Authors starting with M from Libros Latinos
Results 1 - 20 of 1893
DIVORCIO, ¿PROCESO INTERMINABLE?
México, Editorial Pax México,. 1990.. Paperback. 122p., wrps . Study of recent divorce trends. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$24.00
EL FRENTE DE LA LIBERTAD DE EXPRESION, 1970-1972. PRÓLOGO DE ALFREDO SILVA CARVALLO
Santiago, Ediciones Portada,. 1972.. Paperback. 229p., wrps . Negative report on freedom of expression under Allende ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
FRANCISCO DE ROJAS ZORRILLA AND THE TRAGEDY University of New Mexico Publications in Language & Literature
Albuquerque:: University of New Mexico Press,. 1958.. First edition. Paperback. Near fine with small library stamp on end paper; author's inscription. on end paper. white wrapper; 161pp . An analysis of tragic plays by Spanish dramatist (1607-1660) ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
TRADUCCIONES TEATRALES. 3A ED
Bogotá:: Editorial Minerva (Selección Samper Ortega de Literatura Colombiana, 96) ,. nd.. Hardcover. 164p . Two plays, translations from French and Italian ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$24.00
NO PEACEFUL WAY. THE CHILEAN STRUGGLE FOR DIGNITY
New York, Shed and Wqrd,. 1974.. Hardcover. vii, 230p., glossary, bibl., index . Surveys Chile and its institutions under Salvador Allende and considers the reasons for his overthrow. With an annotated bibliography ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
TENUES, DISOLUTOS Y TEMPLARIOS
México, Miguel Angel Porrúa,. 1997.. Paperback. 106p., color plates, wrps, 4to . The artist's paintings are accompanied by her verses. With an essay by Berta Taracena ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
CRIMINAL JUSTICE IN EIGHTEENTH CENTURY MEXICO. A STUDY OF THE TRIBUNAL OF THE ACORDADA
Berkeley, CA:: University of California Press,. 1974.. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo, bds, 141 p, dj, bibl, index, clean copy, tight spine, book has black line drawn on bottom edge. . Centering upon the Tribunal of the Acordada, the most important law enforcement agency in eighteenth-century Mexico, the author attempts to demonstrate functional law at the enforcement level as well as to indicate the direction or evolution of law in New Spain. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
HISTORIA DE UNA REVOLUCION
Buenos Aires, Editorial EAPAL,. 1953.. Paperback. 393p., wrps . Odría comes to power in Perú ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
RI OJER TAK MAYAS: LOS MAYAS ANTIGUOS
Gautemala, Instituto Lingüístico de Verano,. 1983.. Paperback. 29p., illus., bibl., wrps . In Quiché and Spanish ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
GUÍA DE VACUNACIÓN PARA EL VIAJERO
México:: cLa Autor, (Medicina Preventativa=Preventative Medicine),. 2008.. First edition. Paperback. New. 127p., maps, illus., glossary, wrps . Handsomely presented and concise guide book, naming necessary vaccines for traveling to numerous countries throughout the world. Features the addresses and contact information for the Mexican chancelleries in the corresponding countries. Printed on glossy coated stock ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
SENTIDO SOCIAL EN LA PRESERVACIÓN DE BIENES CULTURALES: LA RESTAURACIÓN EN UNA COMUNIDAD RURAL: EL CASO DE YANHUITLÁN, OAXACA
México, Plaza y Valdés/CONACULTA/INAH (Antropología),. 2005.. Paperback. 171p., plans, photos, tables, wrps . Includes bibliographical references ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
MI CAMINO: LA GUERRILLA. LA APASIONANTE AUTOBIOGRAFÍA DEL LEGENDARIO COMBATIENTE CENTROAMERICANO CÉSAR MONTES. PRESENTACIÓN DE CARLOS MONTEMAYOR
San Salvador:: Editorial Piedra Santa,. 1997.. 1st ed.. Paperback. Fine. 8vo, 390p., maps, photos, glossary, wrps. . Life of guerrilla warrior who fought in Guatemala, El Salvador, and Nicaragua (as a Sandiniata and a contra) ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
AULA NOBILIS. MONOGRAFÍA DEL COLEGIO PRIMITIVO Y NACIONAL DE SAN NICOLÁS DE HIDALGO
México, Ediciones Vanguardia Nicolaita,. 1940.. Paperback. 620p., photos, illus., bibl., wrps . Detailed history of Morelia, Michoacán institution with numerous documents quoted ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
NUEVA FRONTERA MEXICANA. MILICIA, BUROCRACIA Y OCUPACIÓN TERRITORIAL EN QUINTANA ROO (1902-1927)
Chetumal:: Universidad de Quintana Roo/Consejo Nacional de Ciencia y Tecnología (Sociedad y Cultura en la Vida de Quintana Roo),. 1997.. First edition. Paperback. Fine. 347p., fldg maps, bibl., index, wrps . Historia of Quintana Roo as a national territory. With numerous folding facsimile maps ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
LA EDAFOLOGIA O CIENCIA DEL SUELO. BOLETÍN DE LA SOCIEDAD MEXICANA DE GEOGRAFÍA Y ESTADÍSTICA, TOMO 71, NOS. 1/3
México,. 1951.. Paperback. 196p., maps, illus., wrps . Includes history of the science in Mexico ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
URQUIZA, ULTIMA ETAPA. CON UN ESTUDIO PRELIMINAR DE LAS PRIMERAS ACTIVIDADES COMERCIALES DE URQUIZA. 2A ED
Buenos Aires, Ediorial Castellvi,. 1955.. Paperback. 197p., wrps . The final years of Justo José de Urquiza, Argentine governor, president, general, estanciero, and statesman (1801-1870). Includes numerous documents ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
WEISSWASSER UND SCHWARZWASSER. EIN UNWISSENSCHAFTLICHER BERICHT ÜBER ZWEI JAHRE ABENTEUER AM RIO BENI UND RIO NEGRO
Leipzig, F.A. Brockhaus,. 1928.. Hardcover. 282p., map, photoplates ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
ASPECTOS DO CONGRESSO BRASILEIRO
Rio de Janeiro, Edições O Cruzeiro,. 1957.. Paperback. 164p., wrps . Observations and commentaries on the legislative system and processes of the country, collected by an experienced journalist. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
IDEAS DE HOJE ; A MARGEM DO ESTADO NOVO
Rio de Janeiro:: Bedeschi,. 1938.. Paperback. Good. Octavo, wraps, 131 p. (Occasional foxing and underlining, wraps sunned, small chips to upper and lower spine.) . Criticism of Getulio Vargas' Estado Novo. Inscribed by the author. Only five library holdings located on OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
BOLIVIANAS ILUSTRES. TOMO I: HEROINAS, ESCRITORAS, ARTISTAS. TOMO II: LA CULTURA FEMENINA EN NUESTRA EVOLUCIÓN REPUBLICANA Estudios biográficos y críticos
La Paz:: Escuela Tipográfica Salesiana,. 1918-19.. Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. 2 vols., 290; 10; 216p., photos, illus., wrps (lightly yellowing, light spine wear to vol. 1, medium spine wear to vol. 2, pink mark to bottom right corner of vol. 1, pages lightly yellowing and unopened at top) . Biographical study of 19th century Bolivian acclaimed female artists, writers, and overall heroines. Volume 2 focuses on the impacts of femenine culture in the evolution of the Bolivian Republic. With referenc... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (606)Fine or New (361)
New (302)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (268)Paperback (1589)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (267)With dust jacket (1226)
Signed (41)

