Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with M from Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 251
Sort by:

 
Biblioteca Andina. Essays on the Lives and Works of the Chroniclers, Or, the Writers of the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries who Treated of the Pre-Hispanic History and Culture of the Andean Countries
MEANS, PHILIP AINSWORTH
Detroit, Michigan: Blaine Ethridge, 1973 8vo., pp. 525; green cloth stamped in white; ex-library markings to spine, edges, front endpaper; title leaf and rear pastedown; else very good. Reprint. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Marquis De Sade. The man, his works, and his critics. An annotated bibliography
MICHAEL, COLETTE VERGER
New York and London: Garland Publishing, Inc., 1986 8vo., pp. 428, green cloth gilt; ex-library sticket to spine; library markings to top edge, front pastedown, copyright page; rear free endpaper; bar code and card pocket to rear pastedown; else very good. First edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Ten Commandments: A Novel
MacMahon, Henry, with Jeanie MacPherson
New York: Grossett & Dunlap, 1924 Novelization of the Cecil B. De Mille Paramount Picture, with B/W images from the movie. Blue cloth with heavy soiling to page edges, wear at top and bottom spine edges. DJ printed on both sides, frayed at top and bottom edges, chipped at top and bottom spine with material missing from top spine. Bottom spine of DJ has one cm tear at rear edge and one inch tear at front edge. Full color dj with some fading. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Bringer of Peace
Mace, Nellie B
Boston: Privately Printed, 1940 Minor wear at edges of dj, with several small edge tears. Stain to the front of the dj that also affects the boards, perhaps water wiped off quickly. Still presents nicely in a dj protector.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$14.00

 
Peewee - the Story of a Lost Identity
Macharg, William
Chicago: Reilly & Lee Co, 1922 Spine slanted, gift inscription on front free endpaper ("To Aunt Doris XMas '23, From the Little Brownies Three"). Dj is there, but frayed, worn, etc.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Commodore 1571 Disk Drive User's Guide
Commodore Business Machines
West Chester PA: Commodore Business MacHines, 1985 A crisp clean copy. A user's guide for the Commodore 1571 Disk Drive. 114 pages.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Theoretical Mechanics : The Theory of the Potential
Macmillan, William Duncan
New York and London: McGraw Hill Book Company, 1930 'Macmillan's interests centered around cosmogony and related topics in applied mathematics. Probably his most widely known works were his textbooks of theoretical mechanics. He made a number of original contributions to potential theory, the theory of differential equations with periodic coefficients, and the theory of automorphic functions. ... Theoretical Mechanics was his best known work'. (Dictionary of Scientific Biography, referring to... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Fertilizers made by I.G. Farbenindustrie A.G. at Leuna and Piesteritz
Macmullin, Robert B. And B. H. Wilcoxon and Alexander Bogrow
London: British Intelligence Objectives Sub-Committee BIOS Final Report Number 718, Item No 22. "The attached report covers a very complete report of fertilizers produced by I.G Farbenindustrie at Leuna and Piesteritz. The report incorporates a detailed description of processes, together with flowsheets for Ammonium Sulfate, Ammonium Nitrate, Leuna-Salpeter, Kalk-Ammon-Salpeter, Stickstoff-Kalk-Phosphat, Leuna Nitrophoska, Piesteritz, Mitrophoska, and Kalk-Salpeter. Thirty-nine pages of description,... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Macsyma Mathematics Reference Manual Version 14
Macsyma, Inc
Macsyma, Inc., 1993 Conforms to Macsyma Version 418. 323 pages. Minor wear and a few creases to the covers. Clean internally, sound binding.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Macsyma System Reference Manual Version 14
Macsyma, Inc
Macsyma, Inc., 1993 Conforms to Macsyma Version 418. 198 pages. Minor wear and a few creases to the covers. Clean internally, sound binding.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
[ Textiles ] Madison's Complete Grading System Improved and Extended Coats, Vests and Trousers from One Model
Madison, J. O
New York: Jno J. Mitchell Co, 1910 71 pages. 11 x 15 inches. Original publishers' green cloth with gold title lettering on front cover (spine blank) "MADISON'S | COMPLETE | GRADING SYSTEM | [bar] | IMPROVED AND EXTENDED". Hinges cracked but holding, the whole a bit loose having been apparently laid flat at many places throughout the text in use. The book details for the practitioner how to take a pattern for clothing, and practically scale it to another size using some scientific me... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$295.00

