Authors starting with M from A. Parker's Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : A. Parker's Books, Inc. (authors starting with M) [X] Bookseller : A. Parker's Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 948
STRAY BITS FROM THE ORIENT
Experiences of an American in Hindostan; What She Saw, Heard and Learned. Buffalo, NY: The Courier Co., 1892. 183 pp. Hardcover. 16mo size. Green limp cloth. Gilt lettering to front board. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Pressure points and spine seams scuffed. Corners starting to fray. Few, minor scattered stains on edges. Edges and pages lightly to moderately toned with faint, minimal scattered foxing extending only to endpapers. Still quite good, text clean, binding tight. Very good-/No ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00
TREATISE ON THE VIRILE PASTIME, I.E. WOOD CARVING
Sherwood: Np, 1949. Inscribed by the author. Numerous b/w woodcuts. 53 pp. Hardcover. 16mo size. Green cloth backed, paper covered boards. Extremities lightly rubbed; boards very lightly toned and soiled. Interior clean and bright; quite sound. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$30.00
REPORT OF REVIEWING COMMITTEE ON MASONIC TEMPLE PROPERTY
(Gainesville, FL): The M. W. Grand Lodge, F. & A. M. of Florida, (1945). Compiled by The M. W. Grand Lodge, F. & A. M. of Florida. Few charts. 40 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Light blue pamphlet. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Pressure points starting to wear; corners splayed. Spine and perimeter of wraps sunned. Pamphlet slightly bowed, rear wrap creased along top corner. Wraps, edges and pages lightly yellowed with light scattered foxing and staining extending only to front and end matter. Stil... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$11.50
CERTAIN CIRCULAR LETTERS AND CORRESPONDENCE
Between the Most Worshipful Grand Master and the Most Worshipful Past Grand Master and W. Brother W. R. Minor Since April 17, 1945. (Gainesville, FL): The M. W. Grand Lodge, F. & A. M. of Florida, (1946). Compiled by The M. W. Grand Lodge, F. & A. M. of Florida. 46 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Light blue pamphlet. Extremities lightly to moderately bumped and rubbed. Head and heel slightly worn; corners starting and splayed. Spine and perimeter of wraps sunned. Wraps creased down center and in several pla... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$15.00
REPORTS OF GRAND LODGE OFFICERS AND COMMITTEES
April 16, 17, 1945. (Gainesville, FL): The M. W. Grand Lodge, F. & A. M. of Florida, 1945. Compiled by The M. W. Grand Lodge, F. & A. M. of Florida. Numerous tables. 91 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Light blue pamphlet. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed with small closed tear on top front edge. Pressure points lightly worn. Spine seam scuffed. Spine and perimeter of wraps lightly sunned. Light scattered insect damage (chewing) on wraps; crease down center of wraps. Wraps, edges and pages lightly yell... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$11.50
PROCEEDINGS OF THE M. W. GRAND LODGE F. & A. M. OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
One Hundred and Twenty-Third Annual Grand Communication Held at Jacksonville, April 15, 16, 17, 1952. Np, FL: M. W. Grand Lodge, F. & A. M. of the State of Florida, 1952. Few charts and tables with a photographic frontisportrait. 48+ index pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Light blue paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Pressure points starting to wear; corners splayed. Spine moderately creased. Spine and perimeter of wraps lightly sunned. Wraps, edges and pages lightly yellowed with light s... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00
WORK OF SILOV ON COMMUTATIVE SEMI-SIMPLE BANACH ALGEBRAS
Rio De Janeiro: Instituto de Matematica Pura e Aplicada do Conselho Nacional de Pesquisas, 1959. 59 pp. Softcover. Small 4to. Tan stiff wrappers. Spine toned; head, heel, and corners lightly bumped and rubbed; hinges lightly rubbed; wraps lightly toned at edges; diagonal creasing to rear wrap at corners. Pages lightly toned at edges; interior remains clean and sound. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00
CHINESE DIASPORA: SPACE, PLACE, MOBILITY, AND IDENTITY
Oxford: Rowman & Littlefield, 2003. Illustrated with b/w tables, charts, and maps. 400 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Black stiff wrappers. Nice, crisp, fresh copy. Very good+/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$45.00
MABE AT KOUROS
New York: Kouros Art Gallery, 1983. Full color illustrations. 14 pp. Ephemera. Square 8vo size. Black stiff wrappers. Head, heel lightly rubbed; corners of wrapper are lightly bumped and rubbed; rear wrapper has 2” crease in bottom corner; spine lightly rubbed; text block lightly toned. Good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$22.50
