Authors starting with M from The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB
Bookseller inventory : The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with M) [X] Bookseller : The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 495
INDEXES TO THE ANCIENT TESTAMENTARY RECORDS OF WESTMINSTER
London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, Ltd., 1913. First edition. hardcover. Very Good +. 4to. in brown buckram over bds. with gilt lettering on spine and front cover. Contains lovely fold-out map. Very minor wear at extremities. Please note: Extra postage wilol apply.... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$88.90
HOW TO LEARN PHILOLOGY
London: Swan Sonnenschein and Co., 1899. hardcover. Very Good. Green cloth over bds with gold lettering on spine. Very light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
HARBOR OF THE SUN
New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1940. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine. Red linen over bds. with gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Illustrated. Excellent history of San Diego ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
SCIENCE FICTION IN OLD SAN FRANCISCO: Into The Sun and Other Stories
West Kingston, RI: Donald Grant, 1980. First edition. hardcover. Fine/Fine. Ned Dameron. Blue cloth over bds. DJ. Illustrated by Ned Dameron. Selected and with an introduction by Sam Moskowitz. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.80
CIRCLE OF WONDER - A Native American Christmas Story
Santa Fe, NM: Clear Light Publishers, 1994. First edition. hardcover. Fine/Fine. N. Scott Momaday. 4to. Clear Light Publishers. Santa Fe, NM 1994. 1st Ed. in DJ. Illustrated by N. Scott Momaday. F/F. Please note: Extra postage will apply.... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
THE ART OF SPEECH AND DEPORTMENT
Chicago: A. C. McClurg Co., 1926. New and Revised Edition. hardcover. Very Good. Black cloth over bds. with white lettering on spine and front cover with emblematic decoration on front cover. Very slight wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
THE BIG BOX
New York: Hyperion Books For Children, 1999. First edition. hardcover. Fine/Fine. Giselle Potter. 1st Ed. in DJ. Illustrated by Giselle Potter. F/F. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$111.10
THI HISTORYOF THE INGENIOUS GENTLEMAN DON QUIXOTE OF LA MANCHA
Edinburg: John Grant, 1906. hardcover. Very Good. John Grant Edinburg 1906. 4to. bound in red cloth with marble endpapers. t.e.g. Complete in 4 volumes. Minor wear at extremities, thus NrF/VG. Please note: Extra postage will apply.... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$305.60
BABYLON AND NINEVEH
Boston: Universalist Publishing House, 1892. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine. Dark blue cloth over bds. with gilt lettering on spine and front cover. Gilt emblematic decoration on front cover and black line illustration. Illustrated. Very slight wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
THE BLUE HAMMER
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Blue bds. with black cloth spine in DJ. A Lew Archer mystery. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.40
THE EMPTY COPPER SEA
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1978. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Yellow bds. with brown cloth spine in DJ. A Travis McGee novel. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
THE LONELY SILVER RAIN
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. First edition. hardcover. Fine/very good. White bds. with red cloth spine in DJ. Tiny little stain on DJ upper spine. A Travis McGee novel. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
THE GREEN RIPPER
New York: J. B. Lippincott, 1979. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Green bds. with gray cloth spine in DJ. A Travis McGee Mystery. Winner of American Book Award for Best Mystery of 1979. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
FREE FALL IN CRIMSON
New York: Harper and Row, 1981. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Red bds. with black cloth spine in DJ. A Travis McGee novel. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
PERSONS UNKNOWN
Garden City: The Crime Club by Doubleday, Doran and Co., 1931. First edition. hardcover. Very Good. Black cloth over bds. with red lettering and small decoration on front cover sans DJ. Decorative endpapers. Light wear to the extremities. In this murder mystery, you the reader, and Col. Gethryn, the detective, are on equal footing. Every fact that he has to work on, you have also, in exactly the same form. This book will tell you how good a detective you really are. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$88.90
ROADKILL
New York: Thomas Dunne Books, 2000. First American edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Black cloth over bds. in DJ. Bibliomystery. A Dido Hoare mystery. Sleuth is a rare book dealer. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.80
SELF-PORTRAIT: Ceaselessly Into The Past
Santa Barbara, California: Capra Press, 1981. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Red linen over bds. with black lettering on spine in DJ. Forward by Eudora Welty. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
BAD BABY
New Milford, Connecticut: Roaring Book Press, 2005. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. 4to in pictoria bds. in DJ. Illustrated by Ross MacDonald. A Neal Porter Book. Superhero Jack finds his life turned upside down by the arrival of a very big, and very naughty baby sister. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.80
CALGARY CAVALCADE
Edmonton, Alberta: The Institute of Applied Art, Ltd., 1958. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine/very good. Red cloth over bds. with gilt lettering on spine and front cover in DJ. Illustrated. DJ has some closed tears. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$37.00
A HISTORY OF PAINTING
Boston: Dana Estes and Co., n.d. (circa 1915). Renaissdance Edition Limited to 1000 copies. hardcover. Very Good +. 4to. in green cloth over bds. with gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Illustrated with 200 tipped in plates. Spine is faded to gold but very light wear at extremities. Former owner bookplate on FFE. Eight volumes complete. Please note: Extra postage will apply.... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$555.60
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (483)Fine or New (207)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (407)With dust jacket (267)
Signed (155)

