Authors starting with M from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (authors starting with M) [X] Bookseller : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 311
The Victorian Art World in Photographs
London: Barrie and Jenkins, (1984). First edition. Quarto. 224 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Ownership signature on the front free endpaper otherwise near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket.
Catalogs: ENGLISH ART. HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00
New Beethoven Letters. Translated and Annotated by Donald W. MacArdle and Ludwig Misch
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, (1957). First edition. Octavo. xl; 577 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket.
Catalogs: MUSIC. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00
The Age of William III and Mary II: Power, Politics, and Patronage 1688-1702. A Reference Encyclopedia and Exhibition Catalogue
Williamsburg: The College of William and Mary in Virginia, (1989). First edition. Quarto. xxxii; 416 pages. With 453 black and white illustrations and 32 in color. Non-authorial inscription otherwise near fine in original pictorial wrappers. This book is quite heavy; additional shipping charges may apply.
Catalogs: BRITISH MONARCHY. ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
Cunninghame Graham: A Centenary Study
Glasgow: Caledonian Press, (1952). First edition. Thin octavo. 40 pages. Pencil ownership signature and a few notations otherwise near fine in original green cloth and a pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped) with a few very small chips. Scarce signed. Signed by MacDiarmid.
Catalogs: SCOTTISH LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$125.00
Authority and Reason in the Early Middle Ages. Being the Hulsean Lectures 1931-1932
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1933. First edition. Thin octavo. viii; 136 pages. A very good, bright copy."
Catalogs: HISTORY OF THOUGHT. MIDDLE AGES. THEOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
The Vedic Mythology
Varanasi: Indological Book House, (1963). First edition (?). Octavo. 189 pages. Very good in a good dust jacket. D. H. H. Ingalls' copy with his bookplate on the front pastedown.
Catalogs: VEDIC MYTHOLOGY. D. H. H. INGALLS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00
The New York Postmaster's Provisional
Federalsburg, Maryland: Stowell Printing Company, 1936. First separate edition. Small thin quarto. 26 pages. With many small black and white illustrations. Reproduced with an additional illustration from The American Philatelist, May 1936. Ownership stamp otherwise near fine in original printed wrappers. Scarce."
Catalogs: PHILATELY. NEW YORK CITY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$150.00
Canciones. Translated by Robert Bly
West Branch, Iowa: The Toothpaste Press, (1980). First edition. Small narrow octavo. Unpaginated. One of 150 numbered copies. Fine in original boards lettered in gilt on the upper cover. Signed by Bly.
Catalogs: SPANISH POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00
I Never Wanted Fame: 10 Poems and Proverbs translated by Robert Bly
St. Paul, Minnesota: Ally Press, 1979. First edition. Oblong 16mo. Unpaginated. With a blue and white illustration on the title page by Randall W. Scholes. One of 26 lettered copies. Fine in original blue leatherette with a pictorial onlay on the upper cover and with Florentine pastedowns. Signed by Bly and Scholes.
Catalogs: SPANISH POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00
Tokyo Scope: The Japanese Cult Film Companion
(San Francisco, California: Cadence Books, 2001). First edition. Quarto. 240 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Just about fine in original pictorial wrappers.
Catalogs: JAPANESE CULTURE. FILM. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00
Avon, Connecticut: An Historical Story
Canaan, New Hampshire: Avon Historical Society, Phoenix Publishing, (1988). First edition. Octavo. x; 323 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Previous ownership inscription otherwise fine in a fine dust jacket.
Catalogs: CONNECTICUT HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Fighter Pilot by ""McScotch.""
Portway, Bath: Cedric Chivers Ltd., (1972). First edition, thus. 12mo. 248 pages plus a xvi-page index. With 15 black and white illustrations; endpaper map. Top corners slightly bumped otherwise fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket.
Catalogs: WORLD WAR I. ROYAL FLYING CORPS. MILITARY HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$40.00
The Three Churchills
London: Essential Books Ltd., (1949). First edition. 12mo. vi; 268 pages. With a black and white frontispiece. A bright, near fine copy in original blue cloth."
Catalogs: BRITISH HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
An Early Archaeological Site Near Panuco, Vera Cruz
Philadelphia: The American Philosophical Society, 1954. Quarto. 102 pages. Illustrated in black and white. Spine slightly worn otherwise very good in original printed wrappers.
Catalogs: PRE-COLUMBIAN STUDIES. ARCHAEOLOGY. PANUCO, VERA CRUZ. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
The Journal of William Charles Macready 1832-1851. Abridged and edited by J. C. Trewin
(London): Longmans, (1967). First edition. Octavo. 348 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. A bright, near fine copy in a near fine pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped). Inscribed by Trewin with a quote from Shaw referring to the recipient's name, Jennifer Atkinson (O'Neill's bibliographer). ANS laid in."
Catalogs: THEATRE. ENGLISH LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00
Reptile Medicine and Surgery
Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, (1996). Second printing. Quarto. xx; 512 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white and with four color plates. Near fine in original black cloth decorated and lettered in red and silver.
Catalogs: VETERINARY MEDICINE. REPTILES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00
The Poems of Robert Lee Madison. Edited by Joe P. Rhinehart
Webster, North Carolina: Webster Historical Society, 1985. First edition. Octavo. Approximately 90 pages. With a tipped-in black and white frontispiece. Number 33 of 500 copies. Near fine in plum-colored wrappers sewn Japanese-style. Inscribed by Rhinehart.
Catalogs: APPALACHIAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
Till No Light Leaps: The Selected Poems of James Magner, Jr
Francestown, New Hampshire: The Golden Quill Press, (1981). First edition. 12mo. 208 pages. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. Nicely inscribed to poet Dave Smith by Magner.
Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
Lilac Cigarette in a Wish Cathedral
(Columbia): University of South Carolina Press, (1998). First edition. Small octavo. viii; 69 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
Ancient Evenings
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1983). First edition, first printing. Large octavo. 709 pages. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed on the title page by Mailer.
Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. EGYPT. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (113)Paperback (32)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (269)With dust jacket (189)
Signed (99)

