Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with M from Stuart Bennett Rare Books

Bookseller : Stuart Bennett Rare Books (authors starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Stuart Bennett Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

 
Private Life; or, Varieties of Character and Opinion
[MACKENZIE, MARY JANE]
London: Printed for T. Cadell, 1829. By the author of “Geraldine,” &c. &c. 2 vols., 8vo. With the half-titles, and a page of advertisements for other works by the author at the end of Vol. II. Nice copy in contemporary half black calf over marbled boards, gilt; just a little rubbed. First edition, one of two novels by this Scottish writer, depicting the rising middle class and their pursuits in an altogether well-bred way. Garside et al., English Novel, 1829:57; Wolff 4346. ... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$300.00

 
Poems by Lady Manners
MANNERS, CATHERINE REBECCA, Lady
London: Printed for John Booth, G. G. and J. Robinson, and B. and J. White, 1794. [viii], 152pp., 8vo. With the initial blank leaf and the half-title, manuscript corrections to pp. 10, 90, and 151 in the hand of the author’s daughter Catharine Octavia Tollemache, who has inscribed the initial blank “Miss Helen Foote, with affectionate Regards from her Attached Friend Catharine Octavia Tollemache.” Early, probably circa 1830, cloth, morocco spine label. First octavo edition, following the... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00

 
The Provocations of Madame Palissy
[MANNING, ANNE]
London: Printed for Arthur Hall, [1853]. By the Author of “Mary Powell.” [ii], 241, [1]pp., 8vo. Handsome colour-printed lithographed frontispiece by Kronheim & Co., without the two leaves of publisher’s advertisements at end. Attractively bound in contemporary half brown morocco, spine blocked in black with a gilt title, g.e., by Mansell. First edition, a novel based on the life of the French potter. Wolff 4467. ... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$90.00

 
Family Pictures, etc. etc
[MANNING, ANNE]
London: Arthur Hall, Virtue, and Co., 1861. By the Author of “Mary Powell.” [viii], 261, [3]pp., 8vo. With the half-title and terminal leaf of advertisements. A couple of leaves with insignificant foxing, one tiny blemish at the center of the spine, otherwise a wonderfully fine copy in the original forest green cloth, covers blindstamped with a gothic pattern, spine gilt. First edition. The author’s preface comments, “I think there are certain young people who will hereafter thank... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$225.00

 
Mount Sorel; or, the Heiress of the De Veres
[MARSH, ANNE]
London: Chapman and Hall, 1845. By the Author of The “Two Old Men’s Tales.” 2 vols., 8vo. Without the half-titles; some copies also have an inserted prospectus for another work, also not present here. Handsome contemporary half calf, spines fully gilt; very slightly rubbed. First edition of the author’s fourth novel, a tale of political and class struggles set around the time of the French Revolution. There is romance, and a happy ending, but not until the author’s sympathy wit... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$225.00

 
The Familiar Epistles of Coll. Henry Martin, Found in his Misses Cabinet
MARTEN, HENRY
London : Printed for Jo. Hindmarsh, 1685. [viii], 55, [1]pp., 4to. Prefatory leaf “The Publisher to the Right Worshipful” with a contemporary manuscript addition “Sr. Thomas Player Chamberlaine of London.” Browned throughout from the poor paper quality, a couple of slight marginal tears well clear of text, but a large copy with some untrimmed edged. Stitched in nineteenth-century wrappers. Second edition, first published in 1662 with the agreeably false imprint “Bellositi Dubo... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$350.00

 
The History of Jesus. Drawn up for the Instruction of Children
MASON, WILLIAM
London: Printed by J. Cundee. . . for M. Jones, 1802. 64pp., 32mo. Engraved frontispiece of the Nativity. A fresh and pleasant copy in the original calf, spine gilt-ruled; covers creased, some splits in the joints, but sound. An early, tiny-format edition of this little pocket-book for children, first published in 1789 and written not by the poet, but by his clergyman-contemporary of the same name. Not surprisingly, early editions in this near-miniature format are rare; of this one OCLC records two co... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00

 
The Shade of Alexander Pope on the Banks of the Thames
[MATHIAS, THOMAS JAMES]
London: Printed for T. Becket, 1799. A Satirical Poem. With Notes. Occasioned chiefly, but not wholly, by the residence of Henry Grattan, Ex-Representative in Parliament for the City of Dublin, at Twickenham, in November, 1798. By the Author of The Pursuits of Literature. [iv], 86, [2]pp., 8vo. With the half-title and a terminal leaf of advertisements for other works by the same author. A nice large copy in recent marbled boards. First edition, ostensibly a satire on Grattan who was in residence near... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$350.00

 
The School-Boy, a Poem
[MAURICE, THOMAS]
Oxford: Printed for the Author; and sold by J. and J. Fletcher, [1775]. In Imitation of Mr. Phillip’s Splendid Shilling. [iv], 12pp., 4to. A excellent copy, disbound. First editon, and the first publication of a hugely prolific author perhaps best remembered for his studies of Indian antiquities. The poem is thoroughly gothic, but its sentiments are familiar to every student, ancient and modern: Meanwhile, the Paedagogue throughout the Dome His fiery Eyeballs, like two blazing ... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$450.00

