Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with M from Robert Dagg Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Robert Dagg Rare Books (authors starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Robert Dagg Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 169
Sort by:

 
Fire Testament
MAAS, WILLARD
New York: The Alcestis Press, 1935. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. One of 135 numbered copies printed on Strathmore Permanent all-rag and signed by the author. A fine unopened copy in glassine jacket. Author's first book. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00

 
I Would Be Private
MACAULAY, ROSE
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1937. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Fine in a fine bright dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
Daisy & Daphne
MACAULAY, ROSE
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1928. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine book in a fine bright dust jacket (few tiny nicks). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Renegade Roundup
MACDONALD, WILLIAM COLT
New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1940. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine crisp copy in dust jacket with a few tiny nicks at extremities. Bright copy. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00

 
The Three Roads
MACDONALD, ROSS
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1948. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket (designed by Arthur Hawkins) with only a couple minor nicks to top of spine panel. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$850.00

 
The Crossroads
MACDONALD, JOHN D
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1959. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Pages slightly browned as always. Else fine in a bright unfaded dust jacket with a few tiny nicks at edges. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00

 
The Crime Conductor
MACDONALD, PHILIP
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, [1931]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Owner signature at top of front flyleaf. Else a fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket. Crime Club. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$350.00

 
Find a Victim
MACDONALD, ROSS
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1954. FIRST EDITION. Minor spotting to free endpapers else a fine copy in a near fine dust jacket, bright and unfaded, with some rubbing to spine panel. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$750.00

 
A Visit to America
MACDONELL, A.G
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1935. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. A fine book in a fine dust jacket (few tiny nicks). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
The Wolves of Chaos
MACGRATH, HAROLD
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran and Company, 1929. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Rear cover stained else a very good book in a fine bright dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
The Blue Rajah Murder
MACGRATH, HAROLD
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1930. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Faint owner name and 1930 date on front flyleaf, else a near fine book in a fine bright dust jacket. Crime Club. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00

 
June in Her Spring
MACINNES, COLIN
London: MacGibbon & Kee, 1952. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Some foxing to page edges and endleaves. Otherwise a near fine copy in a nearly fine dust jacket. Author's uncommon second book. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Two Black Crows in A.E.F
MACK, CHARLES
Indianapolis:: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1928]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Two pin-holes to front flyleaf. Otherwise a fine copy in a lovely fine dust jacket, exceptionally bright and crisp, with a faint crease at spine. A look at the First World War through the eyes of the black-face characters, Amos and Willie, created by Charles Mack. Scarce in this condition. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Poems
MACKENZIE, ALISTER
[Edinburgh:: The Porpoise Press,, 1923]. FIRST EDITION. Paperback. Very good copy in wrappers (a few minor stains). A booklet of verse by the famous golf course architect. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
The Agamemnon of Aeschylus
MACNEICE, LOUIS
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1937]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. One of only 260 copies made up from the English sheets. Some foxing to top edges of pages and of boards. Else a near fine copy in dust jacket with a few minor edgetears, one tiny chip at base of spine panel and some light soiling. Uncommon. MacNeice's second book to appear in America. Armitage & Clark A4b. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Poems
MACNEICE, LOUIS
New York: Random House, [1937]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. A fine copy in a nearly fine dust jacket (trifle soiled). Contains 11 poems not included in the 1935 Faber volume of the same name. Only 2000 copies printed. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Autumn Journal
MACNEICE, LOUIS
London: Faber and Faber, [1939]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine book in a particularly bright fresh dust jacket with some very minor restoration at spine ends. Connolly 100. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$375.00

 
Our Eternity
MAETERLINCK, MAURICE
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, [1913]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Publisher's advert laid in. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket minutely worn along top edge. According the jacket blurb, this volume contains an exhaustive inquiry into theosophical and spiritualistic hypothosis, the possibility of communication between the living and the dead, and so forth. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
Barbary Shore
MAILER, NORMAN
New York: Rinehart & Co, [1951]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A solid, near fine copy in dust jacket with one short closed tear at bottom edge. In the red background variant (no priority). Red on spine of jacket very slightly faded. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$200.00

 
The Natural
MALAMUD, BERNARD
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1952]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. In the red binding, one of three, no priority. A fine copy in a brilliant unfaded dust jacket with one tiny closed tear. A superb copy of the author's first book. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$6,750.00


Results 1 - 20 of 169
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (158)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (166)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (8)
With photos (8)