Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with M from Ed Smith Books

Bookseller inventory : Ed Smith Books (authors starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Ed Smith Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 191
Sort by:

 
CAPE FEAR. THE FILM-PRESS KIT (1991)
(MacDonald, John D)
Universal City: Universal Studios, 1991. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. The press kit for the film remake (of the 1962 classic) based on a novel by John D. MacDonald and that was directed by Martin Scorsese and stars Robert De Niro Nick Nolte, Jessica Lange, Joe Don Baker, and Juliet Lewis. Also, several actors from the 1962 original have cameo roles in this film (Robert Mitchum, Grogory Peck and Martin Balsam). The film was released on November 13, 1991. The press kit, housed in the original studio... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
THE GOOD OLD STUFF
MacDonald, John D
New York: Harper & Row, 1982. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by John D. MacDonald on the title page. A selection of thirteen of the author's best mystery stories written between 1947 and 1952, at the beginning of his career. Very clean sharp copy. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
THE AFFAIRS OF O'MALLEY
MacHarg, William
New York: The Dial Press, 1940. First edition. Hardcover. Very good to very good plus copy in green cloth with dark red lettering.. Lacking the dust jacket. The author's solo collection and Queen's Quorum title #95. A large group (33 stories) of police procedural tales, each around four to eight pages long. O'Malley is a New York cop; in each tale he solves a mystery, usually a murder. Uncommon title, no copy is online in the first edition. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
LEW ARCHER: PRIVATE INVESTIGATOR
Macdonald, Ross
New York: Mysterious Press, 1977. First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy /the original printed acetate dust jacket. One of 250 numbered copies signed by the author. Housed in the publisher's original slipcase, as issued. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
YOUNG MEN AND FIRE
Maclean, Norman
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1992. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Proof. Illustrated from photographs. A non-fiction title published after the author's death. Nature's violence and human fallibility collide with fateful consequences here. The forest fire at Mann Gulch on August 5, 1949 is examined. Bound in slick decorated wrappers, one miniscule nick to corner of laminate. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
THEATRE. Volume 1
Maeterlinck, Maurice
Bruxelles: Paul Lacomblez, 1911. Hardcover. Solid very good copy, small ink number on verso of front endpaper.. 12mo. Maeterlinck (a Belgian) has been called the 'prodigal father' of modern theatre. Bound in 3/4 leather, marbled boards, t.e.g. Spine with 5 raised bands and gilt decorations. Text in French. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
THEATRE. Volume III
Maeterlinck, Maurice
Bruxelles: Paul Lacomblez, 1912. Hardcover. Solid very good. 12mo. Maeterlinck has been called the 'prodigal father' of modern theatre. Bound in 3/4 leather with marbled boards, t.e.g. Spine with 5 raised bands and gilt decorations. A few middle pages still attached to binding but protruding slightly. Text in French. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
LIFE MAGAZINE PHOTOGRAPHS. 1946-1955
(Life Magazine)
Tokyo: Pacific Press Service, 1990. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illustrated Japanese Exhibition Catalog, 200 pages. Text in Japanese. Bound in slick wrappers, as issued. All of the great photographs that appeared in LIFE magazine (to date). 4to size, perfect bound. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
MATT MAHURIN
Mahurin, Matt
MATT MAHURIN
Sante Fe: Twin Palms, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. One of only 25 copies signed by Mahurin with an original signed print, "Belfast" laid into a special envelope. The book is bound in brown cloth and laid into the publisher's clamshell black cloth case. A nice production. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
SIGNED PHOTOGRAPH
Mailer, Norman
n.p.: n.p., n.d.. First edition. No Binding. Fine/No Jacket. An undated black and white photograph (uncredited) measuring 8 x 10 inches. A close-up of the author's face, looking slightly left of the camera lens (full bleed). Signed by Mailer on the image. The author, born in Long Branch, New Jersey, grew up in Brooklyn and began attending Harvard in 1939 (graduating in 1943). His first novel, The Naked and the Dead, was published in 1948. He has won two Pulitzer Prizes, Armies of the Night (1969) and ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
THE LAST NIGHT. A Story
Mailer, Norman
THE LAST NIGHT. A Story
