Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with M from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)

Bookseller inventory : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (authors starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 594
Sort by:

 
THREE MYSTICS. El Greco. St. John of the Cross. St. Teresa of Avila
Father Bruno de J. M
New York: Sheed & Ward, 1949 [vi], 187 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with a few small chips, tears and creases, and overall minor to moderate shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Contains numerous black & white illustrations. Previous owner's name neatly on the front endpaper. Text is clean and unmarked. First edition.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
PAGES FROM MY OLD BOOK OF MEMORIES Poems of Love, Poems of Home, Poems of Faith, Poems of Memory, Poems of Reflection
MacCormack, Franklyn
Chicago, IL: Carl Mack Books, 1963. x, 245 pages of text. Paperback binding with minimal sunning near the spine and minimal shelfwear. The text is clean and unmarked, in new condition. First edition.. First Edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Literary enigma, A. The Canandian boat song: its authorship and associations
MacCurdy, Edward
Literary enigma, A. The Canandian boat song: its authorship and associations
Stirling, Scotland: Eneas MacKaye, 1935 Canadian literature; Scottish literature; music. 112 pages of text including an index and blank note pages. 22.5cm; hardcover binding; paper covered boards. Price-clipped dustjacket with several small tears and minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Discussion of the source of song used by St. Lawrence river boatmen, first recorded in Blackwood's Magazine , September, 1829.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very good condition (DJ). Octavo (8v... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Literature and Society in the Canadas 1817-1850
MacDonald, Mary Lu
Lewiston, NY: Edwin Mellen Press, 1992 viii, 360 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Non-circulating library stamps on endpapers and publisher's page. No markings on spine.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
FIND A VICTIM
MacDonald, John Ross
FIND A VICTIM
London: Cassell & Company Ltd 208 pages of text. Hardcover binding. Unclipped dustjacket with a closed tear and crease and minor rubbing to extremities, remaining bright and attractive; protected in archival mylar. Endpapers and few surrounding text pages are lightly foxed.. First English edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good condition (DJ). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
MEET ME AT THE MORGUE
MacDonald, John Ross; Kenneth Millar
MEET ME AT THE MORGUE
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1953. [vi], 212 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear and soiling. Unclipped dustjacket with several small chips at extremities, several small creases, and minor sunning to spine; protected in archival mylar. Previous owner's name removal attempt on front endpaper left some marring of the paper; otherwise contents are clean and attractive. Dustjacket design by Bill English.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo)... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
BLACKS AND WHITE TV. Afro-Americans in Television Since 1948
MacDonald, J. Fred
Chicago: Nelson-Hall Publishers, 1983 xvi, 288 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket in almost new condition; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated by numerous black & white photographs.. First edition, 2nd printing. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
BLUE CITY. Signed by Kenneth Millar
MacDonald, John Ross; Kenneth Millar
BLUE CITY. Signed by Kenneth Millar
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1947. [iv], 276 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear, and minimal sunning to top edge of spine. Top edge of closed pages slightly soiled. Unclipped dustjacket with minor rubbing to extremities, a small closed tear to top of spine, and overall minimal brownigng and shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Signed on page facing title page in black ink by author "Kenneth Millar" with no further inscription.. Signed. First edition. Hardcover. Very good+ cond... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$1,175.00

 
ON BECOMING A FLY FISHERMAN
MacDonald, Alexander
New York: David McKay Company, 1959. xiv, 168 pages of text. Hardcover binding moderately sunned on the spine. No dustjacket. Illustrated. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Frederick the Great: A Life in Deed and Letters
MacDonogh, Giles
New York: St Martin's Griffin, 2001. xii, 436 pages of text including an index. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear; almost new condition. Illustrated by numerous black & white plates. Text is clean and unmarked. First paperback edition.. First paperback edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
THE DEVIL AND THE GIRO. The Scottish Short Story
MacDougall, Carl
Edinburgh, UK: Canongate Books Ltd., 1996 729 pages. Minimal rubbing to extremities of paperback binding. No highlighting or underlining. Includes contributions by dozens of authors.. First thus edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$17.50