WHEN ALL THE WORLD IS KIN
[NY]: (The Macmillan Co., 1925). Designed and printed for The Ludlow Typograph Co. by Ernest F. Detterer, The Dept. of Printing Arts, The School of the Art Institute of Chicago. Unpaginated. Softcover. Small 8vo size. Stiff paper wrappers. Wrapped in decorative green and ivory paper with contrasting paper title label. Head, heel and corners quite bumped. Spine and perimeter of stiff wrappers heavily sunned. Wraps, edges and pages uniformly toned with minimal scattered foxing. Otherwise quite good. In... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00
LAST TWO ACES IN LAS VEGAS
Baltimore: PublishAmerica, (2006). FIRST EDITION. Signed by the author. 317 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue cloth. Light soil to fore edge. Else, a nice copy in like dustjacket. Very good+/Very good+.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$36.00
BURDEN OF BAD IDEAS, THE: HOW MODERN INTELLECTUALS MISSHAPE OUR SOCIETY
Chicago: Ivan R. Dee, 2000. 242 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Gray cloth backed, yellow paper covered boards. Front board blind stamped. Clean, bright and tight. Very good+ to near fine/Very good+ to near fine.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$15.00
MERCHANT SAILING SHIPS 1815 - 1850: SUPREMACY OF SAIL
Annapolis, MD: Naval Inst. Pr, 1984. Copious b/w illustrations, photographs, drawings, and tables. 191 pp. Hardcover. Large 4to size. Dark green paper covered boards. nice, fresh, clean copy in like d.j.. Very good+/Very good+. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$100.00
PREJUDICE AND TOLERANCE IN IRELAND
Based on a survey of intergroup attitudes of Dublin adults and other sources. Dublin: Research Section, College of Industrial Relations, (1977). Signed and inscribed by the author. 634 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Blue cloth. Sticky residue to front free endpaper. Dust jacket lightly edge-worn, soiled, and foxed with damage to rear panel near bottom corner. Interior clean and bright; quite sound. Very good+/Very good-. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$22.00
OUT OF HALIFAX
A Collection of Sea Pictures. NY: The Derrydale Press, 1937. Introduction by George Matthew Adams. Number 291 of an edition limited to 450 copies. 99 b/w photographic illustrations including a frontispiece tipped in. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Small 4to size. 3/4 green cloth over beige cloth. Extremities lightly bumped, rubbed and abraded. Spine and perimeter of boards lightly sunned. Boards lightly to moderately soiled. Edges and pages lightly toned with very light scattered foxing and staining. Endp... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$175.00
UNSUSTAINABLE COSTS OF PARTIAL DEREGULATION
New Haven: Yale University Press, 2007. xvii, 181 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Red paper covered boards. A very nice copy, with minimal soil to rear panel of dustjacket. Very good+/Very good+.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$50.00
CORPORATE PROFIT AND NUCLEAR SAFETY
Strategy At Northeastern Utilities In The 1990s. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 2005. FIRST PRINTING. B/w figures and tables. 153 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Navy blue cloth. As new, a nice copy. Near fine/Near fine.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$45.00
THE NATURAL GAS MARKET
Sixty Years of Regulation and Deregulation. New Haven Ct: Yale University Press, 2000. FIRST EDITION. 140 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Blue cloth. Small smudge to top fore edge,otherwise as new. Very good+/Near fine.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$40.00
NATURAL HISTORY OF CHAUTAUQUA
NY: B. W. Heubsch, 1917. First edition. B/w frontismap. 135 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Navy blue cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities, pressure points more so. Boards slightly dust soiled, faint white stain on front board. Top edge dust soiled. Edges and pages lightly to moderately yellowed, edges more so with very light scattered foxing extending only to perimeter of pages, endpapers more so. Interior still tight and bright. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$40.00
CITY KID
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1981. First edition. Signed and inscribed by the author. 280 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Light pink paper covered boards. Blue lettering to spine and front board. Covers clean, bumped to head and heel of spine; d.j. bumped at head and heel of spine, damp stain to back cover at head of spine; edges and end papers foxed; pages crisp, clean and unmarked; binding firm. Very good+/Very good+.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (528)Paperback (387)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (191)With dust jacket (802)
Signed (112)
With photos (5)