 
The Siller Gun, a Poem in Five Cantos
MAYNE, JOHN
London: Thomas Cadell, 1836. xxvi, 256pp., sm. 8vo. With a subscribers’ list. Largely unopened in the original blue cloth, spine gilt; joints and spine ends worn, but sound. First complete edition, first published in a shorter version in 1808, and here revised, enlarged, and with a new fifth canto. There is also a long preface discussing the reception of the poem, and the author’s possible influence on Robert Burns. ... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
The Plays of Clara Gazul, a Spanish Comedian; With Memoirs of her Life
[MERIMEE, PROSPER]
London: Printed for Geo. B. Whittaker, 1825. [iii]-xiii, [i], 326, [2]pp., 8vo. Apparently bound without the half-title. Contemporary half calf, spine gilt; rubbed and with the spine head a bit chipped. First edition in English, published in France earlier the same year, and the first of Mérimée’s literary hoaxes: “Clara Gazul, the Spanish Comedian” did not exist. After writing what one critic calls “these highly Romantic works, he turned to writing the short novels w... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$225.00

 
Eikonoklastes
MILTON, JOHN
London: Printed for A. Millar, 1756. In Answer to a Book Intitled, Eikon Basilike, the Portraiture of his Sacred Majesty in his Solitudes and Sufferings. By John Milton. Now first published from the Author’s Second Edition, Printed in 1650: with many enlargements: by Richard Baron. With a Preface shewing the transcendent Excellency of Milton’s Prose Works. To which is added, An Original Letter to Milton, never before published. vii, [i], 96pp., 4to. Titel and last leaf somewhat soiled, a fe... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$275.00

 
The Octavius of Minutius Felix,
MINUCIUS FELIX, MARCUS
London: Printed for S. Smith and B. Walford, 1703. that Excellent Monument of Christianity, and Roman Eloquence: containing A Defence of the Christians against the Calumnies and Objections of the Ancient Heathens: in A Conference between Cecilius a Heathen Orator, and Octavius a Christian Convert. English’d by Edward Combe, Rector of S. Martins in the City of Worcester. [xii], 100pp., 8vo. Possibly a fine paper copy, at any rate printed on unusually fine paper, the leaves measuring 7½ x 4&fr... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$400.00

 
Forsok till en Praktisk Lärobok för Svenska Nybegynnare i Engelska Språket
MOBERG, PETTER
Stockholm: Tryckt i Marquardska Tryckeriet, 1816. xiv, 430, [2]pp., 8vo. With a terminal errata leaf. Nice copy in contemporary, certainly Swedish, half sheep over marbled boards, spine gilt; just a bit rubbed. “Tredje Upplagan,” i.e. third edition, revised. An excellent introduction to English for Swedes, with discussion (in Swedish) of pronunciation and grammar, a synoptic vocabulary, and a fine selection of pieces in prose and verse including a description of London, and a substantial jes... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00

 
Fruits of Retirement: or, Miscellaneous Poems, Moral and Divine:
MOLLINEUX, MARY
London: Printed and Sold by Luke Hinde, 1761. being Contemplations, Letters, &c. written on Variety of Subjects and Occasions. [xl], 174, [2]pp., 8vo. With a terminal leaf of advertisements, contemporary ownership inscription “Mary James” at head of title. Modern half calf. Fifth edition, first published in 1702, of a fine series of poems on, as The Feminist Companion to Literature in English puts it, "friendship and marriage, the power of words, and need for modesty in both sexes; her... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$200.00

 
Essai sur Hydropisie, et ses Différents espéces
MONRO, DONALD
Paris: Chez Louis-Estienne Ganeau, 1760. Traduit de l’Anglois. . . par Mr. S.D.M.P. xxiv, 363, [5]pp., 12mo. Folding engraved plate at p. 353, with the half-title, and four terminal pages of approbation; small abrasion on a blank section of title where what appears to be an old ownership label was removed, replaced by a slightly later eighteenth-century ownership inscription. Nice copy in contemporary mottled calf, spine fully gilt; head and tail-caps chipped away. First edition in French of an im... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$300.00

 
Miscellaneous Pieces of M. De Secondat, Baron de Montesquieu
MONTESQUIEU, CHARLES DE SECONDAT, BARON
London: Printed for D. Wilson and T. Durham, 1759. Translated from the New Edition of his Works in Quarto printed at Paris. vi, [2], 334, [2]pp., 8vo. With the half-title and the terminal blank leaf, title atractively ruled in red; pp. 309-316 slightly sprung. A large and clean copy in worn contemporary calf. First edition in English, with a publisher’s advertisement noting that this book completes the translation of Montesquieu’s works into English. Among its contents are Montesquieu’s... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$200.00

 
The Gamester
[MOORE, EDWARD , and David Garrick]
London: Printed for R. Francklin, 1753. A Tragedy. As it is Acted at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane. iv, [iv], 84pp., 8vo. Disbound. First edition. “The Prologue and some of the most admired passages, including the greater part of the scene between Lewson and Stukely in the fourth act, were written by Garrick.” (DNB). Stratman 4509. ... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$65.00

 
Sir Eldred of the Bower, and the Bleeding Rock: Two Legendary Tales
MORE, HANNAH
London: Printed for T. Cadell, 1776. [vi], 49 [1]pp., 4to. Half-title here placed after the title, last leaf (text and advertisements) with a neat, probably contemporary, guard at inner margin. A good large copy, disbound. First edition of the author’s first published work of verse, dedicated to David Garrick, whom she teasingly describes as “an enemy to the Muses. . . who constantly behold you displaying talents which cannot be described, and exhibiting excellencies which leave nothing to be... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$375.00

 
Young Scarron
[MOZEEN, THOMAS]
London: Printed and sold by T. Trye. . . and W. Reeve 1752 [4], viii, [4], [17]-182, sm. 8vo. With the half-title. A fine fresh copy in contemporary tree calf, spine prettily gilt; very slight wear at the head of the upper joint. First edition of one of the earliest English theatrical novels, so titled because it is based on Scarron's Roman Comique, and like that work is set forth in short, highly colloquial episodes. The novel is dedicated to the managers of the London theatres, who rule the the... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$500.00


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (3)