 
LEAVES OF KNOWLEDGE
MacGibbon, Elma
Spokane, WA: Shaw & Borden Co., 1904 237 pages, illustrated with a frontisportrait. Inscribed by her husband G.L. MacGibbon and given as a Christmas/New Years' gift 1908. Binding is white decorative cloth, slightly darkened on spine, and overall lightly soiled. One signature (gathering) is loose. Includes travel to Portland, Salem, Astoria and the Columbia River, Oregon; Helena, Butte, The Wilamette Valley, Great Falls, Anaconda, The Columbia River and Pullman, The Palouse Country, Montana; Vi... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
THE LIFE OF JOSEPH, The Son of Israel. In Eight Books. Chiefly Designed for the Use of Youth
MacGowan, John (1726-1780)
Albany, NY: Pritned by Barber and Southwick, 1793 131 pages of text, followed by [i] page of advertisement for Thomas Spencer Bookstore in Albany. Hardcover, early binding, but bound with unusual thick paper material over boards, which is quite worn at spine extremities. Previous owner's writing on endpapers (Keziah Damon of Chesterfield). Several pages stained and/or torn, with quite a few creases; remains intact and usable. Early American imprint.. Early American edition. Hardcover. Good+ condition. 1... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
TOMMY AND THE TELEPHONE
MacGregor, Ellen; Zabeth Selover
Chicago: Albert Whitman & Company, 1947 [32] pages of text. Hardcover binding with minor bumping to corners; extremely clean and bright with affixed front-cover illustration in color. Unclipped dustjacket with minor sunning to spine, a few tiny chips and tears, and overall minor shelfwear and soiling; attractive and protected in archival mylar. Sixteen pages and the endpapers are illustrated in full color by Zabeth Selov; the remaining sixteen pages are illustrated in black & white.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
RELIGIOUS POLICY AND PRACTICE IN COMMUNIST CHINA. A Documentary History
MacInnis, Donald E
New York, NY: Macmillan, 1972 392 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket with very slight rubbing to extremities, and one tiny tear on rear panel; protected in archival mylar.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$27.50

 
Colored soldiers
MacIntyre, W. Irwin (b. 1882)
Macon, GA: J. W. Burke, 1923 World War I; Afro-Americans; 96 pages [1] page ads; 19.6cm; khaki cloth binding, slightly rubbed; frontisispiece portrait from photograph; front flyleaf stained; owner marks.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Dreams of Dead Women's Handbags: Collected Stories
MacKay, Shena
Wakefield, RI: Moyer Bell, 1994 478 pages. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. First edition, first printing.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$11.95

 
THE PATHS THAT LED TO WAR: Europe 1919-1939
MacKintosh, John
Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press, Inc, 1970. xii, 364 pages of text including an index. Dark blue hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear. No dustjacket. Illustrated with nine black & white maps. This is a reissue of the 1940 edition. No highlighting or underlining or previous owner's names.. First thus edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Piece of paper signed by Ian MacLaren, pseudonym of Rev. John Watson (1850-1907)
MacLaren, Ian; John Watson
Piece of paper signed by Ian MacLaren, pseudonym of Rev. John Watson (1850-1907)
no place: No publisher, 1899 Small piece of paper (5.25 x 2.75 inches) signed "Yours faithfully, Ian MacLaren." This is the pseudonym for Rev. John Watson, Scottish author and theologian. On the back is a pencil note "3/24/99.". Signed. First Edition. Very good+ condition. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Songs for Eve
MacLeish, Archibald 1892-1982
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1954 American poetry; vi, 68 pages; red cloth; spine and edges slightly rubbed; spine slightly sunned; lacks dustjacket. Previous owner's name neatly on front endpaper.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00


Results 1 - 20 of 594
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (517)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (463)
Paperback (113)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (478)
With dust jacket (487)
Signed (129)
With photos (70)