Authors starting with M from Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Bookseller inventory : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (authors starting with M) [X] Bookseller : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 858
From A to Z: A Folk Art Alphabet
New York City Mayflower Books, Inc. (1978) First edition vg 8vo. Unpaginated. Paper-covered boards in dust jacket. Some water staining to dj. "In From A to Z Karen M. Jones brings together an engaging play of art, prose, and poetry in which the rhymes and rhythms of the ABC books of the past are threaded throughout the pictures and the commentaries on them." Delightfully illustrated with color reproductions of paintings. Dj in good, book in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Pen Sketches
Alhambra, California C. F. Braun 1964 vg Oblong 4to. [n.p.] Half green Morocco over marbleized boards with plastic protector. Head and tail of spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed, edges fine. With the bookplate of Bruce Bryan, the noted author and long time curator of the Southwest Museum of the American Indian in Pasadena, California. Also, the book is inscribed to Bruce Bryan from Carl S. Dentzel. (Dentzel is a collector and former curator at the Southwest Museum.) Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
La Terre-Sainte et les Lieux IllustrÈs Par les Apotres: Histoire, Description, Moeurs Actuelles, DÈdiÈ ‡ Mgr l'EvËque de Chartres
Paris Librairie Catholique de L.-F. Hivert; J. Vermot ca 1849 Second revised g Quarto. VIII, 352pp. Original half black morocco over decorative black cloth with gold lettering on spine and front cover. All edges gilt. Moire endpapers. Ribbon marker. Steel engraved frontispiece protected with a tissue guard. Detailed account and observations of the authors's journey to the Holy Land, exquisitely illustrated with 48 fine steel engravings and a large folding map. Each plate is captioned and protected with a t... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Familiar Letters...containing an account of his travels as one of the deputation sent out by the Church of Scotland on a mission of inquiry to the Jews in 1839
New York Robert Carter 1848 First edition fair Sm. 12mo. 276,[12]pp. Brown cloth, blind-stamped on front and back cover with gold decoration on spine. Letters by Robert Murray M'Cheyne (1813-1843) who was a minister in the Church of Scotland from 1835 to 1843. The letters give a unique insight on the clergyman's view of the Jews. 10 page publishers advertisement in rear. Age wear and some staining on binding. Head and tail of spine chipped. Small tears along joints on head and tail of spine. Lacking free f... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
A Last Appeal to the "Market-Street Presbyterian Church and Congregation" In a Series of Seven Sermons, Predicted on Sketches of the Dispensations of God Toward his People. to Which are added The Death of Abel, and The Judgment of Cain; together with An Appendix to Sermon V. Embracing strictures on "The Fiend of the Reformation Detected:" - by James Gray, D.D
Lexington, KY T. T, Skillman 1818 First edition g 8vo. 327 pp. Bound in leather. The author, Joseph M'Chord, (1785 - 1820) was an important Presbyterian minister in Lexington and Paris Kentucky. Contents include: I ìThe general judgment,î II ìHell,î II ìHeaven,î III ìEternity,î IV ìMessiah's messageî V ìThe necessity of a Christian professionî VI ìThe blessedness of a Christian professionî ìSketches of the dispensations of God.î Along with five appendices: I ìState of the Question,î II Ã... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments, according to the Authorized Version, with marginal readings, and original and selected parallel references, printed at length, and the commentaries of Henry and Scott. Condensed by John M'Farlane, LL.D., Glasgow, with a series of maps and tinted landscapes illustrative of the lands of the Bible, from original sketches by David Roberts. (The practical and devotional Family Bible)
Glasgow William Collins 1858 Variant title-page, stating "London: James Sangster & Co., 36 Paternoster Row" g Folio (13 3/4" x 10 1/2"). 1276pp. Original blind-stamped leather with gold borders on front and rear cover, gold lettering on spine. Raised bands. All gilt edges. Marbled endpapers. Blue ribbon marker. Frontispiece. Illustrated title-page. This 1858 edition of the Family Bible was the first to include lengthy parallel passages, which suggest the appropriate meaning of the text. In general, the mar... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$5,000.00
Black and White [SIGNED BY ILLUSTRATOR]
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1990 First edition, first printing vg 4to. Unpaginated (32pp). Half cloth over blind-stamped paper-covered boards in original dust jacket. Signed and dated by MaCaulay on title-page. Delightful children's book with intermingling episodes, illustrated with color reproductions of drawings by D. MaCaulay. Minor wear to bottom edge of front and back board. Some scuffing and staining on dj. Slight foxing on title page. Dj and binding in very good, interior in near fine condition.... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Ship
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1993 First edition, first printing vg Large quarto. 96pp. Half cloth with gold lettering on spine over blind-stamped paper-covered boards in original illustrated dust jacket. Signed and dated by MaCaulay on title-page. "In Ship, we join a group of modern-day underwater archaeologists as they search for a long-lost caravel in the reefs of the Caribbean. The piece-by-piece recovery of maritime artifacts, along with their subsequent interpretation, is straightforwardly describe... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Motel of the Mysteries [SIGNED BY ARTIST]
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company (1979) 12th printing vg 4to. 96pp. Original illustrated wraps. Signed and dated by D. Macaulay on free front endpaper. Profusely illustrated with b/w reproductions of drawings. Very minor age wear on wraps. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Elias Artista redivius oder Das Buch vom Salz und Raum