New York: Targ Editions, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition thus. One of 250 numbered copies signed by Mailer. A short story originally published by Esquire magazine in 1962, printed at the Grenfell Press on all-rag sheet paper. Bound in cloth and pattered boards, unprinted jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
AN AMERICAN DREAM
Mailer, Norman
New York: The Dial Press, 1965. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near fine. First edition (in the preferred binding). Author's fourth novel that was serialized in Esquire magazine over eight months. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
THE DEER PARK. A Play
Mailer, Norman
THE DEER PARK. A Play
New York: The Dial Press, 1967. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. First edition. A study in human character centering on the movie industry in the twentieth century. The play is set in the town of Desert D'Or, a man-made oasis of bars, neon signs, motels, and gambling clubs located in the desert just over the mountains from California. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
ADVERTISEMENTS FOR MYSELF
Mailer, Norman
ADVERTISEMENTS FOR MYSELF
New York: Putnam, 1959. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near fine. First edition. A showcase of all the author's previous work and his ambitious plans for the future, which uses his personality as the volume's armature. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
A TRANSIT TO NARCISSUS. A Facsimile of the Original Typescript With an Introduction by the Author
Mailer, Norman
New York: Howard Fertig, 1978. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition. Thick 4to. Written by Mailer at the age of twenty while awaiting induction into the Army, and some three years before he began writing The Naked and the Dead. 700+ pages. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
OF WOMEN AND THEIR ELEGANCE. Photographs by Milton Greene
Mailer, Norman
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1980. First edition. Hardcover. Very good copy with a bookplate to the front endpaper, and evidence of sticker removal from the front pastedown/near fine. Here, Mailer has sent out to recreate the mind, the thoughts, the feelings, the life of Marilyn Monroe, as if she herself were talking in her own recognizable tone of voice, about the most intimate moments of her private life. This portrait is intensified by the startling photographs of her friend, the photographer and m... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
HARLOT'S GHOST
Mailer, Norman
New York: Random House, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. Bottom corners very slightly bumped, else a fine copy/a fine dust jacket. Small 4to. This copy bears Mailer's presentation inscription on the front free endpaper to the owner of Book Soup in Hollywood. Laid in is a reproduced note under Mailer's name and on Random House letterhead that reads: "Since you are going to be selling my book, I would like you to read it. Since I would like it even more if you read with pleasure, I inscribe this... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
AN AMERICAN DREAM
Mailer, Norman
New York: The Dial Press, 1965. First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy/a very good to near fine dust jacket with a couple of tiny tears and some light wear at the spinal extremities.. This copy is signed by Mailer on the title page. Author's fourth novel. Mailer wrote it in serialized form for Esquire (magazine), consciously attempting to resurrect the methodology used by Charles Dickens and other earlier novelists, with Mailer writing each chapter agasinst month deadlines. Adapted for film in 1966. Boun... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
THE TIME OF OUR TIME
Mailer, Norman
New York: Random House, (1998). First edition. Hardcover. A fine, unread copy/a fine, fresh dust jacket that states "A Signed First Edition" at the bottom of the front panel.. Small 4to. One of an undisclosed number of copies issued by the publisher and signed by Mailer on a page after the front free endpaper. This is the author's own 1286-page selection from his long career of writing both fiction and nonfiction. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
OF A FIRE ON THE MOON
Mailer, Norman
Boston: Little Brown, 1969. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine with a touch of foxing at top edge/near fine, a touch of sunning at spine and some foxing to top edge. Signed by the author on the front endpaper. Here, Mailer confronts the science of space-the technology which has hurtled man away from his native planet. Mailer dissects NASA, Cape Kennedy, and mission control. Provocative and trenchant insights into the symbiosis of science and magic; the changing definitions of death and time, the sensuous... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00


Results 1 - 20 of 191
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (191)
Fine or New (118)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (136)
Paperback (43)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (182)
With dust jacket (128)
Signed (60)
With photos (18)