 
The Deep Freeze and other Stories
Maestro, Marcello
hicksville, New York: Exposition Press, 1977 INSCRIBED Copy of the book with handwritten letter laid in thanking correspondent for their interest in the authors' book. Binding is sound, dj is rubbed at the extremities (as usual). A great reading copy.. Inscribed by Contributor. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Oracle Parallel Processing
Mahapatra, Tushar; Mishra, Sanjay
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: O'Reilly & Associates, Incorporated, 2000 A crisp clean copy noting mark on bottom page edges.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
In the Slipstream
Mairowitz, David Zane
Chicago: Chicago Review Press, 1977 Collection of stories. Owner's name inside front cover. Some wear to top edge of DJ., small tear to bottom edge near spine. Review copy with publisher material laid in. Upper corner bumped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Traite des Maladies de l'Oeil, et des Remedes propres pour leur Guerison; Enrichi de plusieurs experiences de physique
Maitre-Jan , Antoine
Paris: De l'Imprimerie de la Ve d'Houry, 1740 12mo., pp. x + [1]-554; recent brown faux morocco cloth with heavily stamped gilt; bookplate of Joel S. Gordon; new endpapers and flyleaves; near fine as is. Later printing; first edition 1707. The author here describes the "use of chemical fixitives, the onion-like structure of the lens and the fibrous fluid consistency of the vitreous." The Becker Catalog, citing Garrison-Morton 5824, states that since 1692, Maitre-Jan had "proved tha... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
70 Stories About Boston University 1923-1993
Makechnie, George K
Boston: Boston University, 1993 INSCRIBED by the author "To Laurence with high hopes Dean George" opposite the title page. Spine slanted. No dj.. Inscribed by the Author. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Entomologisk Tidskrift Utgiven Av Entomologiska Foreningen Stockholm Arg. 60 1939 Haft. 1-2
Malaise, Rene, Lundblad, Ringdahl, Jansson, Lindroth, Falkenstrom, Wiren, Forsslund, Sjoberg, Benander
Stockholm: Societe Entomologique, 1939 TITLE: Entomologisk Tidskrift Utgiven Av Entomologiska Foreningen Stockholm Arg. 60 1939 Haft. 1-2. Original blue wraps, with creasing and tearing of the cover and first few pages. An unopened copy. Scarce thus. Text in multiple languages, including English, German (Swedish?). Black and white photographs, diagrams, other figures.. Wraps. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Gustave Dore - Adrift on dreams of Splendor - a Comprehensive biography and Bibliography
Malan, Dan
St. Louis, MO: Malan Classical Enterprises, 1995 A crisp clean copy, noting a bit of waving to the rear dj (as received from the publisher). Clean internally. Many, many images. Complete title: gustave Dore - Adrift on dreams of Splendor - a Comprehensive biography and Bibliography. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Modelling Phase Equilibria: Thermodynamic Background and Practical Tools
Malanowski, Stanislaw;Anderko, Andrezej
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1992 A sound working copy with minor wear to the edges/corners. Clean internally.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
CHARACTERISTICS OF THE ROCKET MOTOR UNIT BASED ON THE THEORY OF PERFECT GASES
Malina, Frank [ 2 Oct. 1912-9 Nov. 1981 ]
Philadelphia: The Franklin Institute, 1940 Frank Malina was an early rocket pioneer whose name is not nearly as well known as Goddard or von Braun, but whose work contributed significantly to advancements in early theory and practice. Among his many contributions, Malina (with Rocket Research Project of GALCIT engineers) developed "red fuming nitric acid (RFNA) and aniline, a propellant combination that achieved great use in American rocketry" (previously Goddard had used liquid oxygen which was ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00


Results 1 - 20 of 251
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (182)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (196)
Paperback (55)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (115)
With dust jacket (186)
Signed (20)