Berlin Hermann Barsdorf 1913 vg 8vo. vii,198pp. Illustrated blue cloth with gold lettering on cover and spine. Letters on spine faded. Age wear to binding. Head and tail of spine slightly chipped. Volume IV of the series "Geheime Wissenschaften. Eine Sammlung ‰lterer und neuerer Schriften ¸ber Alchemie, Magie, Kabbalah, Rosenkreuzerei, Freimaurerei, Hexen- und Teufelswesen usw. Unter Mitwirkung namhafter Autoren herausgegeben von A. v. d. Linden." Text in German, Gothic script. Binding in good, interio... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Sieben Arten, Nabokovs Pnin zu lesen
M¸nchen Carl Friedrich von Siemens Stiftung (2003) vg 8vo. 73,[2]pp. Original illustrated wraps. Text in German. Illustrated with few b/w photographic reproductions. Minor scuffing and creasing on wraps. Wraps in very good, interior in near fine condition. Themen Bd. 78 von Carl Friedrich von Siemens Stiftung. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The Princess and Curdie
New York; Boston H. M. Caldwell Company [1913] g Octavo. 320pp. Original cloth with color pastedown on front cover and decoration in gilt and green on front board and spine. Pictorial endpapers. Color frontispiece. "The Princess and Curdie" is a children's classic fantasy novel by George MacDonald from late 1883. The book is the sequel to "The Princess and the Goblin". The adventure continues with Princess Irene and Curdie a year or two older, and must overthrow a set of corrupt ministers who are poisonin... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Vlaminck
Monte Carlo/New York AndrÈ Sauret /Universe Books 1958 Limited ed. g 1/2000. 4to. 39 pp. + plates + index. Stiff gray wrappers with original dj in mylar jacket. Spine and top edges show minor rubbing. Spine lightly sunned. Dj missing a small chip to head of spine. Frontis. Half-title page, frontispiece and title page loose but present. Illustrated with 42 full-page color plates including four original black and white lithographs and one double-page lithograph printed in 15 colors. In good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
Berlin
Grenoble B. Arthaud 1935 First edition g Octavo. Unpaginated. Original pictorial wrappers. Fascinating critique of Berlin during the early years of the Third Reich by the most famous French novelist, critic and songwriter of the interwar years. Pierre Mac Orlan expresses his thoughts on each one of the 66 photogravures printed in this book. This work was produced as part of a series intitled ìTour du Mondeî, but only two books were ever produced in the series one called London and the other Berlin. The p... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$575.00
Rising Goddess
New York Morgan & Morgan 1983 First edition g 8vo. 116pp. Illustrated soft cover. Minor staining. Frontispiece. "The photographs of Cynthia MacAdams portray the female nude both in nature and as nature. The photographer strives to evoke the prehistoric symbolic unity of woman and nature that was the inspiration for the sacred and secular power of the Goddess." Wonderfully illustrated with full-page b/w photographs. Preface by Kate Millett. Introduction by Margaretta K. Mitchell. In good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Emergence
New York Chelsea House 1977 First edition vg Introduction by Kate Millet. 4to. 120pp. Black cloth with gilt lettering to spine in original dj. Some wear to bottom edge. Bumped to top edge. Minor scuffing to dj. Beautifully illustrated with full-page b/w photographs. Overall very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Revolutionary Politics in the Long Parliament
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1973 First edition vg 8vo, xiii, 366 pp. Grey cloth binding with dj. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Small stain to page bottom edge. Spine of dj sunned. "The first systematic study of the politics of five crucial years of the puritan revolution between 1643 and 1649." A tight copy in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
The Hebrew Philosophical Genius: A Vindication
Princeton Princeton University Press 1936 First edition vg 8vo. x. 155pp. Black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Gilt faded. Head and tail of spine and corners slightly bumped. Minor scuffing to boards. Signature of previous owner to front endpaper. "This book, considered on one side, is a supplement to my The Hebrew Literary Genius, expanding the two chapters there on Philosophy and on Ecclesiastes. For it is, also, on another side, an attack on a widely prevalent dogma that the Hebrew had no philosoph... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
A Collection of Reviews [SIGNED]
Northridge, California Lord John Press 1979 Limited first edition vg 1/350. Quarto. XIII, [3], 67, [2]pp. Original blue cloth over marbled paper covered boards, with gold lettering on spine. Title-page in red and black lettering. Presentation copy signed by the author. Minor age-toning on spine. Binding in overall near to fine, interior in fine condition. About the author: Ross Macdonald (1915-1983) - Pseudonym for Kenneth Millar. One of the few mystery writers also regarded as a major American novelist. R... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Annals Of A Quiet Neighbourhood
Boston D. Lothrop and Co., 1873 First edition g Octavo. 590pp. Original cloth with blind-stamped decoration on covers and gold lettering on spine. Frontispiece protected with a tissue-guard. Printer's device on title-page. Decorative initials. This work is profusely illustrated with 7 full-page engravings (including frontispiece). First American edition of this novel by one of the most reknown Scottish writers of the 19th century. Some age wear on binding with head and tail of spine partly chipped and corn... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (470)Fine or New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (650)Paperback (83)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (380)With dust jacket (439)
Signed (68)
With photos (235)

