Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with M from Hoffman Books

Bookseller inventory : Hoffman Books (authors starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Hoffman Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 2571
Sort by:

 
All about the Angels
E. D. M
Lisbon: Tipografia Inglesa. VG. 1945. Printed wraps, 12mo, 112 pages. Chipped, worn, some toning to pages. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00

 
$35.00

 
The Life Speeches And Memorials Of Daniel Webster
Smucker. Samuel M
Boston: L P Crown & Co. VG. 1859. First Printing. - Good. No dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00

 
THE MEMOIRS OF JACQUES CASANOVA WRITTEN BY HIMSELF NOW FOR THE FIRST TIME COMPLETELY TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH
MACHEN, ARTHUR
Private Printing. VG. N.D.. 6 VOLUME SET, CLOTH, 8VO. NO DJ'S. LIGHT SOIL, TEG, CONTENTS CLEAN. Vol. 1/6/2010 . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$75.00

 
CRIME AND CUSTOM IN SAVAGE SOCIETY
MALINOWSKI, BRONISLAW
LONDON: Routledge & Kegan Paul. VG. 1966. Eighth Printing. SMALLISH 8VO, CLOTH. NO DJ. SPOTTED COVER, LIGHT SOIL. CONTENTS CLEAN. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$20.00

 
THE SEXUAL LIFE OF SAVAGES
MALINOWSKI, BRONISLAW
London: George Routledge & Sons, Ltd.. VG. 1929. Hardcover. 505pp., 10 1/4" x 6 1/4", white cloth spine with blue paper covered boards, gilt stampine to spine. Covers are soiled and mottled, previous owner bookplate, front hinge starting. Contents show some light foxing, otherwise, bright and complete. A Good + copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$80.00

 
MASTERMAN READY; OR, THE WRECK OF THE PACIFIC WRITTEN FOR YOUNG PEOPLE
CAPTAIN MARRYAT
NEW YORK& PHIL: APPLETON. VG. 1843. Fourth Edition. 12MO, ORIGINAL BROWN CLOTH. RUBBED AT TOP OF BACKSTRIP. OVERALL A GOOD COPY, WITH SOME OLDER DAMPSTAINING TO REAR PAGES. COMPLETE IN 1 VOLUME. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
NINTH AIR FORCE USAAF
MARX, MILTON
PARIS: DESFOSSES-NEOGRAVURE. VG. 1945. ABOUT 9&1/2" x 11&1/2", CLOTH AND PAPER BOARDS. TONED COVERS, RUBBED AT TOP OF BACKSTRIP. BEAUTIFUL DESIGN AND ACTION PAINTINGS BY MARX. INSCRIBED BY GENERAL BRERETON, WHOSE FULL PAGE PORTRAIT APPEARS IN THE BOOK, TO ROSCOE TURNER, WHO HAS BEEN CALLED "...PROBABLY THE GREATEST RACING PILOT OF THE GOLDEN AGE." . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$150.00

 
NARRATIVE OF RICHARD LEE MASON IN THE PIONEER WEST 1819
MASON, RICHARD LEE
NEW YORK: Heartman's Historical Series. VG. 1915. HOWES M-372. 1 OF 160 COPIES. EX-LIB. FRONT & REAR BOARDS DETACHED. BACKSTRIP MISSING. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$150.00

 
ESTABLISHMENT OF THE INTERNATIONAL FINANCE CORPORATION AND UNITED STATES POLICY A CASE STUDY IN INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATION
MATECKI, B.E
NEW YORK: Frederick Praeger. VG. 1957. BLACK CLOTH, SMALL 8VO, PROTECTED IN GLASSINE WRAPPER. GOOD CONDITION. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
MASSAC PILGRIMAGE
MAY, GEORGE W
Ann Arbor, Michigan: Edwards Brothers Inc.. VG. 1961. Hardcover. Limited Edition Copy Number 231. 115 pages, navy cloth with gilt printing, Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
THE FRENCH REVIEW LA CRISE DE STRUCTURE DE LA SOCIETE FRANCAISE
MAYER, ANDRE
NEW YORK. VG. 1942. 24 PAGES BOUND IN "GAYLORD" TYPE PAMPHLET. VERY GOOD. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$40.00

 
LA CRISE DE STRUCTURE DE LA SOCIETE FRANCAISE
MAYER, ANDRE
New York. VG. 1942. Hardcover. In attractive modern boards and cloth binding. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00

 
Biological Atlas--a Guide To The Practical Study Of Plants And Animals
M'Alpine, D and A. N
Edinburgh And London: W & A K Johnston. VG. 1881. First Printing. - Very Good. No dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00

 
EARLY DAYS OF PEORIA AND CHICAGO
MCCULLOCH, DAVID
VG. CHICAGO: PUBLISHED BY THE CHICAGO HISTORIC SOCIETY, 1904. PAGES 89-117. THIS IS A SOFT BOUND PAMPHLET. THE INTERIOR IS COMPLETE AND CLEAN. THE PAPER WRAPPERS ARE CRISP WITH A VERY SMALL STAIN ON THE FRONT. OVERALL A VERY GOOD COPY. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00

 
SECRETS OF THE GREAT WHISKEY RING; AND EIGHTEEN MONTHS IN THE PENITENTIARY
MCDONALD, GENERAL JOHN
ST. LOUIS: W. S. Bryan. VG. 1880. 8VO, CLOTH. "NEW, REVISED AND ENLARGED EDITION". HINGES CRUDELY TAPE REPAIRED. RUBBED AND WORN. SOILED. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
THE GUN BOOK FOR BOYS AND MEN
MCKEE, THOMAS HERON
VG. NEW YORK: HENRY HOLT, 1918. 362 PAGES PLUS ADS. THE INTERIOR IS CLEAN WITH A SMALL CRACK FORMING AT THE FRONT HINGE. THE GREEN CLOTH BINDING IS SLIGHLY SOILED AND RUBBED AROUND THE BOARD'S EDGES. OVERALL A GOOD COPY. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00

 
SKETCHES OF WESTERN ADVENTURE CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF THE MOST INTERESTING INCIDENTS CONNECTED WITH THE SETTLEMENT OF THE WEST, FROM 1755 TO 1794:
M'CLUNG, JOHN A
DAYTON: L. F. Claflin & Co.. VG. 1854. ORIGINAL CLOTH, TAN IN COLOR, RUBBED AND BUMPED. FOXING TO PAGES. 1854 REPRINT OF ORIGINAL (HOWES M46). . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$75.00

 
THE OKOBOHI AND SPIRIT LAKE MASSACRE AND KIDNAPPING STORY
MCNAMARA, BEA
VG. ARNOLDS PARK, IOWA: PUB. BY B. MCNAMARA, 1957. 22 PAGES. THE INTERIOR IS CLEAN AND SOUND AND THE PAPER WRAPPERS ARE SLIGHTLY SOILED AND HAVE TWO PEN MARKS ON THE FRONT COVER. OVERALL A GOOD COPY. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
BULL-DOG DRUMMOND THE ADVENTURES OF A DEMOBILISED OFFICER WHO FOUND PEACE DULL
MCNEILE, H.C
LONDON: Hodder and Stoughton. VG. 1920. LIGHT GREEN CLOTH, OCTAVO. SPLIT AT TOP OF BACKSTRIP, RUBBED. 1ST EDITION, POSSIBLY IN REMAINDER BINDING?? . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 2571
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2467)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1795)
Paperback (229)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (546)
With dust jacket (1192)
Signed (200)