Authors starting with M from Wolf's Head Books
Bookseller inventory : Wolf's Head Books (authors starting with M) [X] Bookseller : Wolf's Head Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 854
The Hilltop Where: An Informal History of Graceland College
Lamoni, Iowa Venture Foundation 1972., 1972 VG/VG-; dj edwear, lt fading. 189pp. b&w photos.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00
Geographical Foundations of National Power Section I
Wash DC Army Feb-Apr 1944. VG. ex mil lib, soil. 2 vols. 134, 152 pp. fold out maps; history, resources, culture, colonies, etc of Italy, Germany & France (vol I) and the British Empire, US, USSR, Japan (vol II); general overview of nationalist strategy; biblio.. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$25.00
Report of the Survey of a Section of the River Delaware, from One Mile Below Chester, to Richmond, above Philadelphia
Philadelphia: Lydia R. Bailey, 1820. some foxing; ex-lib; fold-out separated into 3 pieces. 47p; had at one time been bound with other items, but currently stands alone; complete; statistics, diagram, math, appendix; fold out laid-in is of figures 1-5.. Wraps. Good. 8". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$85.00
The American Leonardo, A Life of Samuel F.B Morse
Norwalk CT: Easton Press, 1990. former owner bookplate. 435pages; index; gilt on full brown leather, 3 raised bands, all edges gilt, mauve endpages, silk bookmark; forword by Reynold M. Wik; introduction by Allan Nevins; color frontis of Morse; b/w photos; a biographical account of the life of Samuel Morse, his invention's, contributions to science, founding of the National Academy; Collector's edition. . Collrctor's Edition. Leather. NrFine./No Dj as Issued. 8 3/4 x 5 3/4". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$50.00
American Pioneer Prose Writers
NY The Mentor 1916., 1916 VG+. lgt edgewear. 12 pp. wraps; 6 fine prints of Jonathan Edwards, Benjamin Frnaklin, Charles Brockden Brown, Washington Irving, James Kirke Paulding and James Fenimore Coooper; writers of the Revolutionary War period, including Paine, Franklin, Washington Irving, John Woolman, Charles Brockden Brown, James K. Paulding, and James Fenimore Cooper.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$25.00
The Mentor: Famous Women Writers of England
NY.: Mentor Association., 1915 12p; wraps; b/w gravures; 1 Jun 1915; 6 gravures included: Mr. Darcy & Sir William Lucas, Romola & Tito Melema, At the Little Gate, Aurora Leigh, Peter & his father, My Sonne's wife, Elizabeth. Soft Cover. VG. Cvr Sp Tear, Wear. 10". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00
The Effect of Dusting-Sulfure upon the Germination of the Pollen and the Set of Fruit of the Apple
Ithaca, NY Cornell Agricultural Station 1930., 1930 ex-lib, lt soil, else VG. 13 pp. wraps; biblio; photos; charts; Bulletin 499.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$12.00
Photograph
lt soil, else VG+. 5" x 7" photograph of Florida ficion writer John D. Macdonald; photo taken by Dorothy Prentiss MacDonald.. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00
The Master Musician: Berlioz
London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1982. VG+/VG+ dj. 261p, includes index, calender, list of works, personalia, and select bibliography. Highlights his life and music, each chronologically; part of the Master Musician series. 1st ed.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$12.00
Wine of the Dreamers
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Books, 1951. G+; edgwr; cvrs creased; foxing; soil. 175 pp; science fiction by the author of the Travis McGee series.. Wraps. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00
Please Write for Details
NY Simon & Schuster 1959. VG; foxing; edgwr; sp faded. 308 pp. 1st ed.. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$25.00
Special Report: An Outline History of U.S. Policy Toward Vietnam
Wash DC U.S. Army Center Mil History 1978., 1978 VG+. lgt soil to cover. 93 pp. wraps; MacDonald supervised the writing of the entire official historical series "The United States Army in Vietnam"; Foreward by Brigadier General James L. Collins, Jr.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$13.00
A Sanskrit Grammar For Students
Oxford: Oxford University, 1975. lt soil, some underling; dj soil, tears. 264pp. index, Sanskrit & English; classical language of India, liturgical language of Hinduism.. 3rd Edition. Hardcover. VG./G- Dj, Fade, wear, Chips. 7 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00
The Theory of War: Illustrated By Numerous Examples from Military History
London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, & Roberts, 1856. heavy wear to the covers and spine; contents are clean and tight; bound in red scotch grain cloth [blindstamped] with gilt spine information; 353 pages; extensive and detailed "contents"; MacDougall was "Superintendent of Studies at the Royal Military College"; many in text sketches; 10 fold out plates in the rear as required; from the library of military historian Jay Luvaas. Cloth. Good Only/No Dj. 7 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$125.00
Early Days in Garden City
Garden City, MI: The Garden City Historical Commission, 1962. light cover soil, light foxing. 79 + page; b/w photos, portraits, maps, line drawings; from it's earliest days; includes a listing of register voters from 1919 to 1927.. Wraps. VG. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$18.00
Garden City Chronicle
Garden City, MI: Garden City Historical Commission, 1976. light soil. 208 page; b/w illus on front cover; history of the town, it's newspapers, churches, follows a chronological format; listing of town & school officials.. Wraps. VG. 8 1/4 x 5 1/4". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$13.00
The Cape Breton Fiddler
Sydney, NS, Canada: College of Cape Breton Press, 1981. ex lib with their stamp, light foxing edges, soil rear cover. 193 pages; b/w photos, music; violinists past and present on live on Cape Breton Island, Nova Scotia, Canada; their music, Scottish Celtic heritage ; Partial Alphabetical Directory of Cape Breton Violinists, including dates & a place-name commonly associated with each player; Some Prominent Accompanists - Past and Present. Wraps. Vg-. 9 1/2 x 8 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$20.00
Gentlemen at Crime: An Autobiography
London Elek Books 1956. VG/VG. eps foxing, lt edewr/dj edgewr, soil. 199 pp. author's memoirs of his life of crime from London to Callifornia. 1st ed.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$12.00
America Challenged 1916 - 1945
Wellesley Hills, Mass: The Independent School Press, 1963. 344pp. index; b/w illus, maps; following his themes of isolationism/collective security & continuing conflict between laissez-faire & the responsibility of society to protect the welfare of the nation, the author traces US History, both domestic & foreign policy from the outbreak of WWI to the end of WWII, which saw the US in a much different role. . SIGNED by the Author. Wraps. VG+. Lt Soil, Wear. 9". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$20.00
Sailors of Fortune
NY: E.P. Dutton & Co, 1944. soil, evidence of book plate removed front end page, DJ price clipped, edge tears, soil. 190 pages; b/w frontis photo of author with his wife; b/w photos; personal narrative of a merchant marine during WW2 and his service in the Atlantic, Sicily, Italy - Anzio; he slipped ashore & fought on the front line before returning to his ship.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. VG/VG- Dj. 8 1/4 x 5 1/4". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$45.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (531)Fine or New (18)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (351)Paperback (432)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (231)With dust jacket (345)
Signed (149)
With photos (12)

