Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with M from Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (authors starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 725
Sort by:

 
Lamb
MAC LAVERTY, Bernard
Lamb
New York: George Braziller, 1980. First edition. Hardcover. His first novel. A clean and tight very near fine copy in a very near fine price clipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The World My Wilderness (Review Copy)
MACAULAY, Rose
The World My Wilderness (Review Copy)
Boston, MA: Atlantic Monthly Press Book ~ Little, Brown and Company, 1950. First edition. Hardcover. A review copy with a complimentary slip laid in. A near fine copy in a very good plus dust jacket with a chip to the front panel and some other edge wear and tear. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Blue Hammer
MACDONALD, Ross
The Blue Hammer
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. First edition. Hardcover. A Lew Archer novel. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. A tight and clean copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The Quick Red Fox
MACDONALD, John D
The Quick Red Fox
Philadelphia, PA: J.B. Lippincott, 1974. Second printing. Hardcover. A Travis McGee novel. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket with a few tiny tears and some very minor rubbing. One of the more elusive books in the series. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
The Blue Hammer
MACDONALD, Ross
The Blue Hammer
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. First edition. Hardcover. A Lew Archer novel. An about near fine copy with some soiling to the top edge in a near fine dust jacket with a tiny bit of wear. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Free Fall In Crimson
MACDONALD, John D
Free Fall In Crimson
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1981. First edition. Hardcover. A Travis McGee mystery. An about near fine copy with a tiny bit of wear to the bottom edge of the rear board in an about near fine dust jacket with a couple of small tears to the top of the rear panel and a crease to the rear flap. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Blue Hammer
MACDONALD, Ross
The Blue Hammer
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. First edition. Hardcover. A Lew Archer novel. A very near fine copy with very slight fading to the edge of the boards in a fine dust jacket. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Cinnamon Skin
MACDONALD, John D
Cinnamon Skin
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1982. First edition. Hardcover. A later Travis McGee mystery. A clean about near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Underground Man
MACDONALD, Ross
The Underground Man
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. First edition. Hardcover. A Lew Archer novel. A bright very near fine copy with very slight bumping to the top rear corner in a very good dust jacket with a long jagged tear to the top of the rear panel and a tiny crease to front flap. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Richard MacDonald: Sculpture
MACDONALD, Richard and Amy Pitsker
Richard MacDonald: Sculpture
Monterey, CA: Richard MacDonald Studio, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. Text by Amy Pitsker. Illustrated throughout with color plates. A very fine copy in a very fine dust jacket and in a fine cloth slipcase. A very attractive production. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Hieroglyphics
MACHEN, Arthur
Hieroglyphics
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1923. First edition thus. Hardcover. An about near fine copy in yellow boards with paper label on the spine in a very good plus dust jacket that has some chipping to the spine ends and edges as well as numerous small tears. Still, a very nice copy in the very uncommon dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The House of Souls
MACHEN, Arthur
The House of Souls
London: Grant Richards Ltd, London, 1926. Second edition. Hardcover. The uncommon first edition was published in 1906. A collection of two short novels: "The Great God Pan" and The Three Imposters" along with four other stories. A tight close to near fine copy with small tears to the foredge of the first two pages in a close to near fine price clipped dust jacket with a few tiny edge tears. Quite uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
The Three Impostors
MACHEN, Arthur
The Three Impostors
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1923. First edition thus. Hardcover. A clean about near fine copy with a small signature to the front pastedown in an about good plus dust jacket that has a number of chips and tears and scratches and wear. Still, a very presentable copy in the very scarce dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Belphagor
MACHIAVELLI, Niccolo
Belphagor
Emmaus, PA: Miniature Books- Rodale Press, 1954. First edition thus. Hardcover. Illustrated by Danuta Laskowska. A slim little tale from the author of the classic "The Prince." A very good copy in boards that are a little soiled. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Dear Body (Uncorrected Proof)
MACHLIN, Dan
Dear Body (Uncorrected Proof)
Brooklyn, NY: Ugly Duckling Press, 2007. First edition. Softcover. Uncorrected proof of this collection of poetry. A fine unread copy in wrappers. Uncommon in this format. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Photography Exhibition Catalog (Signed First Edition)
MACIJAUSKAS, Aleksandras
Photography Exhibition Catalog (Signed First Edition)
Vilnius: Photography Art Society of Lithuanian SSR, 1988. First edition. Softcover. Text in English, Lithuanian and Russian. A collection of over 100 gritty black and white images. A very near fine copy in photographically illustrated stapled wrappers. Signed by Macijauskas on the title page. Very uncommon with only 9 copies listed in OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The Man Who Would Be King: The First American in Afghanistan
MACINTYRE, Ben
The Man Who Would Be King: The First American in Afghanistan
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2004. First edition. Hardcover. A biography of Josiah Harlan. A clean and tight very near fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
Dawid: Beautiful Frames
MACK, Michael and Bjorn Dawidsson
Dawid: Beautiful Frames
Germany: Steidl Publishers, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. Edited and with an essay by Mack. Dawidsson studied photography under Christer Stromholm. An as new copy in as new glassine and still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. A very attractive production. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Captain Kilburnie
MACK, William P
Captain Kilburnie
Annapolis, MN: Naval Institute Press, 1999. Second printing. Hardcover. A clean and tight near fine copy with a bump to the bottom front corner in a very near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Saint Louis: A Civic Masque (Signed Limited Edition)
MACKAYE, Percy
Saint Louis: A Civic Masque (Signed Limited Edition)
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1914. First edition. Hardcover. A limited edition of 300 numbered copies with this being copy 255. An about good copy with wear to the corners, fraying to the spine ends and minor loss to the spine label but internally a clean copy. Signed by Mackaye on the limitation page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 725
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (405)
Paperback (234)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (672)
With dust jacket (481)
Signed (168)
With photos (716)