous principle that population increases in a geometrical, and subsistence only in an arithmetical ratio, and argued that population is necessarily limited by the 'checks' of vice and misery" (DNB). PMM 251 (for the first edition, published London, 1798). Americ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
An Essay on the Principle of Population; or, A View of Its Past and Present Effects on Human Happiness; with, An Inquiry into Our Prospects Respecting the Future Removal or Mitigation of the Evils which It Occasions
MALTHUS, Thomas R
Washington City:: Printed and published by Roger Chew Weightman (another issue of the same printing was published at Georgetown by J. Milligan).,, 1809.. First American, from the third London edition. 8vo. 2 volumes: xvi, 510, xxxiv; vii, 542 pp. Half-title to each volume present. Here Malthus "laid down his famous principle that population increases in a geometrical, and subsistence only in an arithmetical ratio, and argued that population is necessarily limited by the 'checks' of vice and mi... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
Guide Book to the Mammoth Cave of Kentucky, Historical, Scientific, and Descriptive
[MAMMOTH CAVE] HOVEY, Horace C
Cincinnati:: Robert Clarke,, 1891.. Reprint, "fifteenth edition, revised and enlarged" (first published in 1882). 8vo. 75 pp. Illustrated, plates, maps, one large folding. Coleman 2465 (also noting an 1889 edition): "Historical and scientific account of the Cave which was very popular and ran through a number of editions." OCLC locates two copies of this edition (Kentucky, Lincoln Memorial). Original illustrated green wrappers (rubbed, spine eroded, corners worn); library shelf label on... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Mammoth Cave Kentucky: A Sketch
[MAMMOTH CAVE] CALL, R. Ellsworth
(Louisville, KY:: Courier-Journal Job Printing Co. for the) Louisville & Nashville Railroad Co. Passenger Dept.,, nd [1895?].. First edition. 12mo. (30) pp. Illustrated from photographs, map. Coleman 2460: "Illustrated prospectus designed for tourist consumption." Original color illustrated wrappers, tied. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Guide Book to the Mammoth Cave of Kentucky, Historical, Scientific, and Descriptive
[MAMMOTH CAVE] HOVEY, Horace C
Cincinnati:: Robert Clarke,, 1884.. Reprint (first published in 1882). 8vo. 70 pp. Illustrated, plates, maps, one large folding. Coleman 2465 (for 1889 and 1891 editions): "Historical and scientific account of the Cave which was very popular and ran through a number of editions." Original illustrated green wrappers (rubbed, spine eroded, corners worn); library shelf label on spine, several other interior library markings, but a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Plan of the Siege of Charleston in S. Carolina
[CHARLESTON] [MAP]
[Philadelphia:: C.P. Wayne,, 1807].. Drawn by S. Lewis. Tanner, S[culp]. Engraved map, 10 x 15 ¼ inches, picturing the forts in various parts of the harbor, troop emplacements, and British ships and "boats" in several locations. Plate 10 from the atlas to Marshall's Life of George Washington. Phillips, p. 223. Folded (old paper tape repair on verso at lower fold, separation into map at upper fold); some browning, small hole in margin (below plate mark). ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
A Plan of Charles Town, the Capital of South Carolina, with the Harbour, Islands, and Forts; the Attack on Fort Sullivan by His Majesty's Ships under Sir Peter Parker, in 1776; the Position of the Land Forces, under General Clinton, and the Rebel Camp and Intrenchments, Exactly Delineated
[CHARLESTON] [MAP]
[London:: Printed for the Political Magazine,, 1780].. Jno. Lodge, Sculp. Engraved map, 6 1/8 x 11 7/8 inches, printing harbor soundings, ship positions, shoals, channels, etc. Not in Kendall Early Maps. Not in Phillips. Folded; outer third browned, but very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Route de Strasburg à Versailles par Reims et Compiegne
[FRANCE] [ROUTE MAP]
Paris:: Chez Le Rouge,, 1770.. First edition (?). Oblong 4to. Engraved title leaf and seven engraved maps, one folding, the other six with a number of strip maps separated by thin rules, detailing the route from Strasburg to Versailles. Delineates topographical features, cities and villages, churches, forests, etc. Not recorded on OCLC. Later patterned wrappers (worn, long tear in rear wrapper); interior soiled, some old tidelines (mostly marginal, but affecting the image in the last two maps); several man... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
Map of Gage County, Nebraska. From the records and actual surveys by Fred Gray
[NEBRASKA]. [WALL MAP]
NP [Beatrice, NB?]:: Seevers & Gray (Milwaukee Litho. & Engraving Co.),, 1884.. First edition (?). Lithographed wall map, 64 1/1 x 52 1/4 inches, the townships colored in shades of green, pink, and yellow; with street plans for the following towns in the margins: Liberty, Filley, Beatrice, Holmesville, Cortland, Odell, Barneston, Adams, Blue Springs, and Wymore. Not in Phillips. Not in the online Rumsey catalogue. Not recorded on OCLC. Backed with linen, some restoration along bottom edge, new roll... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$3,000.00

 
Pennsylvania
[PENNSYLVANIA] [MAP]
Philadelphia:: A. Finley,, nd [1829].. Broadside map, 15 ½ x 21 ¾ inches, the counties and enclosing border hand-colored. Folded into 12mo brown straight-grain morocco boards (rubbed, spine ends chipped), printed ad for Finley on front pastedown; several long separations at folds, half-inch hole at one fold, a good copy. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Rand McNally & Co.'s Indexed County and Township Pocket Map and Shippers' Guide of Wyoming, Accompanied by a New and Original Compilation and Ready Reference Index; Showing in Detail the Entire Railroad System … and Accurately Locating All Cities, Towns, Post Offices, Railroad Stations, Villages, Counties, Islands, Lakes, Rivers, etc. Population according to the latest official census
[WYOMING] [MAP]
Chicago & NY: :: Rand, McNally,, (c1914).. 12mo. 19, (3) pp. Large folding map, in color: The Rand-McNally New Commercial Atlas Map of Wyoming. OCLC locates several editions of this map and accompaniment, starting in 1885 and including one copy of this 1914 issue (New York Public). Original printed tan wrappers "Corrected to date." Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00


Results 1 - 20 of 252
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (110)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (133)
With dust jacket (92)
Signed (23)
With photos (2)